AMD Radeon R7 M260 vs NVIDIA GeForce MX110 Comparison

AMD
RADEON

AMD Radeon R7 M260

CORE STATE Topaz
VRAM 2 GB
CLOCK SPEED 980 MHz
TDP
BUS WIDTH 64 bit
ARCHITECTURE GCN 3.0
nm
PROCESS 28 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2014
VS
NVIDIA
GEFORCE

GeForce MX110

CORE STATE GM108S
VRAM 2 GB
CLOCK SPEED 1006 MHz
TDP 30 W
BUS WIDTH 64 bit
ARCHITECTURE Maxwell
nm
PROCESS 28 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2017

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

geekbench_opencl
3,708
4,255
geekbench_vulkan
5,289
3,413

Analysis: AMD Radeon R7 M260 vs NVIDIA GeForce MX110

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The benchmark data reveals a split decision between these two mobile graphics processors, with each taking one of the two recorded tests. In Geekbench OpenCL, the NVIDIA GeForce MX110 posts a score of 4255 against the AMD Radeon R7 M260's 3708, a margin of 12.9 percent in NVIDIA's favor. That is a substantial lead in a compute-oriented workload, one that aligns with the MX110's newer release timing and its GDDR5 memory subsystem.

The Geekbench Vulkan results tell a very different story. Here the AMD Radeon R7 M260 scores 5289, while the NVIDIA GeForce MX110 manages only 3413. That is a 55 percent advantage for AMD, an enormous swing that flips the overall picture. The R7 M260's Vulkan score is not merely competitive, it is dominant in this specific API, suggesting that AMD's GCN architecture handles low-level graphics abstraction more effectively in this configuration. The delta is so large that it outweighs the OpenCL deficit in raw percentage terms, even though the average benchmark score still favors AMD overall.

The average benchmark score across both tests puts the AMD Radeon R7 M260 at 4499, while the NVIDIA GeForce MX110 sits at 3834. That works out to roughly a 17 percent advantage for AMD when the two recorded workloads are combined. The percentile rankings reinforce this: the R7 M260 lands in the 26th percentile of all GPUs in the database, while the MX110 sits at the 23rd percentile. Neither chip is a high-flyer in the broader GPU landscape, but the AMD part occupies a slightly higher position.

Looking at the nearest rival groups provides additional context. The AMD Radeon R7 M260's average score of 4499 places it within 1.7 percent of the AMD Radeon R5 M230 (4577), just 1.5 percent behind the AMD Radeon RX 560 (4569), and 1.3 percent behind the Intel HD Graphics P530 (4560). It trails the AMD FirePro W4190M (4505) by a razor-thin 0.1 percent. These are tight groupings, meaning the R7 M260 sits in a crowded performance band where small architectural differences determine placement.

The NVIDIA GeForce MX110's average of 3834 puts it 0.3 percent ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 (3823), 1.1 percent ahead of the Intel UHD Graphics 710 (3792), and 1.2 percent behind the AMD Radeon R5 Graphics (3883). It also trails the NVIDIA Quadro 2000 (3898) by 1.6 percent. The MX110 occupies a lower performance tier overall, and its nearest competitors are mostly older or lower-end parts.

The takeaway from the head-to-head numbers is clear: the AMD part wins the aggregate and dominates Vulkan, while the NVIDIA part takes OpenCL. For users prioritizing one API over the other, the choice is straightforward. For general compute performance, the R7 M260's higher average score gives it the edge.

Architecture Differences

The two GPUs come from different architectural generations and different design philosophies. The AMD Radeon R7 M260 uses the Topaz chip built on GCN 3.0, while the NVIDIA GeForce MX110 uses the GM108S chip based on Maxwell. Both are manufactured on a 28 nm process at TSMC, so node technology is not a differentiator here. The transistor counts differ notably: AMD packs 1,550 million transistors into a 125 mm² die, while NVIDIA fits 1,020 million transistors into a 77 mm² die. The transistor density works out to 12.4 million transistors per square millimeter for AMD and 13.2 million per square millimeter for NVIDIA, meaning NVIDIA's design is slightly denser despite having fewer total transistors.

The AMD R7 M260 features 384 shading units, 24 texture mapping units, and 8 ROPs. The MX110 has fewer of everything at 256 shading units, 16 TMUs, and 8 ROPs. This gives AMD a compute throughput advantage in theory: its FP32 performance is 752.6 GFLOPS compared to the MX110's 515.1 GFLOPS. The AMD part also supports FP16 at a 1:1 ratio with the same 752.6 GFLOPS figure, while the NVIDIA architecture lists no FP16 capability in the database. The R7 M260's texture rate is 23.52 GTexel/s against 16.10 GTexel/s for the MX110, but the pixel rates are nearly identical at 7.840 GPixel/s for AMD and 8.048 GPixel/s for NVIDIA.

