AMD Radeon Pro 570X vs Intel Arc A370M Comparison
AMD Radeon Pro 570X
Arc A370M
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Radeon Pro 570X vs Intel Arc A370M
FAQ
Q: Which GPU has the higher average benchmark score?
A: The AMD Radeon Pro 570X records an average benchmark score of 32,176, while the Intel Arc A370M averages 29,175. The AMD part sits at the 76th percentile of all GPUs, compared to the Intel part's 74th percentile.
Q: How do the two compare in OpenCL performance?
A: The Intel Arc A370M wins the Geekbench OpenCL test with a score of 29,676 against the AMD Radeon Pro 570X's 27,604, a margin of 7%. This is the larger benchmark gap between the two.
Q: Which GPU wins the Vulkan test?
A: The AMD Radeon Pro 570X edges out the Intel Arc A370M in Geekbench Vulkan, scoring 28,859 versus 28,673, a delta of only 0.6%. The result is effectively a tie in this workload.
Q: What are the memory configurations of each GPU?
A: Both cards have 4 GB of memory, but the AMD Radeon Pro 570X uses GDDR5 on a 256-bit bus with 217.0 GB/s bandwidth, while the Intel Arc A370M uses GDDR6 on a 64-bit bus with 112.0 GB/s bandwidth.
Q: Which GPU has the higher boost clock?
A: The Intel Arc A370M boosts to 2050 MHz, compared to the AMD Radeon Pro 570X's 1105 MHz boost. The Intel part also has a higher base clock at 1550 MHz versus 1000 MHz.
Q: What is the power draw difference?
A: The Intel Arc A370M is rated at 35 W TDP, while the AMD Radeon Pro 570X is rated at 150 W TDP. The Intel part is substantially more power-efficient on paper.
Architecture Differences
The two GPUs come from different architectural generations and foundries. The AMD Radeon Pro 570X is built on GCN 4.0 architecture using the Ellesmere chip, fabricated on a 14 nm process at GlobalFoundries. The Intel Arc A370M uses Xe-HPG architecture with the DG2-128 chip, fabricated on a 6 nm process at TSMC. The process node difference is significant: the Intel part uses a much denser manufacturing process, which is reflected in transistor density. The AMD chip packs 5,700 million transistors across a 232 mm² die, giving a density of 24.6 million transistors per mm². The Intel chip contains 7,200 million transistors on a smaller 157 mm² die, yielding 45.9 million transistors per mm².
The compute unit layouts differ markedly. The AMD Radeon Pro 570X has 1,792 shading units, 112 texture mapping units, and 32 ROPs. The Intel Arc A370M has 1,024 shading units, 64 TMUs, and 32 ROPs. The AMD part has substantially more shading units and TMUs, while the ROP count is identical. However, the Intel part includes 8 ray tracing cores, which the AMD GPU does not have at all. This is a fundamental feature gap: the Intel Arc A370M supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), while the AMD Radeon Pro 570X only supports DirectX 12 (12_0). Both support OpenGL 4.6, but the Intel part lists Vulkan 1.4 support versus Vulkan 1.3 on the AMD side.
The memory subsystem is also architecturally distinct. The AMD card uses GDDR5 memory with a 256-bit bus, while the Intel card uses GDDR6 on a 64-bit bus. The AMD offers 217.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth, nearly double the Intel's 112.0 GB/s. The effective memory clock on the AMD is 6.8 Gbps, while the Intel runs at 14 Gbps, but the narrow 64-bit bus limits the Intel's total bandwidth. The bus interface also differs: the AMD uses PCIe 3.0 x16, while the Intel uses PCIe 4.0 x8. Both are integrated-class parts (IGP slot width) with portable device dependent display outputs. The AMD draws power from no external connectors, while the Intel's power connector field is not specified.
In terms of compute throughput, the Intel part has a higher FP32 rating at 4.198 TFLOPS versus the AMD's 3.960 TFLOPS. The Intel also has a 2:1 FP16 ratio, providing 8.397 TFLOPS, while the AMD offers 3.960 TFLOPS FP16 at 1:1. The Intel has a higher pixel rate at 65.60 GPixel/s versus 35.36 GPixel/s, and a slightly higher texture rate at 131.2 GTexel/s versus 123.8 GTexel/s.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The recorded data includes two direct comparison tests: Geekbench OpenCL and Geekbench Vulkan. The Intel Arc A370M wins the OpenCL test decisively, scoring 29,676 against the AMD Radeon Pro 570X's 27,604. That is a 7% advantage for the Intel part in this compute-oriented workload. The AMD part wins the Vulkan test, but by the narrowest of margins: 28,859 versus 28,673, a 0.6% delta. The Vulkan result is close enough to be considered a statistical dead heat, while the OpenCL result is the only clear winner in the head-to-head set.
The average benchmark scores contextualize these results. The AMD Radeon Pro 570X averages 32,176 across all recorded tests, which places it 10.3% above the Intel Arc A370M's 29,175 average. This is interesting because the AMD only has one additional benchmark (Geekbench Metal, score 40,066) that the Intel part does not have recorded. The AMD's Metal result is substantially higher than either of the Intel's recorded scores, which skews the average upward. The Intel Arc A370M's nearest rivals in the database include the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GH at 29,197 (0.1% ahead of the Intel) and the AMD FirePro W8000 at 29,211 (0.1% ahead). The Intel also sits 0.6% above the AMD Radeon RX 470 and 1% above the AMD Radeon RX 6800M in the database's ranking.
