Intel Data Center GPU Max Subsystem vs NVIDIA RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell Workstation Comparison
Intel Data Center GPU Max Subsystem
RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell Workstation
Analysis: Intel Data Center GPU Max Subsystem vs NVIDIA RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell Workstation
The Verdict
The Intel Data Center GPU Max Subsystem and NVIDIA RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell Workstation target fundamentally different workloads, and the data makes that split clear. The Intel part is built for massive memory bandwidth and raw compute throughput in dense compute environments, while the NVIDIA card is a power-efficient workstation GPU with display outputs and modern API support.
For compute-heavy tasks that demand enormous memory capacity and bandwidth, the Intel Data Center GPU Max Subsystem is the pick. It offers 128 GB of HBM2e memory with 3.21 TB/s bandwidth, which is 4 times the memory capacity and roughly 3.6 times the bandwidth of the NVIDIA card. Its FP32 throughput of 52.43 TFLOPS edges out the NVIDIA card’s 50.53 TFLOPS. The Intel part also fields 16,384 shading units, 1,024 TMUs, and 128 RT cores, far more than the NVIDIA card’s 10,496 shading units, 328 TMUs, and 82 RT cores. However, this comes at a power cost: 2400 W versus 200 W, and a suggested PSU of 2800 W versus 550 W.
For workstation use, the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell Workstation is the clear choice. It is the only one of the two with display outputs (4x DisplayPort 2.1b), and it supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) and Vulkan 1.4, while the Intel part only reaches DirectX 12 (12_1) and has no Vulkan support listed. The NVIDIA card also has 112 ROPs and a pixel rate of 269.6 GPixel/s, while the Intel part reports 0 ROPs and 0 MPixel/s. The NVIDIA card’s 200 W power draw and 550 W suggested PSU make it practical for a desktop workstation, while the Intel part’s 2400 W requirement places it firmly in server territory. The NVIDIA card also includes 328 tensor cores, a feature the Intel part does not list.
Architecture Differences
The two GPUs come from different foundries and process nodes. Intel builds the Ponte Vecchio chip on a 10 nm process at Intel, while NVIDIA builds the GB203 chip on a 5 nm process at TSMC. The Intel die is 1280 mm² with 100,000 million transistors, giving a transistor density of 78.1M per mm². The NVIDIA die is 378 mm² with 45,600 million transistors, giving a transistor density of 120.6M per mm². That means the NVIDIA chip packs more transistors per square millimeter, while the Intel chip is physically more than three times larger.
The Intel part uses Generation 12.5 architecture, while NVIDIA uses Blackwell 2.0. The Intel card’s memory subsystem relies on HBM2e with a 8192-bit bus, whereas the NVIDIA card uses GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus. The memory clock differs as well: the Intel part runs at 1565 MHz with 3.1 Gbps effective, and the NVIDIA card runs at 1750 MHz with 28 Gbps effective. Despite the NVIDIA card’s much faster memory clock, the Intel card’s 8192-bit bus delivers far higher total bandwidth.
Feature support separates them clearly. The NVIDIA card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6. The Intel card supports DirectX 12 (12_1) and OpenGL 4.6, with no Vulkan version listed. The NVIDIA card has 328 tensor cores and 112 ROPs, while the Intel part lists no tensor cores and zero ROPs. Both cards use PCIe 5.0 x16 and a dual-slot form factor, but the NVIDIA card includes display outputs while the Intel card has none.
FAQ
Q: Which GPU has more memory bandwidth?
A: The Intel Data Center GPU Max Subsystem delivers 3.21 TB/s over an 8192-bit HBM2e bus, while the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell Workstation provides 896.0 GB/s over a 256-bit GDDR7 bus.
Q: Can either card drive displays?
A: Only the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell Workstation has display outputs, with 4x DisplayPort 2.1b. The Intel Data Center GPU Max Subsystem lists no display outputs.
Q: What is the power requirement difference?
A: The Intel card has a TDP of 2400 W and a suggested PSU of 2800 W. The NVIDIA card has a TDP of 200 W and a suggested PSU of 550 W.
Q: Which card has better rasterization capability?
A: The NVIDIA card has 112 ROPs and a pixel rate of 269.6 GPixel/s. The Intel card reports 0 ROPs and 0 MPixel/s pixel rate.
Q: How do the FP32 compute figures compare?
A: The Intel card reaches 52.43 TFLOPS FP32, slightly ahead of the NVIDIA card’s 50.53 TFLOPS FP32. Both cards also deliver FP16 at a 1:1 ratio with the same figures.
Q: What is the release timeline for these cards?
A: The Intel Data Center GPU Max Subsystem launched on 2023-01-09, and the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell Workstation launched on 2025-03-17.
Specification Differences
The two cards differ across nearly every specification category. The Intel part uses a 10 nm process from Intel, while the NVIDIA card uses a 5 nm process from TSMC. Intel’s Ponte Vecchio chip has 100,000 million transistors on a 1280 mm² die, while NVIDIA’s GB203 has 45,600 million transistors on a 378 mm² die. Transistor density favors NVIDIA at 120.6M per mm² versus 78.1M per mm² for Intel.
Clock speeds favor NVIDIA. The Intel card has a base clock of 900 MHz and a boost clock of 1600 MHz, while the NVIDIA card runs at 1635 MHz base and 2407 MHz boost. Memory clocks also differ: the Intel card uses 1565 MHz with 3.1 Gbps effective, while the NVIDIA card uses 1750 MHz with 28 Gbps effective.
