Intel Arc Pro B70 vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Max-Q Comparison
Intel Arc Pro B70
GeForce RTX 4070 Max-Q
Analysis: Intel Arc Pro B70 vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Max-Q
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The recorded database contains no benchmark scores for either the Intel Arc Pro B70 or the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Max-Q. Both entries show an average benchmark score of zero, and the head-to-head comparison table is empty. Consequently, there are no measured performance deltas to report between these two parts. The percentile rankings for both GPUs sit at exactly the 50th mark, indicating that neither has accumulated enough submitted results to establish a meaningful position within the broader GPU distribution. Without recorded frames per second, compute scores, or synthetic test results, any quantitative comparison of their real-world speed is unsupported by the available data.
What the data does provide is a set of theoretical peak throughput figures derived from each chip's architectural configuration. The Intel part reaches 22.94 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, while the NVIDIA part delivers 11.34 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. That places the Intel GPU at roughly double the raw single-precision throughput of the NVIDIA GPU, a gap that stems largely from the substantial difference in clock speeds and execution resource counts. The Intel chip runs at a 2280 MHz base clock and a 2800 MHz boost clock, whereas the NVIDIA chip operates at a 735 MHz base clock and a 1230 MHz boost clock. Those clock disparities alone explain a significant portion of the computed throughput difference, even before accounting for the differing shader counts.
Pixel and texture fill rates follow a similar pattern. The Intel Arc Pro B70 outputs 358.4 GPixel/s and 716.8 GTexel/s, while the RTX 4070 Max-Q produces 59.04 GPixel/s and 177.1 GTexel/s. The Intel part leads by a wide margin in both metrics, reflecting its higher clock speeds, larger ROP count, and greater TMU count. However, these are theoretical limits, not measured application results. The absence of any benchmark entries means these figures should be interpreted as architectural ceilings rather than achieved performance.
Memory bandwidth also favors the Intel card substantially. The Arc Pro B70 pairs 32 GB of GDDR6 across a 256-bit bus to reach 608.0 GB/s, while the RTX 4070 Max-Q uses 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus for 256.0 GB/s. The Intel part offers more than double the memory bandwidth, which can matter for large dataset workloads, ray tracing acceleration structures, or high-resolution texture streaming. Again, no benchmark confirms how effectively each card utilizes that bandwidth in practice.
Architecture Differences
The two GPUs come from different design philosophies and target different physical form factors. The Intel Arc Pro B70 uses the BMG-G31 chip built on the Xe2-HPG architecture, part of the Battlemage Pro Series generation. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Max-Q uses the AD106 chip built on the Ada Lovelace architecture, part of the GeForce 40 Mobile generation. Both are manufactured on a 5 nm process at TSMC, so the underlying fabrication node is identical. The die sizes diverge sharply: the Intel chip measures 368 mm², while the NVIDIA chip measures 188 mm². The transistor count for the Intel chip is listed as unknown, whereas the NVIDIA chip contains 22,900 million transistors with a density of 121.8M per mm².
Shader organization differs as well. The Intel GPU contains 4096 shading units, 256 texture mapping units, and 128 ROPs. The NVIDIA GPU contains 4608 shading units, 144 TMUs, and 48 ROPs. Although NVIDIA has more shading units, the Intel chip more than doubles the ROP count and nearly doubles the TMU count. Ray tracing hardware also varies: Intel implements 32 RT cores, while NVIDIA implements 36 RT cores. NVIDIA additionally includes 144 tensor cores, which are absent from the Intel specification entirely, meaning the NVIDIA part has dedicated hardware for AI acceleration and DLSS-style operations that the Intel chip lacks.
Clock behavior reveals the fundamental design split. The Intel Arc Pro B70 is a desktop-style add-in board with a 230 W TDP, a dual-slot cooler, and a single 8-pin power connector. The NVIDIA RTX 4070 Max-Q is an integrated GPU for portable devices with a 35 W TDP, no power connector, and no slot width beyond IGP. That 195 W difference in thermal design power explains why the Intel chip can sustain much higher clocks: 2800 MHz boost versus 1230 MHz boost. The Intel part is clearly engineered for maximum throughput in a powered workstation chassis, while the NVIDIA part is optimized for battery life and thermal constraints in a laptop.
Memory configurations reinforce the architectural split. The Intel card uses GDDR6 with a 256-bit bus and 32 GB capacity, while the NVIDIA part uses GDDR6 with a 128-bit bus and 8 GB capacity. The Intel memory clock runs at 2375 MHz with 19 Gbps effective data rate, while the NVIDIA memory clock runs at 2000 MHz with 16 Gbps effective. The resulting bandwidth figures of 608.0 GB/s versus 256.0 GB/s place the Intel part in a different performance class for memory-bound workloads.
Both GPUs support DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, so API feature parity exists on paper. The bus interfaces differ: the Intel card uses PCIe 5.0 x16, while the NVIDIA part uses PCIe 4.0 x8. Display outputs also differ: the Intel card provides one HDMI 2.1a port and three DisplayPort 2.1 connectors, while the NVIDIA part lists portable device dependent outputs, meaning the display connectivity is determined by the laptop manufacturer rather than the GPU itself.
