AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT vs Intel Arc A570M Comparison
AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
Arc A570M
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT vs Intel Arc A570M
Intel Arc A570M and AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT occupy opposite ends of the GPU spectrum, and benchmark data reflects a decisive performance gulf. The RX 6800 XT is the clear winner in raw compute, but the Arc A570M is a mobile-first part with a fundamentally different design goal. The data shows a single head-to-head benchmark, where the AMD card dominates, yet the analysis of their architectures and specifications reveals why each exists.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT wins the only direct benchmark comparison available. In the Geekbench OpenCL test, the RX 6800 XT scores 171,304, while the Intel Arc A570M scores 58,239. That is a delta of -66% for the Intel part, meaning the AMD card delivers roughly three times the compute performance in this workload. The RX 6800 XT also holds a higher percentile rank among all GPUs, sitting at 85, while the Arc A570M sits at 88. This is a notable paradox: the Intel part has a higher overall percentile despite losing the head-to-head, which suggests its score is more concentrated in a single test, whereas the AMD card’s average benchmark score of 48,477 is dragged down by a wide range of test results, including low DirectX scores.
The Intel Arc A570M’s win condition is not performance but form factor and power. With a TDP of 75 W and an IGP slot width, it is designed for thin-and-light laptops where the RX 6800 XT’s 300 W TDP and dual-slot cooler are physically impossible. The data does not show a single benchmark where the Arc A570M wins, but its production status is Active, while the RX 6800 XT is End-of-life. This means the Intel part is the current-generation mobile option, whereas the AMD card is a previous-generation desktop flagship.
Architecture Differences
The two GPUs are built on different architectures from different eras. The Intel Arc A570M uses the Xe-HPG architecture on the DG2-256 chip, part of the Alchemist generation for Arc 5 Mobile. It is fabricated on a 6 nm process at TSMC, with 11,500 million transistors on a 269 mm² die. The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT uses RDNA 2.0 on the Navi 21 chip, part of the Navi II generation for RX 6000 series. It is built on a 7 nm process, also at TSMC, but packs 26,800 million transistors on a 520 mm² die.
The transistor density tells a story of design priorities. The Intel chip has 42.8M transistors per mm², while the AMD chip has 51.5M per mm². Despite being on an older, larger node, the AMD chip achieves higher density, which reflects its more complex compute layout. The RX 6800 XT has 4,608 shading units, 288 TMUs, and 128 ROPs, compared to the Arc A570M’s 2,048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs. The AMD card also has 72 ray tracing cores versus Intel’s 16. Both support DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, so API feature parity exists, but the underlying hardware execution is vastly different.
Clock speeds further separate them. The RX 6800 XT has a base clock of 1825 MHz and a boost clock of 2250 MHz, with a game clock of 2015 MHz. The Arc A570M has a base clock of 900 MHz and a boost clock of 1300 MHz. Even at boost, the Intel part runs at a fraction of the AMD card’s base clock. This is not a flaw but a thermal and power constraint: the Arc A570M is built for a 75 W envelope, while the RX 6800 XT is designed for a 300 W desktop card with a 700 W suggested PSU.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The only direct benchmark comparison is Geekbench OpenCL. The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT scores 171,304, and the Intel Arc A570M scores 58,239. The delta is -66%, which is a massive gap. To put it in context, the Arc A570M’s nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6950 XT with an average score of 58,392 (a -0.3% delta) and the AMD Radeon RX 5600 OEM at 58,085 (a +0.3% delta). This means the Intel part is essentially tied with a previous-generation AMD flagship and a mid-range OEM card in OpenCL compute, all hovering around the 58,000–58,500 mark.
The RX 6800 XT’s nearest rivals, by contrast, are in a different league. Its average benchmark score is 48,477, but its OpenCL score of 171,304 is far above that average, indicating that its overall percentile is pulled down by other tests. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Arc A550M at 49,737 (-2.5% delta) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti at 49,957 (-3% delta). This suggests that in average terms, the RX 6800 XT is competitive with mid-range modern cards, but in pure OpenCL compute, it is a standout performer.
The head-to-head data shows that the RX 6800 XT wins the only test, but the Arc A570M’s percentile of 88 versus the RX 6800 XT’s 85 indicates that the Intel part is not a slouch in the broader GPU landscape. The Intel card’s score is a single data point, while the AMD card has multiple benchmarks, including PassMark DirectX tests where it scores as low as 100 in DirectX 12 and 155 in DirectX 10. These low scores are unusual for a high-end card and may reflect driver or workload quirks, but the OpenCL result remains the definitive comparison.
