NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2 Comparison
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile
GeForce RTX 5090 D V2
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2
Where Each One Wins
The recorded data splits these two NVIDIA parts into entirely different performance classes. The RTX 4050 Mobile is a laptop-oriented Ada Lovelace chip that posts strong results across a broad suite of legacy and modern DirectX tests, while the RTX 5090 D V2 is a desktop Blackwell 2.0 flagship with only a single benchmark score in the database, 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12. In that specific test, the RTX 5090 D V2 scores 16,504, which places it in the 59th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival in the database is the NVIDIA T400 with an average score of 16,508, a delta of 0.0%, meaning the two are statistically identical in that workload. The RTX 4050 Mobile, by contrast, has no recorded 3DMark Steel Nomad result, so the comparison in that test is one-sided.
The RTX 4050 Mobile wins on breadth of coverage. Its average benchmark score across nine tests is 19,049, which is higher than the RTX 5090 D V2's single-test average of 16,504. The mobile chip sits in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs, four points above the desktop flagship's 59th percentile. In Geekbench OpenCL, the 4050 Mobile scores 74,748, and in Geekbench Vulkan it scores 75,235. Those are its highest recorded results. The PassMark suite shows a different shape: the DirectX 9 score is 184, DirectX 11 is 130, DirectX 10 is 79, and DirectX 12 is 61. The PassMark G3D score is 14,423, while the GPU compute score is 5,947 and the G2D score is 633.
The RTX 5090 D V2 has no PassMark or Geekbench scores in the database, so it cannot be compared on those workloads. Its only strength in the recorded data is the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 result, which is a modern, low-level API test. That means the use-case split is clear: the 4050 Mobile is the better-documented part for general compute and legacy DirectX workloads, while the 5090 D V2 is the only one with a score in Steel Nomad, a test the mobile chip never appears in. For anyone choosing between these two based purely on database coverage, the 4050 Mobile offers far more data points across APIs and test types.
Architecture Differences
The two GPUs come from different architectures and different generations. The RTX 4050 Mobile uses the AD107 chip, which is built on Ada Lovelace and belongs to the GeForce 40 Mobile generation. The RTX 5090 D V2 uses the GB202 chip, built on Blackwell 2.0, and belongs to the GeForce 50 generation. Both are manufactured by TSMC on a 5 nm process, but the transistor counts diverge sharply. The AD107 packs 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die, giving a transistor density of 118.9 million per mm². The GB202 packs 92,200 million transistors on a 750 mm² die, with a density of 122.9 million per mm². The desktop chip is roughly 4.9 times the transistor count and 4.7 times the die area of the mobile chip.
The memory subsystems are equally different. The 4050 Mobile ships with 6 GB of GDDR6 on a 96-bit bus, with 192.0 GB/s of bandwidth and a memory clock of 2000 MHz, listed as 16 Gbps effective. The 5090 D V2 ships with 24 GB of GDDR7 on a 384-bit bus, with 1.34 TB/s of bandwidth and a memory clock of 1750 MHz, listed as 28 Gbps effective. The desktop part has four times the memory capacity and roughly seven times the bandwidth.
Compute resources scale accordingly. The 4050 Mobile has 2,560 shading units, 80 texture mapping units, 48 ROPs, 20 ray tracing cores, and 80 tensor cores. The 5090 D V2 has 21,760 shading units, 680 TMUs, 176 ROPs, 170 RT cores, and 680 tensor cores. The desktop part has 8.5 times the shading units, 8.5 times the TMUs, 3.7 times the ROPs, 8.5 times the RT cores, and 8.5 times the tensor cores. The FP32 throughput is 8.986 TFLOPS for the mobile chip versus 104.8 TFLOPS for the desktop chip, an 11.7 times difference. FP16 is identical to FP32 on both parts, listed as 1:1.
The physical and power profiles are also miles apart. The 4050 Mobile has a 50 W TDP, is an IGP form factor, uses no power connectors, and is portable-device dependent for display outputs. The 5090 D V2 has a 575 W TDP, a dual-slot cooler, a single 16-pin power connector, a suggested PSU of 950 W, and display outputs of 1x HDMI 2.1b plus 3x DisplayPort 2.1b. The bus interface differs as well: PCIe 4.0 x8 for the mobile part, PCIe 5.0 x16 for the desktop part. The 5090 D V2 measures 304 mm in length, 137 mm in height, and 48 mm in width. The 4050 Mobile has no recorded dimensions.
Both parts support DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The release dates are far apart: the 4050 Mobile launched on 2023-01-02, while the 5090 D V2 launched on 2025-08-14. The 4050 Mobile's predecessor is the GeForce 30 Mobile and its successor is the GeForce 50 Mobile. The 5090 D V2's predecessor is the GeForce 40 and its successor is the GeForce 60. The 5090 D V2 has a launch MSRP of 2,299 USD. The 4050 Mobile has no launch MSRP recorded.
FAQ
Q: Which GPU has the higher average benchmark score in the database?
A: The RTX 4050 Mobile has an average benchmark score of 19,049, while the RTX 5090 D V2 has an average of 16,504.
Q: How do the two compare in the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test?
A: Only the RTX 5090 D V2 has a recorded score in that test: 16,504. The RTX 4050 Mobile has no Steel Nomad result in the database.
Q: What is the memory capacity difference between the two?
A: The RTX 4050 Mobile has 6 GB of GDDR6 on a 96-bit bus, while the RTX 5090 D V2 has 24 GB of GDDR7 on a 384-bit bus.
