AMD Radeon Pro 575 vs NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile Comparison
AMD Radeon Pro 575
RTX A1000 Mobile
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Radeon Pro 575 vs NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile
The Verdict
The recorded data positions the NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile as the clear performance leader in this comparison. Across the two shared benchmark tests, it wins both, with an average benchmark score of 47743 compared to the AMD Radeon Pro 575's 39555. That is a 20.7% advantage in aggregate score, and the head-to-head results show a 40.8% lead in Geekbench OpenCL and a 23.5% lead in Geekbench Vulkan. The RTX A1000 Mobile also sits at the 85th percentile among all GPUs, three points higher than the Radeon Pro 575's 82nd percentile.
For a professional mobile workstation, the choice is straightforward from the data. The RTX A1000 Mobile delivers higher raw compute in every shared test, consumes less power (60 W versus 150 W), and supports newer API standards including DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4. The Radeon Pro 575, meanwhile, is an older architecture with a higher power draw and lower benchmark scores. The only area where the Radeon Pro 575 shows a structural advantage is memory bandwidth, where its 256-bit bus and 217.0 GB/s throughput exceed the A1000 Mobile's 128-bit bus and 176.0 GB/s. However, that advantage does not translate into a single benchmark victory.
Who should pick which? The data indicates that the RTX A1000 Mobile is the superior choice for any workload that prioritizes compute throughput, API compatibility, and power efficiency. The Radeon Pro 575 may still be relevant for legacy deployments or macOS-specific environments where Metal performance matters, but its only benchmark score that exceeds the NVIDIA part is its Metal result of 46192, which the A1000 Mobile does not have a comparable test for. In every cross-platform test, the NVIDIA part wins decisively.
Architecture Differences
The two GPUs come from fundamentally different design generations. The NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile is built on the GA107 chip using the Ampere architecture, fabricated on Samsung's 8 nm process. It packs 8,700 million transistors into a 200 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 43.5M per mm². The AMD Radeon Pro 575 uses the Ellesmere chip with the older GCN 4.0 architecture, built on GlobalFoundries' 14nm process. It contains 5,700 million transistors on a larger 232 mm² die, resulting in a much lower density of 24.6M per mm². The A1000 Mobile's more advanced process node allows it to deliver higher performance while drawing 60W, compared to the Radeon Pro 575's 150W.
Memory technology also diverges. The NVIDIA part uses 4 GB of GDDR6 with a 128-bit bus, while the AMD part uses 4 GB of GDDR5 with a 256-bit bus. The AMD part has a higher raw bandwidth of 217.0 GB/s versus 176.0 GB/s, but the newer GDDR6 memory runs at a higher effective speed of 11 Gbps versus 6.8 Gbps. The A1000 Mobile supports PCIe 4.0 x8, while the Radeon Pro 575 is limited to PCIe 3.0 x16.
The architecture features differ significantly. The RTX A1000 Mobile includes 16 ray tracing cores and 64 tensor cores, features entirely absent from the Radeon Pro 575. This gives the NVIDIA part hardware acceleration for ray tracing and AI workloads, which the GCN 4.0 architecture cannot offer. Both parts share the same shading unit count of 2048, but the AMD part has 128 texture mapping units versus 64 on the NVIDIA part, which gives the Radeon Pro 575 a higher texture rate (140.3 GTexel/s versus 72.96 GTexel/s). The pixel rates are nearly identical at 36.48 GPixel/s for NVIDIA and 35.07 for AMD.
API support also favors the NVIDIA part. The A1000 Mobile supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6. The Radeon Pro 575 only reaches DirectX 12 (12_0), Vulkan 1.3, and OpenGL 4.6. This represents a full generation gap in graphics API compatibility, with the NVIDIA part ready for current and near-future software standards.
FAQ
Q: Which GPU has the higher average benchmark score?
A: The NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile has an average benchmark score of 47743, while the AMD Radeon Pro 575 scores 39555. This is a 20.7% difference in the database's averaged results.
Q: Does the AMD Radeon Pro 575 win any benchmark against the RTX A1000 Mobile?
A: In the two head-to-head tests recorded, the NVIDIA part wins both. The A1000 Mobile leads by 40.8% in Geekbench OpenCL and by 23.5% in Geekbench Vulkan. The AMD part has a Metal benchmark score of 46192, but the NVIDIA part has no Metal test recorded, so no direct comparison exists for that API.
