AMD Radeon R7 M460 vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti SUPER Comparison
AMD Radeon R7 M460
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti SUPER
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Radeon R7 M460 vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti SUPER
The AMD Radeon R7 M460 is a 2016-era entry-level mobile GPU built on a 28 nm process, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti SUPER is a 2025 flagship desktop part on a 5 nm node. The two are separated by nearly a decade of architecture, memory technology, and raw compute capability; the benchmark data confirms this is not a contest of peers but a comparison of two vastly different product tiers. The R7 M460’s only recorded benchmark is a Geekbench OpenCL score of 6612, while the RTX 5070 Ti SUPER posts a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6269.5 — different tests, but the specification gap makes the qualitative outcome clear.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
Direct head-to-head benchmark results are not available for this pair, so the comparison must rely on each card’s own recorded scores and its nearest rivals. The R7 M460 scores 6612 in Geekbench OpenCL, placing it in the 38th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals in that test are the AMD Radeon HD 7730M at 6581 (0.5% slower), the Intel UHD Graphics P750 at 6554 (0.9% slower), and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 1010 at 6698 (1.3% faster). The R7 M460 also edges the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670M by 1.5%, with that card scoring 6513. These deltas are all within roughly 1.5%, meaning the R7 M460 sits in a tight cluster of low-end mobile and entry desktop parts — it is competitive with its immediate peers but does not break away from them.
The RTX 5070 Ti SUPER, by contrast, scores 6269.5 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, a test that is far more demanding than the older Geekbench OpenCL workload. Its 36th percentile ranking puts it below the R7 M460’s 38th percentile, but this is misleading because the two scores come from different benchmarks with different scaling. The RTX 5070 Ti SUPER’s nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER AD102 at 6270 (0% delta), the NVIDIA Quadro K620 at 6282 (0.2% faster), and the AMD FirePro W600 at 6223 (0.8% slower). The closest competitor is the AMD Radeon R7 M350 at 6327, which leads by 0.9%. These deltas show the RTX 5070 Ti SUPER is essentially tied with its nearest measured rivals in this specific test, though those rivals are not comparable in class — the Quadro K620 and FirePro W600 are workstation cards from a different era.
The biggest interpretive takeaway is the difference in test types. The R7 M460’s OpenCL score reflects its 384 shading units and 36 GB/s memory bandwidth, which are adequate for lightweight compute tasks but nothing more. The RTX 5070 Ti SUPER’s Steel Nomad score, even at a similar percentile, comes from a DX12 workload that stresses modern features like ray tracing and mesh shaders, which the R7 M460 cannot run at all. The RTX 5070 Ti SUPER has 8960 shading units, 280 texture mapping units, and 96 ROPs, against the R7 M460’s 384 shading units, 24 TMUs, and 8 ROPs. That is a 23.3x difference in shading units alone, and the pixel rate difference is even starker: 235.4 GPixel/s versus 8.192 GPixel/s.
The Verdict
From the data, the RTX 5070 Ti SUPER is the only viable choice for any modern gaming or professional workload. Its 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus delivers 896.0 GB/s of bandwidth, compared to the R7 M460’s 2 GB of GDDR5 on a 64-bit bus at 36.00 GB/s — a 24.9x bandwidth advantage. The RTX 5070 Ti SUPER also supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), Vulkan 1.4, and includes 70 ray tracing cores and 280 tensor cores, while the R7 M460 only reaches DirectX 12 (12_0) and Vulkan 1.2.170 with no ray tracing or tensor hardware. Anyone considering the R7 M460 for gaming should look elsewhere; its 38th percentile standing among all GPUs and its nearest rivals (all within 1.5% of its score) confirm it is an entry-level part for basic display output and light acceleration, not for playable frame rates in modern titles.
The RTX 5070 Ti SUPER, despite its 36th percentile in Steel Nomad, is clearly a high-end part. Its nearest rivals in that test are all within 1% of its score, which suggests the test itself is tightly grouped at this performance level, but the underlying specifications — 45,600 million transistors on a 378 mm² die, 43.94 TFLOPS FP32, and 686.6 GTexel/s texture rate — put it in an entirely different performance class. The R7 M460 offers 786.4 GFLOPS FP32 and 24.58 GTexel/s, meaning the RTX 5070 Ti SUPER is roughly 55.9x faster in FP32 and 27.9x faster in texture rate. The verdict is unambiguous: the RTX 5070 Ti SUPER is for gamers and creators who need high-resolution, high-refresh-rate performance with ray tracing; the R7 M460 is for legacy systems or basic office tasks where any discrete GPU is a bonus.
Architecture Differences
The R7 M460 uses the Meso chip based on GCN 3.0 architecture, built on a 28 nm process at TSMC. It packs 1,550 million transistors into a 125 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 12.4M per mm². The RTX 5070 Ti SUPER uses the GB203 chip with Blackwell 2.0 architecture, also fabricated by TSMC but on a 5 nm process. It contains 45,600 million transistors on a 378 mm² die, for a density of 120.6M per mm² — a 9.7x improvement in transistor density that comes from the smaller node and newer design.
The R7 M460’s memory subsystem is a 64-bit bus with 2 GB of GDDR5 running at an effective 4.5 Gbps, producing 36.00 GB/s bandwidth. The RTX 5070 Ti SUPER uses a 256-bit bus with 16 GB of GDDR7 at 28 Gbps effective, yielding 896.0 GB/s — a 24.9x bandwidth increase. The R7 M460 lacks dedicated ray tracing or tensor cores, while the RTX 5070 Ti SUPER includes 70 RT cores and 280 tensor cores. The R7 M460’s FP16 throughput is 786.4 GFLOPS (1:1 with FP32), whereas the RTX 5070 Ti SUPER also runs FP16 at 43.94 TFLOPS (1:1), matching its FP32 rate.
