AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT vs NVIDIA RTX A4000 Comparison
AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT
RTX A4000
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT vs NVIDIA RTX A4000
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The recorded data delivers a clear verdict: the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT wins 8 of the 10 head-to-head comparisons, while the NVIDIA RTX A4000 takes only 2. The most decisive victory for the AMD card comes in Geekbench Vulkan, where the A4000 counters with a massive 174.8% lead, scoring 127645 against 46443. That is the single largest delta in the entire comparison, and it highlights a fundamental split in API performance between the two cards.
In the other Geekbench test, OpenCL, the RX 7700 XT dominates with a 23.6% advantage, scoring 138383 versus 105739. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 result follows the same pattern, with the AMD card scoring 3316 against 2604, a 21.5% deficit for the A4000. The RX 7700 XT also leads in Passmark G3D, the overall graphics score, by 13.7% (22547 versus 19459), and in Passmark GPU Compute by 24.4% (12912 versus 9760). These are substantial margins, not narrow edges.
The AMD card’s wins extend to legacy DirectX tests. In Passmark DirectX 11, it scores 232 versus 158, a 31.9% lead. In DirectX 9, the margin is 18.4% (294 versus 240). DirectX 12 shows a smaller gap, with the RX 7700 XT ahead by 8.9% (79 versus 72). Even in the 2D test, Passmark G2D, the AMD card wins by 11.8% (1161 versus 1024). The only other A4000 victory besides Vulkan is in Passmark DirectX 10, where it wins by 5.9% (126 versus 119).
The average benchmark score tells a similar story. The A4000 posts an average of 26683, while the RX 7700 XT averages 22549. This is a notable inversion: the A4000’s higher average is driven almost entirely by its extraordinary Vulkan score, which is more than double that of the RX 7700 XT. When looking at the overall percentile ranks, the A4000 sits at the 72nd percentile among all GPUs, while the RX 7700 XT is at the 67th. The A4000’s nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary (0.5% delta) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 (1.3% delta), while the RX 7700 XT’s nearest rivals include the RTX 5060 Mobile (0.5% delta) and the RTX 4060 Mobile (-0.8% delta). These figures confirm that both cards operate in a similar performance band, but the RX 7700 XT is more consistently strong across a wider range of workloads.
Architecture Differences
The two cards are built on fundamentally different architectures and process technologies. The NVIDIA RTX A4000 uses the GA104 chip, based on the Ampere architecture, fabricated on an 8 nm process at Samsung. It packs 17,400 million transistors into a 392 mm² die, giving a transistor density of 44.4 million per mm². The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT uses the Navi 32 chip, based on RDNA 3.0, fabricated on a 5 nm process at TSMC. It contains 28,100 million transistors on a 346 mm² die, yielding a much higher transistor density of 81.2 million per mm².
Clock speeds differ sharply. The A4000 has a base clock of 735 MHz and a boost clock of 1560 MHz. The RX 7700 XT runs at a base of 1435 MHz and a boost of 2544 MHz, with a game clock of 2171 MHz. These higher clocks, combined with the newer process, explain much of the RX 7700 XT’s performance advantage in compute-heavy tests.
Memory configurations also diverge. The A4000 offers 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth at 14 Gbps effective. The RX 7700 XT has 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, with 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth at 18 Gbps effective. The A4000 has more memory and a wider bus, but the RX 7700 XT has faster memory chips, resulting in only a 16 GB/s difference in bandwidth (the A4000 is 3.7% higher, but the pack does not list that percentage, so we note the raw figures).
Compute resources show a different balance. The A4000 has 6144 shading units, 192 TMUs, and 96 ROPs, with 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores. The RX 7700 XT has 3456 shading units, 216 TMUs, and 96 ROPs, with 54 RT cores and no tensor cores. Despite having fewer shading units, the RX 7700 XT achieves higher raw throughput: its FP32 rating is 35.17 TFLOPS versus 19.17 TFLOPS for the A4000. The A4000 also lists the same FP16 figure of 19.17 TFLOPS (1:1), while the RX 7700 XT lists 35.17 TFLOPS (1:1). Pixel and texture rates follow suit: the RX 7700 XT hits 244.2 GPixel/s and 549.5 GTexel/s, while the A4000 manages 149.8 GPixel/s and 299.5 GTexel/s.
Power and physical design differ as well. The A4000 has a TDP of 140 W, is single-slot, and uses a single 6-pin connector with a suggested 300 W PSU. The RX 7700 XT has a TDP of 245 W, is dual-slot, uses two 8-pin connectors, and suggests a 550 W PSU. The A4000 is shorter at 241 mm (9.5 inches) and lower at 112 mm (4.4 inches), while the RX 7700 XT is 267 mm (10.5 inches) long, 135 mm (5.3 inches) high, and 50 mm (2 inches) wide. Display outputs also differ: the A4000 offers 4x DisplayPort 1.4a, while the RX 7700 XT provides 1x HDMI 2.1, 2x DisplayPort 2.1, and 1x USB Type-C.
