AMD Radeon PRO V710 vs AMD Ryzen Z2 A GPU Comparison
AMD Radeon PRO V710
Ryzen Z2 A GPU
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Radeon PRO V710 vs AMD Ryzen Z2 A GPU
The Verdict
The database places these two AMD GPUs at opposite extremes of the performance spectrum. The Radeon PRO V710 sits at the 88th percentile among all GPUs, while the Ryzen Z2 A GPU sits at the 50th percentile. The average benchmark score for the Radeon PRO V710 is 58,657, whereas the Ryzen Z2 A GPU has no recorded benchmark scores in the database, giving it an average of zero. This makes a direct numerical comparison impossible for most tests, but the available data still draws a clear line.
The Radeon PRO V710 is the only one of the two with measurable performance data. Its nearest rivals in the database include the NVIDIA P102-100 with an average score of 58,528, placing the V710 just 0.2% ahead, and the AMD Radeon RX 6950 XT with an average score of 58,392, placing the V710 0.5% ahead. These are close margins, indicating the V710 competes in a tight performance band. The Intel Arc A570M trails by 0.7% with a score of 58,239, and the AMD Radeon RX 5600 OEM trails by 1% with a score of 58,085. The V710 leads all four recorded rivals, but by less than a percentage point in each case.
The Ryzen Z2 A GPU, by contrast, has no rivals listed and no benchmark entries. Its 50th percentile ranking suggests it sits at the midpoint of the database, but without scores, the data cannot confirm its exact position relative to any specific GPU. The recorded specifications indicate a much smaller design: 512 shading units against 3,456, 32 texture mapping units against 216, and 16 render output units against 96. The FP32 compute rates differ by an order of magnitude, with the V710 delivering 27.65 TFLOPS and the Z2 A delivering 1.638 TFLOPS.
The choice from the data is straightforward for compute-heavy tasks. The Radeon PRO V710 is the only option with recorded performance, and it posts an 88th percentile ranking. The Ryzen Z2 A GPU, with its 15 W TDP and 16 GB of LPDDR5 memory, serves a different role entirely. That role appears to be low-power embedded or handheld-class graphics, not workstation rendering. The data does not support treating these as competitors in the same class.
FAQ
Q: Which GPU has a higher average benchmark score?
A: The AMD Radeon PRO V710 has an average benchmark score of 58,657. The AMD Ryzen Z2 A GPU has no recorded benchmark scores, so its average benchmark score is 0.
Q: How does the Radeon PRO V710 compare to its nearest recorded rivals?
A: The V710 leads the NVIDIA P102-100 by 0.2% (58,528), the AMD Radeon RX 6950 XT by 0.5% (58,392), the Intel Arc A570M by 0.7% (58,239), and the AMD Radeon RX 5600 OEM by 1% (58,085). All margins are under one and a half percent.
Q: What are the memory configurations of the two GPUs?
A: The Radeon PRO V710 uses 28 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 224 bit bus, delivering 504.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The Ryzen Z2 A GPU uses 16 GB of LPDDR5 memory on a 128 bit bus, delivering 102.4 GB/s of bandwidth.
Q: Which GPU has more ray tracing cores?
A: The Radeon PRO V710 has 54 ray tracing cores. The Ryzen Z2 A GPU has 8 ray tracing cores.
Q: What is the process node difference between the two?
A: The Radeon PRO V710 is built on a 5 nm process at TSMC. The Ryzen Z2 A GPU is built on a 7 nm process, also at TSMC.
Q: Does either GPU have a launch MSRP in the database?
A: Neither GPU has a launch MSRP recorded.
Architecture Differences
The two GPUs come from different RDNA generations. The Radeon PRO V710 uses RDNA 3.0 with the Navi 32 chip and the codename Wheat Nas, belonging to the Radeon Pro Navi (Navi III Series) generation. The Ryzen Z2 A GPU uses RDNA 2.0 with the Van Gogh chip and belongs to the Console GPU (AMD) generation. This generation gap explains several architectural differences.
The manufacturing process differs by two nanometers. The V710 is fabricated on a 5 nm process at TSMC, while the Z2 A is fabricated on a 7 nm process at TSMC. Transistor counts reflect the size difference. The V710 packs 28,100 million transistors on a 346 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 81.2 million per square millimeter. The Z2 A contains 2,400 million transistors on a 163 mm² die, yielding a density of 14.7 million per square millimeter. The V710 die is more than twice the area and carries nearly twelve times the transistor count.
The compute resources scale accordingly. The V710 has 3,456 shading units, 216 texture mapping units, 96 render output units, and 54 ray tracing cores. The Z2 A has 512 shading units, 32 texture mapping units, 16 render output units, and 8 ray tracing cores. Neither GPU has tensor cores recorded in the database.
The FP16 execution pattern differs between architectures. The V710 delivers 27.65 TFLOPS for FP16 with a 1:1 ratio, meaning FP16 throughput matches FP32 throughput. The Z2 A delivers 3.277 TFLOPS for FP16 with a 2:1 ratio, meaning FP16 throughput is double its FP32 throughput of 1.638 TFLOPS. This indicates the older RDNA 2.0 architecture uses a different shader execution strategy than the newer RDNA 3.0 design.
The API support is identical. Both GPUs support DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The connectivity options differ, however. The V710 has no display outputs and uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 bus interface. The Z2 A has one USB Type-C display output and no recorded bus interface.
