Intel Arc A530M vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile Comparison
Intel Arc A530M
GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Arc A530M vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile
Intel Arc A530M and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile represent two vastly different tiers of mobile graphics, separated by architecture generation, memory capacity, and raw compute capability. The benchmark data shows a clear hierarchy, with the RTX 5090 Mobile dominating the Arc A530M in every head-to-head test, yet the two GPUs occupy distinct percentile positions among all GPUs, with the Arc A530M at the 85th percentile and the RTX 5090 Mobile at the 84th. This page analyzes their performance splits, architectural differences, and specification gaps using only the provided benchmark data.
Where Each One Wins
The RTX 5090 Mobile wins decisively in both recorded benchmark categories, leaving the Arc A530M without a single head-to-head victory. In Geekbench OpenCL, the NVIDIA part scores 201,834 against the Intel part’s 49,735, a delta of -75.4% from the winner’s perspective. In Geekbench Vulkan, the margin is even larger: the RTX 5090 Mobile posts 198,405 versus 43,492, a -78.1% delta. These are not marginal advantages; they represent a roughly four-to-one performance gap in compute workloads.
The Arc A530M’s strengths, if any, are not visible in the head-to-head tests. Its average benchmark score of 46,614 places it near rivals like the AMD Radeon RX 5600M (46,601, 0% delta) and the AMD Radeon RX 6550M (46,702, -0.2% delta), suggesting it is competitive within its own performance class. However, the RTX 5090 Mobile’s average score of 45,152 is actually lower than the Arc A530M’s average, despite winning the two Geekbench tests. This discrepancy arises because the RTX 5090 Mobile’s benchmark suite includes multiple PassMark tests (DirectX 9 through 12, G2D, G3D, GPU Compute) with scores as low as 138 (DirectX 12) and 183 (DirectX 10), which drag down its average. The Arc A530M has no such low-scoring entries in its record.
For use-case segmentation, the data suggests the RTX 5090 Mobile is the clear choice for OpenCL and Vulkan compute workloads, where it shows a 4x advantage. The Arc A530M, despite its lower absolute scores, holds a higher percentile rank (85th vs 84th) and a higher average score, indicating it may be more consistent across a broader range of legacy or mixed workloads—though the FACT PACK does not include direct comparisons for those scenarios.
Architecture Differences
The two GPUs are built on fundamentally different architectures and process nodes. The Intel Arc A530M uses the Xe-HPG architecture, specifically the DG2-256 chip, fabricated on a 6 nm process at TSMC. This chip integrates 11,500 million transistors on a 269 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 42.8 million per mm². In contrast, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile employs the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with the GB203 chip, built on a 5 nm process at the same foundry. The GB203 packs 45,600 million transistors into a 378 mm² die, achieving a density of 120.6 million per mm²—nearly three times denser.
Memory configuration differs dramatically. The Arc A530M has 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, delivering 224.0 GB/s bandwidth. The RTX 5090 Mobile comes with 24 GB of GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus, providing 896.0 GB/s—exactly four times the bandwidth. Memory clock rates are listed as 1750 MHz for both, but the effective data rates differ: 14 Gbps for the Intel part versus 28 Gbps for the NVIDIA part.
Compute resources show a similarly wide gulf. The Arc A530M has 1,536 shading units, 96 TMUs, and 48 ROPs, while the RTX 5090 Mobile has 10,496 shading units, 328 TMUs, and 112 ROPs. Ray tracing cores number 12 on Intel versus 82 on NVIDIA. The NVIDIA part also includes 328 tensor cores, a feature the Intel part lacks entirely. Pixel rate and texture rate follow suit: 62.40 GPixel/s and 124.8 GTexel/s for Intel, versus 169.7 GPixel/s and 496.9 GTexel/s for NVIDIA. FP32 throughput is 3.994 TFLOPS for the Arc A530M and 31.80 TFLOPS for the RTX 5090 Mobile—a nearly 8x difference. FP16 on Intel is 7.987 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio), while NVIDIA achieves 31.80 TFLOPS at 1:1 ratio.
Power and interface also diverge. The Arc A530M has a 65 W TDP and uses PCIe 4.0 x8, while the RTX 5090 Mobile has a 95 W TDP and uses PCIe 5.0 x16. Both are IGP slot width and have portable-device-dependent display outputs. The NVIDIA part lists no power connectors, while Intel lists none as well. API support is identical: DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4 for both.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The two available head-to-head tests paint a consistent picture of NVIDIA dominance. In Geekbench OpenCL, the RTX 5090 Mobile scores 201,834 against the Arc A530M’s 49,735. The delta of -75.4% means the Intel part achieves only about a quarter of the NVIDIA score. This is the smaller of the two gaps, yet still a commanding victory.
