NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 vs NVIDIA Quadro 5000 Comparison
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
Quadro 5000
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 vs NVIDIA Quadro 5000
The NVIDIA Quadro 5000 and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 represent two distinct approaches to GPU design from different eras of NVIDIA’s lineup. The Quadro 5000 is a Fermi-based professional workstation card from early 2011, while the GTX 970 is a Maxwell 2.0 consumer gaming card from late 2014. Benchmark data shows a single head-to-head comparison, with the GTX 970 dominating the OpenCL workload, yet the two cards occupy similar overall performance percentiles when viewed against the entire GPU landscape. This analysis walks through the architectural, specification, and benchmark differences strictly from the provided data.
The Verdict
The data presents a clear split in purpose and performance. In the only direct benchmark comparison available, the GeForce GTX 970 wins decisively, scoring 29,982 in Geekbench OpenCL compared to the Quadro 5000’s 7,289. That is a 75.7% lead for the GTX 970, making it the obvious choice for any compute-oriented task measured by that benchmark. However, the overall percentile rankings tell a more nuanced story: the Quadro 5000 sits at the 40th percentile of all GPUs, while the GTX 970 sits at the 39th percentile. Despite the massive OpenCL gap, their average benchmark scores are close — 7,289 for the Quadro versus 7,157 for the GTX 970 — because the GTX 970’s average includes multiple other tests like Passmark and 3DMark where its scores vary widely.
From the data, the GTX 970 is the pick for raw compute performance, particularly in OpenCL and Vulkan workloads, where it scores 20,005. It also offers modern API support with DirectX 12 (12_1) and Vulkan 1.4, making it more versatile for contemporary applications. The Quadro 5000, meanwhile, has no Vulkan support and only DirectX 12 (11_0), but it was launched with a much higher MSRP of 2,499 USD, suggesting it targeted professional validation and stability rather than raw speed. For users needing the highest OpenCL throughput, the GTX 970 is the clear winner. For those relying on legacy professional software that favors Fermi-era compatibility, the Quadro 5000 remains a functional, if slower, option. The data does not support choosing the Quadro for performance, but its niche lies in its professional lineage and lower power draw relative to its age.
FAQ
Q: Which card has the higher Geekbench OpenCL score?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970, with a score of 29,982 compared to the Quadro 5000’s 7,289, representing a 75.7% difference in favor of the GTX 970.
Q: What is the overall performance percentile for each card?
A: The Quadro 5000 is at the 40th percentile of all GPUs, while the GTX 970 is at the 39th percentile, indicating they are nearly equivalent in overall standing despite their different benchmark profiles.
Q: Which card supports Vulkan?
A: Only the GeForce GTX 970 supports Vulkan, with version 1.4 listed. The Quadro 5000 has no Vulkan API support listed.
Q: What are the memory sizes and types for both cards?
A: The Quadro 5000 has 2.5 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 320-bit bus, while the GTX 970 has 4 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus.
Q: What is the transistor count and process node for each GPU?
A: The Quadro 5000 uses 3,100 million transistors on a 40 nm process, while the GTX 970 uses 5,200 million transistors on a 28 nm process, both manufactured by TSMC.
Q: How do their average benchmark scores compare?
A: The Quadro 5000 has an average benchmark score of 7,289, while the GTX 970 has an average of 7,157, a difference of less than 2% despite the GTX 970’s much higher OpenCL result.
Architecture Differences
The two cards are built on fundamentally different architectures. The Quadro 5000 uses the GF100 chip, part of the Fermi architecture, fabricated on a 40 nm process at TSMC. It contains 3,100 million transistors on a die size of 529 mm², yielding a transistor density of 5.9M per mm². The GTX 970, in contrast, uses the GM204 chip, part of the Maxwell 2.0 architecture, fabricated on a 28 nm process, also at TSMC. It packs 5,200 million transistors into a smaller die of 398 mm², achieving a higher transistor density of 13.1M per mm². This density advantage reflects the newer manufacturing process and architectural efficiency.
The Fermi architecture in the Quadro 5000 was designed for compute-heavy professional workloads, with 352 shading units, 44 texture mapping units, and 40 ROPs. The Maxwell 2.0 architecture in the GTX 970 scales these numbers dramatically, featuring 1,664 shading units, 104 TMUs, and 56 ROPs. The shading unit count alone is nearly 4.7 times higher on the GTX 970. This architectural leap explains the GTX 970’s superior raw compute throughput in the OpenCL benchmark. The Quadro 5000’s Fermi design also lacks support for Vulkan, while the GTX 970’s Maxwell 2.0 adds Vulkan 1.4 support, along with a higher DirectX version (12_1 versus 11_0). Both cards are end-of-life, but the GTX 970’s newer generation (GeForce 900) brings API compatibility that the Quadro 5000 cannot match.