The R7 M460 connects via PCIe 3.0 x8, while the RTX 5070 Ti SUPER uses PCIe 5.0 x16. The R7 M460 supports DirectX 12 (12_0), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.2.170; the RTX 5070 Ti SUPER supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The R7 M460 is marked end-of-life with a release date of May 2016, while the RTX 5070 Ti SUPER is active with a December 2025 release date. The R7 M460’s predecessor is Solar System and its successor is Polaris Mobile; the RTX 5070 Ti SUPER lists no predecessor or successor in the data.
FAQ
Q: Which card has more memory bandwidth?
A: The RTX 5070 Ti SUPER has 896.0 GB/s bandwidth from 16 GB of GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus, versus the R7 M460’s 36.00 GB/s from 2 GB of GDDR5 on a 64-bit bus.
Q: Can the R7 M460 run modern DirectX 12 Ultimate games?
A: No. The R7 M460 supports DirectX 12 (12_0), while the RTX 5070 Ti SUPER supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), which includes features like ray tracing that the R7 M460 lacks.
Q: How does the R7 M460 compare to its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GT 1010?
A: The R7 M460 scores 6612 in Geekbench OpenCL, which is 1.3% lower than the GT 1010’s 6698, making the GT 1010 slightly faster in that specific test.
Q: What is the RTX 5070 Ti SUPER’s closest competitor in the Steel Nomad test?
A: The RTX 5070 Ti SUPER scores 6269.5, essentially tied with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER AD102 at 6270 (0% delta) and the NVIDIA Quadro K620 at 6282 (0.2% faster).
Q: Does the R7 M460 have ray tracing cores?
A: No. The R7 M460 lists no RT cores, while the RTX 5070 Ti SUPER includes 70 ray tracing cores.
Q: Which card has a higher pixel fill rate?
A: The RTX 5070 Ti SUPER has a pixel rate of 235.4 GPixel/s, compared to the R7 M460’s 8.192 GPixel/s, a 28.7x difference.
Where Each One Wins
The RTX 5070 Ti SUPER wins in every measurable performance category where both have data. Its FP32 compute of 43.94 TFLOPS dwarfs the R7 M460’s 786.4 GFLOPS. Texture rate favors the RTX 5070 Ti SUPER at 686.6 GTexel/s versus 24.58 GTexel/s. The RTX 5070 Ti SUPER also wins on memory capacity (16 GB vs 2 GB), memory type (GDDR7 vs GDDR5), bus width (256-bit vs 64-bit), and interface (PCIe 5.0 x16 vs PCIe 3.0 x8). It has more shading units (8960 vs 384), TMUs (280 vs 24), and ROPs (96 vs 8). The RTX 5070 Ti SUPER adds 70 RT cores and 280 tensor cores, which the R7 M460 does not have at all. It also supports newer API versions: DirectX 12 Ultimate versus 12_0, and Vulkan 1.4 versus 1.2.170.
The R7 M460 wins only in the narrow sense of portability and legacy compatibility. It is built on a 28 nm process with a 125 mm² die, making it physically smaller and likely easier to cool in a thin laptop chassis, though no TDP or slot width is listed for it. Its 2 GB memory footprint is sufficient for basic display output and older applications. The R7 M460’s percentile rank (38th) is slightly higher than the RTX 5070 Ti SUPER’s (36th), but this is an artifact of different benchmark suites, not a real performance advantage. The R7 M460’s nearest rivals are all within 1.5% of its score, indicating it sits in a performance band where small differences matter; the RTX 5070 Ti SUPER’s nearest rivals are also within 1%, but at a much higher absolute performance level.
Specification Differences
| Field | AMD Radeon R7 M460 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti SUPER |
|-------|---------------------|----------------------------------|
| Architecture | GCN 3.0 | Blackwell 2.0 |
| Process Node | 28 nm | 5 nm |
| Transistors | 1,550 million | 45,600 million |
| Die Size | 125 mm² | 378 mm² |
| Base Clock | 730 MHz | 2295 MHz |
| Boost Clock | 1024 MHz | 2452 MHz |
| Memory Size | 2 GB | 16 GB |
| Memory Type | GDDR5 | GDDR7 |
| Memory Bus | 64 bit | 256 bit |
| Memory Bandwidth | 36.00 GB/s | 896.0 GB/s |
| Shading Units | 384 | 8960 |
| TMUs | 24 | 280 |
| ROPs | 8 | 96 |
| RT Cores | None | 70 |
| Tensor Cores | None | 280 |
| Pixel Rate | 8.192 GPixel/s | 235.4 GPixel/s |
| Texture Rate | 24.58 GTexel/s | 686.6 GTexel/s |
| FP32 | 786.4 GFLOPS | 43.94 TFLOPS |
| FP16 | 786.4 GFLOPS (1:1) | 43.94 TFLOPS (1:1) |
| TDP | Not listed | 350 W |
| Slot Width | Not listed | Dual-slot |
| Power Connectors | Not listed | 1x 16-pin |
| Bus Interface | PCIe 3.0 x8 | PCIe 5.0 x16 |
| Display Outputs | Not listed | 1x HDMI 2.1b, 3x DisplayPort 2.1b |
| DirectX | 12 (12_0) | 12 Ultimate (12_2) |
| Vulkan | 1.2.170 | 1.4 |
| Production Status | End-of-life | Active |
| Release Date | May 2016 | December 2025 |
| Transistor Density | 12.4M / mm² | 120.6M / mm² |
| Launch MSRP | Not listed | 749 USD |