NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile vs NVIDIA TITAN V Comparison
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile
TITAN V
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile vs NVIDIA TITAN V
The Verdict
The recorded data presents a clear hierarchy: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile wins all nine head-to-head benchmarks against the NVIDIA TITAN V, with no reverse victories. The RTX 4090 Mobile posts an average benchmark score of 43,667 compared to the TITAN V's 34,355, a difference of roughly 27%. In terms of overall standing, the RTX 4090 Mobile sits at the 84th percentile among all GPUs, while the TITAN V rests at the 79th percentile.
For users prioritizing modern graphics features, the RTX 4090 Mobile is the only sensible pick from this data. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), while the TITAN V is limited to DirectX 12 (12_1). The RTX 4090 Mobile also includes 76 dedicated ray tracing cores; the TITAN V has none listed. The mobile part is built on a 5 nm process versus the TITAN V's 12 nm node, and it remains in active production, whereas the TITAN V is end-of-life.
The TITAN V does retain advantages in specific raw specifications. It offers a wider 3072-bit memory bus, higher memory bandwidth at 651.3 GB/s versus 576.0 GB/s, and more texture mapping units: 320 versus 304. It also has a higher transistor count density per square millimeter in terms of total transistors (21,100 million) but on a much larger die. However, these specification advantages do not translate into benchmark wins in any recorded test. The TITAN V's 640 tensor cores outnumber the RTX 4090 Mobile's 304, but the newer architecture's tensor cores deliver higher FP16 throughput in practice.
The RTX 4090 Mobile is the recommended choice for anyone looking at the database results, as it wins every workload category, from DirectX 9 to DirectX 12, from OpenCL to Vulkan, and from 2D to compute. The TITAN V is only relevant for users who specifically need a dual-slot desktop card with HBM2 memory and a 600 W suggested PSU, or who require the legacy GeForce 10 generation compatibility. For all measured performance metrics, the mobile part is decisively ahead.
FAQ
Q: Which GPU wins more benchmarks?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile wins all nine recorded head-to-head benchmarks. The NVIDIA TITAN V wins zero. The RTX 4090 Mobile's largest margins are 72.4% in Passmark DirectX 11 and 45.5% in Passmark DirectX 9.
Q: How do their average scores compare?
A: The RTX 4090 Mobile has an average benchmark score of 43,667, while the TITAN V averages 34,355. The RTX 4090 Mobile also ranks higher overall, at the 84th percentile versus the TITAN V's 79th percentile.
Q: What about memory bandwidth?
A: The TITAN V has higher memory bandwidth at 651.3 GB/s thanks to its 3072-bit HBM2 interface. The RTX 4090 Mobile uses a 256-bit GDDR6 bus and delivers 576.0 GB/s. Despite the bandwidth deficit, the RTX 4090 Mobile wins every benchmark.
Q: Do both support the same DirectX version?
A: No. The RTX 4090 Mobile supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), which includes features like ray tracing. The TITAN V supports DirectX 12 (12_1) only. Both support OpenGL 4.6 and Vulkan 1.4.
Q: Is the TITAN V still in production?
A: No, the TITAN V is marked as end-of-life. The RTX 4090 Mobile is listed as active in production. The TITAN V was released in December 2017, while the RTX 4090 Mobile launched in January 2023.
Q: Which card has more ray tracing cores?
A: The RTX 4090 Mobile has 76 dedicated ray tracing cores. The TITAN V has no ray tracing cores listed in the database, as it predates the RTX architecture's ray tracing hardware.
Architecture Differences
The two GPUs come from fundamentally different architectural generations. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile uses the AD103 chip based on Ada Lovelace architecture, fabricated by TSMC on a 5 nm process. The NVIDIA TITAN V uses the GV100 chip based on Volta architecture, also from TSMC but on a 12 nm process. This process difference is significant: the RTX 4090 Mobile packs 45,900 million transistors into a 379 mm² die, giving a transistor density of 121.1 million per square millimeter. The TITAN V contains 21,100 million transistors on a much larger 815 mm² die, resulting in only 25.9 million transistors per square millimeter.
The RTX 4090 Mobile includes 76 ray tracing cores and 304 tensor cores. The TITAN V has no ray tracing cores but features 640 tensor cores, reflecting its Volta heritage as a compute-oriented card. The shading unit counts differ substantially: the RTX 4090 Mobile has 9,728 shading units, while the TITAN V has 5,120. The TITAN V has more TMUs (320 versus 304), but the RTX 4090 Mobile has more ROPs (112 versus 96).
Memory architecture differs completely. The RTX 4090 Mobile uses 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, running at 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective), yielding 576.0 GB/s bandwidth. The TITAN V uses 12 GB of HBM2 on a 3072-bit bus, running at 848 MHz (1696 Mbps effective), yielding 651.3 GB/s bandwidth. The TITAN V's wider bus and higher bandwidth are its key architectural advantages, but they do not overcome the newer architecture's efficiency.