Clock speeds slightly favor NVIDIA. The MX110 runs at a 978 MHz base clock and 1006 MHz boost, while the R7 M260 operates at 940 MHz base and 980 MHz boost. The NVIDIA part also uses faster memory: its GDDR5 runs at 1253 MHz with an effective 5 Gbps data rate. The AMD part uses DDR3 at 900 MHz with an effective 1800 Mbps. Both have a 64 bit memory bus and 2 GB of capacity, but the bandwidth gap is substantial: 40.10 GB/s for NVIDIA versus 14.40 GB/s for AMD. That nearly 3x bandwidth difference likely explains the MX110's OpenCL advantage.

The bus interface also differs. The AMD R7 M260 connects via PCIe 3.0 x8, while the MX110 uses PCIe 3.0 x4. The MX110 is classified as an IGP (integrated graphics processor) with no power connectors and a 30 W TDP, while the R7 M260's TDP is not recorded in the database. Display outputs on the MX110 are listed as portable device dependent, meaning the implementation varies by laptop.

API support shows another divergence. The AMD part supports DirectX 12 (12_0), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.2.170. The MX110 lists DirectX 12 (11_0), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The DirectX feature level difference (12_0 vs 11_0) is notable, as is the Vulkan version gap in the opposite direction. These API differences help explain the benchmark split, with AMD's higher DirectX feature level and older Vulkan version still delivering superior Vulkan performance in the recorded tests.

FAQ

Q: Which GPU has the higher average benchmark score?

A: The AMD Radeon R7 M260 has an average benchmark score of 4499, compared to 3834 for the NVIDIA GeForce MX110, a difference of roughly 17 percent.

Q: How do the two GPUs compare in Geekbench OpenCL?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce MX110 wins the OpenCL test with a score of 4255 against the AMD Radeon R7 M260's 3708, a 12.9 percent advantage for NVIDIA.

Q: Which GPU performs better in Vulkan?

A: The AMD Radeon R7 M260 scores 5289 in Geekbench Vulkan, which is 55 percent higher than the MX110's 3413, giving AMD a dominant win in that test.

Q: What are the memory specifications of each GPU?

A: Both have 2 GB of memory on a 64 bit bus. The AMD R7 M260 uses DDR3 with 14.40 GB/s bandwidth, while the NVIDIA MX110 uses GDDR5 with 40.10 GB/s bandwidth.

Q: Do the GPUs differ in their DirectX support?

A: Yes. The AMD R7 M260 supports DirectX 12 (12_0), while the NVIDIA MX110 supports DirectX 12 (11_0), so AMD has a higher feature level.

Q: How do their production statuses compare?

A: Both are end-of-life products. The AMD R7 M260 was released in June 2014, while the NVIDIA MX110 came later in November 2017.

The Verdict

The data supports a clear but nuanced recommendation. For users who prioritize OpenCL compute workloads, the NVIDIA GeForce MX110 is the better choice, with its 12.9 percent lead in that specific test backed by its much higher memory bandwidth of 40.10 GB/s versus 14.40 GB/s. The MX110's GDDR5 memory and higher clock speeds (978 MHz base, 1006 MHz boost) give it a tangible advantage in memory-bound tasks.

For users who prioritize Vulkan performance, the AMD Radeon R7 M260 is the definitive winner. Its 55 percent Vulkan advantage is the single largest performance gap recorded between the two chips, and its higher FP32 throughput of 752.6 GFLOPS versus 515.1 GFLOPS suggests the AMD part has more raw compute headroom when properly utilized. The R7 M260 also wins the aggregate comparison with an average score of 4499 against 3834.

The percentile rankings tell a similar story. The R7 M260's 26th percentile placement versus the MX110's 23rd percentile is a modest but consistent edge. Both GPUs sit in the lower quarter of all GPUs in the database, so neither should be expected to handle demanding modern games at high settings. They are entry-level mobile parts, and the data reflects that positioning.

Architecturally, the AMD part offers more shading units (384 vs 256), more TMUs (24 vs 16), higher texture rate (23.52 GTexel/s vs 16.10 GTexel/s), and a higher DirectX feature level (12_0 vs 11_0). The NVIDIA part offers higher memory bandwidth, a denser transistor layout, and a lower TDP of 30 W. The MX110's IGP classification and lack of power connectors suggest it is designed for thinner, lower-power laptops, while the R7 M260's PCIe 3.0 x8 interface and larger die indicate a different design target.

