AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT vs Intel Arc Pro A60 Comparison
AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
Arc Pro A60
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT vs Intel Arc Pro A60
Intel Arc Pro A60 vs AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT: these two GPUs occupy different corners of the market, one a professional single-slot offering, the other a high-end consumer card. The database shows that while the Intel card is competitive in its niche, the AMD part holds a commanding lead in raw compute benchmarks. Despite the Intel Arc Pro A60’s higher overall percentile ranking, the head-to-head results are one-sided. The following analysis breaks down the architectures, benchmark data, and specification differences between these two very different products.
FAQ
Q: Which GPU has a higher average benchmark score?
A: The Intel Arc Pro A60 has an average benchmark score of 60326, while the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT has an average score of 48477. The Intel card sits at the 88th percentile of all GPUs, whereas the AMD card is at the 85th percentile.
Q: How does the Intel Arc Pro A60 compare to its nearest rivals in average score?
A: The Intel Arc Pro A60’s average score of 60326 is effectively tied with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 (60347, 0% delta). It is 0.3% ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 (60140), 2.8% ahead of the AMD Radeon PRO V710 (58657), and 2.5% behind the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M (61896).
Q: What are the key performance differences in the head-to-head benchmarks?
A: In Geekbench OpenCL, the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT scores 171304 versus the Intel Arc Pro A60’s 63485, a 62.9% advantage. In Geekbench Vulkan, the AMD card scores 136875 against Intel’s 57166, a 58.2% advantage. The AMD card wins both recorded head-to-head tests.
Q: Which GPU has a higher memory bandwidth?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT provides 512.0 GB/s of bandwidth across a 256-bit bus, compared to the Intel Arc Pro A60’s 384.0 GB/s across a 192-bit bus. Both use GDDR6 memory with 16 Gbps effective speed, but the AMD card’s wider bus gives it a significant bandwidth advantage.
Q: Are there differences in power consumption and physical design?
A: The Intel Arc Pro A60 has a TDP of 130 W and a suggested PSU of 300 W, fitting in a single-slot design. The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT has a TDP of 300 W, a suggested PSU of 700 W, and requires a dual-slot design with 2x 8-pin power connectors.
Q: What is the production status and release date of each card?
A: The Intel Arc Pro A60 is listed as Active in production, released on 2023-06-05. The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT is End-of-life, released on 2020-10-27, with a successor listed as Navi III.
Architecture Differences
The Intel Arc Pro A60 is built on the DG2-256 chip using the Xe-HPG architecture, part of the Alchemist generation for professional use. It is fabricated on a 6 nm process at TSMC, with 11,500 million transistors on a 269 mm² die, resulting in a transistor density of 42.8M per mm². The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT uses the Navi 21 chip with RDNA 2.0 architecture, part of the Navi II generation. It is built on a 7 nm process at the same foundry, TSMC, but packs 26,800 million transistors on a much larger 520 mm² die, achieving a higher transistor density of 51.5M per mm².
The compute configurations differ starkly. The Intel GPU has 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs. The AMD GPU has 4608 shading units, 288 TMUs, and 128 ROPs. In terms of ray tracing, the Intel card features 16 RT cores, while the AMD card has 72 RT cores. Neither card lists tensor cores in the database. The memory subsystems also diverge: the Intel part uses 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, while the AMD part uses 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus. Both operate at 2000 MHz memory clock with 16 Gbps effective speed.
Clock speeds show the AMD card running higher out of the box. The Intel Arc Pro A60 has a base clock of 900 MHz and a boost clock of 2050 MHz. The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT has a base clock of 1825 MHz, a game clock of 2015 MHz, and a boost clock of 2250 MHz. The AMD card also offers a USB Type-C output, whereas the Intel card provides four DisplayPort 2.0 outputs. Both support DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The AMD card is dual-slot with 2x 8-pin connectors; the Intel card is single-slot with no listed power connectors.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The database records two head-to-head benchmark tests, both of which the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT wins decisively.
In Geekbench OpenCL, the AMD card scores 171304 against the Intel Arc Pro A60’s 63485. This represents a 62.9% advantage for the AMD card. The raw compute throughput explains this gap. The AMD card’s FP32 performance is 20.74 TFLOPS versus the Intel card’s 8.397 TFLOPS. Texture fill rate also favors AMD: 648.0 GTexel/s versus 262.4 GTexel/s. Pixel rate is 288.0 GPixel/s for AMD versus 131.2 GPixel/s for Intel. These numbers all point to the AMD card processing significantly more data per cycle.
In Geekbench Vulkan, the AMD card scores 136875, while the Intel card scores 57166, a 58.2% advantage for AMD. The Vulkan test often reflects driver overhead and API efficiency. The data indicates the AMD RDNA 2.0 architecture handles the workload with less overhead relative to the Intel Xe-HPG part. The AMD card’s higher shading unit count (4608 vs 2048) and faster clocks (boost 2250 MHz vs 2050 MHz) contribute to this outcome.
