AMD Radeon R7 M460 vs NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti Comparison
AMD Radeon R7 M460
GeForce GTX 1660 Ti
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Radeon R7 M460 vs NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The database contains one direct benchmark comparison between these two GPUs, and the result is decisive. In Geekbench OpenCL, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti scores 51,029 points, while the AMD Radeon R7 M460 manages 6,612 points. That translates to a 671.8% advantage for the NVIDIA card, which is the only head-to-head test recorded. The GTX 1660 Ti wins that contest outright, with the R7 M460 registering zero wins in any shared benchmark.
Looking at broader synthetic metrics, the GTX 1660 Ti’s average benchmark score across all recorded tests sits at 7,723, placing it in the 41st percentile of all GPUs in the database. The R7 M460’s average score is 6,612, which puts it at the 38th percentile. The gap is smaller when comparing averages than in the single OpenCL run, but the direction is consistent: the NVIDIA part is ahead.
The GTX 1660 Ti’s nearest rivals in the database, based on average score, are the AMD Radeon 540 at 7,673 (0.7% behind), the AMD Radeon Pro WX 3100 at 7,580 (1.9% behind), the AMD Radeon R7 250 at 7,557 (2.2% behind), and the Intel Arc A310 at 7,550 (2.3% behind). This shows the GTX 1660 Ti is competitive with a tight cluster of GPUs around the 7,500 to 7,700 score range, and it edges them all out by small margins.
The R7 M460’s nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GT 1010 at 6,698 (1.3% ahead of the R7 M460), the AMD Radeon HD 7730M at 6,581 (0.5% behind), the Intel UHD Graphics P750 at 6,554 (0.9% behind), and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670M at 6,513 (1.5% behind). The R7 M460 is essentially in a dead heat with these older or low-end parts, sitting between them within a 1.5% band. This is a fundamentally different performance tier from the GTX 1660 Ti, which leads by hundreds of percent in the one direct comparison and by over 1,100 points in average score.
FAQ
Q: Which GPU is faster in OpenCL compute workloads?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti scores 51,029 in Geekbench OpenCL, versus 6,612 for the AMD Radeon R7 M460. That is a 671.8% higher score, so the GTX 1660 Ti is overwhelmingly faster in this compute test.
Q: How do these cards compare to their closest rivals?
A: The GTX 1660 Ti edges out the AMD Radeon 540 by 0.7% in average score, and it is 2.3% ahead of the Intel Arc A310. The R7 M460 sits 1.3% behind the NVIDIA GeForce GT 1010, and it is 1.5% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670M.
Q: What is the average benchmark score for each card?
A: The GTX 1660 Ti has an average benchmark score of 7,723 across all recorded tests. The R7 M460 has an average score of 6,612, which is lower and reflects a different performance bracket.
Q: Which card has a higher percentile ranking among all GPUs?
A: The GTX 1660 Ti ranks in the 41st percentile of all GPUs in the database. The R7 M460 ranks lower, at the 38th percentile.
Q: Are both cards still in production?
A: No. Both the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti and the AMD Radeon R7 M460 are listed as end-of-life products in the database.
Q: What is the memory configuration difference?
A: The GTX 1660 Ti comes with 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, while the R7 M460 has 2 GB of GDDR5 on a 64-bit bus. The GTX 1660 Ti’s memory bandwidth is 288.0 GB/s, compared to 36.00 GB/s for the R7 M460.
Architecture Differences
The two GPUs are built on different architectures and process nodes. The GTX 1660 Ti uses NVIDIA’s Turing architecture, fabricated by TSMC on a 12 nm process. Its chip, the TU116, contains 6,600 million transistors on a die size of 284 mm², giving a transistor density of 23.2 million per square millimeter. The R7 M460 uses AMD’s GCN 3.0 architecture, also made by TSMC but on an older 28 nm node. Its chip, named Meso, has 1,550 million transistors on a 125 mm² die, for a density of 12.4 million per square millimeter.
The compute resources differ sharply. The GTX 1660 Ti has 1,536 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, and 48 ROPs. Its FP32 compute rating is 5.437 TFLOPS, and it can reach 10.87 TFLOPS in FP16 with a 2:1 ratio. The R7 M460 has 384 shading units, 24 TMUs, and 8 ROPs. Its FP32 rate is 786.4 GFLOPS, and its FP16 rate is identical at 786.4 GFLOPS with a 1:1 ratio, so there is no FP16 acceleration advantage.
Neither card has dedicated ray tracing or tensor cores; those fields are null for both. However, the GTX 1660 Ti supports newer API versions. It is rated for DirectX 12 (12_1), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The R7 M460 supports DirectX 12 (12_0), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.2.170. So the GTX 1660 Ti has a higher DirectX feature level and a more recent Vulkan version.
