AMD Radeon R9 M360 vs NVIDIA Quadro K5000 Comparison
AMD Radeon R9 M360
Quadro K5000
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Radeon R9 M360 vs NVIDIA Quadro K5000
The NVIDIA Quadro K5000 and AMD Radeon R9 M360 occupy very different positions in the GPU landscape, separated by nearly three years of release dates and built on competing architectural philosophies. The recorded benchmarks show a clear pattern: the Quadro K5000 outperforms the R9 M360 in every shared test, and often by substantial margins. This analysis examines the raw numbers, the architectural reasoning behind them, and what the data suggests about each card’s intended role.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The database contains two benchmark tests where both GPUs were evaluated under identical conditions: Geekbench OpenCL and Geekbench Vulkan. In both cases, the NVIDIA Quadro K5000 emerges as the winner, and the margins are substantial.
In the Geekbench OpenCL test, the Quadro K5000 scores 11,418 points while the Radeon R9 M360 scores 8,211 points. The performance difference works out to a 39.1% advantage for the NVIDIA card. This is not a marginal victory; it represents a significant gap in raw compute throughput, particularly in workloads that leverage OpenCL for general-purpose processing.
The Geekbench Vulkan test tells a similar story. The Quadro K5000 reaches 11,169 points, while the R9 M360 manages 8,047 points. The delta here is 38.8%, almost identical to the OpenCL gap. Vulkan is a lower-level API that stresses the hardware more directly, and the fact that the NVIDIA card maintains its lead in this environment suggests the advantage is fundamental to the silicon itself, not merely a driver or API optimization quirk.
The win count in the head-to-head benchmarks is 2 for the Quadro K5000 and 0 for the R9 M360. No test in the database shows the AMD card ahead. The average benchmark score across all recorded tests reinforces this: the Quadro K5000 sits at 9,637 points, while the R9 M360 averages 8,129 points.
Looking at the nearest rivals in the database provides additional context. The Quadro K5000's average score of 9,637 places it within 0.1% of the GeForce GTX 960M (9,645), 0.2% behind the Radeon Pro WX 2100 (9,653), 0.3% behind the Quadro P4000 (9,665), and 0.8% behind the Tesla C2070 (9,716). These are all extremely tight margins, meaning the K5000 is performing right at the level of a cluster of mid-range GPUs from several generations.
The R9 M360, with its average of 8,129 points, sits 0.1% behind the GeForce GTX 950M (8,135), 0.4% ahead of the GeForce 945M (8,099), 0.5% behind the GeForce GTX 980 (8,167), and 0.6% ahead of the GRID K2 (8,080). The GTX 980 comparison is particularly striking: a desktop flagship from NVIDIA's consumer line scores nearly identically to this mobile-oriented AMD part in the database's aggregate metrics, which speaks to how much the R9 M360's performance ceiling is constrained.
FAQ
Q: Which GPU wins the OpenCL benchmark, and by how much?
A: The NVIDIA Quadro K5000 wins Geekbench OpenCL with 11,418 points versus the AMD Radeon R9 M360's 8,211 points. This represents a 39.1% advantage for the NVIDIA card.
Q: Are there any benchmark tests where the Radeon R9 M360 beats the Quadro K5000?
A: No. The database records two shared benchmark tests (OpenCL and Vulkan), and the Quadro K5000 wins both. The overall win count stands at 2 for NVIDIA and 0 for AMD.
Q: How do these GPUs compare to their nearest rivals in the database?
A: The Quadro K5000's average score of 9,637 is nearly identical to the GeForce GTX 960M (9,645), Radeon Pro WX 2100 (9,653), Quadro P4000 (9,665), and Tesla C2070 (9,716), with all deltas under 1%. The R9 M360's average of 8,129 is closely matched with the GeForce GTX 950M (8,135), GeForce 945M (8,099), GeForce GTX 980 (8,167), and GRID K2 (8,080).
Q: What is the percentile ranking for each GPU among all GPUs in the database?
A: The Quadro K5000 sits at the 46th percentile, meaning it outperforms roughly 46% of all recorded GPUs. The Radeon R9 M360 sits at the 42nd percentile.
Q: Which architecture does each GPU use, and does that explain the performance gap?
A: The Quadro K5000 uses NVIDIA's Kepler architecture on the GK104 chip, while the R9 M360 uses AMD's GCN 1.0 architecture on the Tropo chip. Both are built on a 28 nm process at TSMC, but the Kepler design packs significantly more compute resources, which aligns with the observed benchmark advantage.
Q: What is the release date difference between the two cards?
A: The Quadro K5000 was released on August 16, 2012, while the Radeon R9 M360 was released on May 4, 2015. The NVIDIA card is nearly three years older, yet still demonstrates superior performance in the recorded tests.
The Verdict
The data paints an unambiguous picture. The NVIDIA Quadro K5000 is the faster GPU in every recorded benchmark, and the margins are substantial: roughly 39% in OpenCL and 38.8% in Vulkan. The average benchmark scores confirm the gap, with the K5000 at 9,637 versus the R9 M360 at 8,129.
Who should pick the Quadro K5000? The benchmark results indicate it is the choice for workloads that demand raw compute performance, particularly OpenCL and Vulkan tasks. Its 46th percentile ranking among all GPUs places it slightly ahead of the R9 M360's 42nd percentile, and its nearest rivals include professional workstation cards like the Quadro P4000, suggesting it belongs in a class of serious compute-oriented hardware.
