AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 vs AMD Radeon PRO W7700 Comparison
AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56
Radeon PRO W7700
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 vs AMD Radeon PRO W7700
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The recorded data shows a decisive performance gap between these two workstation GPUs. In the Geekbench OpenCL test, the AMD Radeon PRO W7700 scores 108,245 points against the Radeon Pro Vega 56's 61,930 points. That is a 74.8% advantage for the newer card. The margin stretches even further in the Vulkan test, where the W7700 reaches 129,706 points while the Vega 56 manages 66,004 points, a 96.5% lead. In both available head-to-head tests, the W7700 wins outright, and the delta grows by roughly 22 percentage points when moving from OpenCL to Vulkan.
The average benchmark score for the W7700 sits at 118,976, placing it in the 95th percentile of all GPUs in the database. The Vega 56 averages 63,693 points, which lands it in the 89th percentile. That percentile gap is notable: a six-point difference in percentile ranking translates into an 87% average score difference. The nearest rivals for the W7700 are the NVIDIA GB10 (117,393 average score, 1.3% behind), the NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation (117,088, 1.6% behind), the NVIDIA Tesla V100 SXM2 16 GB (114,395, 4% behind), and the NVIDIA RTX A5500 Mobile (113,944, 4.4% behind). The W7700 sits comfortably ahead of all four, though the margins against the GB10 and RTX 4000 SFF are slim enough to suggest competitive pressure at the top.
The Vega 56's nearest rivals are much closer to its own average score. The AMD Radeon RX 7600M trails by only 0.1%, the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT LP by 0.2%, the NVIDIA CMP 30HX by 0.2%, and the AMD Radeon Pro WX 9100 by 0.8%. These are essentially statistical ties, meaning the Vega 56 sits in a dense cluster of similarly performing cards. Its 89th percentile placement reflects that crowded middle ground, not a dominant position.
One curious detail emerges from the benchmark data: the Vega 56 has a Metal benchmark score of 63,145, which is not available for the W7700. That test is exclusive to the older card, likely due to its Mac-oriented positioning. The W7700 counters with stronger OpenCL and Vulkan numbers, but the absence of a Metal score for the newer GPU leaves a small blind spot in direct comparisons.
Architecture Differences
The W7700 is built on the Navi 32 chip using RDNA 3.0 architecture, codenamed Wheat Nas, and fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process. The Vega 56 uses the Vega 10 chip with GCN 5.0 architecture and GlobalFoundries' 14 nm process. That process gap alone explains a large portion of the efficiency difference: 28,100 million transistors are packed into a 346 mm² die on the W7700, yielding a transistor density of 81.2 million per square millimeter. The Vega 56 crams 12,500 million transistors into a much larger 495 mm² die, resulting in just 25.3 million per square millimeter. The newer card achieves more than triple the transistor density on a smaller physical die.
Clock speeds tell a similar story. The W7700 has a base clock of 1900 MHz and a boost clock of 2600 MHz, while the Vega 56 runs at 1138 MHz base and 1250 MHz boost. That is a 67% higher base clock and a 108% higher boost clock for the W7700. Memory clocks diverge even more dramatically: the W7700's memory runs at 2250 MHz with 18 Gbps effective throughput, while the Vega 56's memory runs at 786 MHz with 1572 Mbps effective. The raw clock advantage translates directly into the bandwidth figures, though the bus widths differ substantially.
The W7700 uses 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, producing 576.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The Vega 56 uses 8 GB of HBM2 memory on a 2048-bit bus, producing 402.4 GB/s of bandwidth. Despite having eight times the bus width, the older card delivers 30% less bandwidth because of its much lower memory clock. The W7700's narrower bus is more than compensated by faster memory technology and higher clocks.