Q: How does the memory bandwidth compare?
A: The AMD Radeon Pro 575 has a higher memory bandwidth of 217.0 GB/s due to its 256-bit bus width, while the NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile achieves 176.0 GB/s with a 128-bit bus. Despite the lower bandwidth, the NVIDIA part delivers higher benchmark scores.
Q: Which GPU has more shading units?
A: Both GPUs have exactly 2,048 shading units. However, the NVIDIA part also includes 16 ray tracing cores and 64 tensor cores, which the AMD part lacks entirely.
Q: What are the power requirements?
A: The NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile has a TDP of 60 W, while the AMD Radeon Pro 575 has a TDP of 150 W. The NVIDIA part achieves higher performance at less than half the power draw.
Q: Which GPU has a smaller manufacturing process?
A: The NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile is fabricated on an 8nm process, while the AMD Radeon Pro 575 uses a 14nm process. The smaller node allows the NVIDIA part to pack 8,700 million transistors into a 200 mm² die, versus 5,700 million transistors on a 232 mm² die.
Specification Differences
| Specification | NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile | AMD Radeon Pro 575 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ampere | GCN 4.0 |
| Process Node | 8 nm | 14 nm |
| Foundry | Samsung | GlobalFoundries |
| Transistors | 8,700 million | 5,700 million |
| Die Size | 200 mm² | 232 mm² |
| Transistor Density | 43.5M / mm² | 24.6M / mm² |
| Memory Type | GDDR6 | GDDR5 |
| Memory Bus Width | 128 bit | 256 bit |
| Memory Bandwidth | 176.0 GB/s | 217.0 GB/s |
| Effective Memory Clock | 11 Gbps | 6.8 Gbps |
| Texture Units | 64 | 128 |
| Texture Rate | 72.96 GTexel/s | 140.3 GTexel/s |
| Ray Tracing Cores | 16 | None |
| Tensor Cores | 64 | None |
| TDP | 60 W | 150 W |
| Slot Width | IGP | MXM Module |
| Bus Interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 3.0 x16 |
| DirectX Support | 12 Ultimate (12_2) | 12 (12_0) |
| Vulkan Support | 1.4 | 1.3 |
| Average Benchmark Score | 47743 | 39555 |
| Percentile vs All GPUs | 85 | 82 |
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The recorded benchmark data shows a decisive NVIDIA victory across all comparable tests. In Geekbench OpenCL, the RTX A1000 Mobile scores 48703 against the Radeon Pro 575's 34596, a margin of 40.8%. This is a substantial gap that indicates the Ampere architecture's computational efficiency on the 8nm node far outperforms the GCN 4.0 design on 14nm.
In Geekbench Vulkan, the NVIDIA part scores 46782 while the AMD part reaches 37878, a 23.5% advantage. The closer margin in Vulkan suggests that the Radeon Pro 575's higher texture rate and memory bandwidth help narrow the gap in this API, but the NVIDIA part still maintains a comfortable lead.
The average benchmark scores reinforce this hierarchy. The RTX A1000 Mobile averages 47743 across all recorded tests, placing it in the 85th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT (which scores 1.5% higher at 48477) and the Radeon RX 6550M (which scores 2.2% lower). The Radeon Pro 575, with an average of 39555, sits at the 82nd percentile, with its closest rival being the NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile at nearly equal performance (0% delta).
The performance gap between the two parts is not marginal; it is a generational leap. The NVIDIA part's 40.8% OpenCL lead and 23.5% Vulkan lead demonstrate that the newer architecture, smaller process node, and dedicated tensor and ray tracing cores provide a substantial advantage in general-purpose compute and graphics workloads. The Radeon Pro 575's higher memory bandwidth (217 GB/s versus 176 GB/s) and higher texture rate do not compensate for its older GCN design and much higher power consumption.
In terms of benchmark consistency, the NVIDIA part shows tighter scores across its two recorded tests (48703 and 46782), while the AMD part shows more variability, with its Metal score of 46192 being notably higher than its OpenCL score of 34596. This suggests the Radeon Pro 575 is more optimized for Apple's Metal API, but in cross-platform workloads, the NVIDIA A1000 Mobile is unequivocally superior.