AMD Radeon PRO V710 vs NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB Comparison
AMD Radeon PRO V710
Quadro M6000 24 GB
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Radeon PRO V710 vs NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The database includes one directly comparable benchmark between these two workstation cards: Geekbench OpenCL. The AMD Radeon PRO V710 records a score of 116,460, while the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB posts 40,098. That is a delta of 190.4% in favor of the AMD card, meaning the Radeon PRO V710 delivers roughly three times the raw compute throughput in this workload. This is not a narrow margin; it is a generational gap expressed in a single metric.
The average benchmark score across all recorded tests tells a similar story. The AMD card holds an average of 58,657, placing it at the 88th percentile of all GPUs in the database. The Quadro M6000 24 GB averages 43,262, which sits at the 83rd percentile. The absolute difference of 15,395 points represents a 35.6% advantage for the AMD card on average, though the head-to-head OpenCL result is far more lopsided than the overall average suggests. The reason for the discrepancy is that the AMD card has been tested in fewer workloads, and its average is pulled by the single OpenCL result, while the NVIDIA card also has a Vulkan score of 46,425 that contributes to its average.
Looking at nearest rivals for context, the Radeon PRO V710 sits in a tight cluster. The NVIDIA P102-100 averages 58,528 (0.2% behind), the AMD Radeon RX 6950 XT averages 58,392 (0.5% behind), the Intel Arc A570M averages 58,239 (0.7% behind), and the AMD Radeon RX 5600 OEM averages 58,085 (1.0% behind). This suggests the V710's average score is representative of a performance tier, not an outlier. The Quadro M6000 24 GB, by contrast, is bracketed by NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile at 43,268 (0.0% delta), the original Quadro M6000 at 43,301 (-0.1%), the GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER at 43,223 (0.1%), and the GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile at 43,667 (-0.9%). The near-zero deltas in both clusters underline that the two cards occupy different performance strata entirely, with no overlap between their peer groups.
The only additional AMD benchmark on record is 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, where it scores 853. The Quadro M6000 24 GB has no corresponding DirectX 12 result in the database, so no direct comparison is possible there. However, the OpenCL result alone is sufficient to establish the performance hierarchy between these two cards.
The Verdict
The data is unambiguous. The AMD Radeon PRO V710 outperforms the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB by 190.4% in the only shared benchmark, and its average score across all tests is 35.6% higher. The percentile rankings reinforce this: 88th percentile versus 83rd percentile. For any workload that scales with OpenCL compute performance, the AMD card is the clear choice.
The Quadro M6000 24 GB is an end-of-life product, released in March 2016, while the Radeon PRO V710 came out in October 2024. The age gap is reflected in every architectural metric: process node, memory type, bandwidth, and feature support. The NVIDIA card still holds a niche for legacy software compatibility, particularly given its DirectX 12 (12_1) support and dual-slot form factor, but the benchmark data does not favor it in raw performance.
Who should pick the AMD Radeon PRO V710? Anyone whose work is dominated by OpenCL compute, GPU-accelerated rendering, or modern API workloads that can leverage RDNA 3.0 features. The 28 GB of GDDR6 memory and 504.0 GB/s of bandwidth give it a substantial memory throughput advantage over the Quadro's 24 GB of GDDR5 at 317.4 GB/s. Who should pick the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB? Users with legacy driver requirements, applications that expect Maxwell-era behavior, or systems with only PCIe 3.0 slots. It is also the only one of the two with display outputs, so if the card must drive monitors directly, the Quadro is the functional choice.
Architecture Differences
The two cards come from entirely different design philosophies and eras. The AMD Radeon PRO V710 uses the Navi 32 chip on the RDNA 3.0 architecture, fabricated on a 5 nm process at TSMC. It packs 28,100 million transistors into a 346 mm² die, for a transistor density of 81.2 million per square millimeter. The NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB uses the GM200 chip on the Maxwell 2.0 architecture, also built by TSMC but on a 28 nm process. It contains 8,000 million transistors on a much larger 601 mm² die, yielding a density of only 13.3 million per square millimeter. The density difference, a factor of roughly six, is the single most telling architectural contrast.
Clock speeds reflect the process advantage. The AMD card runs at a base of 1900 MHz and boosts to 2000 MHz. The NVIDIA card operates at 988 MHz base and 1114 MHz boost. Even accounting for architectural differences, the AMD card's clocks are nearly double. Memory clocks show a similar pattern: the V710 uses 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective) GDDR6, while the Quadro uses 1653 MHz (6.6 Gbps effective) GDDR5.
