AMD Radeon R5 M230 vs AMD Radeon Vega 3 Comparison
AMD Radeon R5 M230
Radeon Vega 3
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Radeon R5 M230 vs AMD Radeon Vega 3
AMD Radeon R5 M230 and AMD Radeon Vega 3 are both end-of-life integrated-class GPUs, but they represent very different design philosophies and eras. Benchmark data shows a clear, if narrow, overall winner in compute workloads: the older R5 M230 edges out the Vega 3 in the single shared test. However, the Vega 3 brings a much more modern feature set and significantly higher clock speeds, making the choice highly dependent on the specific workload and platform requirements.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The only directly comparable benchmark result between these two GPUs is the Geekbench OpenCL test, and it decisively favors the older part. The AMD Radeon R5 M230 scores 4577 points, while the AMD Radeon Vega 3 scores 3963 points. This represents a 15.5% advantage for the R5 M230, a substantial margin in raw compute throughput. This result is notable because it inverts the expected generational progression; despite the Vega 3 being a much newer design with a newer architecture, its compute performance in this specific test is significantly lower.
Looking at the broader benchmark landscape, the R5 M230’s score of 4577 places it in the 27th percentile of all GPUs, while the Vega 3’s average score of 4268 places it in the 25th percentile. This means that while both are entry-level performers, the R5 M230 sits slightly higher in the global performance distribution. The R5 M230’s nearest rivals are clustered very tightly around its score: the AMD Radeon RX 560 (4569, a 0.2% difference), the Intel HD Graphics P530 (4560, 0.4% difference), and the NVIDIA Quadro M3000M (4621, -0.9% difference). This indicates the R5 M230 is performing right at the expected level for its class, with no significant outliers.
In contrast, the Vega 3’s nearest rivals show a slightly different pattern. Its average score of 4268 is closely matched by the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460M (4282, -0.3%), the AMD FirePro W2100 (4295, -0.6%), and the NVIDIA Quadro K3000M (4241, 0.6%). Interestingly, the list includes the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 GDDR6 (4335, -1.5%), which is a much more powerful discrete GPU, yet its average score is only 1.5% higher than the Vega 3 in this benchmark suite. This highlights that the Vega 3’s OpenCL score is competitive with a wide range of hardware, from older mobile workstations to modern high-end desktop cards, at least in this specific synthetic compute test.
The data suggests that the R5 M230’s advantage in OpenCL is not a fluke. Its dedicated 2 GB of DDR3 memory and 64-bit bus provide a fixed memory bandwidth of 16.00 GB/s, which can be a significant advantage in compute tasks that require constant memory access. The Vega 3, relying on system shared memory, is at the mercy of the system’s memory configuration and can suffer from higher latency and lower effective bandwidth. This architectural difference likely explains the 15.5% performance gap in the head-to-head test.
Architecture Differences
The two GPUs are built on fundamentally different architectures and process nodes. The AMD Radeon R5 M230 is a GCN 1.0 architecture part, built on a 28 nm process at TSMC. Its chip, codenamed "Jet," is a small die at 56 mm² containing 690 million transistors, resulting in a transistor density of 12.3M / mm². It belongs to the "Gem System (R5 M200)" generation. In contrast, the AMD Radeon Vega 3 is a GCN 5.0 architecture part, built on a 12 nm process at GlobalFoundries. Its chip, "Picasso," is a much larger die at 210 mm² containing 4,940 million transistors, achieving a far higher transistor density of 23.5M / mm². It is part of the "Vega IGP (Picasso)" generation.
The compute unit configurations also differ significantly. The R5 M230 has 320 shading units, 20 texture mapping units (TMUs), and 8 render output units (ROPs). The Vega 3, despite its newer architecture, has fewer of each: 192 shading units, 12 TMUs, and 4 ROPs. This lower count of execution units is a primary reason for its lower raw compute score. However, the Vega 3 compensates with much higher clock speeds. Its base clock is 300 MHz and its boost clock reaches 1100 MHz. The R5 M230’s base and boost clocks are not listed in the data, but its memory clock is 1000 MHz (or 2 Gbps effective).
The memory subsystems are completely different. The R5 M230 has a dedicated 2 GB of DDR3 memory on a 64-bit bus, yielding a fixed bandwidth of 16.00 GB/s. The Vega 3 uses System Shared memory, meaning its memory size, type, and bus width are all dependent on the host system, and its bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent." This makes the Vega 3’s memory performance variable and generally less predictable than the R5 M230’s dedicated VRAM.
Feature support also shows a generational leap. The R5 M230 supports DirectX 12 (11_1), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.2.170. The Vega 3 supports DirectX 12 (12_1), OpenGL 4.6, and the newer Vulkan 1.3. The Vega 3 also supports FP16 compute at 844.8 GFLOPS (2:1), a feature entirely absent from the R5 M230’s specifications, which only list FP32 performance. The Vega 3 has a TDP of 15 W, while the R5 M230’s TDP is not listed. The R5 M230 uses a PCIe 3.0 x8 bus interface, while the Vega 3 is an IGP, connecting directly to the motherboard.
