AMD Radeon R7 Graphics vs Intel HD Graphics P530 Comparison

AMD
RADEON

AMD Radeon R7 Graphics

CORE STATE Spectre Lite
VRAM System Shared
CLOCK SPEED
TDP 25 W
BUS WIDTH System Shared
ARCHITECTURE GCN 2.0
nm
PROCESS 28 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2014
VS
Intel
GPU

HD Graphics P530

CORE STATE Skylake GT2
VRAM System Shared
CLOCK SPEED 1000 MHz
TDP 15 W
BUS WIDTH System Shared
ARCHITECTURE Generation 9.0
nm
PROCESS 14 nm+
LAUNCH DATE 2015

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

geekbench_opencl
4,015
4,549
geekbench_vulkan
5,980
4,571

Analysis: AMD Radeon R7 Graphics vs Intel HD Graphics P530

The Verdict

The benchmark data splits these two integrated graphics processors cleanly by workload. The Intel HD Graphics P530 wins the OpenCL compute test with a score of 4549 against 4015 for the AMD Radeon R7 Graphics, a margin of 11.7 percent. The AMD Radeon R7 Graphics takes the Vulkan test decisively, scoring 5980 against 4571, a 30.8 percent advantage. Users who prioritize general-purpose compute workloads, such as OpenCL-accelerated applications, should favor the Intel part. Users who run Vulkan-based games or applications should favor the AMD part. The overall average benchmark scores reflect this split: the AMD Radeon R7 Graphics averages 4998 points, placing it in the 29th percentile of all GPUs, while the Intel HD Graphics P530 averages 4560 points, placing it in the 26th percentile. The AMD part sits within 0.4 percent of the NVIDIA Quadro 4000 and within 0.7 percent of the AMD FirePro W4170M. The Intel part sits within 0.2 percent of the AMD Radeon RX 560 and within 1.3 percent of the NVIDIA Quadro M3000M. Neither part dominates the other; the correct choice depends entirely on the target application interface.

Architecture Differences

The two processors come from different design philosophies and manufacturing generations. The AMD Radeon R7 Graphics uses the Spectre Lite chip built on GCN 2.0 architecture, specifically the Kaveri IGP generation, manufactured on a 28 nm process at GlobalFoundries. The Intel HD Graphics P530 uses the Skylake GT2 chip built on Generation 9.0 architecture, from the HD Graphics-W (Skylake) generation, manufactured on a 14 nm+ process at Intel. The AMD chip integrates 2,410 million transistors on a 245 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 9.8 million per square millimeter. The Intel chip has no recorded transistor count but occupies a smaller 123 mm² die. The AMD processor features 384 shading units, 24 texture mapping units, and 8 ROPs. The Intel processor features 192 shading units, 16 texture mapping units, and only 3 ROPs. The AMD part has a higher pixel rate at 5.760 GPixel/s versus 3.000 GPixel/s for Intel, and a higher texture rate at 17.28 GTexel/s versus 16.00 GTexel/s. The AMD part delivers 553.0 GFLOPS of FP32 compute, while the Intel part delivers 384.0 GFLOPS of FP32 but adds 768.0 GFLOPS of FP16 compute with a 2:1 ratio. The AMD part supports DirectX 12 (12_0), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.2.170. The Intel part supports DirectX 12 (12_1), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.3. The Intel part has a higher feature level in DirectX and a newer Vulkan version, which may explain its competitive OpenCL showing despite lower raw shading resources. Both parts use system shared memory with system dependent bandwidth, and both are motherboard dependent for display outputs. The AMD part has a TDP of 25 W, while the Intel part has a TDP of 15 W. Both are end-of-life products, with the AMD part releasing in 2014 and the Intel part in 2015.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The recorded head-to-head data shows exactly two benchmark comparisons. In the Geekbench OpenCL test, the Intel HD Graphics P530 scores 4549 against 4015 for the AMD Radeon R7 Graphics, a delta of negative 11.7 percent from the AMD perspective. This means the Intel part outperforms the AMD part by 11.7 percent in this compute test. The Intel part's higher DirectX feature level (12_1) and FP16 capability may contribute to this result, as OpenCL workloads often leverage FP16 where available. The AMD part's raw FP32 throughput of 553.0 GFLOPS does not translate into an OpenCL win, suggesting the Intel architecture handles the specific workload patterns more efficiently. In the Geekbench Vulkan test, the AMD Radeon R7 Graphics scores 5980 against 4571 for the Intel HD Graphics P530, a delta of 30.8 percent in favor of AMD. This is a substantial margin, the largest recorded difference between the two parts in any test. The AMD part's 384 shading units and 8 ROPs appear to provide a significant advantage in Vulkan rendering workloads. The Intel part's Vulkan score of 4571 is nearly identical to its OpenCL score of 4549, while the AMD part shows a dramatic jump from 4015 in OpenCL to 5980 in Vulkan. This suggests the AMD architecture is particularly well optimized for the Vulkan API. The wins tally stands at one each: the Intel part wins one test, the AMD part wins one test. The average benchmark score for the AMD part is 4998, while the Intel part averages 4560, a difference of 438 points in favor of AMD. However, this average masks the workload-dependent nature of the performance relationship.