Compute resources are also lopsided. The Radeon PRO V710 has 3456 shading units, 216 texture mapping units, 96 ROPs, and 54 ray tracing cores. The Quadro M6000 24 GB has 3072 shading units, 192 TMUs, and 96 ROPs, with no ray tracing cores and no tensor cores. The AMD card's FP32 throughput is 27.65 TFLOPS, and its FP16 throughput is also 27.65 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio). The NVIDIA card delivers 6.844 TFLOPS FP32 and has no listed FP16 capability. Pixel rate is 192.0 GPixel/s for AMD versus 106.9 GPixel/s for NVIDIA. Texture rate is 432.0 GTexel/s versus 213.9 GTexel/s.
Power and physical specifications differ as well. The AMD card is rated at 158 W TDP, single-slot, with a suggested 450 W PSU. The NVIDIA card is rated at 250 W TDP, dual-slot, with a suggested 600 W PSU. Both use a single 8-pin power connector. The AMD card has no display outputs, while the NVIDIA card offers 1x DVI and 4x DisplayPort 1.2. The Quadro measures 267 mm in length and 111 mm in height. The V710's dimensions are not recorded. The NVIDIA card uses PCIe 3.0 x16; the AMD card uses PCIe 4.0 x16.
API support shows the generational shift. The AMD card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The NVIDIA card supports DirectX 12 (12_1), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. Both share OpenGL and Vulkan versions, but the DirectX feature level differs, with AMD supporting the higher 12_2 tier.
The release timeline is stark. The Quadro M6000 24 GB launched in March 2016, with a predecessor in Quadro Kepler and a successor in Quadro Pascal. The Radeon PRO V710 launched in October 2024, with a predecessor in Radeon Pro Vega and no successor listed. The AMD card's production status is not recorded; the NVIDIA card is explicitly marked end-of-life.
FAQ
Q: Which card is faster in OpenCL compute?
A: The AMD Radeon PRO V710 scores 116,460 in Geekbench OpenCL, which is 190.4% higher than the Quadro M6000 24 GB's 40,098.
Q: How much memory does each card have, and does it matter?
A: The AMD Radeon PRO V710 has 28 GB of GDDR6 on a 224-bit bus, delivering 504.0 GB/s. The NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB has 24 GB of GDDR5 on a 384-bit bus, delivering 317.4 GB/s. The AMD card has both more capacity and higher bandwidth.
Q: Does the Quadro M6000 24 GB support ray tracing?
A: No. The NVIDIA card has no ray tracing cores. The AMD Radeon PRO V710 includes 54 ray tracing cores.
Q: Can either card be used for display output?
A: Only the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB has display outputs: 1x DVI and 4x DisplayPort 1.2. The AMD Radeon PRO V710 has no outputs and is compute-only.
Q: What is the power draw difference?
A: The AMD Radeon PRO V710 is rated at 158 W TDP with a suggested 450 W PSU. The NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB is rated at 250 W TDP with a suggested 600 W PSU.
Q: How do the cards compare in overall percentile ranking?
A: The AMD Radeon PRO V710 is at the 88th percentile of all GPUs in the database, while the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB is at the 83rd percentile.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Radeon PRO V710 wins decisively in raw compute. Its OpenCL score is nearly triple that of the Quadro, and its FP32 throughput of 27.65 TFLOPS dwarfs the NVIDIA card's 6.844 TFLOPS. For workloads like rendering, simulation, machine learning inference, or any GPU compute task that can use OpenCL, the V710 is the superior tool. It also wins on memory bandwidth (504.0 GB/s versus 317.4 GB/s), memory capacity (28 GB versus 24 GB), and power efficiency (158 W versus 250 W for significantly more performance). The 5 nm process, PCIe 4.0 interface, and DirectX 12 Ultimate support make it the more future-proof option for modern software stacks.
The NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB has fewer wins, but they are real. It is the only card with display outputs, so any workstation that needs to drive monitors directly from the GPU must choose the Quadro. Its 384-bit memory bus, while paired with slower GDDR5, still provides respectable bandwidth for its era. The dual-slot design and 267 mm length may fit chassis that are not configured for the V710's single-slot profile. Its production status is end-of-life, which means it is a known quantity with mature drivers and widespread legacy software compatibility. For users locked into Maxwell-era driver stacks or applications that predate RDNA 3.0 support, the Quadro remains the practical selection.
The data does not suggest any scenario where the Quadro wins on performance. It wins only on compatibility, outputs, and legacy support. The average benchmark scores place these cards in different leagues, and the head-to-head result confirms it. For new deployments, the AMD Radeon PRO V710 is the benchmark-recommended choice. For maintenance of existing Quadro-based workflows, the M6000 24 GB remains serviceable but cannot match the newer card's compute capability.