AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT vs NVIDIA Quadro M6000 Comparison

AMD
RADEON

AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT

CORE STATE Navi 21
VRAM 16 GB
CLOCK SPEED 2250 MHz
TDP 300 W
BUS WIDTH 256 bit
ARCHITECTURE RDNA 2.0
nm
PROCESS 7 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2020
VS
NVIDIA
GEFORCE

Quadro M6000

CORE STATE GM200
VRAM 12 GB
CLOCK SPEED 1114 MHz
TDP 250 W
BUS WIDTH 384 bit
ARCHITECTURE Maxwell 2.0
nm
PROCESS 28 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2015

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

3dmark_3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12
4,079
N/A
geekbench_metal
177,021
N/A
geekbench_opencl
187,673
39,688
geekbench_vulkan
148,525
46,913
passmark_directx_10
167
N/A
passmark_directx_11
279
N/A
passmark_directx_12
113
N/A
passmark_directx_9
268
N/A
passmark_g2d
1,055
N/A
passmark_g3d
26,732
N/A
passmark_gpu_compute
14,547
N/A

Analysis: AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT vs NVIDIA Quadro M6000

The AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT and the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 represent two distinct eras of GPU design, separated by a five-year gap in release date and a fundamental shift in process technology. The data in the benchmark results shows a decisive performance advantage for the newer AMD part, but the comparison is not merely about raw speed; it is a study in architectural evolution, where the older Maxwell-based Quadro still holds a place in specific professional workflows. The head-to-head results are stark, but the specification sheets reveal why these cards are built for entirely different purposes.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The only two directly comparable benchmark results in the data are for Geekbench, and the AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT dominates both. In the Geekbench OpenCL test, the RX 6900 XT scores 187,673, while the Quadro M6000 manages only 39,688. This is a delta of 372.9% in favor of the AMD card, meaning the RX 6900 XT delivers nearly four times the compute performance in this particular API. The gap is even more pronounced when looking at the raw numbers: this is not a marginal lead but a generational chasm in parallel processing capability.

The Vulkan results tell a similar story, though with a slightly smaller margin. The RX 6900 XT posts a score of 148,525, while the Quadro M6000 trails at 46,913. The delta here is 216.6%, still a commanding victory for the AMD card. While OpenCL is a general-purpose compute API, Vulkan is a graphics and compute API that is increasingly relevant for modern game engines and professional visualization tools. The RX 6900 XT’s 80 dedicated ray accelerators and RDNA 2.0 architecture are clearly more adept at handling the modern workloads that Vulkan exposes, whereas the Maxwell-based Quadro was designed in an era before such features were mainstream.

The average benchmark score across all available tests reinforces this trend. The RX 6900 XT holds an average score of 50,951, which places it in the 86th percentile of all GPUs. The Quadro M6000’s average score is 43,301, placing it in the 84th percentile. While the percentile difference is small (86 vs. 84), the absolute average score difference is 7,650 points, or roughly 17.6% higher for the AMD card. It is worth remembering the Quadro M6000’s average is based on only two benchmark results (OpenCL and Vulkan), while the RX 6900 XT has a much larger pool of data, which can slightly skew the comparison. However, the head-to-head deltas are unambiguous.

The Verdict

Based strictly on the benchmark data, the AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT is the clear performance winner. In both shared test scenarios, it outperforms the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 by a factor of two or more, and its average benchmark score is significantly higher. For any user prioritizing raw compute throughput, modern API support, or gaming performance, the RX 6900 XT is the only logical choice from a performance standpoint. The data shows no scenario in the provided benchmarks where the Quadro M6000 wins.

However, the verdict is not a simple recommendation for everyone. The Quadro M6000’s existence is not about competing on raw speed with a 2020 flagship; it is about providing a stable, certified platform for specific professional applications. The data shows that the Quadro M6000 is an end-of-life product from 2015, built on a 28 nm process with a Maxwell 2.0 architecture. It lacks features like hardware ray tracing and has a significantly lower transistor count. For users who need the specific ISV certifications, display outputs (four DisplayPort 1.2 and one DVI), and dual-slot form factor that Quadro cards are known for, the M6000 might still be a functional option. But the benchmark data suggests that any performance-sensitive task would be poorly served by the older card.

