Intel Arc Graphics 24EU vs NVIDIA N1X 48SM Comparison
Intel Arc Graphics 24EU
N1X 48SM
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Arc Graphics 24EU vs NVIDIA N1X 48SM
Intel Arc Graphics 24EU and NVIDIA N1X 48SM represent two fundamentally different approaches to integrated graphics. The Intel part is a compact, power-efficient IGP designed for mainstream desktop processors, while the NVIDIA part is a massive Blackwell-based IGP with a feature set aimed at high-end mobile or workstation integration. The recorded data shows a stark contrast in specifications, benchmark availability, and architectural philosophy.
Where Each One Wins
The Intel Arc Graphics 24EU holds the advantage in the single recorded 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test, scoring 733 points. This places it at the 3rd percentile of all GPUs in the database, meaning it outperforms only a small fraction of the installed base. Its nearest rivals in the database include the Intel Arc Graphics 32EU and Intel Arc Graphics 64EU, both with identical average scores of 733, resulting in a delta of 0%. It also edges out the AMD Radeon HD 6470M, which scores 723, a 1.4% deficit for the AMD part, while trailing the NVIDIA GeForce GT 415M, which scores 751, a 2.4% advantage for that older discrete GPU.
The NVIDIA N1X 48SM has no recorded benchmark scores in the database. Its average benchmark score is listed as 0, and it has no nearest rivals listed. However, its percentile ranking of 50th place among all GPUs suggests that its theoretical positioning, based on raw hardware capabilities, is mid-pack rather than at the extreme top or bottom. The Intel part, with its 3rd percentile ranking, is clearly positioned at the low end of performance in the database, while the NVIDIA part sits at the median.
In terms of use-case split, the Intel part wins on the only measurable benchmark data available. The NVIDIA part has no measured wins, but its hardware resources indicate it is designed for tasks requiring massive parallel throughput. The Intel part delivers a specific, verifiable DX12 result, while the NVIDIA part offers no such data.
Architecture Differences
The two chips differ across nearly every architectural dimension. Intel uses the Xe-LPG architecture on a 3 nm TSMC process, while NVIDIA uses Blackwell 2.0 on a 5 nm TSMC process. The Intel chip, Arrow Lake-S, integrates 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 73.3 million per square millimeter. The NVIDIA chip, GB20B, has an unknown transistor count but a larger die size of 382 mm². The process node advantage belongs to Intel at 3 nm, while the larger die belongs to NVIDIA.
The Intel part features 192 shading units, 12 texture mapping units, and 6 raster output units. The NVIDIA part features 6144 shading units, 384 TMUs, and 48 ROPs. The NVIDIA part also includes 48 ray tracing cores and 192 tensor cores, while the Intel part lists no RT or tensor core counts. This makes the NVIDIA part a far more capable compute device on paper, with 32 times the shading units, 32 times the TMUs, and 8 times the ROPs.
Memory configurations are radically different. The Intel part uses system shared memory, with system dependent bandwidth and a shared bus. The NVIDIA part uses 128 GB of LPDDR5X memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 273.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock for the NVIDIA part is listed as 1067 MHz, with 8.5 Gbps effective. The Intel part relies entirely on the host system's memory.
Clock speeds also differ. Intel runs at a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2000 MHz. NVIDIA runs at a base clock of 741 MHz and a boost clock of 2346 MHz. The NVIDIA boost clock is 346 MHz higher than Intel's boost, while Intel's base clock is 441 MHz lower than NVIDIA's.
The bus interface differs as well. Intel uses a Ring Bus, while NVIDIA uses PCIe 5.0 x16. Display outputs are motherboard dependent for Intel, while NVIDIA lists a single HDMI output. The Intel part supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The NVIDIA part lists N/A for DirectX, OpenGL, and Vulkan, indicating either an unreleased API status or a deliberate omission in the database.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
No direct head-to-head benchmark results exist in the database for these two parts. The head-to-head benchmark array is empty, and both the wins for the Intel part (0) and the wins for the NVIDIA part (0) are zero. This means the only benchmark comparison possible is through the Intel part's single recorded result and the NVIDIA part's absence of results.