Who should pick the Radeon R9 M360? The data does not support choosing it for raw performance. Its only relative advantages are contextual: it was released later (May 2015 versus August 2012), and it supports PCIe 3.0 x16 rather than PCIe 2.0 x16. For someone prioritizing a newer interface or a more recent production date, the R9 M360 offers those attributes, but the benchmark numbers show it trailing in every measurable compute test. The 0.4% advantage over the GeForce 945M and 0.6% over the GRID K2 show it is competitive with lower-tier NVIDIA parts, but it sits below the K5000 in the overall hierarchy.
Specification Differences
The two GPUs diverge across nearly every core specification, with the Quadro K5000 holding the advantage in most compute-relevant parameters.
The K5000's GK104 chip contains 3,540 million transistors on a 294 mm² die, while the R9 M360's Tropo chip has 1,500 million transistors on a 123 mm² die. Transistor density is nearly identical (12.0 million per mm² versus 12.2 million per mm²), but the K5000 simply has more silicon to work with.
Clock speeds favor the AMD card. The R9 M360 runs at a base clock of 900 MHz with a boost of 925 MHz, while the K5000 is locked at 706 MHz for both base and boost. Memory clocks also differ: the K5000 runs its GDDR5 at 1350 MHz (5.4 Gbps effective), while the R9 M360 runs at 1125 MHz (4.5 Gbps effective).
Memory configuration is another point of divergence. Both cards have 4 GB of GDDR5, but the K5000 uses a 256-bit bus yielding 172.8 GB/s of bandwidth, while the R9 M360 uses a 128-bit bus yielding 72.00 GB/s. That is a 2.4x bandwidth advantage for the NVIDIA card.
Compute units tell the story of the performance gap. The K5000 has 1,536 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 32 raster operation units. The R9 M360 has 512 shading units, 32 TMUs, and 16 ROPs. The K5000 has three times the shaders and four times the TMUs.
The K5000 also leads in pixel and texture rates: 22.59 GPixel/s versus 14.80 GPixel/s, and 90.37 GTexel/s versus 29.60 GTexel/s. Floating-point performance shows 2.169 TFLOPS for the K5000 versus 947.2 GFLOPS for the R9 M360.
Architecture Differences
The architectural gap is rooted in design goals. The Quadro K5000 uses NVIDIA's Kepler architecture, which was engineered for professional workstation tasks. The R9 M360 uses AMD's GCN 1.0 architecture, designed for a broader range of consumer and mobile applications.
The process node is identical: both are fabricated by TSMC on a 28 nm process. The transistor density numbers are nearly identical as well, which highlights that the performance difference comes from die size and design complexity, not manufacturing efficiency.
The K5000's GK104 is a large, high-complexity chip with over 3.5 billion transistors. The R9 M360's Tropo is a smaller chip with 1.5 billion transistors, less than half the count. This directly explains the shading unit, TMU, and ROP disparities listed above.
API support shows minor differences. The K5000 supports DirectX 12 (11_0), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.2.175. The R9 M360 supports DirectX 12 (11_1), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.2.170. The Vulkan versions are extremely close, and the OpenGL support is identical. The DirectX differences are minor and unlikely to affect real-world workloads significantly.
The K5000 is a dual-slot card with a 267 mm length (10.5 inches) and 111 mm height (4.4 inches), requiring a 1x 6-pin power connector and a 300 W suggested power supply. Its TDP is listed at 122 W. The R9 M360 has no recorded dimensions, power connector requirements, or TDP in the database, which suggests it was designed for mobile or OEM integration where those specifications are not standardized.
The bus interface differs: the K5000 uses PCIe 2.0 x16, while the R9 M360 uses PCIe 3.0 x16. The newer standard offers higher bandwidth, but the benchmark results do not indicate that this translates into a performance advantage for the AMD card.
Where Each One Wins
The Quadro K5000 wins decisively in compute-heavy tasks. Its 39.1% OpenCL advantage and 38.8% Vulkan advantage point to strength in general-purpose GPU computing, rendering workloads, and any application that leverages these APIs. The larger memory bus (256-bit versus 128-bit) and higher bandwidth (172.8 GB/s versus 72.00 GB/s) suggest it handles memory-intensive operations with far less bottlenecking. The higher pixel and texture rates also indicate superiority in rasterization-heavy graphics tasks.
The Radeon R9 M360's wins are more contextual than performance-based. It has a PCIe 3.0 interface versus the K5000's PCIe 2.0, which matters for systems with newer motherboards that can take advantage of the extra bandwidth. It was released on May 4, 2015, nearly three years after the K5000's August 16, 2012 launch, so it represents a more recent production generation. Its predecessor is listed as "Solar System" and its successor as "Polaris Mobile," placing it in a mobile-oriented product line, whereas the K5000's lineage runs from Quadro Fermi to Quadro Maxwell, a desktop workstation track.
For a user prioritizing raw compute performance, the data unambiguously points to the Quadro K5000. For a user prioritizing a newer bus interface or a more recent production date, the R9 M360 has those specific attributes, but the benchmark gap means those advantages come at the cost of roughly 39% lower performance in the shared tests. The choice, according to the recorded data, is between performance and recency, and the numbers show that recency does not compensate for the compute deficit.