NVIDIA B300 SXM6 AC vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile Comparison
NVIDIA B300 SXM6 AC
GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: NVIDIA B300 SXM6 AC vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile
FAQ
Q: What is the core benchmark difference between the NVIDIA B300 SXM6 AC and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile?
A: The recorded data shows a single head-to-head benchmark result. In Geekbench OpenCL, the B300 SXM6 AC scores 369,831, which is 313.6% higher than the RTX 4060 Mobile's score of 89,420.
Q: How does each GPU rank among all graphics cards in the database?
A: The B300 SXM6 AC sits at the 100th percentile, meaning it outperforms all other recorded GPUs. The RTX 4060 Mobile sits at the 67th percentile, indicating it outperforms roughly two-thirds of the database.
Q: What are the closest competitors for each GPU based on average benchmark scores?
A: For the B300 SXM6 AC, the nearest rival is the NVIDIA B200, which trails by 7%. The NVIDIA H200 NVL is 10.4% behind, the AMD Instinct MI300X is 16.3% behind, and the NVIDIA L40S is 25% behind. For the RTX 4060 Mobile, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 is 0.7% behind, the Intel Arc B580 is 1.3% behind, the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is 0.8% ahead, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile is 1.3% ahead.
Q: What memory configurations do these two GPUs use?
A: The B300 SXM6 AC uses 288 GB of HBM3e memory on an 8192-bit bus with 8.19 TB/s bandwidth. The RTX 4060 Mobile uses 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 256.0 GB/s bandwidth.
Q: Are these GPUs from the same architecture generation?
A: No. The B300 SXM6 AC is based on the Blackwell Ultra architecture (chip GB110) in the Server Blackwell generation, while the RTX 4060 Mobile is based on the Ada Lovelace architecture (chip AD107) in the GeForce 40 Mobile generation.
Q: What API support does each GPU offer?
A: The B300 SXM6 AC has no API support recorded for DirectX, OpenGL, or Vulkan. The RTX 4060 Mobile supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.
Architecture Differences
The architectural divide between these two NVIDIA products is substantial. The B300 SXM6 AC belongs to the Server Blackwell generation, built on the Blackwell Ultra architecture with the GB110 chip. The RTX 4060 Mobile belongs to the GeForce 40 Mobile generation, using the Ada Lovelace architecture with the AD107 chip. Both are fabricated by TSMC on a 5 nm process, but the similarities end there.
The B300 SXM6 AC contains 208,000 million transistors on a 1628 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 127.8M per mm². The RTX 4060 Mobile contains 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die, with a density of 118.9M per mm². The B300's die is roughly ten times larger, and its transistor count is more than eleven times higher.
Memory architecture differs completely. The B300 SXM6 AC uses 288 GB of HBM3e across an 8192-bit bus, reaching 8.19 TB/s of bandwidth. The RTX 4060 Mobile uses 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, delivering 256.0 GB/s. The B300's memory bandwidth is 32 times higher, a requirement for server-scale compute workloads.
Compute resources scale accordingly. The B300 SXM6 AC has 18,944 shading units, 592 texture mapping units, 24 raster output units, and 592 tensor cores. The RTX 4060 Mobile has 3,072 shading units, 96 TMUs, 48 ROPs, 24 ray tracing cores, and 96 tensor cores. The B300 has over six times more shading units and tensor cores, though the mobile GPU includes dedicated ray tracing hardware that the server part lacks. The B300 records no RT core count.
Clock behavior also diverges. The B300 SXM6 AC runs at a base clock of 1665 MHz with a boost of 2032 MHz. The RTX 4060 Mobile runs at 1545 MHz base and 1890 MHz boost. The server GPU operates at higher frequencies despite its enormous scale. Both use 2000 MHz memory clocks, but the B300's effective data rate is 8 Gbps while the RTX 4060 Mobile reaches 16 Gbps effective.
