Intel Arc A530M vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile Comparison
Intel Arc A530M
GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Arc A530M vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile
Intel Arc A530M and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile sit at opposite ends of the mobile GPU spectrum, and the benchmark data makes that gap unmistakable. The RTX 4090 Mobile wins both head-to-head tests decisively, but the Arc A530M holds its own as a low-power option for specific workloads. This comparison is not about parity; it is about understanding where each GPU fits in a laptop build.
The Verdict
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile is the clear performance king, delivering a 72.5% higher score in Geekbench OpenCL (180831 vs 49735) and a 74.5% higher score in Geekbench Vulkan (170774 vs 43492) compared to the Intel Arc A530M. If raw compute throughput is the priority—for demanding creative workloads, heavy 3D rendering, or high-refresh gaming—the RTX 4090 Mobile is the only choice from this pairing. Its 84th percentile ranking among all GPUs and its average benchmark score of 43667 place it in the upper echelon of mobile graphics.
The Intel Arc A530M, however, is not without merit. At a 65 W TDP versus the RTX 4090 Mobile's 120 W, it draws significantly less power while still delivering an 85th percentile ranking among all GPUs. This means the Arc A530M achieves a higher percentile position than the RTX 4090 Mobile despite far lower raw scores, suggesting it is remarkably efficient for its performance class. Its average benchmark score of 46614 actually exceeds the RTX 4090 Mobile's 43667, though this is skewed by the different benchmark sets each GPU was tested with. The Arc A530M is the pick for systems where power draw and thermal budget are critical constraints.
Architecture Differences
The architectural divide between these two GPUs is generational and fundamental. Intel's Arc A530M uses the DG2-256 chip built on the Xe-HPG architecture, manufactured on TSMC's 6 nm process. It packs 11,500 million transistors into a 269 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 42.8 million per square millimeter. The RTX 4090 Mobile counters with NVIDIA's AD103 chip on the Ada Lovelace architecture, fabricated on a smaller 5 nm process at TSMC. This chip contains 45,900 million transistors across a 379 mm² die, achieving a far higher density of 121.1 million per square millimeter.
The compute resources differ by an order of magnitude. The Arc A530M fields 1536 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output units, along with 12 ray tracing cores. The RTX 4090 Mobile scales this up dramatically with 9728 shading units, 304 TMUs, and 112 ROPs, plus 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores. The Intel part has no tensor core count listed, while NVIDIA's tensor cores enable AI-accelerated features that the Arc cannot match at the hardware level.
Clock behavior also diverges. The Arc A530M runs at a 900 MHz base clock and 1300 MHz boost, while the RTX 4090 Mobile operates at 1335 MHz base and 1695 MHz boost. This higher clock speed, combined with far more execution units, explains the massive compute gap. The RTX 4090 Mobile's FP32 throughput of 32.98 TFLOPS is over eight times the Arc A530M's 3.994 TFLOPS. Notably, the RTX 4090 Mobile achieves the same 32.98 TFLOPS for FP16 (1:1 ratio), whereas the Arc A530M's FP16 is 7.987 TFLOPS at a 2:1 ratio.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The two head-to-head benchmark results tell a story of overwhelming NVIDIA dominance. In Geekbench OpenCL, the RTX 4090 Mobile scores 180831 against the Arc A530M's 49735, a delta of -72.5% for the Intel part. This means the RTX 4090 Mobile is roughly 3.6 times faster in this compute-heavy test. The result reflects the RTX 4090 Mobile's 8.26 times higher FP32 throughput and its 2.57 times higher memory bandwidth working in concert.
Geekbench Vulkan shows a similar pattern. The RTX 4090 Mobile posts 170774 while the Arc A530M manages 43492, a -74.5% delta. Vulkan performance favors the NVIDIA part even more than OpenCL, likely due to its superior driver optimization and larger memory subsystem. The RTX 4090 Mobile's 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus delivers 576.0 GB/s bandwidth, compared to the Arc A530M's 8 GB on a 128-bit bus at 224.0 GB/s. This 2.57 times bandwidth advantage helps feed the NVIDIA GPU's massive shader array.
The Arc A530M's only consolation is that its nearest rivals in the benchmark database are comparable mid-range parts. It sits within 1.4% of the AMD Radeon RX 5600M, AMD Radeon RX 6550M, NVIDIA RTX A2000, and NVIDIA RTX 5880 Ada Generation. The RTX 4090 Mobile's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 (0.8% higher), RTX 5050 Mobile (0.9% higher), and RTX A6000 (0.9% lower), indicating it is grouped with professional-grade workstation GPUs.
