NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 vs NVIDIA GRID K2 Comparison
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760
GRID K2
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 vs NVIDIA GRID K2
Where Each One Wins
The two cards split their two common benchmark results exactly one win apiece, but the nature of those wins tells a clear story about intended use. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 takes the OpenCL test with a score of 11299, beating the GRID K2's 10602 by 6.6%. That is a solid margin for general compute workloads, and it aligns with the GTX 760's role as a consumer desktop card. The NVIDIA GRID K2, meanwhile, wins the Metal test decisively: 5557 versus 4524, a gap of 18.6% in its favor. Metal is Apple's graphics and compute API, and the K2's superior showing there suggests the card was tuned for virtualized or datacenter environments where such workloads matter.
The average benchmark scores reinforce this split. The GTX 760 averages 9458 across its three recorded tests (Metal, OpenCL, and Vulkan), while the GRID K2 averages 8080 across just two tests (Metal and OpenCL). The GTX 760 sits at the 46th percentile among all GPUs in the database, while the GRID K2 sits at the 42nd. That 4-percentile gap is modest, but the GTX 760's additional Vulkan score of 12551, which the GRID K2 does not have recorded, boosts its average and shows broader API coverage. For a builder looking at raw compute versatility, the GTX 760 is the more complete package. For anyone targeting Metal-specific workloads, the GRID K2 is the stronger pick.
Architecture Differences
Both cards share the same fundamental architecture. They use the GK104 chip, built on Kepler, manufactured by TSMC on a 28 nm process. Both pack 3,540 million transistors on a 294 mm² die, giving them identical transistor density of 12.0M per square millimeter. The similarity ends at the chip level, because the two cards allocate those resources differently.
The GTX 760 runs with 1152 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, and 32 ROPs. The GRID K2, despite being the same chip, deploys 1536 shading units and 128 TMUs, while keeping 32 ROPs. That is a 33% increase in shading units and TMUs for the GRID K2, which should theoretically give it more raw shader throughput. Yet the clock speeds tell a different story. The GTX 760 has a base clock of 980 MHz and a boost clock of 1032 MHz. The GRID K2 has no recorded base or boost clock in the database. That absence is telling: the K2 was likely clocked lower to fit its power envelope, which is 225 W versus the GTX 760's 170 W. The higher power draw with no clock figures suggests the K2's extra shaders were not fully realized in frequency.
Memory architecture also diverges. The GTX 760 uses 2 GB of GDDR5 on a 256-bit bus, running at 1502 MHz with 6 Gbps effective speed, yielding 192.3 GB/s of bandwidth. The GRID K2 doubles capacity to 4 GB on the same 256-bit bus, but runs slower at 1250 MHz with 5 Gbps effective, dropping bandwidth to 160.0 GB/s. The physical board design differs as well: the GTX 760 is 241 mm (9.5 inches) long with dual DVI, HDMI 1.4a, and DisplayPort 1.2 outputs, while the GRID K2 is 267 mm (10.5 inches) long with no display outputs at all, confirming its server-oriented design with no direct video connection.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The two recorded head-to-head tests offer clear, if limited, data. In Geekbench Metal, the GRID K2 wins with 5557 against the GTX 760's 4524. The delta is 18.6%, which is a substantial margin. The database labels the GTX 760 as the loser here, and the score difference is not close enough to call a fluke. The GRID K2's advantage in Metal likely stems from its higher shading unit count, even if clock speeds are not recorded to confirm the frequency.
In Geekbench OpenCL, the GTX 760 reverses the result. It scores 11299 versus 10602, a 6.6% win. The database records this as a GTX 760 victory. The margin is smaller than the Metal gap, but it is still meaningful. The GTX 760's higher memory bandwidth (192.3 GB/s versus 160.0 GB/s) and its recorded boost clock of 1032 MHz likely contribute to this OpenCL edge, since compute workloads often scale with bandwidth and sustained clocks.
Looking at the nearest rivals in the database puts these scores in context. The GTX 760's average of 9458 is nearly identical to the NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN BLACK at 9474, a delta of only -0.2%. It also edges out the AMD Radeon R7 M380 (9313, +1.6%) and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 850M (9302, +1.7%). The GRID K2's average of 8080 sits right next to the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 Ti Boost (8067, +0.2%) and the NVIDIA GeForce 945M (8099, -0.2%). So the GTX 760 competes with high-end desktop cards from its era, while the GRID K2 trades blows with mid-range mobile and desktop parts. That is a significant positioning gap despite the K2's higher shader count.
Specification Differences
The database records several fields where these two cards diverge, and those differences define their use cases.
- Shading Units: GTX 760 has 1152, GRID K2 has 1536.
