Intel Arc G3 Extreme vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Comparison
Intel Arc G3 Extreme
GeForce RTX 5060
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Arc G3 Extreme vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 and the Intel Arc G3 Extreme occupy very different positions in the performance spectrum, and the recorded data makes this clear. The RTX 5060 stands at the 72nd percentile among all GPUs in the database, while the Arc G3 Extreme sits at the 50th percentile. That gap alone indicates a substantial performance divide, but the specific benchmark results quantify it further.
The RTX 5060 delivers an average benchmark score of 26,331 across all recorded tests. Its nearest measured rivals include the AMD Radeon 860M at 26,401 (0.3% behind), the NVIDIA GeForce MX550 at 26,421 (0.3% behind), and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary at 26,553 (0.8% behind). The AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT trails by 1.2% with a score of 26,011. These figures place the RTX 5060 in a tight cluster where small percentage differences separate competitors.
The Arc G3 Extreme, by contrast, has no recorded benchmark scores in the database. Its average benchmark score is listed as zero, and it has no nearest rivals documented. This absence of measured data means the comparison relies on architectural specifications rather than direct performance results.
In raw compute throughput, the RTX 5060 delivers 19.18 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. The Arc G3 Extreme produces 7.680 TFLOPS. That represents a 2.5x advantage for the NVIDIA part in single-precision floating-point work. The texture rate tells a similar story: the RTX 5060 achieves 299.6 GTexel/s versus 120.0 GTexel/s for the Intel part, a 2.5x margin. Pixel throughput shows the RTX 5060 at 119.9 GPixel/s against 60.00 GPixel/s, a 2.0x difference.
The RTX 5060 also holds the advantage in shading units, with 3,840 compared to 1,536 for the Arc G3 Extreme. That is a 2.5x difference in raw shader count. The texture mapping units follow the same pattern: 120 versus 48, again a 2.5x ratio. Render output units stand at 48 versus 24, a 2.0x difference.
Ray tracing hardware shows a similar divide. The RTX 5060 includes 30 RT cores, while the Arc G3 Extreme has 12. The NVIDIA part also includes 120 tensor cores, whereas the Intel part lists none. These architectural differences translate directly into the compute gaps observed in the recorded specifications.
Where Each One Wins
The RTX 5060 wins in every measurable performance category documented in the database. Its FP32 throughput of 19.18 TFLOPS more than doubles the Arc G3 Extreme's 7.680 TFLOPS. For FP16 work, the RTX 5060 maintains 19.18 TFLOPS with a 1:1 ratio, while the Intel part reaches 15.36 TFLOPS with a 2:1 ratio. Even with the Intel part's doubled FP16 rate, the NVIDIA GPU still leads.
Memory bandwidth is another decisive win for the RTX 5060. It uses 8 GB of GDDR7 across a 128-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s. The Arc G3 Extreme relies on system shared memory with bandwidth described as system dependent. This means the Intel integrated part cannot guarantee any fixed bandwidth, while the NVIDIA discrete GPU has a dedicated, constant 448.0 GB/s.
The RTX 5060 also wins on connectivity and expansion. It uses a PCIe 5.0 x8 interface, while the Arc G3 Extreme uses an integrated graphics processor (IGP) connection with no bus interface beyond the chip itself. The RTX 5060 is a dual-slot card with dimensions of 241 mm length, 111 mm height, and 40 mm width. The Intel part has no dimensions listed because it is an IGP integrated into a portable device.
Power characteristics favor the Intel part in one specific way. The Arc G3 Extreme consumes 80 W, while the RTX 5060 draws 145 W. The Intel part requires no power connectors, while the NVIDIA card uses a single 8-pin connector and suggests a 300 W power supply. For systems with tight power budgets, the Arc G3 Extreme offers a lower consumption profile, but this comes at the cost of all performance metrics.
Architecture Differences
The two GPUs come from different manufacturers, process nodes, and architectural generations. Intel builds the Arc G3 Extreme on a 3 nm process using its own foundry. The chip is named Panther Lake and uses the Xe3-LPG architecture. It belongs to the Arc Graphics-M (Panther Lake) generation. NVIDIA builds the RTX 5060 on a 5 nm process at TSMC. The chip is named GB206, uses the Blackwell 2.0 architecture, and belongs to the GeForce 50-series generation.
The process node comparison is nuanced. Intel's 3 nm process is newer than TSMC's 5 nm node used for the RTX 5060. However, the RTX 5060 packs 21,900 million transistors onto a 181 mm² die, achieving a transistor density of 121.0M per mm². The Arc G3 Extreme has no transistor count or die size listed in the database, so a direct density comparison is not possible. The RTX 5060's transistor budget supports its much larger shader array and dedicated tensor cores.
Memory architecture differs fundamentally. The RTX 5060 uses dedicated GDDR7 memory with a fixed 128-bit bus and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth. The Arc G3 Extreme uses system shared memory, meaning it borrows from the host system's RAM. This makes the Intel part's memory performance dependent on the platform, whereas the NVIDIA card has predictable, dedicated bandwidth.
