NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile vs NVIDIA RTX A6000 Comparison

NVIDIA
GEFORCE

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile

CORE STATE AD103
VRAM 16 GB
CLOCK SPEED 1695 MHz
TDP 120 W
BUS WIDTH 256 bit
ARCHITECTURE Ada Lovelace
nm
PROCESS 5 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2023
VS
NVIDIA
GEFORCE

RTX A6000

CORE STATE GA102
VRAM 48 GB
CLOCK SPEED 1800 MHz
TDP 300 W
BUS WIDTH 384 bit
ARCHITECTURE Ampere
nm
PROCESS 8 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2020

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

geekbench_opencl
180,831
193,937
geekbench_vulkan
170,774
164,462
passmark_directx_10
173
155
passmark_directx_11
262
191
passmark_directx_12
107
87
passmark_directx_9
310
245
passmark_g2d
984
913
passmark_g3d
27,212
22,577
passmark_gpu_compute
12,347
14,110

Analysis: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile vs NVIDIA RTX A6000

NVIDIA’s workstation-class RTX A6000 and the mobile GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile occupy different ends of the hardware spectrum, yet their aggregate benchmark scores land remarkably close. The RTX A6000 posts an average benchmark score of 44,075, while the RTX 4090 Mobile trails by a mere 0.9% at 43,667. Both cards sit at the 84th percentile among all GPUs, indicating that despite their contrasting designs—one a dual-slot desktop accelerator, the other an integrated laptop part—they deliver comparable overall performance in the data. The head-to-head results, however, reveal a clear split: the RTX 4090 Mobile wins 7 of 9 direct comparisons, often by double-digit margins, while the RTX A6000 counters with decisive victories in compute-heavy workloads.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The most striking margin belongs to the RTX A6000 in PassMark’s GPU compute test. It scores 14,110 against the RTX 4090 Mobile’s 12,347, a 14.3% advantage. This is the largest delta in either direction and highlights the A6000’s strength in raw parallel processing tasks. The A6000 also edges out the mobile part in Geekbench OpenCL, posting 193,937 versus 180,831, a 7.2% lead. These two wins suggest that the A6000’s architecture is better suited to non-graphics, general-purpose compute workloads.

Every other benchmark favors the RTX 4090 Mobile, and several by substantial margins. The biggest single gap is in PassMark DirectX 11, where the mobile card scores 262 against the A6000’s 191—a 27.1% difference. That is a dominant result for the laptop GPU. DirectX 9 shows a similar story: 310 versus 245, a 21% advantage for the RTX 4090 Mobile. DirectX 12 also goes to the mobile part, with 107 versus 87, an 18.7% lead. These legacy and modern API tests collectively indicate that the GeForce part is far stronger in real-time graphics rendering.

The RTX 4090 Mobile also wins the synthetic 3D performance marker, PassMark G3D, with 27,212 versus 22,577—a 17% gap. Even the 2D test, PassMark G2D, goes to the mobile card: 984 versus 913, a 7.2% edge. In Geekbench Vulkan, the RTX 4090 Mobile takes 170,774 against 164,462, a 3.7% win. DirectX 10 is also mobile-favored, 173 versus 155, a 10.4% margin. The pattern is unambiguous: the RTX 4090 Mobile dominates in graphics-centric benchmarks, while the RTX A6000 wins where compute throughput is the primary metric.

Where Each One Wins

The data paints a clear use-case picture. The RTX A6000 is the stronger choice for GPU compute workloads—tasks that rely on massive parallel floating-point operations rather than rasterization or shading. Its 14.3% lead in PassMark GPU compute and 7.2% edge in OpenCL point to strengths in scientific simulation, data processing, and other non-rendering acceleration. The A6000’s 48 GB of GDDR6 memory, versus the RTX 4090 Mobile’s 16 GB, further reinforces this positioning, though the benchmark scores alone do not quantify that capacity advantage.

The RTX 4090 Mobile, by contrast, is the clear winner for gaming and real-time graphics. Its 27.1% lead in DirectX 11 and 21% lead in DirectX 9 are decisive, and the 18.7% advantage in DirectX 12 confirms that the gap persists across modern APIs. The 17% win in PassMark G3D, a general 3D performance metric, and the 10.4% edge in DirectX 10 all point to superior shading and texture throughput. The 3.7% Vulkan win adds another API where the mobile part leads. For any workload that involves drawing frames, rendering scenes, or running graphics-intensive applications, the RTX 4090 Mobile is the better performer in the benchmark data.

