Intel Arc B580 vs NVIDIA Quadro M4000M Comparison
Intel Arc B580
Quadro M4000M
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Arc B580 vs NVIDIA Quadro M4000M
The Verdict
The benchmark data presents a decisive outcome: the Intel Arc B580 outperforms the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M across every recorded metric. In the two shared head-to-head tests, the Arc B580 wins both, with deltas of 364.4% in Geekbench OpenCL and 423% in Geekbench Vulkan. The Arc B580 also holds a higher average benchmark score of 23021 compared to 20480 for the Quadro M4000M, and it sits at the 68th percentile among all GPUs versus the 65th percentile for the older NVIDIA part.
The Intel Arc B580 is the clear choice for any workload represented in the database, given its overwhelming lead in compute and graphics benchmarks. The Quadro M4000M, an end-of-life mobile workstation part from 2015, cannot compete on raw performance. The data indicates that the Arc B580 belongs to a different performance class entirely, with its average score aligning closely with desktop parts like the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 and RTX 3080, while the Quadro M4000M sits near mobile parts such as the RTX 3070 Mobile and the Intel Arc B570.
For users seeking maximum performance in the recorded benchmark suite, the Intel Arc B580 is the only rational selection. The Quadro M4000M may have historical relevance as a mobile workstation GPU, but its performance profile is now firmly in the entry-level segment. Anyone considering the Quadro M4000M based on its professional branding should note that the data shows no scenario where it outperforms the Arc B580.
Architecture Differences
The two GPUs come from different architectural eras and design philosophies. The Intel Arc B580 uses the BMG-G21 chip built on the Xe2-HPG architecture, part of the Battlemage generation (Arc 5). It is fabricated on a 5 nm process at TSMC with 19,600 million transistors on a 272 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 72.1M per mm². The Quadro M4000M, by contrast, uses the GM204 chip with the Maxwell 2.0 architecture from the Quadro Maxwell-M generation (Mx000M). It is built on a 28 nm process, also at TSMC, with 5,200 million transistors on a larger 398 mm² die, giving a much lower transistor density of 13.1M per mm².
The Arc B580 features 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, 80 render output units, and 20 ray tracing cores. The Quadro M4000M has 1280 shading units, 80 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, with no ray tracing cores listed. The Intel part also supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), while the NVIDIA part only reaches DirectX 12 (12_1). Both support OpenGL 4.6 and Vulkan 1.4, but the Arc B580 includes hardware ray tracing capabilities that the Maxwell-based Quadro lacks entirely.
Memory architecture differs substantially. The Arc B580 comes with 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, delivering 456.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The Quadro M4000M has 4 GB of GDDR5 on a wider 256-bit bus, but only achieves 160.4 GB/s. The Intel card also has a much higher clock profile, with a base and boost of 2670 MHz, versus 975 MHz base and 1013 MHz boost for the NVIDIA part. Memory clocks are similarly divergent: 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective) for the Arc B580 versus 1253 MHz (5 Gbps effective) for the Quadro.
Power and form factor are also in different categories. The Arc B580 is a dual-slot desktop card with a 190 W TDP, one 8-pin power connector, and a suggested 450 W PSU. The Quadro M4000M is an MXM Module with a 100 W TDP and no power connectors, designed for portable devices where display outputs are device-dependent. The Arc B580 uses PCIe 4.0 x8, while the Quadro uses PCIe 3.0 x16. The Intel card provides 1x HDMI 2.1a and 3x DisplayPort 2.1 outputs, whereas the Quadro's outputs depend entirely on the host laptop.
FAQ
Q: How much faster is the Intel Arc B580 than the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M in Geekbench OpenCL?
A: The Arc B580 scores 92821 in Geekbench OpenCL, while the Quadro M4000M scores 19989. This represents a 364.4% advantage for the Intel card.
Q: Which GPU has more memory bandwidth?
A: The Intel Arc B580 has 456.0 GB/s of bandwidth from 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus. The Quadro M4000M has 160.4 GB/s from 4 GB of GDDR5 on a 256-bit bus.
Q: Does the Quadro M4000M support ray tracing?
A: No. The Quadro M4000M has no ray tracing cores listed in the database. The Intel Arc B580 includes 20 ray tracing cores.
Q: What is the average benchmark score difference between the two GPUs?
A: The Intel Arc B580 has an average benchmark score of 23021, while the Quadro M4000M has 20480. The Arc B580 is about 12.4% higher on average.
Q: How do the transistor counts compare?
A: The Arc B580 contains 19,600 million transistors on a 272 mm² die. The Quadro M4000M contains 5,200 million transistors on a 398 mm² die.
Q: Which GPU has a higher pixel fill rate?
A: The Intel Arc B580 achieves 213.6 GPixel/s, compared to 64.83 GPixel/s for the Quadro M4000M.