Specification Differences
The specification sheet reveals stark contrasts in nearly every measurable category. The process node differs: 6 nm for Intel versus 5 nm for NVIDIA, both at TSMC. Transistor counts are 11,500 million versus 45,900 million, and die sizes are 269 mm² versus 379 mm². Transistor density is 42.8M per mm² for Intel versus 121.1M per mm² for NVIDIA.
Memory configurations are completely different scales. The Arc A530M offers 8 GB GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus with 224.0 GB/s bandwidth, while the RTX 4090 Mobile doubles capacity to 16 GB on a 256-bit bus with 576.0 GB/s. Memory clocks are 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective) for Intel versus 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective) for NVIDIA.
Compute units scale proportionally: 1536 shading units versus 9728, 96 TMUs versus 304, 48 ROPs versus 112, and 12 RT cores versus 76. The RTX 4090 Mobile adds 304 tensor cores where the Arc A530M has none listed. Pixel rate is 62.40 GPixel/s versus 189.8 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 124.8 GTexel/s versus 515.3 GTexel/s.
Power and interface also differ. TDP is 65 W for the Arc A530M versus 120 W for the RTX 4090 Mobile. Bus interface is PCIe 4.0 x8 versus PCIe 4.0 x16. The RTX 4090 Mobile lists no power connectors, while the Arc A530M has none specified. Both use IGP slot width and portable-device-dependent display outputs. Release dates are about seven months apart: the RTX 4090 Mobile launched on 2023-01-02, and the Arc A530M on 2023-07-31.
FAQ
Q: Which GPU has better raw compute performance?
A: The RTX 4090 Mobile is decisively ahead, scoring 180831 in Geekbench OpenCL versus the Arc A530M's 49735, a 72.5% advantage. Its FP32 throughput of 32.98 TFLOPS dwarfs the Arc's 3.994 TFLOPS.
Q: Is the Intel Arc A530M more efficient despite lower performance?
A: The data suggests yes. The Arc A530M has an 85th percentile ranking among all GPUs while drawing only 65 W, whereas the RTX 4090 Mobile sits at the 84th percentile with a 120 W TDP. The Intel part achieves a higher percentile per watt.
Q: How do the memory configurations compare?
A: The RTX 4090 Mobile has twice the capacity (16 GB vs 8 GB), double the bus width (256-bit vs 128-bit), and 2.57 times the bandwidth (576.0 GB/s vs 224.0 GB/s). This memory advantage is critical for high-resolution textures and large datasets.
Q: Does the RTX 4090 Mobile support AI features?
A: Yes, it includes 304 tensor cores, which enable AI acceleration. The Arc A530M has no tensor cores listed. The RTX 4090 Mobile also delivers 32.98 TFLOPS FP16 at a 1:1 ratio, while the Arc's FP16 is 7.987 TFLOPS at 2:1.
Q: Which GPU ranks higher relative to all GPUs?
A: The Arc A530M ranks at the 85th percentile, slightly above the RTX 4090 Mobile's 84th percentile. However, this ranking is based on different average benchmark scores: 46614 for the Arc versus 43667 for the RTX 4090 Mobile.
Q: Are these GPUs from the same generation?
A: No. The Arc A530M is from Intel's Alchemist generation (Arc 5 Mobile), released 2023-07-31. The RTX 4090 Mobile is from NVIDIA's GeForce 40-series, released 2023-01-02, and its predecessor is the GeForce 30 Mobile series.
Where Each One Wins
The RTX 4090 Mobile wins everywhere performance matters. Its 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores make it the superior choice for ray-traced gaming and AI-accelerated workloads. The 16 GB VRAM and 576.0 GB/s bandwidth handle large scenes and high-resolution textures without bottlenecking. The 32.98 TFLOPS FP32 throughput crushes compute tasks like 3D rendering, video encoding, and scientific simulations. With its PCIe 4.0 x16 interface, it can feed data faster from the CPU than the Arc's x8 link.
The Arc A530M wins on power efficiency and deployment flexibility. At 65 W, it is nearly half the TDP of the RTX 4090 Mobile, making it suitable for thinner laptops with smaller cooling solutions. Its 85th percentile ranking shows it punches above its weight class. The 8 GB GDDR6 memory is still adequate for 1080p gaming and mainstream creative work. For users who prioritize battery life and portability over maximum frame rates, the Arc A530M delivers competent performance without requiring a massive power brick.
The benchmark results show zero wins for the Arc A530M and two wins for the RTX 4090 Mobile in direct comparison. The RTX 4090 Mobile is the clear victor for any workload where performance is the primary metric. The Arc A530M is the pragmatic choice for constrained power envelopes where the RTX 4090 Mobile's 120 W draw is simply not feasible. Both GPUs are active products with no successors listed, and neither has a launch MSRP in the data. Choose based on your power budget first, then performance needs.