In 2D tasks, the RTX 4090 Mobile also holds a 7.2% edge, which is minor but consistent with its overall graphics-oriented design. The RTX A6000’s only wins are in compute, so the practical split is simple: compute-heavy professional workloads favor the A6000, while graphics and gaming favor the RTX 4090 Mobile.

FAQ

Q: Which GPU has the higher average benchmark score?

A: The NVIDIA RTX A6000 has an average benchmark score of 44,075, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile scores 43,667. The A6000 leads by 0.9%, per the nearestRivals data.

Q: How large is the RTX 4090 Mobile’s lead in DirectX 11 performance?

A: The RTX 4090 Mobile scores 262 in PassMark DirectX 11, versus the RTX A6000’s 191, a 27.1% advantage. This is the largest single-benchmark gap in the head-to-head comparison.

Q: Does the RTX A6000 win any benchmarks?

A: Yes, it wins two of nine head-to-head tests: PassMark GPU compute (14,110 versus 12,347, a 14.3% lead) and Geekbench OpenCL (193,937 versus 180,831, a 7.2% lead).

Q: What is the percentile ranking of each GPU among all GPUs?

A: Both the NVIDIA RTX A6000 and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile are at the 84th percentile, meaning they outperform 84% of all GPUs in the database.

Q: Which GPU performs better in Geekbench Vulkan?

A: The RTX 4090 Mobile wins Geekbench Vulkan with a score of 170,774, against the RTX A6000’s 164,462, a 3.7% margin.

Q: How do the two GPUs compare in PassMark G3D?

A: The RTX 4090 Mobile scores 27,212 in PassMark G3D, while the RTX A6000 scores 22,577. The mobile GPU leads by 17%.

Specification Differences

The two GPUs diverge sharply on nearly every core specification, despite both being NVIDIA parts. The RTX A6000 uses the GA102 chip built on Samsung’s 8 nm process, while the RTX 4090 Mobile uses the AD103 chip on TSMC’s 5 nm node. Transistor counts differ massively: the A6000 packs 28,300 million transistors on a 628 mm² die, while the RTX 4090 Mobile fits 45,900 million transistors into a 379 mm² die. This results in a transistor density of 45.1M per mm² for the A6000 and 121.1M per mm² for the mobile part.

Memory configurations are also distinct. The RTX A6000 offers 48 GB of GDDR6 on a 384-bit bus, yielding 768.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The RTX 4090 Mobile has 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, with 576.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Clock speeds are closer: the A6000 runs at a 1410 MHz base and 1800 MHz boost, while the RTX 4090 Mobile has a 1335 MHz base and 1695 MHz boost. The memory clock differs, with the A6000 at 2000 MHz (16 Gbps effective) and the RTX 4090 Mobile at 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective).

The A6000 has more processing units across the board: 10,752 shading units, 336 TMUs, 112 ROPs, 84 RT cores, and 336 tensor cores. The RTX 4090 Mobile has 9,728 shading units, 304 TMUs, 112 ROPs, 76 RT cores, and 304 tensor cores. Pixel rate is 201.6 GPixel/s for the A6000 versus 189.8 GPixel/s for the mobile part; texture rate is 604.8 GTexel/s versus 515.3 GTexel/s. FP32 and FP16 throughput are both 38.71 TFLOPS for the A6000 and 32.98 TFLOPS for the RTX 4090 Mobile.

Power and physical specs are opposites. The A6000 has a 300 W TDP, is dual-slot, uses an 8-pin EPS connector, and requires a 700 W suggested PSU. The RTX 4090 Mobile has a 120 W TDP, is an IGP (integrated graphics processor) with no power connector, and has no suggested PSU. The A6000 measures 267 mm in length and 112 mm in height, while the mobile part has no listed dimensions. The A6000’s display outputs are 4x DisplayPort 1.4a; the RTX 4090 Mobile’s outputs are portable-device dependent. Both use PCIe 4.0 x16 and support DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

Architecture Differences

The RTX A6000 is built on the Ampere architecture, part of the Workstation Ampere (Ax000) generation, while the RTX 4090 Mobile uses the Ada Lovelace architecture from the GeForce 40 Mobile generation. These are two distinct GPU designs from NVIDIA, separated by a process generation and targeting different market segments. The A6000’s GA102 chip is a large, power-hungry workstation die; the RTX 4090 Mobile’s AD103 is a denser, mobile-oriented chip manufactured by a different foundry.