Ray tracing and tensor hardware also diverge. The RTX 5060 includes 30 RT cores and 120 tensor cores. The Arc G3 Extreme includes 12 RT cores but no tensor cores listed. This gives NVIDIA a clear advantage in both real-time ray tracing workloads and AI-accelerated tasks such as DLSS-style upscaling.
Clock speeds show a contrasting picture. The Arc G3 Extreme has a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz. The RTX 5060 runs at a base of 2280 MHz and a boost of 2497 MHz. The Intel part's boost clock is marginally higher, but its base clock is dramatically lower. The NVIDIA card maintains a much higher minimum frequency, which helps sustained performance.
API support is identical. Both GPUs support DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. This means software compatibility is not a differentiator between the two.
The Verdict
The data indicates that the RTX 5060 is the stronger GPU in every performance category recorded. It delivers 2.5x the FP32 throughput, 2.5x the texture rate, 2.0x the pixel rate, and 2.5x the shading units of the Arc G3 Extreme. It also has dedicated memory with 448.0 GB/s bandwidth, while the Intel part depends on system memory.
The RTX 5060's 72nd percentile ranking versus the Arc G3 Extreme's 50th percentile confirms the performance hierarchy. The NVIDIA card also has a documented average benchmark score of 26,331, while the Intel part has no recorded scores. The RTX 5060's nearest rivals all sit within 1.2% of its average score, showing it competes in a dense performance band.
The Arc G3 Extreme offers lower power consumption at 80 W versus 145 W, and it requires no power connectors. It also uses a newer 3 nm process node from Intel's own foundry. For ultra-portable devices where power draw and integration are priorities, the Intel part has a role. But for raw graphics performance, the RTX 5060 wins decisively.
The RTX 5060 also provides a launch MSRP of 299 USD, and it has a documented predecessor in the GeForce 40 series and a successor in the GeForce 60 series. The Arc G3 Extreme has no launch MSRP, no predecessor, and no successor listed. The NVIDIA part is a discrete, dual-slot card with standard display outputs (1x HDMI 2.1b and 3x DisplayPort 2.1b), while the Intel part's display outputs are portable device dependent.
FAQ
Q: Which GPU has higher FP32 performance?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 delivers 19.18 TFLOPS of FP32, which is 2.5x the 7.680 TFLOPS of the Intel Arc G3 Extreme.
Q: How do the memory systems differ?
A: The RTX 5060 uses 8 GB of GDDR7 with a 128-bit bus and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth. The Arc G3 Extreme uses system shared memory with bandwidth described as system dependent.
Q: What is the power consumption of each GPU?
A: The Arc G3 Extreme consumes 80 W with no power connectors required. The RTX 5060 consumes 145 W and requires a single 8-pin connector with a suggested 300 W power supply.
Q: Do both GPUs support the same APIs?
A: Yes, both support DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.
Q: What process nodes are used?
A: The Arc G3 Extreme uses a 3 nm process at Intel's foundry. The RTX 5060 uses a 5 nm process at TSMC.
Q: How do the shading unit counts compare?
A: The RTX 5060 has 3,840 shading units, while the Arc G3 Extreme has 1,536, a 2.5x difference.
Specification Differences
| Specification | Intel Arc G3 Extreme | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 |
|---|---|---|
| Chip | Panther Lake | GB206 |
| Architecture | Xe3-LPG | Blackwell 2.0 |
| Process Node | 3 nm | 5 nm |
| Foundry | Intel | TSMC |
| Transistors | unknown | 21,900 million |
| Die Size | unknown | 181 mm² |
| Base Clock | 300 MHz | 2280 MHz |
| Boost Clock | 2500 MHz | 2497 MHz |
| Memory Size | System Shared | 8 GB |
| Memory Type | System Shared | GDDR7 |
| Memory Bus Width | System Shared | 128 bit |
| Memory Bandwidth | System Dependent | 448.0 GB/s |
| Shading Units | 1536 | 3840 |
| TMUs | 48 | 120 |
| ROPs | 24 | 48 |
| RT Cores | 12 | 30 |
| Tensor Cores | None | 120 |
| Pixel Rate | 60.00 GPixel/s | 119.9 GPixel/s |
| Texture Rate | 120.0 GTexel/s | 299.6 GTexel/s |
| FP32 Performance | 7.680 TFLOPS | 19.18 TFLOPS |
| FP16 Performance | 15.36 TFLOPS (2:1) | 19.18 TFLOPS (1:1) |
| TDP | 80 W | 145 W |
| Slot Width | IGP | Dual-slot |
| Power Connectors | None | 1x 8-pin |
| Suggested PSU | Not listed | 300 W |
| Bus Interface | IGP | PCIe 5.0 x8 |
| Display Outputs | Portable Device Dependent | 1x HDMI 2.1b, 3x DisplayPort 2.1b |
| Release Date | 2026-05-31 | 2025-05-18 |
| Launch MSRP | Not listed | 299 USD |
| Predecessor | None | GeForce 40 |
| Successor | None | GeForce 60 |
| Production Status | Active | Active |
| Percentile vs All GPUs | 50 | 72 |
| Average Benchmark Score | 0 | 26331 |