The verdict from the recorded data: the AMD Radeon R7 M260 is the stronger overall performer, winning the average benchmark score and delivering a crushing Vulkan result. The NVIDIA GeForce MX110 is the better choice for OpenCL-specific workloads and for systems where the 30 W TDP and compact 77 mm² die are priorities. Buyers should match the GPU to their primary API usage, but the aggregate numbers favor AMD.

Specification Differences

| Specification | AMD Radeon R7 M260 | NVIDIA GeForce MX110 |

|---|---|---|

| Architecture | GCN 3.0 | Maxwell |

| Chip | Topaz | GM108S |

| Process Node | 28 nm | 28 nm |

| Transistors | 1,550 million | 1,020 million |

| Die Size | 125 mm² | 77 mm² |

| Transistor Density | 12.4M / mm² | 13.2M / mm² |

| Base Clock | 940 MHz | 978 MHz |

| Boost Clock | 980 MHz | 1006 MHz |

| Memory Clock | 900 MHz, 1800 Mbps effective | 1253 MHz, 5 Gbps effective |

| Memory Type | DDR3 | GDDR5 |

| Memory Bandwidth | 14.40 GB/s | 40.10 GB/s |

| Shading Units | 384 | 256 |

| TMUs | 24 | 16 |

| ROPs | 8 | 8 |

| Pixel Rate | 7.840 GPixel/s | 8.048 GPixel/s |

| Texture Rate | 23.52 GTexel/s | 16.10 GTexel/s |

| FP32 | 752.6 GFLOPS | 515.1 GFLOPS |

| FP16 | 752.6 GFLOPS (1:1) | Not listed |

| TDP | Not listed | 30 W |

| Slot Width | Not listed | IGP |

| Power Connectors | Not listed | None |

| Bus Interface | PCIe 3.0 x8 | PCIe 3.0 x4 |

| Display Outputs | Not listed | Portable Device Dependent |

| DirectX | 12 (12_0) | 12 (11_0) |

| Vulkan | 1.2.170 | 1.4 |

| Release Date | 2014-06-10 | 2017-11-16 |

| Production Status | End-of-life | End-of-life |

| Geekbench OpenCL | 3708 | 4255 |

| Geekbench Vulkan | 5289 | 3413 |

| Average Benchmark Score | 4499 | 3834 |

| Percentile vs All GPUs | 26 | 23 |

The two GPUs share the same 2 GB memory capacity, 64 bit bus width, OpenGL 4.6 support, and 28 nm TSMC manufacturing process. They differ across nearly every other recorded specification, with AMD leading in compute resources and NVIDIA leading in memory performance and power efficiency.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
R7 M260
MX110
Core Specs
Shading Units
384
256 -33.3%
Shaders
384
256 -33.3%
TMUs
24
16 -33.3%
ROPs
8
8 0.0%
Compute Units
6
Clocks
Base Clock
940 MHz
978 MHz
Boost Clock
980 MHz
1006 MHz
Memory Clock
900 MHz 1800 Mbps effective
1253 MHz 5 Gbps effective
Memory
Memory Size
2 GB
2 GB
VRAM (MB)
2,048
2,048 0.0%
Memory Type
DDR3
GDDR5
Memory Bus
64 bit
64 bit
Bandwidth
14.40 GB/s
40.10 GB/s
Cache
L1 Cache
16 KB (per CU)
64 KB (per SMM)
L2 Cache
128 KB
1024 KB
Performance
Pixel Rate
7.840 GPixel/s
8.048 GPixel/s
Texture Rate
23.52 GTexel/s
16.10 GTexel/s
FP32 (TFLOPS)
752.6 GFLOPS
515.1 GFLOPS
FP64 (TFLOPS)
47.04 GFLOPS (1:16)
16.10 GFLOPS (1:32)
FP16 (TFLOPS)
752.6 GFLOPS (1:1)
Power
TDP
30 W
TDP (W)
30
Power Connectors
None
Architecture
Architecture
GCN 3.0
Maxwell
GPU Name
Topaz
GM108S
Generation
Gem System (R7 M200)
GeForce MX (1xx)
Process Size
28 nm
28 nm
Transistors
1,550 million
1,020 million
Die Size
125 mm²
77 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Density
12.4M / mm²
13.2M / mm²
API Support
DirectX
12 (12_0)
12 (11_0)
OpenGL
4.6
4.6
Vulkan
1.2.170
1.4
OpenCL
2.1
3.0
CUDA
5.0
Shader Model
6.5
6.7 (5.1)
Physical
Slot Width
IGP
Outputs
Portable Device Dependent
Bus Interface
PCIe 3.0 x8
PCIe 3.0 x4
Other
Production
End-of-life
End-of-life
Predecessor
Solar System
Successor
Polaris Mobile
View Radeon R7 M260 Details View GeForce MX110 Details