AMD Radeon RX 5600M vs NVIDIA Quadro M6000 Comparison
AMD Radeon RX 5600M
Quadro M6000
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Radeon RX 5600M vs NVIDIA Quadro M6000
AMD Radeon RX 5600M and NVIDIA Quadro M6000 represent two distinct eras of GPU design, with the former being a modern 7nm mobile part and the latter a professional 28nm workstation behemoth from 2015. The benchmark data reveals a generational clash where architectural efficiency meets raw compute scale, with the AMD part winning both shared tests but the NVIDIA card holding its own in specific metrics due to its larger memory pool and higher shading unit count. The results are closer than the release dates suggest, and the data indicates that each card was engineered for a fundamentally different workload profile.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The direct comparison between these two GPUs is limited to two shared benchmark tests, and in both instances, the AMD Radeon RX 5600M emerges victorious. The most decisive win comes in the Geekbench OpenCL test, where the RX 5600M scores 59,589 against the Quadro M6000’s 39,688. This translates to a 50.1% advantage for the AMD card, a substantial margin that speaks to the architectural leap from Maxwell 2.0 to RDNA 1.0. The OpenCL workload appears to heavily favor the RX 5600M’s 7nm process and modern compute units, which deliver significantly higher instruction throughput per clock compared to the older NVIDIA design.
The second shared test, Geekbench Vulkan, shows a much tighter contest. The RX 5600M scores 48,843 while the Quadro M6000 achieves 46,913, giving AMD a 4.1% lead. This narrower margin is notable because Vulkan is a low-level API that often exposes raw hardware capabilities. The Quadro M6000’s 3072 shading units and 96 ROPs manage to nearly match the RX 5600M’s 2304 shading units and 64 ROPs, suggesting that NVIDIA’s older architecture still has computational muscle in certain rendering paths. However, the RX 5600M’s higher boost clock of 1265 MHz versus 1114 MHz for the Quadro likely contributes to its edge in this test.
Looking at the average benchmark scores, the RX 5600M posts 46,601 compared to the Quadro M6000’s 43,301, which is an 8.1% overall advantage for AMD. The RX 5600M’s percentile ranking of 85 versus the Quadro’s 84 places them in adjacent tiers among all GPUs, but the data shows that the AMD card is consistently faster in compute-oriented tests. The Quadro M6000’s best performance comes in its Geekbench Vulkan score, which is only 4.1% behind the RX 5600M, while its OpenCL score lags far more significantly. This pattern suggests that the NVIDIA card’s strength lies in graphics-centric workloads rather than pure compute.
The Verdict
The data clearly favors the AMD Radeon RX 5600M in head-to-head performance, winning both shared benchmarks with an aggregate 50.1% and 4.1% deltas respectively. The RX 5600M also holds a higher average benchmark score at 46,601 versus 43,301, and a slightly better percentile ranking at 85 versus 84. For anyone prioritizing raw compute speed in OpenCL or Vulkan workloads, the RX 5600M is the superior choice based on these numbers alone. Its 5.829 TFLOPS FP32 performance, while lower than the Quadro's 6.844 TFLOPS, translates to better real-world benchmark outcomes, indicating that architectural efficiency matters more than peak theoretical throughput.
However, the Quadro M6000 is not without merit. Its 12 GB of GDDR5 memory doubles the RX 5600M’s 6 GB capacity, and its 317.4 GB/s bandwidth exceeds the AMD card’s 288.0 GB/s. For workloads that are memory-bound rather than compute-bound, the Quadro could potentially outperform its benchmark scores suggest, though the data does not include a direct test of this scenario. The Quadro also has a higher pixel rate at 106.9 GPixel/s versus 80.96 GPixel/s, which may benefit certain rasterization tasks. The verdict is straightforward: the RX 5600M wins on measured performance, but the Quadro M6000’s memory advantages make it a viable option for specific professional use cases.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Radeon RX 5600M wins decisively in compute-heavy benchmarks, as evidenced by its 50.1% lead in Geekbench OpenCL. This makes it the clear choice for applications that leverage OpenCL for general-purpose GPU computing, such as scientific simulations, financial modeling, or machine learning inference. The RX 5600M also edges out the Quadro in Vulkan, which is increasingly used in modern game engines and real-time rendering applications. Its 11.66 TFLOPS FP16 performance (2:1 ratio) further enhances its appeal for workloads that can utilize half-precision arithmetic, a feature entirely absent from the Quadro M6000 which has no listed FP16 capability.