The wins tally is 2 for the AMD card and 0 for the Intel card. However, the Intel card’s average benchmark score across all tests is higher than the AMD card’s. This discrepancy arises because the average score for the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT includes a broader set of tests, such as Passmark suite results, where scores like Passmark G3D (24980) and Passmark GPU Compute (13245) pull its average down. The Intel card’s average is based solely on its two Geekbench scores, which are both strong. The head-to-head results, though, are unambiguous: in the two common workloads, AMD is faster by a wide margin.
Specification Differences
The two cards differ across nearly every key specification field. The process node favors Intel: 6 nm versus 7 nm for AMD. Transistor count heavily favors AMD: 26,800 million versus 11,500 million. Die size also differs: 520 mm² for AMD versus 269 mm² for Intel. Transistor density is higher on AMD: 51.5M per mm² versus 42.8M per mm².
Base clocks: Intel at 900 MHz, AMD at 1825 MHz. Boost clocks: Intel at 2050 MHz, AMD at 2250 MHz. AMD also has a game clock of 2015 MHz, which Intel does not list. Memory size: 12 GB for Intel, 16 GB for AMD. Bus width: 192-bit for Intel, 256-bit for AMD. Bandwidth: 384.0 GB/s for Intel, 512.0 GB/s for AMD.
Compute units: Intel has 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs. AMD has 4608 shading units, 288 TMUs, and 128 ROPs. RT cores: 16 for Intel, 72 for AMD. Pixel rate: 131.2 GPixel/s for Intel, 288.0 GPixel/s for AMD. Texture rate: 262.4 GTexel/s for Intel, 648.0 GTexel/s for AMD. FP32: 8.397 TFLOPS for Intel, 20.74 TFLOPS for AMD. FP16: 16.79 TFLOPS for Intel, 41.47 TFLOPS for AMD.
TDP: 130 W for Intel, 300 W for AMD. Suggested PSU: 300 W for Intel, 700 W for AMD. Slot width: single-slot for Intel, dual-slot for AMD. Power connectors: none listed for Intel, 2x 8-pin for AMD. Display outputs: 4x DisplayPort 2.0 for Intel, 1x HDMI 2.1, 2x DisplayPort 1.4a, and 1x USB Type-C for AMD. Dimensions: Intel lists none, AMD lists 267 mm length, 120 mm height, and 50 mm width. The AMD card has a launch MSRP of 649 USD, which the database records as its launch MSRP.
Production status: Active for Intel, End-of-life for AMD. Release dates: 2023-06-05 for Intel, 2020-10-27 for AMD. AMD lists a predecessor (Navi) and a successor (Navi III), while Intel lists neither. Both cards share the same API support: DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. Both use PCIe 4.0 x16 as the bus interface.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT wins on raw performance across the board in compute-heavy benchmarks. Its 62.9% lead in Geekbench OpenCL and 58.2% lead in Geekbench Vulkan are the clear signals. For workloads that rely on massive shading unit counts, high memory bandwidth, and rapid texture processing, the AMD card is the superior choice. Its 512.0 GB/s bandwidth and 20.74 TFLOPS FP32 throughput handle large datasets and high-resolution rendering with ease. The 16 GB memory capacity also provides more headroom for large textures or compute buffers compared to the Intel card’s 12 GB. The AMD card’s higher pixel rate (288.0 GPixel/s) and texture rate (648.0 GTexel/s) make it well-suited for high-fill-rate scenarios, such as 4K gaming or dense particle effects.
The Intel Arc Pro A60 wins on efficiency and form factor. Its 130 W TDP versus the AMD card’s 300 W TDP means it draws less than half the power. The single-slot design and no listed power connectors allow installation in compact or densely populated systems where the AMD card’s dual-slot design with 2x 8-pin connectors would not fit. The Intel card’s suggested PSU of 300 W, versus 700 W for AMD, also makes it viable for lower-capacity systems. The Intel card’s four DisplayPort 2.0 outputs support modern display connectivity, whereas the AMD card relies on HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4a, and USB Type-C. For professional environments that prioritize multi-display setups and low power draw, the Intel card is the practical pick.
The percentile data adds nuance. The Intel Arc Pro A60 ranks at the 88th percentile of all GPUs, above the AMD card’s 85th percentile. The Intel card’s average benchmark score of 60326 also exceeds the AMD card’s 48477. This suggests that in the broader benchmark database, the Intel card performs better relative to the full GPU population than the AMD card does. However, the head-to-head tests show the AMD card dominating the specific workloads where both were measured. The Intel card’s nearest rivals include high-end parts like the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, which it matches within 0%, indicating strong synthetic compute performance. The AMD card’s rivals, such as the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti and AMD Radeon RX Vega 64, show it trailing by 3% in both cases.
In summary, the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT is the performance leader in direct comparison, winning both recorded benchmarks by substantial margins. The Intel Arc Pro A60 offers a more power-efficient, compact alternative with a higher overall percentile ranking, but it cannot match the AMD card’s raw compute capabilities. The choice between them depends on whether the user prioritizes maximum throughput or minimal power and space requirements.