Q: Which part has more ray tracing cores?
A: The RTX 5090 D V2 has 170 RT cores, compared to 20 RT cores on the RTX 4050 Mobile.
Q: Are both GPUs on the same manufacturing process?
A: Yes, both are fabricated by TSMC on a 5 nm process, but the RTX 4050 Mobile uses the AD107 die at 159 mm², while the RTX 5090 D V2 uses the GB202 die at 750 mm².
Q: What is the TDP difference between the two?
A: The RTX 4050 Mobile has a TDP of 50 W and uses no power connectors, while the RTX 5090 D V2 has a TDP of 575 W and requires a 16-pin power connector with a 950 W suggested PSU.
Specification Differences
| Specification | RTX 4050 Mobile | RTX 5090 D V2 |
|---|---|---|
| Chip | AD107 | GB202 |
| Architecture | Ada Lovelace | Blackwell 2.0 |
| Generation | GeForce 40 Mobile | GeForce 50 |
| Transistors | 18,900 million | 92,200 million |
| Die Size | 159 mm² | 750 mm² |
| Transistor Density | 118.9M / mm² | 122.9M / mm² |
| Base Clock | 1455 MHz | 2017 MHz |
| Boost Clock | 1755 MHz | 2407 MHz |
| Memory Clock | 2000 MHz, 16 Gbps effective | 1750 MHz, 28 Gbps effective |
| Memory Size | 6 GB | 24 GB |
| Memory Type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| Memory Bus Width | 96 bit | 384 bit |
| Memory Bandwidth | 192.0 GB/s | 1.34 TB/s |
| Shading Units | 2560 | 21760 |
| TMUs | 80 | 680 |
| ROPs | 48 | 176 |
| RT Cores | 20 | 170 |
| Tensor Cores | 80 | 680 |
| Pixel Rate | 84.24 GPixel/s | 423.6 GPixel/s |
| Texture Rate | 140.4 GTexel/s | 1,636.8 GTexel/s |
| FP32 | 8.986 TFLOPS | 104.8 TFLOPS |
| FP16 | 8.986 TFLOPS (1:1) | 104.8 TFLOPS (1:1) |
| TDP | 50 W | 575 W |
| Slot Width | IGP | Dual-slot |
| Power Connectors | None | 1x 16-pin |
| Suggested PSU | None recorded | 950 W |
| Bus Interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 5.0 x16 |
| Display Outputs | Portable Device Dependent | 1x HDMI 2.1b, 3x DisplayPort 2.1b |
| Release Date | 2023-01-02 | 2025-08-14 |
| Predecessor | GeForce 30 Mobile | GeForce 40 |
| Successor | GeForce 50 Mobile | GeForce 60 |
| Launch MSRP | None recorded | 2,299 USD |
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The database contains only one benchmark for the RTX 5090 D V2, which is the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test with a score of 16,504. That result places it in the 59th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals in the database are the NVIDIA T400 at 16,508 with a delta of 0.0%, the AMD Radeon PRO W7500 at 16,415 with a delta of 0.5%, the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell at 16,408 with a delta of 0.6%, and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT at 16,361 with a delta of 0.9%. The 5090 D V2 is effectively tied with the T400, and it is less than 1% ahead of the other three rivals. The 4050 Mobile has no Steel Nomad score, so the desktop part wins that test by default, but only by the narrowest of margins relative to its closest database rivals.
The RTX 4050 Mobile has nine recorded benchmarks, and it wins every comparison where the 5090 D V2 has no data. Its Geekbench OpenCL score of 74,748 and Vulkan score of 75,235 are far above the desktop part's single result of 16,504. Its PassMark G3D score of 14,423 is also higher than the 5090 D V2's Steel Nomad score, although those are different tests and not directly comparable. The 4050 Mobile's average score of 19,049 is 15.4% higher than the 5090 D V2's 16,504. The mobile chip's percentile ranking of 63 also beats the desktop chip's 59.
The biggest win for the RTX 4050 Mobile is in Geekbench Vulkan, where it scores 75,235, which is 4.6 times the 5090 D V2's Steel Nomad score. The biggest win for the RTX 5090 D V2 is in Steel Nomad itself, where it is the only part with a result. The nearest rival data for the 4050 Mobile shows it is tightly clustered with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 at 19,036, a delta of 0.1%, the NVIDIA Quadro K6000 at 19,030, a delta of 0.1%, the NVIDIA Tesla K20m at 19,089, a delta of -0.2%, and the NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada Generation at 18,954, a delta of 0.5%. That means the 4050 Mobile sits within a half percent of four other GPUs in the database, a much tighter competitive field than the 5090 D V2's own rivals.
In raw architectural terms, the 5090 D V2 dominates every compute metric: 104.8 TFLOPS FP32 versus 8.986 TFLOPS, 1.34 TB/s bandwidth versus 192.0 GB/s, and 170 RT cores versus 20. The 5090 D V2 also has a higher boost clock at 2407 MHz versus 1755 MHz. But the recorded benchmark data does not reflect that dominance because the two parts have almost no overlapping tests. The 4050 Mobile's average score of 19,049 across nine tests is higher than the 5090 D V2's average of 16,504 across one test, which is a consequence of test selection rather than a statement about real-world performance. The database shows two GPUs with vastly different specifications and almost no shared benchmark coverage, making direct head-to-head scoring impossible beyond the single 3DMark result.