Specification Differences

The two parts differ across several specification fields. The manufacturing process differs: AMD uses 28 nm at GlobalFoundries, Intel uses 14 nm+ at Intel. The die size differs significantly: AMD measures 245 mm², Intel measures 123 mm². Transistor counts are only recorded for AMD at 2,410 million; Intel has no recorded count. The AMD part has a transistor density of 9.8M per mm², while Intel has no recorded density. The generation and architecture names differ: AMD uses GCN 2.0 IGP (Kaveri) with the Spectre Lite chip, Intel uses HD Graphics-W (Skylake) with the Skylake GT2 chip. The Intel part has recorded clock speeds: a base of 350 MHz and a boost of 1000 MHz. The AMD part has no recorded base or boost clocks. Both use system shared memory with system dependent bandwidth. The shading unit count differs: AMD has 384, Intel has 192. The TMU count differs: AMD has 24, Intel has 16. The ROP count differs: AMD has 8, Intel has 3. Pixel rate differs: AMD at 5.760 GPixel/s, Intel at 3.000 GPixel/s. Texture rate differs: AMD at 17.28 GTexel/s, Intel at 16.00 GTexel/s. FP32 performance differs: AMD at 553.0 GFLOPS, Intel at 384.0 GFLOPS. Only Intel records FP16 performance at 768.0 GFLOPS with a 2:1 ratio. TDP differs: AMD at 25 W, Intel at 15 W. The bus interface differs: AMD uses IGP, Intel uses Ring Bus. DirectX support differs: AMD at 12 (12_0), Intel at 12 (12_1). Vulkan support differs: AMD at 1.2.170, Intel at 1.3. Release dates differ: AMD in 2014, Intel in 2015. The AMD part lists a predecessor (TeraScale 3 IGP) and successor (GCN 3.0 IGP), while the Intel part lists neither. Both parts have no launch MSRP recorded and no power connectors, suggested PSU, or dimensions recorded.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has the higher average benchmark score?

A: The AMD Radeon R7 Graphics has an average benchmark score of 4998, while the Intel HD Graphics P530 averages 4560. The AMD part also ranks higher in the percentile of all GPUs at 29, versus 26 for the Intel part.

Q: Which processor wins the Vulkan benchmark?

A: The AMD Radeon R7 Graphics wins the Geekbench Vulkan test with a score of 5980 against 4571 for the Intel HD Graphics P530. This is a 30.8 percent advantage for the AMD part.

Q: Which processor wins the OpenCL benchmark?

A: The Intel HD Graphics P530 wins the Geekbench OpenCL test with a score of 4549 against 4015 for the AMD Radeon R7 Graphics. This is an 11.7 percent advantage for the Intel part.

Q: How do the shading unit counts compare?

A: The AMD Radeon R7 Graphics has 384 shading units, while the Intel HD Graphics P530 has 192 shading units. The AMD part also has more ROPs (8 versus 3) and more texture mapping units (24 versus 16).

Q: What are the TDP differences between the two parts?

A: The AMD Radeon R7 Graphics has a TDP of 25 W, while the Intel HD Graphics P530 has a TDP of 15 W. The Intel part consumes less power according to the recorded specifications.

Q: Which part supports a newer Vulkan version?