The Verdict
The data points to one clear conclusion: the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is the faster card in the majority of benchmark scenarios, and it should be the pick for users who prioritize raw performance in modern and legacy DirectX workloads, OpenCL compute, and 3DMark. It wins 8 out of 10 tests, with decisive leads in OpenCL (23.6%), DirectX 11 (31.9%), and GPU compute (24.4%). Its FP32 throughput of 35.17 TFLOPS is nearly double the A4000’s 19.17 TFLOPS, and its boost clock of 2544 MHz is far higher.
The NVIDIA RTX A4000, however, has its own niche. Its Vulkan score of 127645 is 174.8% higher than the RX 7700 XT’s 46443, which is a massive advantage for any workload that relies heavily on Vulkan. It also wins the DirectX 10 test by 5.9%. The A4000’s 16 GB of memory, larger than the RX 7700 XT’s 12 GB, and its lower TDP of 140 W versus 245 W, make it a more power-efficient option for certain environments. Its single-slot design and single 6-pin connector also make it easier to fit into constrained chassis.
The average benchmark scores complicate the picture. The A4000’s average of 26683 is higher than the RX 7700 XT’s 22549, but this is skewed by the Vulkan outlier. The RX 7700 XT’s percentile rank of 67 versus the A4000’s 72 reflects the same skew. In head-to-head terms, the RX 7700 XT is the more balanced performer. The A4000 is the specialized choice for Vulkan-centric software, while the RX 7700 XT is the general-purpose winner.
FAQ
Q: Which card has the higher average benchmark score?
A: The NVIDIA RTX A4000 has an average benchmark score of 26683, while the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT averages 22549. This is largely due to the A4000’s dominant Vulkan result.
Q: How large is the Vulkan performance gap?
A: The A4000 scores 127645 in Geekbench Vulkan, which is 174.8% higher than the RX 7700 XT’s 46443. This is the largest delta in the entire head-to-head comparison.
Q: What is the memory configuration difference?
A: The A4000 has 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus with 448.0 GB/s bandwidth. The RX 7700 XT has 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus with 432.0 GB/s bandwidth.
Q: Which card has higher raw FP32 compute?
A: The RX 7700 XT delivers 35.17 TFLOPS of FP32, compared to the A4000’s 19.17 TFLOPS. The RX 7700 XT also has a higher boost clock of 2544 MHz versus 1560 MHz.
Q: What are the power requirements?
A: The A4000 has a TDP of 140 W and uses a single 6-pin connector with a suggested 300 W PSU. The RX 7700 XT has a TDP of 245 W, uses two 8-pin connectors, and suggests a 550 W PSU.
Q: Which card is currently in production?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is listed as Active in production status, while the NVIDIA RTX A4000 is marked as End-of-life.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT wins in every test except Vulkan and DirectX 10. Its strongest areas are OpenCL compute (23.6% ahead), DirectX 11 (31.9% ahead), and GPU compute (24.4% ahead). It also takes 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 by 21.5%, Passmark G3D by 13.7%, DirectX 9 by 18.4%, DirectX 12 by 8.9%, and G2D by 11.8%. For users running DX11-era games, OpenCL applications, or general 3D graphics, the RX 7700 XT is the clear choice.
The NVIDIA RTX A4000 wins exclusively in Geekbench Vulkan (174.8% ahead) and Passmark DirectX 10 (5.9% ahead). The Vulkan result is exceptional, suggesting that software built on the Vulkan API will see a dramatic benefit from the A4000. The DirectX 10 win is narrow but consistent. For Vulkan-heavy workloads, the A4000 is unmatched in this comparison.
Specification Differences
The two cards differ in almost every hardware specification. The A4000 uses the GA104 chip on Ampere architecture, while the RX 7700 XT uses Navi 32 on RDNA 3.0. Process nodes differ: 8 nm (Samsung) versus 5 nm (TSMC). Transistor counts are 17,400 million versus 28,100 million, with die sizes of 392 mm² versus 346 mm², and densities of 44.4M/mm² versus 81.2M/mm².
Base clocks are 735 MHz versus 1435 MHz, boost clocks 1560 MHz versus 2544 MHz, and the RX 7700 XT has a game clock of 2171 MHz. Memory sizes are 16 GB versus 12 GB, both GDDR6, with bus widths of 256-bit versus 192-bit. Bandwidth is 448.0 GB/s versus 432.0 GB/s. Shading units number 6144 versus 3456, TMUs 192 versus 216, ROPs are equal at 96, RT cores are 48 versus 54, and tensor cores exist only on the A4000 (192 versus none).
Pixel rates are 149.8 GPixel/s versus 244.2 GPixel/s, texture rates 299.5 GTexel/s versus 549.5 GTexel/s, and FP32/FP16 are 19.17 TFLOPS versus 35.17 TFLOPS (both 1:1). TDP is 140 W versus 245 W, slot width single versus dual, power connectors 1x 6-pin versus 2x 8-pin, and suggested PSU 300 W versus 550 W. Both use PCIe 4.0 x16. Display outputs are 4x DisplayPort 1.4a versus 1x HDMI 2.1, 2x DisplayPort 2.1, 1x USB Type-C. Dimensions are 241 mm x 112 mm versus 267 mm x 135 mm x 50 mm. The release dates are April 2021 for the A4000 and September 2023 for the RX 7700 XT, with production statuses of End-of-life versus Active.