AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 vs AMD Radeon PRO W6600 Comparison
AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56
Radeon PRO W6600
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 vs AMD Radeon PRO W6600
The AMD Radeon PRO W6600 and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 are two professional workstation GPUs from different eras of AMD’s architecture. The data in the database shows a clear performance hierarchy, but the architectural differences between the two explain why the newer card dominates in every recorded benchmark. The W6600, built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture, wins all three head-to-head tests, while the older Vega 56, based on GCN 5.0, retains a unique feature set that may still appeal to specific legacy workflows. This analysis walks through the recorded measurements, specification differences, and the implications for each card’s intended use case.
Where Each One Wins
The benchmark results are unambiguous: the AMD Radeon PRO W6600 wins all three recorded tests, giving it a 3-0 sweep in the head-to-head comparison. The largest margin comes in the Geekbench Metal test, where the W6600 scores 94042 against the Vega 56’s 63145, a 48.9% advantage. This is a massive gap, indicating that for any application leveraging Apple’s Metal API or similar graphics compute workloads, the W6600 is the decisive choice. The Vulkan test shows a similar but narrower lead: the W6600 scores 78428 versus 66004, an 18.8% difference. OpenCL results are nearly identical in percentage terms, with the W6600 at 73514 and the Vega 56 at 61930, a 18.7% gap.
For the Vega 56, there are no benchmark wins to highlight. Its best relative performance appears in OpenCL, where the deficit is smallest, but it still trails by a substantial margin. In practical terms, the Vega 56’s strength lies not in raw compute scores but in its memory subsystem, which offers higher bandwidth (402.4 GB/s) and a wider 2048-bit bus. This suggests that the Vega 56 might be better suited for bandwidth-sensitive tasks, such as large data set manipulation or certain scientific compute workloads, even though the recorded benchmarks do not capture a win. The W6600, meanwhile, wins on absolute compute throughput and efficiency, making it the superior choice for most modern rendering, simulation, and machine learning inference tasks.
Architecture Differences
The two cards represent a significant generational leap. The AMD Radeon PRO W6600 uses the Navi 23 chip on the RDNA 2.0 architecture, fabricated on a 7 nm process at TSMC. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 uses the Vega 10 chip on the GCN 5.0 architecture, fabricated on a 14 nm process at GlobalFoundries. This process difference is stark: 7 nm versus 14 nm, which directly contributes to the W6600’s much lower power consumption and higher clock speeds.
The W6600 packs 11,060 million transistors into a 237 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 46.7 million per mm². The Vega 56 has 12,500 million transistors on a 495 mm² die, with a density of just 25.3 million per mm². This means the Vega 56 uses a larger, less dense chip to achieve similar raw compute figures. The W6600 compensates with much higher clocks: its base clock is 2331 MHz and boost clock is 2580 MHz, compared to the Vega 56’s 1138 MHz base and 1250 MHz boost. This clock advantage is the primary driver of the W6600’s benchmark superiority.
Architecturally, the W6600 features 1792 shading units, 112 texture mapping units, and 64 raster output units. It also includes 28 ray tracing cores, a feature entirely absent from the Vega 56. The Vega 56 counters with 3584 shading units and 224 TMUs, but only 64 ROPs, matching the W6600 in that last category. The higher shader count on the Vega 56 does not translate to better performance due to its lower clocks and older architecture. The W6600 also supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), while the Vega 56 is limited to DirectX 12 (12_1). Vulkan support differs as well: the W6600 lists Vulkan 1.4, while the Vega 56 lists Vulkan 1.3. Both cards support OpenGL 4.6.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The Geekbench Metal test is the clearest illustration of the W6600’s dominance. With a score of 94042 versus 63145, the W6600 leads by 48.9%. This is not a marginal improvement; it is a generational leap that suggests the RDNA 2.0 architecture’s compute units are far more efficient per clock than GCN 5.0’s. For Metal-based rendering or compute, the W6600 delivers nearly 1.5 times the performance of the Vega 56.
The OpenCL test narrows the gap but still favors the W6600. The score of 73514 versus 61930 represents an 18.7% advantage. This indicates that while the Vega 56’s higher shader count helps close the gap in more generic compute workloads, it is still insufficient to overcome the W6600’s clock speed and architectural efficiency. The Vulkan test shows a nearly identical margin: 78428 versus 66004, an 18.8% lead for the W6600. These two results, OpenCL and Vulkan, are remarkably consistent, suggesting that the W6600’s advantage is not workload-specific but rather a fundamental throughput advantage.
The average benchmark score tells the same story. The W6600 averages 81995 across all tests, while the Vega 56 averages 63693. This places the W6600 in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs in the database, while the Vega 56 sits in the 89th percentile. The nearest rivals for the W6600 include the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X (avg score 80959, delta 1.3%) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 (avg score 79842, delta 2.7%). The Vega 56’s nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 7600M (avg score 63775, delta -0.1%) and the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT LP (avg score 63830, delta -0.2%). This shows the W6600 is competitive with much newer and more expensive hardware, while the Vega 56 is now aligned with mid-range mobile GPUs.