The process node is a key differentiator: 8 nm (Samsung) for the A6000 versus 5 nm (TSMC) for the RTX 4090 Mobile. This explains the dramatic difference in transistor density—45.1M per mm² versus 121.1M per mm²—and allows the mobile part to pack 45,900 million transistors into a 379 mm² die, while the A6000 has fewer transistors (28,300 million) on a much larger 628 mm² die.

Feature sets also differ. The RTX A6000 has 84 RT cores and 336 tensor cores, while the RTX 4090 Mobile has 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores. The A6000’s higher FP32 throughput (38.71 TFLOPS versus 32.98 TFLOPS) reflects its larger shading unit count. The RTX 4090 Mobile, despite fewer cores, achieves better graphics benchmark scores, indicating architectural efficiency gains in Ada Lovelace for rendering workloads.

The A6000 is end-of-life, released in October 2020, with a successor in the Workstation Ada line and a predecessor in Quadro Turing. The RTX 4090 Mobile is active, released in January 2023, succeeding GeForce 30 Mobile and succeeded by GeForce 50 Mobile. The A6000 has a launch MSRP of 4,649 USD; the RTX 4090 Mobile has no listed launch MSRP. These architectural and generational differences underpin the performance split observed in the benchmarks: Ampere’s compute-heavy design versus Ada Lovelace’s graphics-optimized efficiency.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
RTX 4090 Mobile
RTX A6000
Core Specs
Shading Units
9,728
10,752 +10.5%
Shaders
9,728
10,752 +10.5%
TMUs
304
336 +10.5%
ROPs
112
112 0.0%
SM Count
76
84 +10.5%
Clocks
Base Clock
1335 MHz
1410 MHz
Boost Clock
1695 MHz
1800 MHz
Memory Clock
2250 MHz 18 Gbps effective
2000 MHz 16 Gbps effective
Memory
Memory Size
16 GB
48 GB
VRAM (MB)
16,384
49,152 +200.0%
Memory Type
GDDR6
GDDR6
Memory Bus
256 bit
384 bit
Bandwidth
576.0 GB/s
768.0 GB/s
Cache
L1 Cache
128 KB (per SM)
128 KB (per SM)
L2 Cache
64 MB
6 MB
Performance
Pixel Rate
189.8 GPixel/s
201.6 GPixel/s
Texture Rate
515.3 GTexel/s
604.8 GTexel/s
FP32 (TFLOPS)
32.98 TFLOPS
38.71 TFLOPS
FP64 (TFLOPS)
515.3 GFLOPS (1:64)
604.8 GFLOPS (1:64)
FP16 (TFLOPS)
32.98 TFLOPS (1:1)
38.71 TFLOPS (1:1)
AI/RT
RT Cores
76
84 +10.5%
Tensor Cores
304
336 +10.5%
Power
TDP
120 W
300 W
TDP (W)
120
300 +150.0%
Suggested PSU
700 W
Power Connectors
None
8-pin EPS
Architecture
Architecture
Ada Lovelace
Ampere
GPU Name
AD103
GA102
Generation
GeForce 40 Mobile
Workstation Ampere (Ax000)
Process Size
5 nm
8 nm
Transistors
45,900 million
28,300 million
Die Size
379 mm²
628 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
Samsung
Density
121.1M / mm²
45.1M / mm²
API Support
DirectX
12 Ultimate (12_2)
12 Ultimate (12_2)
OpenGL
4.6
4.6
Vulkan
1.4
1.4
OpenCL
3.0
3.0
CUDA
8.9
8.6
Shader Model
6.8
6.8
Physical
Slot Width
IGP
Dual-slot
Length
267 mm 10.5 inches
Height
112 mm 4.4 inches
Outputs
Portable Device Dependent
4x DisplayPort 1.4a
Bus Interface
PCIe 4.0 x16
PCIe 4.0 x16
Other
Launch Price
4,649 USD
Production
Active
End-of-life
Predecessor
GeForce 30 Mobile
Quadro Turing
Successor
GeForce 50 Mobile
Workstation Ada
View GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile Details View RTX A6000 Details