Clock behavior also differs. The GTX 1660 Ti has a base clock of 1500 MHz and a boost clock of 1770 MHz. The R7 M460 has a base clock of 730 MHz and a boost clock of 1024 MHz. The GTX 1660 Ti’s memory runs at 1500 MHz with 12 Gbps effective, while the R7 M460’s memory runs at 1125 MHz with 4.5 Gbps effective.
Specification Differences
The two cards differ across several specification fields.
Process and die: The GTX 1660 Ti uses a 12 nm process, while the R7 M460 uses 28 nm. The GTX 1660 Ti has 6,600 million transistors on 284 mm²; the R7 M460 has 1,550 million transistors on 125 mm². Transistor density is 23.2M / mm² versus 12.4M / mm².
Clock speeds: The GTX 1660 Ti boosts to 1770 MHz, while the R7 M460 boosts to 1024 MHz. Base clocks are 1500 MHz versus 730 MHz.
Memory: The GTX 1660 Ti has 6 GB GDDR6 with a 192-bit bus and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth. The R7 M460 has 2 GB GDDR5 with a 64-bit bus and 36.00 GB/s bandwidth.
Compute units: The GTX 1660 Ti has 1,536 shading units, 96 TMUs, and 48 ROPs. The R7 M460 has 384 shading units, 24 TMUs, and 8 ROPs. Pixel rate is 84.96 GPixel/s versus 8.192 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 169.9 GTexel/s versus 24.58 GTexel/s.
Power and physical: The GTX 1660 Ti has a TDP of 120 W, is dual-slot, requires a 1x 8-pin power connector, and suggests a 300 W PSU. The R7 M460 has no recorded TDP, slot width, power connector, or suggested PSU. The GTX 1660 Ti uses a PCIe 3.0 x16 interface, while the R7 M460 uses PCIe 3.0 x8.
Outputs: The GTX 1660 Ti offers 1x DVI, 1x HDMI 2.0, and 1x DisplayPort 1.4a. The R7 M460 has no recorded display outputs.
Dimensions and release: The GTX 1660 Ti measures 229 mm in length, 111 mm in height, and 35 mm in width. The R7 M460 has no recorded dimensions. The GTX 1660 Ti was released on 2019-02-21, while the R7 M460 was released on 2016-05-14.
Where Each One Wins
Based on the recorded data, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti wins in essentially every measurable category. It is the only card to win a head-to-head benchmark, taking the Geekbench OpenCL contest by a massive margin. It also has a higher average benchmark score (7,723 vs 6,612) and a higher percentile ranking (41st vs 38th). If a workload relies on compute performance, memory bandwidth, or raw shading power, the GTX 1660 Ti is the obvious choice.
The AMD Radeon R7 M460 does have one area where it does not lose outright: it is a lower-power, smaller-footprint part with no recorded TDP, slot width, or power connector, which suggests it is a mobile-oriented chip with lower power demands. It also uses a 64-bit memory bus and 2 GB of memory, which is more modest but also physically smaller. For a user that only needs a basic display output for light tasks, the R7 M460 might suffice, but the benchmark data does not show any performance win for it. In the database, it has zero wins versus the GTX 1660 Ti.
The closest the R7 M460 comes to winning is in its rival group, where it is only 0.5% behind the AMD Radeon HD 7730M and only 1.3% behind the NVIDIA GeForce GT 1010. But those are not comparisons to the GTX 1660 Ti. Against the GTX 1660 Ti, the R7 M460 is categorically slower.
The Verdict
Pick the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti. The data is unambiguous: it wins the only head-to-head benchmark by 671.8%, it has a higher average score by over 1,100 points, and it ranks higher in the overall percentile distribution. It also supports a newer DirectX feature level, a more recent Vulkan version, and offers more than twice the memory capacity with much higher bandwidth. For any gaming or general compute task, the GTX 1660 Ti is the superior choice.
The AMD Radeon R7 M460 is only viable for a very specific niche: a low-profile, low-power mobile part where physical size and power draw are the only priorities. But the database gives no numbers for its TDP or dimensions, so even that advantage must be assumed rather than confirmed. What the data does show is that the R7 M460 is a slow, older card with 2 GB of memory and a 36 GB/s bandwidth, which is far below the GTX 1660 Ti’s 288 GB/s. For any builder or buyer choosing between the two, the GTX 1660 Ti is the clear pick. The R7 M460’s only real edge is its release date, which is earlier, but that is not a performance metric. The verdict is simple: choose the GTX 1660 Ti.