NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile vs NVIDIA Quadro K5200 Comparison
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile
Quadro K5200
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile vs NVIDIA Quadro K5200
FAQ
Q: How does the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile compare to the NVIDIA Quadro K5200 in overall average benchmark score?
A: The RTX 4060 Mobile records an average benchmark score of 22729, while the Quadro K5200 sits at 19602. That puts the RTX 4060 Mobile roughly 16% ahead overall, with the gap driven primarily by its superior compute and API performance.
Q: Which GPU wins in Geekbench OpenCL performance, and by how much?
A: The RTX 4060 Mobile wins decisively, scoring 89420 compared to the Quadro K5200's 19024. This represents a 370% advantage, making it the largest single-benchmark margin between the two cards.
Q: What is the architectural generation gap between these two GPUs?
A: The RTX 4060 Mobile is built on Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process, while the Quadro K5200 uses Kepler architecture on a 28 nm process. The RTX 4060 Mobile also features 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores, whereas the Quadro K5200 has neither.
Q: Do both cards have the same memory capacity?
A: Yes, both feature 8 GB of VRAM. However, the RTX 4060 Mobile uses GDDR6 memory with a 128-bit bus and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth, while the Quadro K5200 uses GDDR5 with a 256-bit bus and 192.3 GB/s bandwidth.
Q: Which GPU has higher pixel and texture fill rates?
A: The RTX 4060 Mobile delivers 90.72 GPixel/s and 181.4 GTexel/s, both significantly higher than the Quadro K5200's 37.01 GPixel/s and 148.0 GTexel/s. The RTX 4060 Mobile outperforms the Quadro K5200 in both metrics.
Q: What is the production status of each card?
A: The RTX 4060 Mobile is listed as Active, while the Quadro K5200 is End-of-life. The RTX 4060 Mobile was released in 2023, whereas the Quadro K5200 dates from 2014.
Where Each One Wins
The benchmark data is unambiguous: the RTX 4060 Mobile wins both recorded head-to-head comparisons. The Quadro K5200 has no wins in any measured test. However, the nature of the wins matters for different workloads.
In Geekbench OpenCL, the RTX 4060 Mobile scores 89420 against 19024, a 370% lead. This test stresses general-purpose compute across the GPU's shading units, and the RTX 4060 Mobile's 3072 shading units at 11.61 TFLOPS FP32 simply overwhelm the Quadro K5200's 2304 units at 3.553 TFLOPS. For compute-heavy tasks like rendering or physics simulations, the RTX 4060 Mobile is the clear choice.
In Geekbench Vulkan, the RTX 4060 Mobile scores 89569 versus 20180, a 343.9% advantage. Vulkan is a low-level graphics API, and the RTX 4060 Mobile's support for DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) and Vulkan 1.4 gives it broader modern API coverage. The Quadro K5200 only supports DirectX 12 (11_1) and Vulkan 1.2.175, which limits its performance in newer titles and applications.
The Quadro K5200 does retain one advantage: its 256-bit memory bus and 192 TMUs. That wider bus can be beneficial in certain bandwidth-sensitive professional workloads, though the RTX 4060 Mobile's higher memory clock (16 Gbps effective versus 6 Gbps effective) largely compensates, resulting in 256.0 GB/s versus 192.3 GB/s. The Quadro K5200 also has a dual-slot design with dedicated 2x DVI and 2x DisplayPort 1.2 outputs, which may suit legacy workstation setups better than the RTX 4060 Mobile's portable-device-dependent outputs.
Architecture Differences
The RTX 4060 Mobile uses the AD107 chip on Ada Lovelace architecture, fabricated by TSMC on a 5 nm process. It packs 18,900 million transistors into a 159 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 118.9M per mm². The Quadro K5200 uses GK110B on Kepler architecture, also TSMC but on 28 nm, with 7,080 million transistors across a 561 mm² die, for a density of just 12.6M per mm².
This density difference is the core architectural story. The RTX 4060 Mobile crams nearly 2.7 times the transistors into less than a third of the die area, enabling features the Quadro K5200 simply lacks: 24 RT cores for ray tracing and 96 tensor cores for AI acceleration. The Quadro K5200 has no RT or tensor cores at all, reflecting its 2014-era design focused on traditional rasterization.
The RTX 4060 Mobile also doubles the shading units (3072 versus 2304) while halving the TMUs (96 versus 192), a trade-off that favors compute throughput over texture-heavy workloads. Both cards have 48 ROPs. The RTX 4060 Mobile supports FP16 at a 1:1 ratio with FP32 (11.61 TFLOPS each), while the Quadro K5200 has no FP16 capability listed.
API support differs significantly. The RTX 4060 Mobile supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The Quadro K5200 manages DirectX 12 (11_1), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.2.175. The RTX 4060 Mobile's newer API levels enable features like mesh shaders and variable rate shading that the Quadro K5200 cannot process.