The NVIDIA Quadro M6000 wins in memory capacity and bandwidth, offering 12 GB versus 6 GB and 317.4 GB/s versus 288.0 GB/s respectively. This makes it more suitable for large dataset processing, such as deep learning training with big batch sizes or rendering scenes with massive texture libraries. The Quadro also has more shading units (3072 vs 2304) and higher texture fill rate (213.9 GTexel/s vs 182.2 GTexel/s) and pixel fill rate (106.9 GPixel/s vs 80.96 GPixel/s), which could benefit traditional graphics workloads that are fill-rate limited. Its 384-bit memory bus width also provides a theoretical advantage in memory-intensive tasks, even if its slower GDDR5 memory and higher TDP of 250 W make it less efficient overall.
FAQ
Q: Which GPU has the higher average benchmark score?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 5600M has a higher average benchmark score of 46,601 compared to the NVIDIA Quadro M6000’s 43,301, representing an 8.1% advantage for the AMD part.
Q: How much faster is the RX 5600M in OpenCL?
A: The RX 5600M scores 59,589 in Geekbench OpenCL versus the Quadro M6000’s 39,688, which is a 50.1% performance lead for the AMD card.
Q: Does the Quadro M6000 have any memory advantages?
A: Yes, the Quadro M6000 has 12 GB of GDDR5 memory compared to 6 GB of GDDR6 on the RX 5600M, and it also has higher bandwidth at 317.4 GB/s versus 288.0 GB/s.
Q: Which GPU has a better percentile ranking among all GPUs?
A: The RX 5600M ranks in the 85th percentile, while the Quadro M6000 ranks in the 84th percentile, placing the AMD card slightly higher in overall performance distribution.
Q: What is the FP16 capability of each GPU?
A: The RX 5600M has FP16 performance of 11.66 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio), while the Quadro M6000 has no listed FP16 capability at all.
Q: How do the two GPUs compare in Vulkan performance?
A: The RX 5600M scores 48,843 in Geekbench Vulkan versus 46,913 for the Quadro M6000, a 4.1% difference in favor of AMD.
Architecture Differences
The AMD Radeon RX 5600M is built on the Navi 10 chip using the RDNA 1.0 architecture, manufactured on TSMC’s 7nm process node. This modern design packs 10,300 million transistors into a 251 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 41.0M per mm². The architecture features 2304 shading units, 144 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, with a base clock of 1035 MHz and boost clock of 1265 MHz. It supports DirectX 12 (12_1), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, and includes FP16 support with a 2:1 ratio, enabling efficient half-precision compute.
The NVIDIA Quadro M6000 uses the GM200 chip based on Maxwell 2.0 architecture, manufactured on TSMC’s 28nm process. This older node results in a much larger 601 mm² die despite housing only 8,000 million transistors, giving a transistor density of just 13.3M per mm². The Quadro features 3072 shading units, 192 TMUs, and 96 ROPs, with base and boost clocks of 988 MHz and 1114 MHz respectively. It matches the RX 5600M in API support with DirectX 12 (12_1), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, but lacks any FP16 capability, which is a significant architectural limitation for modern compute workloads. The 28nm process also explains the Quadro’s much higher 250 W TDP compared to the RX 5600M’s 150 W, despite the AMD card delivering better benchmark performance.
Specification Differences
The two GPUs differ substantially in their memory subsystems. The RX 5600M uses 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, with an effective speed of 12 Gbps and bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s. The Quadro M6000 uses 12 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 384-bit bus, with an effective speed of 6.6 Gbps and bandwidth of 317.4 GB/s. This gives NVIDIA double the capacity and 9.3% more bandwidth, but AMD’s newer memory technology operates at nearly twice the effective speed.
Clock speeds also differ, with the RX 5600M having a base clock of 1035 MHz and boost of 1265 MHz, while the Quadro M6000 runs at 988 MHz base and 1114 MHz boost. The AMD card’s higher clocks contribute to its superior benchmark results. The shading unit counts differ as well, with NVIDIA having 3072 versus AMD’s 2304, but the AMD architecture achieves better performance per core. Pixel and texture rates favor NVIDIA, with 106.9 GPixel/s and 213.9 GTexel/s versus 80.96 GPixel/s and 182.2 GTexel/s for AMD. The TDP difference is considerable, with NVIDIA drawing 250 W versus AMD’s 150 W, and the Quadro requires a dual-slot cooler with 1x 8-pin power connector and a suggested PSU of 600 W, while the RX 5600M is an IGP with no power connectors. The bus interfaces also differ, with AMD using PCIe 4.0 x16 and NVIDIA using PCIe 3.0 x16.