Specification Differences
The table below lists only the fields where the two GPUs differ according to the database.
| Specification | Intel Arc B580 | NVIDIA Quadro M4000M |
|---|---|---|
| Chip | BMG-G21 | GM204 |
| Architecture | Xe2-HPG | Maxwell 2.0 |
| Generation | Battlemage (Arc 5) | Quadro Maxwell-M (Mx000M) |
| Process Node | 5 nm | 28 nm |
| Transistors | 19,600 million | 5,200 million |
| Die Size | 272 mm² | 398 mm² |
| Transistor Density | 72.1M / mm² | 13.1M / mm² |
| Base Clock | 2670 MHz | 975 MHz |
| Boost Clock | 2670 MHz | 1013 MHz |
| Memory Clock | 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective) | 1253 MHz (5 Gbps effective) |
| Memory Size | 12 GB | 4 GB |
| Memory Type | GDDR6 | GDDR5 |
| Memory Bus Width | 192 bit | 256 bit |
| Memory Bandwidth | 456.0 GB/s | 160.4 GB/s |
| Shading Units | 2560 | 1280 |
| TMUs | 160 | 80 |
| ROPs | 80 | 64 |
| RT Cores | 20 | None |
| Pixel Rate | 213.6 GPixel/s | 64.83 GPixel/s |
| Texture Rate | 427.2 GTexel/s | 81.04 GTexel/s |
| FP32 | 13.67 TFLOPS | 2.593 TFLOPS |
| FP16 | 27.34 TFLOPS (2:1) | None |
| TDP | 190 W | 100 W |
| Slot Width | Dual-slot | MXM Module |
| Power Connectors | 1x 8-pin | None |
| Suggested PSU | 450 W | None |
| Bus Interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 3.0 x16 |
| Display Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DisplayPort 2.1 | Portable Device Dependent |
| DirectX | 12 Ultimate (12_2) | 12 (12_1) |
| Dimensions | 272 mm (10.7 inches) length, 115 mm (4.5 inches) height, 45 mm (1.8 inches) width | None recorded |
| Production Status | Active | End-of-life |
| Release Date | 2024-12-12 | 2015-08-17 |
| Predecessor | Alchemist | Quadro Kepler-M |
| Successor | None | Quadro Pascal-M |
| Launch MSRP | 249 USD | None |
| Percentile vs All GPUs | 68 | 65 |
| Average Benchmark Score | 23021 | 20480 |
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The database records only two shared benchmark tests between these GPUs, and the Intel Arc B580 wins both by an enormous margin.
In Geekbench OpenCL, the Arc B580 scores 92821 against 19989 for the Quadro M4000M. This is a 364.4% advantage, meaning the Intel GPU delivers more than four and a half times the OpenCL compute performance of the NVIDIA part. This level of separation reflects the massive generational gap: the Arc B580 uses a modern 5 nm process with 19,600 million transistors, while the Quadro M4000M relies on a 28 nm process with only 5,200 million transistors.
In Geekbench Vulkan, the results are even more lopsided. The Arc B580 scores 109672, while the Quadro M4000M manages 20971. The delta reaches 423%, meaning the Intel card is over five times faster in this API. Vulkan support exists on both GPUs (both report version 1.4), but the architectural differences are stark: the Arc B580 has twice the shading units, 20 ray tracing cores, and over 2.8 times the memory bandwidth.
Beyond the head-to-head tests, the broader benchmark data reinforces the same conclusion. The Arc B580 has 10 recorded benchmark scores including 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 at 3068, Passmark G3D at 15748, and Passmark GPU Compute at 7729. The Quadro M4000M only has the two Geekbench scores. The Arc B580's average score of 23021 places it within 0.7% of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 and 0.6% of the RTX 2080, per the nearest rivals data. The Quadro M4000M's average of 20480 places it nearest to the Intel Arc B570, which is 0.4% ahead, and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X, which is 0.9% ahead.
The performance gap is consistent across every metric in the database. The Arc B580's FP32 throughput of 13.67 TFLOPS dwarfs the Quadro's 2.593 TFLOPS, a 5.3x difference. Texture rate favors the Intel card at 427.2 GTexel/s versus 81.04 GTexel/s. Pixel rate is 213.6 GPixel/s against 64.83 GPixel/s. The Arc B580 also offers FP16 compute at 27.34 TFLOPS (2:1), a capability entirely absent from the Quadro M4000M.
In summary, the recorded data shows no contest. The Intel Arc B580 is superior in raw compute, memory bandwidth, feature support, and every benchmark result shared between the two. The Quadro M4000M remains a legacy mobile workstation part whose only advantage is its lower 100 W power draw and MXM form factor, which are irrelevant in a head-to-head desktop comparison. For any workload measured in this database, the Arc B580 is the definitive winner.