Where Each One Wins

The AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT wins in every measurable performance category in the fact pack. Its 23.04 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is more than three times the Quadro M6000’s 6.844 TFLOPS. Its memory bandwidth of 512.0 GB/s is over 60% higher than the Quadro’s 317.4 GB/s. The RX 6900 XT also has a substantial lead in shading units (5,120 vs. 3,072), texture mapping units (320 vs. 192), and render output units (128 vs. 96). These raw hardware advantages translate directly to the benchmark results, where the RX 6900 XT dominates in compute-heavy and graphics-heavy APIs.

The NVIDIA Quadro M6000’s “wins” are not in performance but in specific hardware traits. It has a larger physical die size (601 mm² vs. 520 mm²), despite having fewer transistors (8,000 million vs. 26,800 million). This indicates a less dense design, which is typical for a professional card from that era. It also has a wider memory bus (384-bit vs. 256-bit), which is a classic trait of workstation cards designed for large data sets. The Quadro’s dual-slot width and single 8-pin power connector are also traits that might be desirable in a system with limited space or power delivery, compared to the RX 6900 XT’s triple-slot design and dual 8-pin connectors. However, these are not performance wins; they are physical design characteristics.

FAQ

Q: How much faster is the AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT in the Geekbench OpenCL test?

A: The RX 6900 XT scores 187,673, which is 372.9% higher than the Quadro M6000’s score of 39,688.

Q: Does the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 win any of the shared benchmarks?

A: No. The data shows that the RX 6900 XT wins both the Geekbench OpenCL and Geekbench Vulkan tests, with the Quadro M6000 losing by 372.9% and 216.6% respectively.

Q: What is the difference in average benchmark scores between the two cards?

A: The RX 6900 XT has an average benchmark score of 50,951, while the Quadro M6000 has an average score of 43,301. This places the RX 6900 XT in the 86th percentile and the Quadro M6000 in the 84th percentile of all GPUs.

Q: Which card has more memory bandwidth?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT has a memory bandwidth of 512.0 GB/s, which is significantly higher than the NVIDIA Quadro M6000’s 317.4 GB/s.

Q: Are both cards still in production?

A: No. The production status for both the AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT and the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 is listed as "End-of-life."

Q: Which card has a higher transistor density?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT has a transistor density of 51.5M / mm², compared to the NVIDIA Quadro M6000’s 13.3M / mm². This is due to the RX 6900 XT’s 7 nm process node versus the Quadro’s 28 nm node.

Architecture Differences

The architectural gulf between these two cards is immense, rooted in a five-year gap in release dates and a shift from planar to FinFET process technology. The AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture, fabricated by TSMC on a 7 nm process node. It packs 26,800 million transistors into a 520 mm² die, yielding a density of 51.5M / mm². This architecture is designed for high clock speeds and efficiency, with a base clock of 1825 MHz and a boost clock of 2250 MHz. It features 80 dedicated ray accelerators, which is a hardware feature entirely absent from the Quadro. The RX 6900 XT also supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), which includes features like ray tracing and mesh shaders that are not available on the older card.

The NVIDIA Quadro M6000, in contrast, is built on the Maxwell 2.0 architecture, also fabricated by TSMC but on a much older 28 nm process node. It contains 8,000 million transistors on a larger 601 mm² die, resulting in a density of just 13.3M / mm². Its core clock speeds are far lower, with a base of 988 MHz and a boost of 1114 MHz. The Maxwell architecture does not include any dedicated ray tracing or tensor cores. It supports DirectX 12 (12_1), which is a subset of the features found in the DirectX 12 Ultimate specification. The Quadro’s Vulkan support is listed as 1.4, which matches the RX 6900 XT, but the underlying hardware capabilities are fundamentally different.