The AMD Radeon Pro 570X's nearest rivals tell a similar story. The AMD FirePro S10000 averages 32,388, which is 0.7% above the Radeon Pro 570X. The AMD Radeon RX 7900 GRE is 0.9% above, and the AMD FirePro S9300 X2 is 1.1% above. The Intel Arc Pro A30M is 0.9% below the Radeon Pro 570X. This places the AMD part in a slightly stronger competitive position than the Intel part, which sits closer to its nearest rivals with smaller deltas in both directions.
Overall, the head-to-head data shows one solid win for Intel in OpenCL and a negligible win for AMD in Vulkan. The average benchmark score, however, favors the AMD part, driven by its strong Metal performance. For users who rely on OpenCL compute, the Intel part is the better choice by a meaningful margin. For Vulkan-based workloads, the two are essentially interchangeable.
The Verdict
The data supports a split decision. The Intel Arc A370M is the stronger choice for OpenCL compute workloads, delivering a 7% advantage over the AMD Radeon Pro 570X in the only head-to-head test where the margin is meaningful. The Intel part also offers ray tracing support, DirectX 12 Ultimate, a higher boost clock, and dramatically lower power consumption at 35 W versus 150 W. These are significant qualitative advantages for modern workloads.
The AMD Radeon Pro 570X, however, wins on average performance. Its 32,176 average benchmark score comes primarily from a 40,066 Geekbench Metal result, which is not recorded for the Intel part. The AMD also has a 76th percentile ranking versus the Intel's 74th, and it offers nearly double the memory bandwidth at 217.0 GB/s versus 112.0 GB/s, along with a wider 256-bit memory bus. The Vulkan test shows the AMD part at parity or slightly ahead, with a 0.6% edge.
For users prioritizing raw compute across multiple APIs, especially Metal, the AMD Radeon Pro 570X is the better choice. For users prioritizing OpenCL performance, modern feature support, and power efficiency, the Intel Arc A370M is the better choice. The database shows no single dominant GPU; each wins where its architectural strengths matter most.
Specification Differences
The two GPUs differ in nearly every core specification. The AMD Radeon Pro 570X uses the Ellesmere chip on GCN 4.0 architecture, while the Intel Arc A370M uses the DG2-128 chip on Xe-HPG. The AMD is fabricated on a 14 nm process at GlobalFoundries, the Intel on a 6 nm process at TSMC. Transistor count is 5,700 million for the AMD versus 7,200 million for the Intel, with die sizes of 232 mm² and 157 mm² respectively.
Clock speeds differ substantially: the AMD has a 1000 MHz base and 1105 MHz boost, while the Intel has a 1550 MHz base and 2050 MHz boost. Memory configurations also differ: both have 4 GB, but the AMD uses GDDR5 on a 256-bit bus at 1695 MHz (6.8 Gbps effective) with 217.0 GB/s bandwidth, while the Intel uses GDDR6 on a 64-bit bus at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective) with 112.0 GB/s bandwidth.
Compute resources differ: the AMD has 1,792 shading units, 112 TMUs, and 32 ROPs, while the Intel has 1,024 shading units, 64 TMUs, and 32 ROPs. The Intel adds 8 ray tracing cores, which the AMD lacks. Pixel rate is 35.36 GPixel/s for the AMD versus 65.60 GPixel/s for the Intel. Texture rate is 123.8 GTexel/s versus 131.2 GTexel/s. FP32 is 3.960 TFLOPS versus 4.198 TFLOPS. FP16 is 3.960 TFLOPS (1:1) versus 8.397 TFLOPS (2:1). TDP is 150 W versus 35 W. The bus interface is PCIe 3.0 x16 versus PCIe 4.0 x8. The AMD supports DirectX 12 (12_0) and Vulkan 1.3, while the Intel supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) and Vulkan 1.4.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Radeon Pro 570X wins in average benchmark score, with a 32,176 average versus 29,175 for the Intel Arc A370M. It also wins the Vulkan head-to-head test by 0.6%. The AMD's Metal benchmark score of 40,066 is a major advantage, though no direct comparison exists for the Intel part. The AMD offers higher memory bandwidth (217.0 GB/s), a wider memory bus (256-bit), more shading units (1,792), and more TMUs (112). It is also rated at the 76th percentile of all GPUs, two points above the Intel's 74th. For applications that leverage Metal or require high memory bandwidth, the AMD part is the stronger option.
The Intel Arc A370M wins the OpenCL head-to-head test by 7%, scoring 29,676 versus 27,604. It has a higher base clock (1550 MHz) and boost clock (2050 MHz), higher pixel rate (65.60 GPixel/s), higher texture rate (131.2 GTexel/s), higher FP32 throughput (4.198 TFLOPS), and more than double the FP16 throughput (8.397 TFLOPS). The Intel part adds 8 ray tracing cores, supports DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4, and runs at a much lower 35 W TDP. For OpenCL compute, ray tracing workloads, or power-constrained mobile systems, the Intel part is the better choice.