Compute resources present a nuanced picture. The Vega 56 actually has more shading units (3,584 vs 3,072), more texture mapping units (224 vs 192), and more ray tracing cores are absent entirely on the Vega 56, while the W7700 carries 48 dedicated RT cores. The W7700 compensates for fewer shaders and TMUs with far higher clocks and a newer instruction set. Its pixel rate of 249.6 GPixel/s dwarfs the Vega 56's 80.00 GPixel/s, and its texture rate of 499.2 GTexel/s nearly doubles the older card's 280.0 GTexel/s. FP32 throughput is 31.95 TFLOPS on the W7700 versus 8.960 TFLOPS on the Vega 56, and FP16 is 63.90 TFLOPS versus 17.92 TFLOPS. Both cards list FP16 at a 2:1 ratio relative to FP32.
The W7700 supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The Vega 56 supports DirectX 12 (12_1), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.3. The feature level difference is meaningful for modern rendering workloads: 12_2 enables mesh shaders, sampler feedback, and other DirectX 12 Ultimate features that the 12_1 card cannot accelerate.
Where Each One Wins
The W7700 wins every benchmark where both cards have recorded results. Its OpenCL lead of 74.8% and Vulkan lead of 96.5% make it the clear choice for compute-heavy workloads that leverage those APIs. The 31.95 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 576.0 GB/s memory bandwidth support large data sets and high-resolution textures. The 16 GB VRAM capacity is double that of the Vega 56, which matters for rendering scenes that exceed 8 GB. The 48 RT cores add hardware-accelerated ray tracing, a feature entirely absent from the Vega 56. The PCIe 4.0 x16 interface doubles the bandwidth available to the Vega 56's PCIe 3.0 x16 connection, reducing transfer bottlenecks for large assets.
The Vega 56's wins are narrower and more situational. Its HBM2 memory on a 2048-bit bus provides a different memory architecture that may behave differently in specific access patterns, even though total bandwidth is lower. The card has more shading units (3,584 vs 3,072) and more TMUs (224 vs 192), which could theoretically help in shader-bound workloads that do not benefit from the W7700's higher clocks or newer architecture. The Metal benchmark score of 63,145 suggests it remains functional in Apple-centric environments, and its 89th percentile ranking means it still outperforms a majority of GPUs in the database. The Vega 56 is marked as end-of-life, so its practical applicability is limited to legacy systems.
The W7700's TDP of 190 W is actually 20 W lower than the Vega 56's 210 W, despite delivering roughly 3.5 times the FP32 throughput. That efficiency gain is a direct consequence of the 5 nm process versus 14 nm. The W7700 also uses a single 8-pin power connector, while the Vega 56 uses no external power connectors at all, an IGP form factor that suggests it was designed for integrated platforms rather than standalone workstation builds.
Specification Differences
The two cards differ across nearly every major specification category. Process node: 5 nm for the W7700 versus 14 nm for the Vega 56. Foundry: TSMC versus GlobalFoundries. Transistors: 28,100 million versus 12,500 million. Die size: 346 mm² versus 495 mm². Transistor density: 81.2M per mm² versus 25.3M per mm². Base clock: 1900 MHz versus 1138 MHz. Boost clock: 2600 MHz versus 1250 MHz. Memory clock: 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective) versus 786 MHz (1572 Mbps effective). Memory size: 16 GB versus 8 GB. Memory type: GDDR6 versus HBM2. Bus width: 256-bit versus 2048-bit. Bandwidth: 576.0 GB/s versus 402.4 GB/s. Shading units: 3,072 versus 3,584. TMUs: 192 versus 224. ROPs: 96 versus 64. RT cores: 48 versus none. Pixel rate: 249.6 GPixel/s versus 80.00 GPixel/s. Texture rate: 499.2 GTexel/s versus 280.0 GTexel/s. FP32: 31.95 TFLOPS versus 8.960 TFLOPS. FP16: 63.90 TFLOPS versus 17.92 TFLOPS. TDP: 190 W versus 210 W. Slot width: dual-slot versus IGP. Power connectors: 1x 8-pin versus none. Bus interface: PCIe 4.0 x16 versus PCIe 3.0 x16. Display outputs: 4x DisplayPort 2.1 versus 1x HDMI 2.0b and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a. DirectX support: 12 Ultimate (12_2) versus 12 (12_1). Vulkan support: 1.4 versus 1.3. Suggested PSU: 450 W for the W7700, none listed for the Vega 56. Release date: November 2023 versus August 2017. The W7700's launch MSRP is 999 USD.