Specification Differences
The most obvious difference is the process node and foundry. The W6600 uses 7 nm TSMC, while the Vega 56 uses 14 nm GlobalFoundries. This leads to a massive power draw difference: the W6600 has a TDP of 100 W, while the Vega 56 draws 210 W. The W6600 is a single-slot card with a 1x 6-pin power connector and a suggested PSU of 300 W. The Vega 56 is listed as an IGP (integrated graphics processor) with no power connectors, which reflects its intended use in Mac systems.
Memory configurations diverge significantly. The W6600 has 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, delivering 224.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The Vega 56 also has 8 GB, but it uses HBM2 on a 2048-bit bus, delivering 402.4 GB/s. This is a 79.6% bandwidth advantage for the Vega 56, which is a key architectural difference. The W6600 compensates with faster memory clocks (1750 MHz, 14 Gbps effective) versus the Vega 56’s 786 MHz (1572 Mbps effective), but the bus width difference is decisive.
The bus interface also differs: the W6600 uses PCIe 4.0 x8, while the Vega 56 uses PCIe 3.0 x16. This means the W6600 has a newer interface but with fewer lanes, though the higher PCIe 4.0 throughput likely mitigates this. Display outputs are another point of divergence: the W6600 provides 4x DisplayPort 1.4a, while the Vega 56 offers 1x HDMI 2.0b and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a. The W6600’s ray tracing cores (28 of them) are a feature the Vega 56 lacks entirely, making the W6600 the only one of the two capable of hardware-accelerated ray tracing.
FAQ
Q: Which card has a higher average benchmark score?
A: The AMD Radeon PRO W6600 has a significantly higher average benchmark score of 81995, compared to the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56’s 63693. This represents a 28.7% advantage for the W6600.
Q: How does memory bandwidth compare between the two cards?
A: The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 has a substantially higher memory bandwidth of 402.4 GB/s, thanks to its 2048-bit HBM2 interface. The AMD Radeon PRO W6600, using a 128-bit GDDR6 bus, delivers 224.0 GB/s, which is roughly 44% lower.
Q: Does the W6600 support ray tracing?
A: Yes, the AMD Radeon PRO W6600 includes 28 ray tracing cores, a feature not present on the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56. This makes the W6600 suitable for modern rendering workloads that leverage hardware ray tracing.
Q: What is the power consumption difference?
A: The AMD Radeon PRO W6600 has a TDP of 100 W, while the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 has a TDP of 210 W. The W6600 also requires a 300 W suggested PSU with a single 6-pin connector, whereas the Vega 56 is listed as an IGP with no power connectors.
Q: Which card scores higher in Vulkan benchmarks?
A: The AMD Radeon PRO W6600 wins the Vulkan test with a score of 78428, versus 66004 for the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56. The delta is 18.8% in favor of the W6600.
Q: Are there any differences in API support?
A: Yes, the AMD Radeon PRO W6600 supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) and Vulkan 1.4, while the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 is limited to DirectX 12 (12_1) and Vulkan 1.3. Both cards support OpenGL 4.6.
The Verdict
The data is clear for most users: the AMD Radeon PRO W6600 is the superior card in every measured benchmark. It wins Metal by 48.9%, OpenCL by 18.7%, and Vulkan by 18.8%. Its higher clock speeds, modern RDNA 2.0 architecture, and lower power draw (100 W versus 210 W) make it the obvious choice for any new workstation build. The W6600 also adds ray tracing support and a newer PCIe 4.0 interface, ensuring compatibility with future software.
The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56, however, is not without merit. Its 402.4 GB/s memory bandwidth is more than double the W6600’s 224.0 GB/s, which could prove advantageous in niche workloads that are heavily memory-bound rather than compute-bound. Its 2048-bit HBM2 bus is a legacy feature that some scientific or data-intensive applications may still exploit. Additionally, the Vega 56’s status as an IGP with no power connectors means it may be the only option for certain proprietary Mac systems where the W6600’s single-slot, 6-pin design is not compatible.
For a professional seeking maximum compute performance, the W6600 is the clear recommendation. It sits in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs, outperforming even the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in the database’s average score (81995 versus 79842). The Vega 56, in the 89th percentile, is now aligned with mid-range rivals like the AMD Radeon RX 7600M, making it a dated choice. The final verdict rests on the workload: choose the W6600 for modern rendering, ray tracing, and general compute; choose the Vega 56 only if the specific need for HBM2 bandwidth or its IGP form factor is non-negotiable. The benchmark record, however, strongly favors the W6600.