- Texture Mapping Units: GTX 760 has 96, GRID K2 has 128.
- Memory Size: GTX 760 has 2 GB, GRID K2 has 4 GB.
- Memory Clock: GTX 760 runs at 1502 MHz (6 Gbps effective), GRID K2 at 1250 MHz (5 Gbps effective).
- Memory Bandwidth: GTX 760 achieves 192.3 GB/s, GRID K2 achieves 160.0 GB/s.
- Base Clock: GTX 760 has 980 MHz, GRID K2 has no recorded base clock.
- Boost Clock: GTX 760 has 1032 MHz, GRID K2 has no recorded boost clock.
- Pixel Rate: GTX 760 hits 24.77 GPixel/s, GRID K2 hits 23.84 GPixel/s.
- Texture Rate: GTX 760 hits 99.07 GTexel/s, GRID K2 hits 95.36 GTexel/s.
- FP32 Performance: GTX 760 reaches 2.378 TFLOPS, GRID K2 reaches 2.289 TFLOPS.
- TDP: GTX 760 draws 170 W, GRID K2 draws 225 W.
- Power Connectors: GTX 760 uses 2x 6-pin, GRID K2 uses 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin.
- Suggested PSU: GTX 760 recommends 450 W, GRID K2 recommends 550 W.
- Length: GTX 760 is 241 mm (9.5 inches), GRID K2 is 267 mm (10.5 inches).
- Display Outputs: GTX 760 has 2x DVI, 1x HDMI 1.4a, 1x DisplayPort 1.2; GRID K2 has none.
- Release Date: GTX 760 launched on 2013-06-24, GRID K2 on 2013-05-10.
- Launch MSRP: GTX 760 at 249 USD, GRID K2 at 5,199 USD.
The GTX 760 wins on clock speeds, bandwidth, pixel rate, texture rate, FP32, and power efficiency. The GRID K2 wins on shader count, TMUs, and memory capacity. The 4 GB frame buffer on the K2 is its only clear capacity advantage, and given its lack of display outputs, that memory is clearly meant for virtualized workloads or compute buffers, not gaming.
FAQ
Q: Which card has higher raw compute performance in FP32?
A: The GTX 760 leads with 2.378 TFLOPS, while the GRID K2 trails at 2.289 TFLOPS, a difference of roughly 4% in favor of the GTX 760.
Q: Does the GRID K2 have any advantage in memory capacity?
A: Yes, the GRID K2 offers 4 GB of GDDR5, double the GTX 760's 2 GB. However, the K2's bandwidth is lower at 160.0 GB/s versus 192.3 GB/s.
Q: Which card performs better in Geekbench Metal?
A: The GRID K2 wins that test with 5557 points, beating the GTX 760's 4524 by 18.6%.
Q: Which card performs better in Geekbench OpenCL?
A: The GTX 760 wins with 11299 points, beating the GRID K2's 10602 by 6.6%.
Q: Do both cards support the same DirectX and OpenGL versions?
A: Yes, both are rated for DirectX 12 (11_0), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.2.175.
Q: Are both cards the same physical size?
A: No, the GTX 760 is 241 mm (9.5 inches) long, while the GRID K2 is 267 mm (10.5 inches) long. Both are dual-slot.
The Verdict
The data points to a clear split. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 is the better card for any desktop use case involving displays, gaming, or general compute. It wins the OpenCL test, has a recorded boost clock, delivers higher bandwidth, and achieves a higher average benchmark score of 9458 versus 8080. Its nearest rivals include the GTX TITAN BLACK, which is a high-end part, and it sits at the 46th percentile. It also carries a much lower power draw at 170 W and a modest 450 W suggested PSU, making it practical for a standard build.
The NVIDIA GRID K2 is a different animal. Its 4 GB memory and 1536 shading units are not enough to overcome its lack of clock data, lower bandwidth, and higher 225 W power draw. Its average score of 8080 places it alongside mid-range parts like the GTX 650 Ti Boost. The Metal win is real and substantial, but it is a single test. With no display outputs, the K2 is not a card for a typical PC. It is a server or virtualization card, and the 5,199 USD launch MSRP confirms that positioning.
For a builder choosing between these two, the answer depends entirely on the workload. If the task is Metal-based compute in a datacenter context, the GRID K2's 18.6% advantage in that specific test is meaningful. For everything else, the GTX 760 is the superior choice: it wins OpenCL, has broader API coverage including Vulkan, runs cooler and more efficiently, and delivers better overall performance per the database's average score. The GTX 760 is the practical pick for a desktop. The GRID K2 is a niche tool with a single strong benchmark and a very specific server role.