Dimensions are only recorded for the W7700: 241 mm length (9.5 inches), 111 mm height (4.4 inches). The Vega 56's dimensions are not listed in the database. Production status is listed as end-of-life for the Vega 56, while no status is recorded for the W7700.
FAQ
Q: Which card has higher raw compute throughput?
A: The W7700 delivers 31.95 TFLOPS FP32 and 63.90 TFLOPS FP16, versus 8.960 TFLOPS FP32 and 17.92 TFLOPS FP16 on the Vega 56.
Q: Does the Vega 56 support hardware ray tracing?
A: No. The Vega 56 has no RT cores, while the W7700 includes 48 dedicated ray tracing cores.
Q: How do memory bandwidth and capacity compare?
A: The W7700 has 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus with 576.0 GB/s bandwidth. The Vega 56 has 8 GB of HBM2 on a 2048-bit bus with 402.4 GB/s bandwidth.
Q: What is the performance gap in Vulkan workloads?
A: The W7700 scores 129,706 in Geekbench Vulkan, which is 96.5% higher than the Vega 56's 66,004.
Q: Are these cards in the same performance percentile?
A: No. The W7700 sits in the 95th percentile of all GPUs, while the Vega 56 sits in the 89th percentile.
Q: Which card is more power efficient?
A: The W7700 has a 190 W TDP and delivers 31.95 TFLOPS FP32. The Vega 56 has a 210 W TDP and delivers 8.960 TFLOPS FP32.
Q: What API features differ between the two?
A: The W7700 supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) and Vulkan 1.4. The Vega 56 supports DirectX 12 (12_1) and Vulkan 1.3. Both support OpenGL 4.6.
The Verdict
The data points to a straightforward conclusion for most buyers: the AMD Radeon PRO W7700 is the superior card by every measured metric. It wins both head-to-head benchmarks, offers 3.5 times the FP32 throughput, carries double the VRAM, adds hardware ray tracing, runs cooler, and consumes less power. Its 95th percentile ranking versus the Vega 56's 89th percentile reflects a clear generational leap. The 74.8% OpenCL lead and 96.5% Vulkan lead are not marginal improvements; they represent a completely different performance class.
The W7700 is the logical pick for anyone working with modern rendering workloads, large 3D scenes, or compute tasks that benefit from DirectX 12 Ultimate features, Vulkan 1.4, and PCIe 4.0 bandwidth. Its 48 RT cores make it the only option here for hardware-accelerated ray tracing. The 16 GB memory capacity is essential for datasets that exceed 8 GB, and the 576.0 GB/s bandwidth keeps large textures flowing without bottlenecking the GPU.
The Vega 56 retains a narrow set of use cases. Its Metal benchmark score of 63,145 suggests it can still serve in Apple-centric workflows, though that is the only test where the database records a score for it. Its higher shading unit count (3,584 versus 3,072) and TMU count (224 versus 192) are interesting on paper but do not translate into wins in any recorded benchmark. The card is end-of-life, uses an IGP form factor, and lacks external power connectors, which limits its deployment to specific integrated systems. Its nearest rivals are all within 0.8% of its average score, indicating it sits in a crowded performance tier where newer alternatives offer similar or better results.
For a professional workstation in 2025, the W7700 is the data-backed choice. The Vega 56 belongs in legacy systems where its unique form factor and Metal support are required, not in new builds where the W7700's performance, efficiency, and feature set dominate every recorded comparison.