Specification Differences

The specification differences between the two cards are extensive and highlight their divergent design philosophies. The AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT comes with 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, while the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 has 12 GB of GDDR5 memory on a wider 384-bit bus. The RX 6900 XT’s memory operates at 2000 MHz (16 Gbps effective), yielding a bandwidth of 512.0 GB/s, while the Quadro’s memory runs at 1653 MHz (6.6 Gbps effective), for a bandwidth of 317.4 GB/s. The RX 6900 XT has 5,120 shading units, 320 TMUs, and 128 ROPs, compared to the Quadro’s 3,072 shading units, 192 TMUs, and 96 ROPs. The pixel rate of the RX 6900 XT is 288.0 GPixel/s and its texture rate is 720.0 GTexel/s, while the Quadro achieves 106.9 GPixel/s and 213.9 GTexel/s.

The power and physical characteristics also differ. The RX 6900 XT has a TDP of 300 W, requires a 700 W power supply, and uses two 8-pin power connectors. It is a triple-slot card measuring 267 mm in length, 120 mm in height, and 50 mm in width. The Quadro M6000 has a TDP of 250 W, requires a 600 W power supply, and uses a single 8-pin connector. It is a dual-slot card with the same 267 mm length but a slightly shorter height of 111 mm, and its width is not specified. The bus interface also differs, with the RX 6900 XT using PCIe 4.0 x16 and the Quadro using PCIe 3.0 x16. Display outputs are another key difference: the RX 6900 XT offers 1x HDMI 2.1, 2x DisplayPort 1.4a, and 1x USB Type-C, while the Quadro M6000 offers 1x DVI and 4x DisplayPort 1.2.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
RX 6900 XT
Quadro M6000
Core Specs
Shading Units
5,120
3,072 -40.0%
Shaders
5,120
3,072 -40.0%
TMUs
320
192 -40.0%
ROPs
128
96 -25.0%
Compute Units
80
Clocks
Base Clock
1825 MHz
988 MHz
Boost Clock
2250 MHz
1114 MHz
Game Clock
2015 MHz
Memory Clock
2000 MHz 16 Gbps effective
1653 MHz 6.6 Gbps effective
Memory
Memory Size
16 GB
12 GB
VRAM (MB)
16,384
12,288 -25.0%
Memory Type
GDDR6
GDDR5
Memory Bus
256 bit
384 bit
Bandwidth
512.0 GB/s
317.4 GB/s
Cache
L1 Cache
128 KB per Array
48 KB (per SMM)
L2 Cache
4 MB
3 MB
L3 Cache
128 MB
L0 Cache
32 KB per WGP
Performance
Pixel Rate
288.0 GPixel/s
106.9 GPixel/s
Texture Rate
720.0 GTexel/s
213.9 GTexel/s
FP32 (TFLOPS)
23.04 TFLOPS
6.844 TFLOPS
FP64 (TFLOPS)
1,440.0 GFLOPS (1:16)
213.9 GFLOPS (1:32)
FP16 (TFLOPS)
46.08 TFLOPS (2:1)
AI/RT
RT Cores
80
Power
TDP
300 W
250 W
TDP (W)
300
250 -16.7%
Suggested PSU
700 W
600 W
Power Connectors
2x 8-pin
1x 8-pin
Architecture
Architecture
RDNA 2.0
Maxwell 2.0
GPU Name
Navi 21
GM200
Generation
Navi II (RX 6000)
Quadro Maxwell (Mx000)
Process Size
7 nm
28 nm
Transistors
26,800 million
8,000 million
Die Size
520 mm²
601 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Density
51.5M / mm²
13.3M / mm²
API Support
DirectX
12 Ultimate (12_2)
12 (12_1)
OpenGL
4.6
4.6
Vulkan
1.4
1.4
OpenCL
2.1
3.0
CUDA
5.2
Shader Model
6.8
6.8
Physical
Slot Width
Triple-slot
Dual-slot
Length
267 mm 10.5 inches
267 mm 10.5 inches
Height
120 mm 4.7 inches
111 mm 4.4 inches
Outputs
1x HDMI 2.12x DisplayPort 1.4a1x USB Type-C
1x DVI4x DisplayPort 1.2
Bus Interface
PCIe 4.0 x16
PCIe 3.0 x16
Other
Launch Price
999 USD
Production
End-of-life
End-of-life
Predecessor
Navi
Quadro Kepler
Successor
Navi III
Quadro Pascal
View Radeon RX 6900 XT Details View Quadro M6000 Details