NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 AD103 vs NVIDIA RTX 500 Mobile Ada Generation Comparison
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 AD103
RTX 500 Mobile Ada Generation
Analysis: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 AD103 vs NVIDIA RTX 500 Mobile Ada Generation
The Verdict
The data separates these two NVIDIA Ada Lovelace parts cleanly by form factor and workload class. The GeForce RTX 4070 AD103 is a desktop graphics card built for sustained, high-throughput rendering; the RTX 500 Mobile Ada Generation is a low-power mobile chip for portable workstations.
Choose the RTX 4070 AD103 if the workload demands heavy rasterization, ray tracing, or high-resolution texture streaming. Its 12 GB GDDR6X memory, 192-bit bus, and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth provide a wide data path for large scenes. The card also carries 46 ray tracing cores and 184 tensor cores, making it suitable for both real-time effects and AI-accelerated tasks.
Choose the RTX 500 Mobile Ada Generation when power draw and physical space are the primary constraints. At 35 W TDP with an IGP slot width and no power connectors, it fits into thin-and-light laptops where a 200 W dual-slot card cannot go. Its 4 GB GDDR6 memory and 64-bit bus limit it to lighter workloads, but the architecture still supports the same DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4 feature set.
The RTX 4070 AD103 is end-of-life, while the RTX 500 Mobile remains active in production. The desktop card launched on 2024-02-29 with a 599 USD launch MSRP; the mobile part released on 2024-02-25 with no listed MSRP. Neither part has recorded benchmark scores or nearest rivals in the database, so all comparisons below rely solely on specification differences.
Architecture Differences
Both GPUs use the Ada Lovelace architecture fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process, but they are physically very different chips. The RTX 4070 AD103 uses the AD103 die, which contains 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die, yielding a density of 121.1M transistors per mm². The RTX 500 Mobile uses the AD107 die, with 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die, for a density of 118.9M per mm². The desktop chip is roughly 2.4 times larger in die area and carries about 2.4 times more transistors.
The compute resources scale accordingly. The RTX 4070 AD103 has 5,888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 64 ROPs. The RTX 500 Mobile has 2,048 shading units, 64 TMUs, and 32 ROPs. That is a 2.9x difference in shader count, a 2.9x difference in TMUs, and a 2.0x difference in ROPs.
Ray tracing and tensor hardware follow the same pattern. The desktop card packs 46 RT cores and 184 tensor cores; the mobile chip has 16 RT cores and 64 tensor cores. Clock speeds also favor the desktop part: 1920 MHz base and 2475 MHz boost versus 1485 MHz base and 2025 MHz boost. Memory clocks differ as well, with the RTX 4070 AD103 running at 1313 MHz (21 Gbps effective) and the mobile part at 2000 MHz (16 Gbps effective).
The interface and power delivery are entirely different. The RTX 4070 AD103 uses PCIe 4.0 x16 and a single 16-pin power connector with a 550 W suggested PSU. The RTX 500 Mobile uses PCIe 4.0 x8, has no power connectors, and lists no suggested PSU. The desktop card is dual-slot with dimensions of 240 mm length, 110 mm height, and 40 mm width; the mobile part is an IGP with no listed dimensions. Display outputs also differ: the desktop card offers 1x HDMI 2.1 and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a, while the mobile part lists "Portable Device Dependent."
Where Each One Wins
The RTX 4070 AD103 wins on raw throughput in every measured category. Its pixel rate is 158.4 GPixel/s versus 64.80 GPixel/s for the mobile chip, a 2.4x advantage. Texture rate is 455.4 GTexel/s versus 129.6 GTexel/s, a 3.5x advantage. FP32 compute is 29.15 TFLOPS versus 8.294 TFLOPS, a 3.5x advantage. FP16 is identical at 29.15 TFLOPS and 8.294 TFLOPS respectively, also 3.5x.
Memory bandwidth heavily favors the desktop card: 504.2 GB/s versus 128.0 GB/s, a 3.9x difference. The 12 GB frame buffer versus 4 GB means the RTX 4070 AD103 can hold larger texture sets and deeper geometry buffers before spilling to system memory. The 192-bit bus versus 64-bit bus directly supports that bandwidth gap.
The RTX 500 Mobile wins on power efficiency and physical integration. At 35 W TDP, it draws 17.5% of the desktop card's 200 W TDP while still delivering 28.5% of its FP32 throughput. It requires no power connector, fits in an IGP slot, and has no length or height constraints. For a mobile workstation, that combination of low power and compact size is the deciding factor.
The mobile part's 64 tensor cores still enable AI workloads, and its 16 RT cores handle ray-traced effects, but at reduced resolution and complexity. The desktop card's 184 tensor cores and 46 RT cores provide substantially more parallel capacity for those same tasks.
FAQ
Q: Which GPU has higher FP32 compute performance?
A: The RTX 4070 AD103 delivers 29.15 TFLOPS FP32, which is 3.5 times the 8.294 TFLOPS of the RTX 500 Mobile Ada Generation.