Specification Differences
The specification sheets reveal several key distinctions beyond the core counts. The Quadro 5000 has a memory clock of 750 MHz (3 Gbps effective), while the GTX 970 runs at 1,753 MHz (7 Gbps effective). This clock difference, combined with bus widths of 320-bit versus 256-bit, results in memory bandwidth of 120.0 GB/s for the Quadro and 224.4 GB/s for the GTX 970 — nearly double the bandwidth on the newer card. The GTX 970 also has a larger memory capacity of 4 GB versus 2.5 GB, which is significant for texture-heavy workloads.
Clock speeds on the GPU cores differ as well. The Quadro 5000 has no listed base or boost clock, while the GTX 970 has a base clock of 1,050 MHz and a boost clock of 1,178 MHz. Pixel and texture rates follow suit: the Quadro 5000 delivers 11.29 GPixel/s and 22.57 GTexel/s, whereas the GTX 970 delivers 65.97 GPixel/s and 122.5 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is starkly different, with the GTX 970 rated at 3.920 TFLOPS versus the Quadro 5000’s 722.3 GFLOPS — a 5.4x advantage for the GTX 970. Power characteristics are surprisingly close, with the Quadro 5000 rated at 152 W TDP and the GTX 970 at 148 W, though the Quadro requires a 450 W suggested PSU versus 300 W for the GTX 970. The GTX 970 also uses PCIe 3.0 x16, while the Quadro 5000 uses PCIe 2.0 x16.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The sole head-to-head benchmark is Geekbench OpenCL, and the results are lopsided. The GTX 970 scores 29,982, while the Quadro 5000 scores 7,289, giving the GTX 970 a 75.7% advantage. This delta is the largest metric in the comparison and aligns with the GTX 970’s superior shading unit count, higher clocks, and greater memory bandwidth. In this test, the GTX 970 wins outright, and the data shows no benchmark where the Quadro 5000 comes out ahead.
Looking at the GTX 970’s other benchmarks provides context for its OpenCL dominance. It scores 13,595 in Geekbench Metal and 20,005 in Geekbench Vulkan, both modern API tests that the Quadro 5000 cannot run due to lack of support. In Passmark tests, the GTX 970 shows varied results: 9,638 in G3D, 764 in G2D, and 4,073 in GPU compute, with lower scores in DirectX 9 (143), DirectX 11 (71), DirectX 10 (46), and DirectX 12 (41). The Quadro 5000’s single benchmark score of 7,289 places it near its rivals — the GTX 750 (7,222, 0.9% delta), Radeon Vega 8 Mobile (7,203, 1.2% delta), GTX 560 SE (7,171, 1.6% delta), and Iris Pro Graphics P580 (7,170, 1.7% delta). Meanwhile, the GTX 970’s average score of 7,157 is dragged down by its Passmark results, placing it just below the same rivals with negative deltas (e.g., -0.2% versus GTX 560 SE and Iris Pro P580). This suggests the GTX 970’s OpenCL strength is not representative of its overall average across all test types.
Where Each One Wins
The GTX 970 wins in every measurable compute category from the data. It dominates OpenCL with a 75.7% lead, offers Vulkan and Metal scores of 20,005 and 13,595 respectively, and provides DirectX 12 (12_1) support that the Quadro 5000 lacks. For gaming, scientific compute, or any modern API workload, the GTX 970 is the superior choice. Its higher pixel rate (65.97 GPixel/s vs 11.29 GPixel/s) and texture rate (122.5 GTexel/s vs 22.57 GTexel/s) make it significantly faster for graphics rendering tasks. Even with a lower TDP (148 W vs 152 W), it achieves this performance, making it more efficient per watt.
The Quadro 5000 has no benchmark wins in this dataset. Its only advantage is qualitative: it is a professional-grade card from the Fermi era with a 2,499 USD launch MSRP, which historically indicates certification for specific software. However, the data does not quantify any professional-specific benefit. In terms of raw scores, it trails the GTX 970 in every comparison, and its 40th percentile ranking versus the GTX 970’s 39th is essentially a tie. The Quadro 5000’s niche would be legacy systems requiring Fermi architecture, but the numbers do not support recommending it over the GTX 970 for any performance-based task. For users prioritizing modern API support and compute throughput, the GTX 970 is the definitive pick. For those constrained to older software without Vulkan or newer DirectX, the Quadro 5000 remains a capable, if slower, alternative.