Memory capacity and type diverge sharply. The Intel card has 128 GB of HBM2e on an 8192-bit bus, with 3.21 TB/s bandwidth. The NVIDIA card has 32 GB of GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus, with 896.0 GB/s bandwidth. The Intel card has 16,384 shading units, 1,024 TMUs, 0 ROPs, and 128 RT cores. The NVIDIA card has 10,496 shading units, 328 TMUs, 112 ROPs, 82 RT cores, and 328 tensor cores.
Pixel and texture rates tell the story of intended use. The Intel card reports 0 MPixel/s pixel rate and 1,638.4 GTexel/s texture rate. The NVIDIA card reports 269.6 GPixel/s pixel rate and 789.5 GTexel/s texture rate. The Intel card has no display outputs, while the NVIDIA card has 4x DisplayPort 2.1b. Power requirements are dramatically different: 2400 W TDP with a 2800 W suggested PSU for Intel, versus 200 W TDP with a 550 W suggested PSU for NVIDIA.
API support differs in key areas. Both support OpenGL 4.6, but the Intel card supports DirectX 12 (12_1) while the NVIDIA card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2). The NVIDIA card supports Vulkan 1.4, while the Intel card lists no Vulkan version. Physical dimensions are similar in length (both 267 mm or 10.5 inches), but the NVIDIA card adds height of 111 mm (4.4 inches) and width of 40 mm (1.6 inches), while the Intel card’s height and width are not listed.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The recorded data shows no direct benchmark scores for either card, but the specification-level comparisons provide clear deltas. The Intel card leads in raw compute resources. Its FP32 figure of 52.43 TFLOPS is approximately 3.8% higher than the NVIDIA card’s 50.53 TFLOPS. The Intel card also has 16,384 shading units versus 10,496, a 56% advantage. Texture rate favors Intel at 1,638.4 GTexel/s versus 789.5 GTexel/s, roughly double the NVIDIA card’s throughput.
Memory bandwidth is where Intel’s lead is most pronounced. The Intel card’s 3.21 TB/s is about 3.6 times the NVIDIA card’s 896.0 GB/s. Memory capacity is 128 GB versus 32 GB, a 4x difference. The memory bus width of 8192 bit versus 256 bit explains this bandwidth gap. For workloads that saturate memory, such as large dataset processing or high-resolution simulation, the Intel card’s memory subsystem provides a substantial advantage.
The NVIDIA card wins in rasterization and workstation features. Its pixel rate of 269.6 GPixel/s and 112 ROPs enable traditional graphics rendering, while the Intel card has 0 ROPs and 0 MPixel/s. Clock speeds also favor NVIDIA: the boost clock of 2407 MHz is 50% higher than the Intel card’s 1600 MHz. The NVIDIA card’s tensor cores, 328 of them, provide dedicated AI acceleration hardware that the Intel card does not list.
Power efficiency heavily favors NVIDIA. The NVIDIA card delivers 50.53 TFLOPS FP32 at 200 W, while the Intel card delivers 52.43 TFLOPS at 2400 W. That means the NVIDIA card achieves roughly 0.25 TFLOPS per watt, while the Intel card achieves about 0.02 TFLOPS per watt. The NVIDIA card’s 550 W suggested PSU is 5 times lower than the Intel card’s 2800 W requirement.
Where Each One Wins
The Intel Data Center GPU Max Subsystem wins in scenarios that demand extreme memory capacity and bandwidth. Its 128 GB HBM2e pool with 3.21 TB/s bandwidth suits workloads where entire datasets must reside in GPU memory. The 8192-bit bus provides the highest memory throughput in the comparison. Its 52.43 TFLOPS FP32 also edges past the NVIDIA card, and its 1,638.4 GTexel/s texture rate doubles the NVIDIA card’s throughput. The 128 RT cores outnumber the NVIDIA card’s 82 RT cores. This card targets compute density in a server context, reflected by its 2400 W TDP and lack of display outputs.
The NVIDIA RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell Workstation wins in workstation and graphics-centric tasks. It is the only card with display outputs, offering 4x DisplayPort 2.1b. Its 112 ROPs and 269.6 GPixel/s pixel rate enable traditional rasterization, which the Intel card cannot perform with 0 ROPs. The NVIDIA card’s 328 tensor cores provide dedicated AI acceleration. Its DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) and Vulkan 1.4 support cover modern graphics APIs, while the Intel card lacks Vulkan and only reaches DirectX 12 (12_1). The 200 W power draw makes it feasible for standard workstation power supplies, and the 550 W suggested PSU fits typical desktop configurations. Higher clock speeds (1635 MHz base, 2407 MHz boost) also give the NVIDIA card an advantage in latency-sensitive tasks.
Both cards share PCIe 5.0 x16 connectivity, dual-slot form factors, and 267 mm length, but their intended environments differ completely. The Intel card requires a 2800 W power supply and has no display outputs, indicating a rack-mounted compute accelerator. The NVIDIA card fits into a workstation chassis with display connectivity and modest power needs. The data shows no overlap in their primary use cases: the Intel card prioritizes memory bandwidth and compute density, while the NVIDIA card prioritizes graphics features, efficiency, and workstation practicality.