Geekbench Vulkan shows an even starker contrast. The RTX 5090 Mobile posts 198,405, while the Arc A530M manages 43,492—a delta of -78.1%. In practical terms, the Intel GPU delivers roughly 22% of the NVIDIA GPU’s Vulkan performance. Both tests are compute-oriented (OpenCL and Vulkan), so they highlight raw shader throughput and driver efficiency rather than gaming-specific metrics.
The Arc A530M’s individual benchmark scores are 49,735 (OpenCL) and 43,492 (Vulkan). Its average benchmark score of 46,614 sits between these two values. The RTX 5090 Mobile’s OpenCL score of 201,834 is its highest recorded benchmark, followed closely by Vulkan at 198,405. Its other benchmarks—PassMark DirectX tests ranging from 138 to 324, G2D at 1,057, G3D at 30,034, and GPU Compute at 13,401—show a wide variance. This variance suggests the RTX 5090 Mobile excels in modern compute APIs but may underperform in legacy DirectX tests relative to its raw power, while the Arc A530M’s narrower benchmark set does not reveal such weaknesses.
FAQ
Q: Which GPU has a higher average benchmark score?
A: The Intel Arc A530M has an average benchmark score of 46,614, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile averages 45,152. Despite this, the RTX 5090 Mobile wins both head-to-head compute tests.
Q: How much faster is the RTX 5090 Mobile in Geekbench OpenCL?
A: The RTX 5090 Mobile scores 201,834 versus 49,735 for the Arc A530M, a delta of -75.4% from the winner’s perspective, meaning the Intel part is about a quarter as fast.
Q: What is the memory bandwidth difference?
A: The RTX 5090 Mobile provides 896.0 GB/s bandwidth over a 256-bit bus with 24 GB GDDR7, while the Arc A530M offers 224.0 GB/s over a 128-bit bus with 8 GB GDDR6—a 4x advantage in bandwidth.
Q: Do both GPUs support the same APIs?
A: Yes. Both list DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4 as supported APIs.
Q: Which GPU has a higher transistor density?
A: The NVIDIA GB203 chip has a density of 120.6 million transistors per mm², versus 42.8 million per mm² for the Intel DG2-256. The NVIDIA part also has more total transistors (45,600 million vs 11,500 million).
Q: Are there any benchmark categories where the Arc A530M wins?
A: No. In the head-to-head benchmarks, the RTX 5090 Mobile wins both Geekbench OpenCL and Geekbench Vulkan. The Arc A530M has zero wins in the provided data.
Specification Differences
| Specification | Intel Arc A530M | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile |
|---------------|----------------|-------------------------------|
| Architecture | Xe-HPG | Blackwell 2.0 |
| Chip | DG2-256 | GB203 |
| Process Node | 6 nm | 5 nm |
| Transistors | 11,500 million | 45,600 million |
| Die Size | 269 mm² | 378 mm² |
| Transistor Density | 42.8M / mm² | 120.6M / mm² |
| Base Clock | 900 MHz | 990 MHz |
| Boost Clock | 1300 MHz | 1515 MHz |
| Memory Effective Rate | 14 Gbps | 28 Gbps |
| Memory Size | 8 GB | 24 GB |
| Memory Type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| Memory Bus Width | 128 bit | 256 bit |
| Memory Bandwidth | 224.0 GB/s | 896.0 GB/s |
| Shading Units | 1536 | 10496 |
| TMUs | 96 | 328 |
| ROPs | 48 | 112 |
| RT Cores | 12 | 82 |
| Tensor Cores | None | 328 |
| Pixel Rate | 62.40 GPixel/s | 169.7 GPixel/s |
| Texture Rate | 124.8 GTexel/s | 496.9 GTexel/s |
| FP32 | 3.994 TFLOPS | 31.80 TFLOPS |
| FP16 | 7.987 TFLOPS (2:1) | 31.80 TFLOPS (1:1) |
| TDP | 65 W | 95 W |
| Power Connectors | None | None |
| Bus Interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 5.0 x16 |
| Release Date | 2023-07-31 | 2025-03-26 |