Q: What is the memory bandwidth difference?
A: The RTX 4070 AD103 has 504.2 GB/s bandwidth from 12 GB GDDR6X on a 192-bit bus. The RTX 500 Mobile has 128.0 GB/s from 4 GB GDDR6 on a 64-bit bus. The desktop card is 3.9 times faster.
Q: Do both GPUs support the same graphics APIs?
A: Yes. Both list DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.
Q: How do the power requirements compare?
A: The RTX 4070 AD103 has a 200 W TDP, requires a 1x 16-pin power connector, and suggests a 550 W PSU. The RTX 500 Mobile has a 35 W TDP, no power connector, and no suggested PSU.
Q: Which GPU has more ray tracing cores?
A: The RTX 4070 AD103 has 46 RT cores. The RTX 500 Mobile has 16 RT cores.
Q: What is the production status of each?
A: The RTX 4070 AD103 is end-of-life. The RTX 500 Mobile is active.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The database contains no recorded head-to-head benchmark scores for this pairing, so the comparison relies entirely on the measured specification values.
The largest single-specification win for the RTX 4070 AD103 is FP32 compute. At 29.15 TFLOPS, it is 3.5 times the 8.294 TFLOPS of the mobile chip. This translates directly to shader-heavy workloads such as game rendering and GPU compute tasks. The texture rate shows the same 3.5x ratio, 455.4 GTexel/s versus 129.6 GTexel/s, indicating that the desktop card can feed its shaders with textured geometry at a proportionally higher rate.
The memory bandwidth gap is even wider at 3.9x, 504.2 GB/s versus 128.0 GB/s. This matters most for high-resolution textures and large data sets that exceed the mobile chip's 4 GB capacity. The pixel rate difference is 2.4x, 158.4 GPixel/s versus 64.80 GPixel/s, which caps fill-rate-bound effects like heavy alpha blending and depth buffer writes.
The RT core count difference is 2.9x (46 versus 16), and the tensor core difference is also 2.9x (184 versus 64). These ratios align with the shader core scaling, confirming that the desktop chip is a uniformly larger implementation of the same architecture rather than a tuned variant.
The power envelope does not scale linearly with performance. The RTX 4070 AD103 consumes 200 W versus 35 W, a 5.7x increase, while delivering 3.5x the FP32 throughput. The mobile chip achieves 8.294 TFLOPS within 35 W, which is a higher compute-per-watt ratio. For battery-powered systems, that efficiency is the deciding metric.
Clock speeds favor the desktop card by a smaller margin. The boost clock is 2475 MHz versus 2025 MHz, a 22% difference. The base clock is 1920 MHz versus 1485 MHz, a 29% difference. The mobile chip compensates partially with a higher memory clock of 2000 MHz versus 1313 MHz, but the effective data rate is still lower at 16 Gbps versus 21 Gbps.
Specification Differences
The two GPUs differ in every major specification category except architecture, process node, foundry, and API support.
Chip and Die: AD103 versus AD107. Transistors are 45,900 million versus 18,900 million. Die size is 379 mm² versus 159 mm². Transistor density is 121.1M per mm² versus 118.9M per mm².
Clock Speeds: Base clock is 1920 MHz versus 1485 MHz. Boost clock is 2475 MHz versus 2025 MHz. Memory clock is 1313 MHz (21 Gbps effective) versus 2000 MHz (16 Gbps effective).
Memory: Size is 12 GB versus 4 GB. Type is GDDR6X versus GDDR6. Bus width is 192 bit versus 64 bit. Bandwidth is 504.2 GB/s versus 128.0 GB/s.
Compute Units: Shading units are 5,888 versus 2,048. TMUs are 184 versus 64. ROPs are 64 versus 32. RT cores are 46 versus 16. Tensor cores are 184 versus 64.
Rates: Pixel rate is 158.4 GPixel/s versus 64.80 GPixel/s. Texture rate is 455.4 GTexel/s versus 129.6 GTexel/s. FP32 is 29.15 TFLOPS versus 8.294 TFLOPS. FP16 is 29.15 TFLOPS versus 8.294 TFLOPS.
Power and Physical: TDP is 200 W versus 35 W. Slot width is dual-slot versus IGP. Power connector is 1x 16-pin versus none. Suggested PSU is 550 W versus null. Dimensions are 240 mm x 110 mm x 40 mm versus no listed dimensions.
Interface and Outputs: Bus interface is PCIe 4.0 x16 versus PCIe 4.0 x8. Display outputs are 1x HDMI 2.1 plus 3x DisplayPort 1.4a versus "Portable Device Dependent."
Lifecycle: Production status is end-of-life versus active. Release date is 2024-02-29 versus 2024-02-25. Predecessor is GeForce 30 versus Ampere-MW. Successor is GeForce 50 versus Blackwell-MW. Launch MSRP is 599 USD versus null.
Both share the Ada Lovelace architecture, 5 nm TSMC process, DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. Both list no codename and no game clock. That is where the similarity ends.