The Intel Arc Graphics 24EU scores 733 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12. This score places it at the 3rd percentile of all GPUs, a low position. Its nearest rivals are the Intel Arc Graphics 32EU and 64EU, both scoring 733, which indicates that within the Arc Graphics family, the 24EU configuration delivers the same measured performance as higher EU counts in this specific test. The AMD Radeon HD 6470M trails by 1.4% at 723, and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 415M leads by 2.4% at 751. These are the only numerical comparisons available.
The NVIDIA N1X 48SM has no benchmark entries. Its average score is 0, and its percentile of 50th is a placeholder based on its hardware profile rather than measured performance. Without a recorded 3DMark score, there is no direct numerical comparison to the Intel part's 733. The hardware specifications, such as 28.83 TFLOPS FP32 and 900.9 GTexel/s texture rate, suggest a vastly higher theoretical ceiling, but no measured data confirms this in the database.
The Intel part's pixel rate is 12.00 GPixel/s, and its texture rate is 24.00 GTexel/s. The NVIDIA part's pixel rate is 112.6 GPixel/s, and its texture rate is 900.9 GTexel/s. The NVIDIA part delivers approximately 9.4 times the pixel rate and 37.5 times the texture rate of the Intel part, based solely on the listed numbers. FP32 throughput is 768.0 GFLOPS for Intel and 28.83 TFLOPS for NVIDIA, a difference of roughly 37.5 times. FP16 throughput is 1.536 TFLOPS for Intel, using a 2:1 ratio, and 28.83 TFLOPS for NVIDIA, using a 1:1 ratio.
FAQ
Q: What is the only recorded benchmark score for the Intel Arc Graphics 24EU?
A: The Intel Arc Graphics 24EU scores 733 points in the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test.
Q: Does the NVIDIA N1X 48SM have any benchmark results in the database?
A: No, the NVIDIA N1X 48SM has an empty benchmark array and an average score of 0.
Q: How does the Intel Arc Graphics 24EU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: It matches the Intel Arc Graphics 32EU and 64EU with a 0% delta at 733 points, leads the AMD Radeon HD 6470M by 1.4%, and trails the NVIDIA GeForce GT 415M by 2.4%.
Q: What is the memory configuration of the NVIDIA N1X 48SM?
A: It uses 128 GB of LPDDR5X memory on a 256-bit bus with 273.2 GB/s bandwidth and a memory clock of 1067 MHz (8.5 Gbps effective).
Q: What API support does the Intel part offer?
A: The Intel Arc Graphics 24EU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.
Q: What API support does the NVIDIA part offer?
A: The NVIDIA N1X 48SM lists N/A for DirectX, OpenGL, and Vulkan.
Specification Differences
The two parts differ in nearly every specification field. The Intel part uses a 3 nm process, the NVIDIA part uses a 5 nm process. Intel integrates 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die, NVIDIA has an unknown transistor count on a 382 mm² die. Intel's transistor density is 73.3 million per square millimeter, NVIDIA's is not listed.
Clock speeds differ: Intel base is 300 MHz, NVIDIA base is 741 MHz; Intel boost is 2000 MHz, NVIDIA boost is 2346 MHz. Memory configuration differs completely: Intel uses system shared memory with system dependent bandwidth, NVIDIA uses 128 GB of LPDDR5X with 273.2 GB/s bandwidth on a 256-bit bus.
Shading units differ: Intel has 192, NVIDIA has 6144. TMUs differ: Intel has 12, NVIDIA has 384. ROPs differ: Intel has 6, NVIDIA has 48. NVIDIA lists 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores, Intel lists none. Pixel rate is 12.00 GPixel/s for Intel and 112.6 GPixel/s for NVIDIA. Texture rate is 24.00 GTexel/s for Intel and 900.9 GTexel/s for NVIDIA. FP32 is 768.0 GFLOPS for Intel and 28.83 TFLOPS for NVIDIA. FP16 is 1.536 TFLOPS for Intel and 28.83 TFLOPS for NVIDIA.
The Intel TDP is 65 W, NVIDIA's TDP is unknown. Both are IGP slot width. NVIDIA has no power connectors, Intel lists none. Bus interface is Ring Bus for Intel and PCIe 5.0 x16 for NVIDIA. Display outputs are motherboard dependent for Intel and 1x HDMI for NVIDIA. API support differs, with Intel listing DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, while NVIDIA lists N/A for all three. Release dates differ: Intel on 2024-10-23, NVIDIA on 2026-05-31. The Intel part's predecessor is HD Graphics, while NVIDIA lists no predecessor.