AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT vs NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile Comparison
AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT
RTX A5000 Mobile
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT vs NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The benchmark record shows a decisive overall victory for the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, which wins 8 of the 9 recorded comparisons. The NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile manages only a single win, but it is a striking one.
The most dramatic result is in Geekbench Vulkan, where the NVIDIA card scores 88,144 against the AMD card's 46,443. That is an 89.8% advantage for the RTX A5000 Mobile, a massive gap in raw API performance. This single result drives the entire head-to-head narrative: NVIDIA owns one specific workload, while AMD dominates everything else.
In Geekbench OpenCL, the RX 7700 XT reverses the script with a score of 138,383 versus 110,877, a 19.9% lead. This is a substantial margin in a compute-oriented test, and it aligns with the raw FP32 throughput difference between the two cards.
The Passmark suite paints a consistent picture of AMD superiority. In DirectX 11, the RX 7700 XT scores 232 against the RTX A5000 Mobile's 133, a 42.7% lead. DirectX 9 shows a similar pattern: 294 versus 169, a 42.5% gap. The older the API, the more decisive the AMD win, which suggests the RDNA 3.0 architecture handles legacy workloads with considerably more efficiency.
DirectX 12 results are closer but still favor AMD: 79 versus 72, an 8.9% difference. DirectX 10 is nearly a tie: 119 versus 115, a 3.4% margin for AMD. The 2D performance gap is pronounced, with the RX 7700 XT scoring 1,161 in Passmark G2D against 629 for the NVIDIA card, a 45.8% lead.
The 3D and compute results are where the practical differences matter most. In Passmark G3D, the RX 7700 XT scores 22,547 versus 15,779, a 30% advantage. In GPU Compute, AMD leads 12,912 to 6,945, a 46.2% margin. These are not marginal differences; they represent a clear tier separation in most workloads.
When compared against the broader database, the RTX A5000 Mobile sits at the 70th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 24,763. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 590 at a 0.1% delta, the Intel Arc A350M at 0.5%, the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT at 1.3%, and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1630 at 2%. The RX 7700 XT, meanwhile, records a 67th percentile with an average score of 22,549, placing it near the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile at 0.5%, the RTX 4060 Mobile at -0.8%, the RTX 2080 at -1.5%, and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 at 1.7%.
Architecture Differences
The two cards represent fundamentally different design philosophies. The NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile uses the GA104 chip built on Samsung's 8 nm process, with 17,400 million transistors on a 392 mm² die. That yields a transistor density of 44.4 million per mm². The architecture is Ampere, a generation NVIDIA labeled "Ampere-MW (Ax000)", and it is now end-of-life, having been released in April 2021.
The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT uses the Navi 32 chip on TSMC's 5 nm process, packing 28,100 million transistors into a smaller 346 mm² die. This produces a transistor density of 81.2 million per mm², nearly double that of the NVIDIA chip. The architecture is RDNA 3.0, part of the Navi III (RX 7000) generation, and the card remains in active production, released in September 2023.
The core configurations differ sharply. NVIDIA's card carries 6,144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 96 ROPs. It has 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores. AMD's card has fewer shading units at 3,456, but more TMUs at 216 and the same 96 ROPs. It has 54 RT cores and no tensor cores at all, reflecting AMD's different approach to AI acceleration.
Clock speeds tell a story of their own. The RTX A5000 Mobile runs at a 900 MHz base and 1,575 MHz boost. The RX 7700 XT runs at 1,435 MHz base and 2,544 MHz boost, with a game clock of 2,171 MHz. The AMD card's boost clock is over 1 GHz higher, which helps explain its substantial performance advantages despite fewer shading units.
Memory configurations also diverge. NVIDIA provides 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth at 1,750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). AMD provides 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, delivering 432.0 GB/s at 2,250 MHz (18 Gbps effective). The NVIDIA card has more capacity and wider bus, but the AMD card nearly matches bandwidth with faster memory.
Power and physical characteristics differ as well. The NVIDIA card is rated at 150 W TDP with no power connectors, as it is designed for portable devices. The AMD card draws 245 W, requires two 8-pin connectors, and is a dual-slot design measuring 267 mm in length, 135 mm in height, and 50 mm in width. AMD suggests a 550 W power supply. The NVIDIA card's display outputs are described as portable device dependent, while AMD offers 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DisplayPort 2.1, and 1x USB Type-C.
The Verdict
The data points to a straightforward conclusion for most buyers: the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is the stronger card for general-purpose and gaming workloads. It wins 8 of 9 benchmark comparisons, including decisive margins in DirectX 11, DirectX 9, 2D, 3D, and compute tests. The 30% lead in Passmark G3D and 46.2% lead in GPU Compute are the kinds of differences that translate directly into observable performance in real applications.
The NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile has one clear strength: Vulkan performance. Its 89.8% lead in Geekbench Vulkan is not a small edge, it is a dominant one. Anyone whose primary workload is Vulkan-based should take note. The NVIDIA card also offers more memory (16 GB versus 12 GB) and a wider memory bus, which could matter for very large datasets or specific professional use cases.
However, the RTX A5000 Mobile is end-of-life, while the RX 7700 XT is active. The NVIDIA card's 150 W TDP makes it suitable for portable devices, but that comes at the cost of raw performance. The AMD card's 245 W TDP and dual-slot design are acceptable trade-offs for a desktop card that delivers substantially better results in most tests.
For compute workloads measured by OpenCL and Passmark GPU Compute, the RX 7700 XT is the clear choice. For Vulkan-centric applications, the RTX A5000 Mobile is the only sensible pick. For everything else, AMD wins.
Specification Differences
| Specification | NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile | AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT |
|---|---|---|
| Chip | GA104 | Navi 32 |
| Architecture | Ampere | RDNA 3.0 |
| Process Node | 8 nm | 5 nm |
| Foundry | Samsung | TSMC |
| Transistors | 17,400 million | 28,100 million |
| Die Size | 392 mm² | 346 mm² |
| Transistor Density | 44.4M / mm² | 81.2M / mm² |
| Base Clock | 900 MHz | 1,435 MHz |
| Boost Clock | 1,575 MHz | 2,544 MHz |
| Memory Size | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Memory Bus Width | 256 bit | 192 bit |
| Memory Bandwidth | 448.0 GB/s | 432.0 GB/s |
| Shading Units | 6,144 | 3,456 |
| TMUs | 192 | 216 |
| RT Cores | 48 | 54 |
| Tensor Cores | 192 | None |
| Pixel Rate | 151.2 GPixel/s | 244.2 GPixel/s |
| Texture Rate | 302.4 GTexel/s | 549.5 GTexel/s |
| FP32 | 19.35 TFLOPS | 35.17 TFLOPS |
| TDP | 150 W | 245 W |
| Power Connectors | None | 2x 8-pin |
| Suggested PSU | None listed | 550 W |
| Slot Width | None listed | Dual-slot |
| Dimensions | None listed | 267 mm x 135 mm x 50 mm |
| Display Outputs | Portable Device Dependent | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DisplayPort 2.1, 1x USB Type-C |
| Production Status | End-of-life | Active |
| Release Date | 2021-04-11 | 2023-09-05 |
| Launch MSRP | None listed | 449 USD |
FAQ
Q: Which card is faster in Vulkan?
A: The NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile is dramatically faster in Geekbench Vulkan, scoring 88,144 versus 46,443 for the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, an 89.8% advantage.
Q: Which card has better compute performance?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT leads in compute. It scores 138,383 in Geekbench OpenCL versus 110,877, and 12,912 in Passmark GPU Compute versus 6,945.
Q: How do the cards compare in DirectX 12?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT wins DirectX 12 with a score of 79 against 72 for the NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile, an 8.9% margin.
Q: Which card has more memory?
A: The NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile has 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, while the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT has 12 GB on a 192-bit bus.
Q: What are the power requirements?
A: The NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile is rated at 150 W TDP with no power connectors. The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is rated at 245 W TDP, requires two 8-pin connectors, and recommends a 550 W power supply.
Q: Is the AMD card still in production?
A: Yes, the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT has active production status. The NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile is end-of-life.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is the pick for most gaming and general 3D workloads. Its 30% lead in Passmark G3D and 42.7% lead in DirectX 11 mean that modern game engines and legacy titles alike will run noticeably better. The 46.2% advantage in GPU Compute makes it the better option for productivity tasks that leverage OpenCL or general compute acceleration. The 45.8% lead in 2D performance also suggests snappier desktop rendering and UI workloads.
The NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile is the pick for Vulkan-based applications. The 89.8% lead in Geekbench Vulkan is the single largest margin in the entire comparison, and it is not close to being rivaled by any other test. If your workflow or game library relies heavily on Vulkan, the NVIDIA card is the one to choose. Its 16 GB memory capacity and 256-bit bus also give it an edge in memory-heavy scenarios, even though its bandwidth is only 3.7% lower than the AMD card.
The RTX A5000 Mobile's lower 150 W TDP and lack of external power connectors make it suitable for portable devices, while the RX 7700 XT's 245 W TDP and dual-slot design require a desktop chassis with adequate cooling and a 550 W power supply. Choose the NVIDIA card for Vulkan-centric portable workloads; choose the AMD card for everything else.