NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 vs NVIDIA TITAN Xp Comparison
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
TITAN Xp
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 vs NVIDIA TITAN Xp
FAQ
Q: What is the average benchmark score of the NVIDIA TITAN Xp and the RTX 4060, and how close are they?
A: The NVIDIA TITAN Xp has an avgBenchmark score of 19,177, while the RTX 4060 scores 17,639. These are within 1.5-2.5% of each other, a margin of 8.7% for the TITAN Xp, with the nearest rival (GTX 780) at 19,164, and the RTX 4060's nearest rival (HD 7790) at 17,666.
Q: Which GPU wins the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test, and by how much?
A: The NVIDIA TITAN Xp wins with a score of 2,372 versus the RTX 4060's 2,302, a 3% advantage.
Q: Is the RTX 4060 ever ahead in compute or API-specific tests?
A: Yes, the RTX 4060 wins Geekbench OpenCL by 23.6% (95,057 vs 72,585), PassMark DX11 by 13.1% (175 vs 152), DX12 by 9.2% (76 vs 69), DX9 by 4.2% (236 vs 226), G2D by 14.9% (1,037 vs 883), and G3D by 4.1% (19,545 vs 18,750).
Q: Which GPU has the higher Vulkan score, and what is the gap?
A: The TITAN Xp leads Vulkan overwhelmingly: 87,180 vs 48,643, a 79.2% advantage.
Q: What are the FP32 and FP16 throughput figures for each?
A: The TITAN Xp delivers 12.15 TFLOPS FP32 and 189.8 GFLOPS FP16 (1:64 ratio). The RTX 4060 delivers 15.11 TFLOPS FP32 and 15.11 TFLOPS FP16 (1:1 ratio).
Q: Which card has more shading units, TMUs, and ROPs?
A: The TITAN Xp has 3,840 shading units, 240 TMUs, and 96 ROPs. The RTX 4060 has 3,072 shading units, 96 TMUs, and 48 ROPs.
Architecture Differences
The TITAN Xp is built on the Pascal architecture (GP102 chip) on a 16 nm process from TSMC, while the RTX 4060 uses Ada Lovelace (AD107) on TSMC's 5 nm node. The transistor counts differ sharply: the TITAN Xp packs 11,800 million transistors across a 471 mm² die, yielding a density of 25.1M per mm². The RTX 4060, despite having more transistors (18,900 million), fits them on a far smaller 159 mm² die, reaching 118.9M per mm², a 4.7x density increase. This reflects the process node advantage of the newer generation.
Memory subsystems diverge completely. The TITAN Xp uses 12 GB of GDDR5X on a 384-bit bus, providing 547.6 GB/s of bandwidth. The RTX 4060 uses 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, delivering 272.0 GB/s. The TITAN Xp's bandwidth advantage is substantial, over 2x, but the RTX 4060 compensates with higher effective memory clocks (17 Gbps vs 11.4 Gbps). The TITAN Xp also has higher pixel and texture rates: 151.9 GPixel/s and 379.7 GTexel/s against the RTX 4060's 118.1 GPixel/s and 236.2 GTexel/s.
Architectural feature sets differ by generation. The TITAN Xp has no dedicated RT or tensor cores, while the RTX 4060 includes 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores. This enables hardware ray tracing and DLSS on the RTX 4060, which the TITAN Xp cannot do. The RTX 4060 also supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), while the TITAN Xp is limited to DirectX 12 (12_1). Both support OpenGL 4.6 and Vulkan 1.4.
Power delivery and interface show the generational shift. The TITAN Xp consumes 250 W (suggested PSU 600 W) and uses 1x 6-pin plus 1x 8-pin connectors. The RTX 4060 draws only 115 W (suggested PSU 300 W) with a single 12-pin connector. The bus interface also changes: PCIe 3.0 x16 on the TITAN Xp versus PCIe 4.0 x8 on the RTX 4060. Both cards are dual-slot, but the TITAN Xp is longer at 267 mm versus 240 mm; heights (112 mm vs 111 mm) and widths (40 mm vs 40 mm) are nearly identical. Display outputs are the same count (1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort), but the TITAN Xp has HDMI 2.0 and DisplayPort 1.4a, while the RTX 4060 has HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 1.4a.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The head-to-head results show a split between synthetic 3D workloads and compute/API-specific tests. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the TITAN Xp wins 2,372 to 2,302, a modest 3% margin. This suggests the older card's raw memory bandwidth and larger ROP count still hold up in a modern DX12 title, despite the RTX 4060's newer architecture and higher boost clock.
The largest single win for the TITAN Xp is in Geekbench Vulkan: 87,180 versus 48,643, a 79.2% advantage. This is a dominant gap, indicating the TITAN Xp's wider memory bus and higher pixel/texture rates translate strongly into Vulkan compute and rendering workloads. The TITAN Xp also wins PassMark DX10 (119 vs 103, +15.5%) and PassMark GPU Compute (9,430 vs 9,213, +2.4%), showing it retains a lead in legacy DirectX and general-purpose compute tasks.