FAQ
Q: Which GPU has the higher raw compute performance?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT. In the Geekbench OpenCL test, it scores 171,304 versus 58,239 for the Intel Arc A570M, a -66% delta in favor of AMD.
Q: Does the Intel Arc A570M win any benchmark?
A: No. The head-to-head data shows only one test, Geekbench OpenCL, and the AMD card wins it. The Intel part has zero wins in the provided data.
Q: How do their memory configurations compare?
A: The RX 6800 XT has 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus with 512.0 GB/s bandwidth. The Arc A570M has 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus with 224.0 GB/s bandwidth.
Q: Are these GPUs from the same generation?
A: No. The Intel Arc A570M is from the Alchemist generation (Arc 5 Mobile), released in 2023. The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT is from the Navi II generation (RX 6000), released in 2020 and now End-of-life.
Q: Which GPU has a higher transistor density?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT has 51.5M transistors per mm², while the Intel Arc A570M has 42.8M per mm².
Q: What is the form factor difference?
A: The Arc A570M is an IGP (integrated graphics processor) for mobile devices with a 75 W TDP. The RX 6800 XT is a dual-slot desktop card with a 300 W TDP, requiring a 700 W PSU and two 8-pin power connectors.
Specification Differences
| Specification | Intel Arc A570M | AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Xe-HPG | RDNA 2.0 |
| Generation | Alchemist (Arc 5 Mobile) | Navi II (RX 6000) |
| Process Node | 6 nm | 7 nm |
| Transistors | 11,500 million | 26,800 million |
| Die Size | 269 mm² | 520 mm² |
| Transistor Density | 42.8M / mm² | 51.5M / mm² |
| Base Clock | 900 MHz | 1825 MHz |
| Boost Clock | 1300 MHz | 2250 MHz |
| Game Clock | None | 2015 MHz |
| Memory Size | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Memory Bus Width | 128 bit | 256 bit |
| Memory Bandwidth | 224.0 GB/s | 512.0 GB/s |
| Shading Units | 2048 | 4608 |
| TMUs | 128 | 288 |
| ROPs | 64 | 128 |
| RT Cores | 16 | 72 |
| Pixel Rate | 83.20 GPixel/s | 288.0 GPixel/s |
| Texture Rate | 166.4 GTexel/s | 648.0 GTexel/s |
| FP32 Performance | 5.325 TFLOPS | 20.74 TFLOPS |
| FP16 Performance | 10.65 TFLOPS (2:1) | 41.47 TFLOPS (2:1) |
| TDP | 75 W | 300 W |
| Slot Width | IGP | Dual-slot |
| Power Connectors | None | 2x 8-pin |
| Suggested PSU | None | 700 W |
| Bus Interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Display Outputs | Portable Device Dependent | 1x HDMI 2.1, 2x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1x USB Type-C |
| Release Date | 2023-07-31 | 2020-10-27 |
| Production Status | Active | End-of-life |
The Verdict
The data is unambiguous: the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT is the superior performer in every measured metric. It wins the only head-to-head benchmark by a 66% margin, has more than double the shading units, TMUs, and ROPs, and offers triple the memory bandwidth. Its FP32 compute of 20.74 TFLOPS versus 5.325 TFLOPS for the Intel part is a 4x gap. If raw performance is the sole criterion, the RX 6800 XT is the only choice.
However, the Intel Arc A570M is not a competitor in the same segment. Its 75 W TDP and IGP form factor make it a mobile-only part, while the RX 6800 XT is a 300 W desktop card requiring a 700 W PSU. The Arc A570M is Active in production, while the RX 6800 XT is End-of-life. For a laptop user needing a dedicated GPU that fits in a thin chassis, the Arc A570M is the practical option, despite its lower scores. For a desktop user with no power or space constraints, the RX 6800 XT is the clear winner, and its 16 GB memory and 512 GB/s bandwidth make it a more future-proof choice for high-resolution workloads. The percentile data complicates the picture slightly—the Intel part ranks 88th percentile versus 85th for AMD—but this is due to the limited benchmark set for the Intel card, not an indication of real-world parity. The verdict is straightforward: pick the RX 6800 XT for performance, pick the Arc A570M only if the mobile form factor is mandatory.