A: The Intel HD Graphics P530 supports Vulkan 1.3, while the AMD Radeon R7 Graphics supports Vulkan 1.2.170. Intel also supports DirectX 12 (12_1), while AMD supports DirectX 12 (12_0).

Where Each One Wins

The AMD Radeon R7 Graphics wins in Vulkan-based workloads. The 30.8 percent margin in the Geekbench Vulkan test is the single largest performance gap recorded between these two parts. The AMD part's higher shading unit count (384 versus 192), higher pixel rate (5.760 GPixel/s versus 3.000 GPixel/s), and higher texture rate (17.28 GTexel/s versus 16.00 GTexel/s) align with its Vulkan advantage. The AMD part also holds the higher average benchmark score at 4998 versus 4560, and the higher percentile ranking at 29 versus 26. For users running Vulkan applications or games, the AMD part is the clear choice based on the recorded data. The AMD part's nearest rivals in the database include the NVIDIA Quadro 4000 at 4979 (0.4 percent behind) and the AMD FirePro W4170M at 5034 (0.7 percent ahead), placing it in a competitive midrange bracket.

The Intel HD Graphics P530 wins in OpenCL compute workloads. The 11.7 percent margin in the Geekbench OpenCL test demonstrates that the Intel architecture handles this workload more efficiently despite having fewer shading units (192 versus 384), fewer ROPs (3 versus 8), and lower FP32 throughput (384.0 GFLOPS versus 553.0 GFLOPS). The Intel part's FP16 capability at 768.0 GFLOPS with a 2:1 ratio may contribute to this result. The Intel part also supports Vulkan 1.3 and DirectX 12 (12_1), both newer API versions than the AMD part. The Intel part has a lower TDP at 15 W versus 25 W for AMD, making it the more power-efficient option. The Intel part's nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 560 at 4569 (0.2 percent behind) and the AMD FirePro W4190M at 4505 (1.2 percent ahead), placing it in a similar performance bracket to the AMD part. For users running OpenCL-accelerated applications or prioritizing lower power consumption, the Intel part is the better choice. The data does not support a single overall winner; the two parts split the recorded benchmarks exactly one win each.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
R7 Graphics
HD Graphics P530
Core Specs
Shading Units
384
192 -50.0%
Shaders
384
192 -50.0%
TMUs
24
16 -33.3%
ROPs
8
3 -62.5%
Compute Units
6
Execution Units
24
Clocks
Base Clock
350 MHz
Boost Clock
1000 MHz
GPU Clock
720 MHz
Memory Clock
System Shared
System Shared
Memory
Memory Size
System Shared
System Shared
Memory Type
System Shared
System Shared
Memory Bus
System Shared
System Shared
Bandwidth
System Dependent
System Dependent
Performance
Pixel Rate
5.760 GPixel/s
3.000 GPixel/s
Texture Rate
17.28 GTexel/s
16.00 GTexel/s
FP32 (TFLOPS)
553.0 GFLOPS
384.0 GFLOPS
FP64 (TFLOPS)
34.56 GFLOPS (1:16)
96.00 GFLOPS (1:4)
FP16 (TFLOPS)
768.0 GFLOPS (2:1)
Power
TDP
25 W
15 W
TDP (W)
25
15 -40.0%
Architecture
Architecture
GCN 2.0
Generation 9.0
GPU Name
Spectre Lite
Skylake GT2
Generation
GCN 2.0 IGP (Kaveri)
HD Graphics-W (Skylake)
Process Size
28 nm
14 nm+
Transistors
2,410 million
Die Size
245 mm²
123 mm²
Foundry
GlobalFoundries
Intel
Density
9.8M / mm²
API Support
DirectX
12 (12_0)
12 (12_1)
OpenGL
4.6
4.6
Vulkan
1.2.170
1.3
OpenCL
2.1
3.0
Shader Model
6.5
6.4
Physical
Slot Width
IGP
IGP
Outputs
Motherboard Dependent
Motherboard Dependent
Bus Interface
IGP
Ring Bus
Other
Production
End-of-life
End-of-life
Predecessor
TeraScale 3 IGP
Successor
GCN 3.0 IGP
View Radeon R7 Graphics Details View HD Graphics P530 Details