The RTX 4060 counters in several categories. Its biggest win is Geekbench OpenCL: 95,057 versus 72,585, a 23.6% lead. This aligns with its higher FP32 throughput (15.11 vs 12.15 TFLOPS) and the 1:1 FP16 ratio, which Pascal lacks. In PassMark DX11, the RTX 4060 wins 175 to 152 (+13.1%), and in DX12 it wins 76 to 69 (+9.2%). The RTX 4060 also takes PassMark DX9 (236 vs 226, +4.2%), G2D (1,037 vs 883, +14.9%), and G3D (19,545 vs 18,750, +4.1%).
The overall tally is 4 wins for the TITAN Xp and 6 for the RTX 4060. However, the magnitude of the TITAN Xp's Vulkan victory (79.2%) outweighs any single RTX 4060 win except OpenCL. The average benchmark scores (19,177 vs 17,639) favor the TITAN Xp by 8.7%, despite the RTX 4060 winning more individual tests. This indicates the TITAN Xp's wins are in higher-weight categories, while the RTX 4060's wins are more frequent but smaller in percentage terms (except OpenCL). The percentile ranks reflect this: TITAN Xp sits at the 64th percentile of all GPUs, the RTX 4060 at the 61st.
The Verdict
From the recorded data, the TITAN Xp is the stronger choice for users prioritizing Vulkan performance, legacy DirectX 10 workloads, or pure compute through GPU Compute. Its 79.2% Vulkan lead is the single most decisive result in this comparison, and its 3% edge in 3DMark Steel Nomad shows it remains competitive in modern DX12 gaming titles. The TITAN Xp also has 2x the memory bandwidth (547.6 vs 272.0 GB/s) and double the VRAM (12 GB vs 8 GB), which are not directly benchmarked but matter for capacity-heavy workloads.
The RTX 4060, however, wins the majority of tests, particularly in OpenCL (23.6% lead), DX11, DX12, DX9, G2D, and G3D. Its higher FP32 throughput (15.11 vs 12.15 TFLOPS) and 1:1 FP16 support explain its compute advantage in OpenCL. The RTX 4060 also brings hardware ray tracing and tensor cores, features completely absent on the TITAN Xp, and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate. For a user targeting modern API features, lower power draw (115 W vs 250 W), and a smaller footprint (240 mm vs 267 mm), the RTX 4060 is the data-backed pick.
For raw legacy performance and Vulkan-specific applications, the TITAN Xp remains relevant despite being older and end-of-life. The data does not support calling it obsolete: its average score is higher, and it wins the most demanding single test. But the RTX 4060's six wins, including a strong OpenCL showing, plus its architectural advantages (RT cores, tensor cores, newer process node), make it the more versatile card for modern workloads. Users who need Vulkan compute or maximum memory bandwidth should favor the TITAN Xp; those who want balanced performance across DX9 through DX12 and OpenCL should choose the RTX 4060.
Specification Differences
The two cards differ across nearly every major specification. Process node: 16 nm (TITAN Xp) versus 5 nm (RTX 4060). Transistor count: 11,800 million versus 18,900 million. Die size: 471 mm² versus 159 mm². Transistor density: 25.1M per mm² versus 118.9M per mm². Base clock: 1405 MHz versus 1830 MHz. Boost clock: 1582 MHz versus 2460 MHz. Memory clock: 1426 MHz (11.4 Gbps effective) versus 2125 MHz (17 Gbps effective). Memory size: 12 GB versus 8 GB. Memory type: GDDR5X versus GDDR6. Bus width: 384-bit versus 128-bit. Memory bandwidth: 547.6 GB/s versus 272.0 GB/s.
Compute resources: shading units 3840 versus 3072, TMUs 240 versus 96, ROPs 96 versus 48. RT cores: none versus 24. Tensor cores: none versus 96. Pixel rate: 151.9 GPixel/s versus 118.1 GPixel/s. Texture rate: 379.7 GTexel/s versus 236.2 GTexel/s. FP32: 12.15 TFLOPS versus 15.11 TFLOPS. FP16: 189.8 GFLOPS (1:64) versus 15.11 TFLOPS (1:1). TDP: 250 W versus 115 W. Power connectors: 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin versus 1x 12-pin. Suggested PSU: 600 W versus 300 W. Bus interface: PCIe 3.0 x16 versus PCIe 4.0 x8. Display outputs: HDMI 2.0 + 3x DisplayPort 1.4a versus HDMI 2.1 + 3x DisplayPort 1.4a. DirectX support: 12 (12_1) versus 12 Ultimate (12_2). Length: 267 mm versus 240 mm. Height: 112 mm versus 111 mm. Release date: 2017-04-05 versus 2023-05-17.