The Verdict
From a pure performance-per-silicon perspective, the AMD Radeon R5 M230 is the more capable compute part. Its 15.5% lead in the OpenCL benchmark is a decisive victory, and its higher percentile ranking (27th vs 25th) confirms this advantage extends beyond a single test. For users whose primary concern is raw compute throughput in OpenCL-based applications, the R5 M230 is the clear choice based on the data.
However, the Vega 3 is not without its merits. Its modern GCN 5.0 architecture, smaller 12 nm process, and support for DirectX 12 (12_1) and Vulkan 1.3 make it a more future-proof option for gaming and modern API compatibility. Its higher 1100 MHz boost clock and support for FP16 compute also suggest it could be more efficient in specific workloads that leverage these features. The Vega 3’s performance, while lower in OpenCL, is still competitive, as shown by its close scores to a wide range of rivals.
The decision hinges on the use case. If the priority is maximum compute throughput in legacy or OpenCL-heavy applications, the R5 M230 wins. If the priority is modern API support, lower power consumption (with a stated 15 W TDP), and a more recent architecture, the Vega 3 is the better option. The data does not support a universal winner; it supports two different winners for two different sets of needs.
FAQ
Q: Which GPU has a higher Geekbench OpenCL score?
A: The AMD Radeon R5 M230 scores 4577, which is 15.5% higher than the AMD Radeon Vega 3’s score of 3963.
Q: How does the R5 M230 compare to its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 560?
A: The R5 M230’s average score of 4577 is only 0.2% higher than the RX 560’s score of 4569, indicating they are effectively tied in performance.
Q: What is the process node difference between the two GPUs?
A: The R5 M230 is built on a 28 nm process at TSMC, while the Vega 3 is built on a 12 nm process at GlobalFoundries.
Q: Does the Vega 3 support any features the R5 M230 does not?
A: Yes, the Vega 3 supports DirectX 12 (12_1) and Vulkan 1.3, while the R5 M230 supports DirectX 12 (11_1) and Vulkan 1.2.170. The Vega 3 also supports FP16 compute at 844.8 GFLOPS (2:1).
Q: Which GPU has more shading units?
A: The AMD Radeon R5 M230 has 320 shading units, while the AMD Radeon Vega 3 has 192 shading units.
Q: What is the memory configuration of the R5 M230?
A: The R5 M230 has a dedicated 2 GB of DDR3 memory on a 64-bit bus, providing 16.00 GB/s of bandwidth.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Radeon R5 M230 wins in raw compute performance. Its 15.5% advantage in the OpenCL benchmark is its headline victory. This makes it the better choice for applications that rely heavily on GPGPU compute via OpenCL, such as certain video encoding tasks, scientific simulations, or data processing workloads that can leverage its dedicated memory. Its fixed 16.00 GB/s bandwidth is also a point in its favor, as it provides predictable memory performance regardless of the host system. Its higher percentile ranking (27th vs 25th) further cements its status as the stronger compute performer.
The AMD Radeon Vega 3 wins in architectural modernity and feature support. It is built on a newer GCN 5.0 architecture and a 12 nm process, offering better potential power efficiency (with a 15 W TDP). Its support for DirectX 12 (12_1) and Vulkan 1.3 makes it more compatible with modern games and applications that leverage these APIs. The Vega 3’s higher boost clock of 1100 MHz and FP16 support (844.8 GFLOPS) make it more suitable for workloads that can use these features, such as certain AI inference tasks or media processing. Its status as an IGP with a Motherboard Dependent display output also makes it a more integrated and simpler solution for budget systems.
Specification Differences
| Specification | AMD Radeon R5 M230 | AMD Radeon Vega 3 |
| :--- | :--- | :--- |
| Architecture | GCN 1.0 | GCN 5.0 |
| Process Node | 28 nm | 12 nm |
| Foundry | TSMC | GlobalFoundries |
| Transistors | 690 million | 4,940 million |
| Die Size | 56 mm² | 210 mm² |
| Transistor Density | 12.3M / mm² | 23.5M / mm² |
| Shading Units | 320 | 192 |
| TMUs | 20 | 12 |
| ROPs | 8 | 4 |
| Base Clock | Not Listed | 300 MHz |
| Boost Clock | Not Listed | 1100 MHz |
| Memory Size | 2 GB | System Shared |
| Memory Type | DDR3 | System Shared |
| Memory Bus Width | 64 bit | System Shared |
| Memory Bandwidth | 16.00 GB/s | System Dependent |
| FP32 Performance | 390.4 GFLOPS | 422.4 GFLOPS |
| FP16 Performance | Not Listed | 844.8 GFLOPS (2:1) |
| TDP | Not Listed | 15 W |
| Bus Interface | PCIe 3.0 x8 | IGP |
| DirectX Support | 12 (11_1) | 12 (12_1) |
| Vulkan Support | 1.2.170 | 1.3 |
| Display Outputs | Portable Device Dependent | Motherboard Dependent |
| Release Date | 2014-01-06 | 2019-11-19 |