The B300 SXM6 AC is a 1100 W SXM module with a suggested power supply of 1500 W, while the RTX 4060 Mobile is a 115 W IGP with no power connectors and no suggested PSU. The B300 has no display outputs; the RTX 4060 Mobile's outputs are portable device dependent. The B300 uses a PCIe 6.0 x16 interface, while the RTX 4060 Mobile uses PCIe 4.0 x8.
The Verdict
The data indicates two products serving entirely different purposes. The NVIDIA B300 SXM6 AC is a server-grade accelerator that posts the highest average benchmark score in the database at 369,831, placing it at the 100th percentile. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA B200, trails by 7%, and the gap widens to 25% against the NVIDIA L40S. This is a top-of-stack compute part with no display output and a 1100 W power envelope.
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile is a mobile graphics processor with an average benchmark score of 22,729, placing it at the 67th percentile. Its nearest rivals are separated by less than 1.5%, with the RTX 2080 at 0.7% behind, the Arc B580 at 1.3% behind, the RX 7700 XT at 0.8% ahead, and the RTX 5060 Mobile at 1.3% ahead. This is a mid-tier mobile part competing in a dense cluster of similar performers.
The benchmark data shows the B300 SXM6 AC delivers 313.6% higher Geekbench OpenCL performance than the RTX 4060 Mobile. The B300 also leads in raw specifications across every compute category. However, the RTX 4060 Mobile offers features the B300 lacks: ray tracing cores, DirectX 12 Ultimate support, OpenGL 4.6, Vulkan 1.4, and display output capability. The B300 records no API support and no display outputs, confirming its role as a compute-only accelerator.
For workloads involving graphics rendering, display output, or consumer API compatibility, the RTX 4060 Mobile is the only viable choice from this comparison. For pure compute performance in a server environment, the B300 SXM6 AC dominates. The choice depends entirely on whether the workload requires graphics features or raw computational throughput.
Specification Differences
The two GPUs differ across nearly every recorded specification. The B300 SXM6 AC uses the GB110 chip on the Blackwell Ultra architecture, while the RTX 4060 Mobile uses the AD107 chip on Ada Lovelace. The B300 belongs to the Server Blackwell generation; the RTX 4060 Mobile belongs to the GeForce 40 Mobile generation.
Transistor counts are 208,000 million versus 18,900 million. Die sizes are 1628 mm² versus 159 mm². Transistor density is 127.8M per mm² versus 118.9M per mm². Base clocks are 1665 MHz versus 1545 MHz. Boost clocks are 2032 MHz versus 1890 MHz. Memory clock is 2000 MHz for both, but effective data rates are 8 Gbps versus 16 Gbps.
Memory size is 288 GB versus 8 GB. Memory type is HBM3e versus GDDR6. Bus width is 8192 bit versus 128 bit. Bandwidth is 8.19 TB/s versus 256.0 GB/s. Shading units are 18,944 versus 3,072. TMUs are 592 versus 96. ROPs are 24 versus 48. The B300 records no RT core count; the RTX 4060 Mobile has 24. Tensor cores are 592 versus 96.
Pixel rate is 48.77 GPixel/s versus 90.72 GPixel/s. Texture rate is 1,202.9 GTexel/s versus 181.4 GTexel/s. FP32 compute is 76.99 TFLOPS versus 11.61 TFLOPS. FP16 is 76.99 TFLOPS (1:1) for both. TDP is 1100 W versus 115 W. Slot width is SXM Module versus IGP. The B300 has no power connectors; the RTX 4060 Mobile has none as well. Suggested PSU is 1500 W for the B300; the RTX 4060 Mobile has none recorded.