The Verdict
The data supports a clear separation by use case. The Intel Arc Pro B70 presents itself as a high-throughput workstation GPU with 32 GB of memory, 608.0 GB/s of bandwidth, 22.94 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, and a 230 W TDP. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Max-Q presents itself as a low-power mobile GPU with 8 GB of memory, 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth, 11.34 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, and a 35 W TDP. Anyone selecting between these two parts is choosing between a desktop-oriented pro card and a laptop-oriented mobile chip, not between two similar alternatives.
From the recorded specifications, the Intel part holds the advantage in raw compute throughput, pixel fill, texture fill, memory capacity, memory bandwidth, and clock speeds. The NVIDIA part holds the advantage in shader count, ray tracing core count, and the presence of tensor cores. The NVIDIA part also has a known transistor count and a production status of Active, while the Intel part lists no production status. The NVIDIA part has a predecessor (GeForce 30 Mobile) and successor (GeForce 50 Mobile), while the Intel part lists neither.
The launch MSRP for the Intel Arc Pro B70 is 949 USD. The NVIDIA RTX 4070 Max-Q has no launch MSRP in the database, consistent with its status as a mobile component sold inside complete laptops rather than as a standalone product. The release dates differ by roughly three years: the Intel part is dated 2026-03-25, while the NVIDIA part is dated 2023-01-02. That timeline places the Intel card as a much newer design aimed at a different market segment.
For users who need maximum memory capacity, high bandwidth, and high FP32 throughput in a desktop workstation, the data points to the Intel Arc Pro B70. For users who need a low-power GPU that fits inside a portable device and includes tensor cores for AI workloads, the data points to the NVIDIA RTX 4070 Max-Q. Neither part appears to serve the other's intended environment well, given the extreme differences in power requirements and physical form factor.
Specification Differences
The following fields differ between the two GPUs, as recorded in the database:
- Chip: Intel BMG-G31 versus NVIDIA AD106
- Architecture: Xe2-HPG versus Ada Lovelace
- Generation: Battlemage (Pro Series) versus GeForce 40 Mobile
- Transistors: unknown versus 22,900 million
- Die Size: 368 mm² versus 188 mm²
- Transistor Density: null versus 121.8M / mm²
- Base Clock: 2280 MHz versus 735 MHz
- Boost Clock: 2800 MHz versus 1230 MHz
- Memory Clock: 2375 MHz, 19 Gbps effective versus 2000 MHz, 16 Gbps effective
- Memory Size: 32 GB versus 8 GB
- Memory Bus Width: 256 bit versus 128 bit
- Memory Bandwidth: 608.0 GB/s versus 256.0 GB/s
- Shading Units: 4096 versus 4608
- TMUs: 256 versus 144
- ROPs: 128 versus 48
- RT Cores: 32 versus 36
- Tensor Cores: null versus 144
- Pixel Rate: 358.4 GPixel/s versus 59.04 GPixel/s
- Texture Rate: 716.8 GTexel/s versus 177.1 GTexel/s
- FP32: 22.94 TFLOPS versus 11.34 TFLOPS
- FP16: 45.88 TFLOPS (2:1) versus 11.34 TFLOPS (1:1)
- TDP: 230 W versus 35 W
- Slot Width: Dual-slot versus IGP
- Power Connectors: 1x 8-pin versus None
- Suggested PSU: 550 W versus null
- Bus Interface: PCIe 5.0 x16 versus PCIe 4.0 x8
- Display Outputs: 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DisplayPort 2.1 versus Portable Device Dependent
- Dimensions: 267 mm x 110 mm x 39 mm versus null
- Production Status: null versus Active
- Release Date: 2026-03-25 versus 2023-01-02
- Predecessor: null versus GeForce 30 Mobile
- Successor: null versus GeForce 50 Mobile
- Launch MSRP: 949 USD versus null
FAQ
Q: Which GPU has higher FP32 compute throughput?
A: The Intel Arc Pro B70 reaches 22.94 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Max-Q reaches 11.34 TFLOPS. The Intel part offers approximately double the single-precision throughput.
Q: How do the memory capacities compare?
A: The Intel Arc Pro B70 includes 32 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Max-Q includes 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus. Memory bandwidth measures 608.0 GB/s for the Intel card and 256.0 GB/s for the NVIDIA card.
Q: Does the NVIDIA GPU include tensor cores?
A: Yes, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Max-Q includes 144 tensor cores. The Intel Arc Pro B70 lists no tensor cores in its specification.
Q: What is the power consumption difference?
A: The Intel Arc Pro B70 has a TDP of 230 W and requires a 1x 8-pin power connector with a suggested PSU of 550 W. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Max-Q has a TDP of 35 W and requires no power connector.
Q: Which GPU supports a newer PCIe interface?
A: The Intel Arc Pro B70 uses PCIe 5.0 x16, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Max-Q uses PCIe 4.0 x8.
Q: What is the release date for each part?
A: The Intel Arc Pro B70 carries a release date of 2026-03-25, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Max-Q carries a release date of 2023-01-02.