Specification Differences
| Specification | RTX 4060 Mobile | Quadro K5200 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ada Lovelace | Kepler |
| Process node | 5 nm | 28 nm |
| Transistors | 18,900 million | 7,080 million |
| Die size | 159 mm² | 561 mm² |
| Transistor density | 118.9M / mm² | 12.6M / mm² |
| Base clock | 1545 MHz | 667 MHz |
| Boost clock | 1890 MHz | 771 MHz |
| Memory clock | 2000 MHz (16 Gbps effective) | 1502 MHz (6 Gbps effective) |
| Memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR5 |
| Memory bus width | 128 bit | 256 bit |
| Memory bandwidth | 256.0 GB/s | 192.3 GB/s |
| Shading units | 3072 | 2304 |
| TMUs | 96 | 192 |
| RT cores | 24 | None |
| Tensor cores | 96 | None |
| Pixel rate | 90.72 GPixel/s | 37.01 GPixel/s |
| Texture rate | 181.4 GTexel/s | 148.0 GTexel/s |
| FP32 | 11.61 TFLOPS | 3.553 TFLOPS |
| FP16 | 11.61 TFLOPS (1:1) | None |
| TDP | 115 W | 150 W |
| Slot width | IGP | Dual-slot |
| Power connectors | None | 1x 6-pin |
| Suggested PSU | None | 450 W |
| Bus interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 3.0 x16 |
| Display outputs | Portable Device Dependent | 2x DVI, 2x DisplayPort 1.2 |
| DirectX | 12 Ultimate (12_2) | 12 (11_1) |
| Vulkan | 1.4 | 1.2.175 |
| Release date | 2023-01-02 | 2014-07-21 |
| Production status | Active | End-of-life |
The RTX 4060 Mobile's clocks are dramatically higher: 1545 MHz base and 1890 MHz boost versus 667 MHz and 771 MHz. This nearly 2.5x boost clock advantage, combined with higher memory speeds, explains most of the performance gap.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The recorded head-to-head data shows only two benchmark comparisons, and the RTX 4060 Mobile wins both outright.
In Geekbench OpenCL, the RTX 4060 Mobile scores 89420 against the Quadro K5200's 19024, a 370% delta. This is the largest margin in the comparison. OpenCL workloads that leverage massive parallel compute see the RTX 4060 Mobile deliver over 4.7 times the raw throughput, consistent with its 11.61 TFLOPS FP32 versus 3.553 TFLOPS. The Quadro K5200's older Kepler architecture, with its lower clock speeds and no tensor or RT acceleration, cannot compete in compute-intensive tasks.
In Geekbench Vulkan, the RTX 4060 Mobile scores 89569 versus 20180, a 343.9% delta. Vulkan performance reflects both compute and graphics efficiency. The RTX 4060 Mobile's newer API implementation (Vulkan 1.4 versus 1.2.175) and higher pixel rate (90.72 GPixel/s versus 37.01 GPixel/s) give it a structural advantage. The Quadro K5200's 256-bit memory bus does not translate into Vulkan wins because the RTX 4060 Mobile's faster memory clocks and higher bandwidth (256.0 GB/s versus 192.3 GB/s) already provide superior memory throughput.
The RTX 4060 Mobile's average benchmark score of 22729 places it at the 67th percentile of all GPUs, while the Quadro K5200's 19602 sits at the 64th percentile. The RTX 4060 Mobile's nearest rivals include the RTX 2080 (0.7% higher), the RX 7700 XT (0.8% lower), and the RTX 5060 Mobile (1.3% lower). The Quadro K5200's nearest rivals are the RX 6650 XT (0.8% higher) and the RX 7900 XTX (1% lower), showing it stays competitive within its older cohort but cannot reach the RTX 4060 Mobile's performance tier.
The Verdict
The data points to one conclusion: the RTX 4060 Mobile is the superior GPU in every measured category. It wins both head-to-head benchmarks with margins of 370% and 343.9%, has roughly 3.3 times the FP32 throughput, and features modern amenities like RT cores, tensor cores, and DirectX 12 Ultimate support.
The Quadro K5200's only theoretical edge lies in its 256-bit memory bus and 192 TMUs, which could benefit legacy texture-heavy applications. But even there, the RTX 4060 Mobile's higher memory bandwidth and texture rate (181.4 GTexel/s versus 148.0 GTexel/s) negate that advantage in practice.
For users prioritizing modern compute, ray tracing, AI workloads, or current-generation graphics APIs, the RTX 4060 Mobile is the unambiguous choice. Its Active production status and 2023 release date mean ongoing driver support and compatibility with contemporary software. The Quadro K5200, being End-of-life from 2014, should only be considered for legacy workstation environments that require its specific DVI and DisplayPort 1.2 outputs or its dual-slot physical design. For any performance-critical task, the RTX 4060 Mobile's benchmark results speak for themselves: it is the faster, more capable, and more future-proof option.