Bus interface is PCIe 6.0 x16 versus PCIe 4.0 x8. Display outputs are "No outputs" versus "Portable Device Dependent". API support is N/A for the B300 across DirectX, OpenGL, and Vulkan; the RTX 4060 Mobile supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. Release dates are September 2025 for the B300 and January 2023 for the RTX 4060 Mobile. The B300's predecessor is Server Hopper and successor is Server Rubin; the RTX 4060 Mobile's predecessor is GeForce 30 Mobile and successor is GeForce 50 Mobile.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The recorded head-to-head data contains one benchmark: Geekbench OpenCL. The NVIDIA B300 SXM6 AC scores 369,831 against the RTX 4060 Mobile's 89,420. The delta is 313.6% in favor of the B300. This is the only direct comparison available, and it demonstrates a massive performance gap in general-purpose compute.
In the broader database context, the B300's OpenCL score of 369,831 aligns with its average benchmark score of 369,831, since this is the only benchmark recorded for the part. The RTX 4060 Mobile's OpenCL score of 89,420 is well above its overall average of 22,729, which includes several PassMark tests with lower scores.
The RTX 4060 Mobile has additional benchmark data that the B300 lacks. In Geekbench Vulkan, it scores 89,569. In PassMark tests, it records scores of 107 for DirectX 10, 157 for DirectX 11, 73 for DirectX 12, 216 for DirectX 9, 730 for G2D, 17,469 for G3D, and 6,816 for GPU compute. These results cannot be compared to the B300 because no corresponding data exists for the server part.
The B300's nearest rival comparison shows a 7% lead over the NVIDIA B200, a 10.4% lead over the NVIDIA H200 NVL, a 16.3% lead over the AMD Instinct MI300X, and a 25% lead over the NVIDIA L40S. The RTX 4060 Mobile's nearest rival comparison shows near-parity with several parts: 0.7% ahead of the RTX 2080, 1.3% ahead of the Arc B580, 0.8% behind the RX 7700 XT, and 1.3% behind the RTX 5060 Mobile.
Where Each One Wins
The NVIDIA B300 SXM6 AC wins decisively in raw compute performance. Its Geekbench OpenCL score of 369,831 is 313.6% higher than the RTX 4060 Mobile. It leads in FP32 compute at 76.99 TFLOPS versus 11.61 TFLOPS, in texture rate at 1,202.9 GTexel/s versus 181.4 GTexel/s, and in memory bandwidth at 8.19 TB/s versus 256.0 GB/s. It has more shading units, more tensor cores, more transistors, and a larger die. Its 100th percentile ranking versus the RTX 4060 Mobile's 67th percentile confirms its position at the top of the database.
The B300 also wins in server-specific attributes. It uses a PCIe 6.0 x16 interface versus the RTX 4060 Mobile's PCIe 4.0 x8. It has a 1100 W power envelope with a 1500 W suggested PSU, indicating data-center deployment. Its SXM Module slot width and lack of display outputs confirm its role as a compute accelerator rather than a graphics solution.
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile wins in graphics and consumer-facing capabilities. It has 24 ray tracing cores, while the B300 records none. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, while the B300 records no API support. It has display outputs that are portable device dependent, while the B300 has no outputs at all. Its pixel rate is higher at 90.72 GPixel/s versus 48.77 GPixel/s, and its ROP count is double at 48 versus 24.
The RTX 4060 Mobile also wins in efficiency metrics. Its 115 W TDP is dramatically lower than the B300's 1100 W. It operates as an IGP with no power connectors, suitable for laptops and portable devices. Its release date of January 2023 makes it an earlier product than the September 2025 B300, yet it remains active in production status.
The RTX 4060 Mobile's benchmark cluster shows competitive parity with desktop and mobile parts: the RTX 2080, Arc B580, RX 7700 XT, and RTX 5060 Mobile all fall within 1.3% of its average score. This indicates a well-balanced mid-range mobile GPU. The B300, by contrast, leads its nearest rival by 7% and extends that lead to 25% against the L40S, showing dominance rather than parity.
For workloads requiring ray tracing, display output, consumer API compatibility, or low power consumption, the RTX 4060 Mobile is the appropriate choice. For workloads requiring maximum compute throughput, massive memory capacity, or server-grade bandwidth, the B300 SXM6 AC is the clear winner. The recorded data supports no other conclusion.