The RTX 4090 Mobile supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), while the TITAN V only supports DirectX 12 (12_1). Both support OpenGL 4.6 and Vulkan 1.4. The bus interface also differs: the RTX 4090 Mobile uses PCIe 4.0 x16, while the TITAN V uses PCIe 3.0 x16.
Specification Differences
The two cards differ across nearly every specification field. The RTX 4090 Mobile has a base clock of 1335 MHz and a boost clock of 1695 MHz. The TITAN V has a lower base clock of 1200 MHz and a boost clock of 1455 MHz. The RTX 4090 Mobile's FP32 performance is 32.98 TFLOPS, more than double the TITAN V's 14.90 TFLOPS. In FP16, the RTX 4090 Mobile delivers 32.98 TFLOPS at a 1:1 ratio, while the TITAN V delivers 29.80 TFLOPS at a 2:1 ratio.
Memory differs in both size and type: 16 GB GDDR6 versus 12 GB HBM2. The bus widths are 256-bit versus 3072-bit. The TITAN V has higher bandwidth at 651.3 GB/s versus 576.0 GB/s. The RTX 4090 Mobile has more shading units (9,728 versus 5,120) and more ROPs (112 versus 96), but the TITAN V has more TMUs (320 versus 304) and more tensor cores (640 versus 304).
Power and physical characteristics diverge sharply. The RTX 4090 Mobile has a TDP of 120 W and is an IGP (integrated graphics processor) with no power connectors, suitable for laptops. The TITAN V has a TDP of 250 W, is dual-slot, requires 1x 6-pin plus 1x 8-pin power connectors, and suggests a 600 W PSU. The TITAN V measures 267 mm in length, 112 mm in height, and 40 mm in width. The RTX 4090 Mobile has no listed dimensions. The TITAN V has display outputs of 1x HDMI 2.0 and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a, while the RTX 4090 Mobile's outputs are portable device dependent.
Production status differs: the RTX 4090 Mobile is active, while the TITAN V is end-of-life. The TITAN V has a launch MSRP of 2,999 USD. The RTX 4090 Mobile has no launch MSRP listed. The TITAN V's predecessor is GeForce 900 and its successor is GeForce 20. The RTX 4090 Mobile's predecessor is GeForce 30 Mobile and its successor is GeForce 50 Mobile.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The RTX 4090 Mobile dominates every recorded benchmark. The largest margin comes in Passmark DirectX 11, where the RTX 4090 Mobile scores 262 against the TITAN V's 152, a 72.4% advantage. This is the single biggest gap in the dataset and highlights the architectural efficiency of Ada Lovelace in legacy DirectX 11 workloads.
In Passmark DirectX 9, the RTX 4090 Mobile scores 310 versus 213, a 45.5% lead. Passmark DirectX 12 shows a 32.1% advantage with scores of 107 versus 81. Passmark DirectX 10 sees the RTX 4090 Mobile at 173 against 153, a 13.1% difference. Across the full DirectX spectrum, the newer card wins by margins ranging from 13.1% to 72.4%.
In 3D graphics performance, Passmark G3D shows the RTX 4090 Mobile at 27,212 versus the TITAN V's 19,805, a 37.4% lead. Compute performance follows suit: Passmark GPU Compute scores 12,347 for the RTX 4090 Mobile versus 9,263 for the TITAN V, a 33.3% advantage. Even the 2D test goes to the RTX 4090 Mobile, though by a smaller margin: 984 versus 937, a 5% difference.
Modern API benchmarks reinforce the trend. In Geekbench OpenCL, the RTX 4090 Mobile scores 180,831 against 157,265, a 15% lead. In Geekbench Vulkan, the scores are 170,774 versus 152,117, a 12.3% advantage. Notably, the TITAN V's higher memory bandwidth (651.3 GB/s) and wider bus (3072-bit) do not translate into wins in any test, including compute-heavy workloads where such specifications typically matter.
The RTX 4090 Mobile's closest rivals in the database are the NVIDIA RTX A6000 (0.9% higher average score), the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 (0.8% lower), and the GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile (0.9% lower). The TITAN V's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA RTX A2000 12 GB (0.6% higher), the NVIDIA RTX A1000 (0.4% higher), and the AMD Radeon HD 7970 (0.5% lower). These rival positions confirm that the RTX 4090 Mobile competes in a higher performance tier, while the TITAN V sits among mid-range workstation cards in terms of average score.
The data shows a total of 9 wins for the RTX 4090 Mobile and 0 wins for the TITAN V. There is no recorded benchmark where the older card outperforms the newer one, regardless of workload type or API generation.