Specification Differences
The clock speeds set these two apart immediately. The V710 runs at a base clock of 1900 MHz and a boost clock of 2000 MHz, with memory at 2250 MHz for 18 Gbps effective. The Z2 A runs at a base clock of 1000 MHz and a boost clock of 1600 MHz, with memory at 800 MHz for 6.4 Gbps effective. The V710 boost clock is 400 MHz higher, and its memory clock is nearly three times higher.
Memory capacity and type diverge sharply. The V710 has 28 GB of GDDR6 on a 224 bit bus with 504.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The Z2 A has 16 GB of LPDDR5 on a 128 bit bus with 102.4 GB/s of bandwidth. The V710 delivers roughly five times the memory bandwidth of the Z2 A.
Pixel and texture throughput follow the same pattern. The V710 reaches 192.0 GPixel/s and 432.0 GTexel/s. The Z2 A reaches 25.60 GPixel/s and 51.20 GTexel/s. The V710 is roughly seven and a half times faster in pixel rate and eight and a half times faster in texture rate.
Power requirements differ by an order of magnitude. The V710 has a TDP of 158 W, requires a single 8-pin power connector, and a suggested power supply of 450 W. It is a single-slot card. The Z2 A has a TDP of 15 W, no recorded power connectors, and no suggested power supply rating. The V710 consumes more than ten times the power of the Z2 A.
Release timing is close. The V710 has a release date of 2024-10-02, and the Z2 A has a release date of 2024-12-31. The Z2 A is marked as Active in production status, while the V710 has no production status recorded. The V710 lists the Radeon Pro Vega as its predecessor, while the Z2 A has no predecessor or successor listed.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The head-to-head benchmark table in the database is empty. No direct comparison tests were recorded between the AMD Radeon PRO V710 and the AMD Ryzen Z2 A GPU. This means the walkthrough of wins must rely on the individual benchmark entries and the specification deltas.
The V710 has two recorded benchmark results. In 3dmark_3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12, it scores 853. In geekbench_opencl, it scores 116,460. These scores contribute to its average benchmark score of 58,657 and its 88th percentile ranking. The Z2 A has no benchmark entries, so its percentile ranking of 50 comes from the database's overall distribution rather than from any recorded test.
The nearest rival data for the V710 provides context for its performance. The NVIDIA P102-100 averages 58,528, just 0.2% behind. The AMD Radeon RX 6950 XT averages 58,392, 0.5% behind. The Intel Arc A570M averages 58,239, 0.7% behind. The AMD Radeon RX 5600 OEM averages 58,085, 1% behind. The V710 wins against all four, but the margins are slim, suggesting that in this performance tier, small specification differences translate into small score differences.
The specification comparison shows the V710 leading in every compute metric. FP32 performance is 27.65 TFLOPS against 1.638 TFLOPS. Memory bandwidth is 504.0 GB/s against 102.4 GB/s. Shader count is 3,456 against 512. These are not close margins; they represent a different performance class entirely.
The wins tally in the database shows zero wins for each GPU, which reflects the empty head-to-head table rather than any measured result. The analytical conclusion from the recorded data is that the V710 is the only one with measurable performance, and its 88th percentile ranking places it well above the Z2 A's 50th percentile.
Where Each One Wins
The Radeon PRO V710 wins in every category where the database has recorded data. It holds the 88th percentile ranking against the Z2 A's 50th. It has an average benchmark score of 58,657 against zero. It has 3,456 shading units, 216 texture mapping units, 96 render output units, and 54 ray tracing cores, all far above the Z2 A's counts. The V710 also leads in FP32 compute with 27.65 TFLOPS, in memory bandwidth with 504.0 GB/s, and in pixel rate with 192.0 GPixel/s.
The V710 is the pick for any workload that requires raw throughput. The 28 GB of GDDR6 memory with 504.0 GB/s of bandwidth suits large datasets that need to stay resident in memory. The 54 ray tracing cores and DirectX 12 Ultimate support position it for modern rendering workloads. The absence of display outputs indicates the V710 is designed as a compute or rendering accelerator rather than a desktop graphics card.
The Ryzen Z2 A GPU wins in power efficiency and physical footprint. Its 15 W TDP is a fraction of the V710's 158 W. It requires no power connectors and no suggested power supply rating, whereas the V710 needs a single 8-pin connector and a 450 W power supply. The Z2 A also includes a USB Type-C display output, so it can drive a display directly, something the V710 cannot do.
The Z2 A generation label "Console GPU" points toward integrated or handheld-class designs. Its 16 GB of LPDDR5 memory and 102.4 GB/s of bandwidth are modest but workable for lower-resolution gaming or embedded graphics. The 2:1 FP16 ratio of 3.277 TFLOPS suggests the architecture prioritizes mixed-precision workloads differently than the V710's 1:1 ratio.
The database does not record any benchmark scores for the Z2 A, so its practical performance cannot be quantified here. What the data does show is a clear division: the V710 dominates compute and memory metrics, while the Z2 A dominates power draw and display connectivity. A user with compute-heavy rendering tasks would choose the V710 based on its recorded scores and 88th percentile position. A user with a low-power, display-driven application would choose the Z2 A based on its 15 W TDP and USB Type-C output. Neither GPU has a launch MSRP recorded, so no price-based analysis is possible from the data.