AMD Radeon 760M vs NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 SE Comparison

AMD
RADEON

AMD Radeon 760M

CORE STATE Phoenix
VRAM System Shared
CLOCK SPEED 2599 MHz
TDP 15 W
BUS WIDTH System Shared
ARCHITECTURE RDNA 3.0
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2024
VS
NVIDIA
GEFORCE

GeForce GTX 560 SE

CORE STATE GF114
VRAM 1024 MB
CLOCK SPEED —
TDP 150 W
BUS WIDTH 192 bit
ARCHITECTURE Fermi 2.0
nm
PROCESS 40 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2012

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

3dmark_3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12
400
N/A
geekbench_opencl
20,255
7,171
geekbench_vulkan
30,336
N/A
passmark_directx_10
19
N/A
passmark_directx_11
52
N/A
passmark_directx_12
25
N/A
passmark_directx_9
65
N/A
passmark_g2d
890
N/A
passmark_g3d
5,310
N/A
passmark_gpu_compute
2,840
N/A

Analysis: AMD Radeon 760M vs NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 SE

Where Each One Wins

The benchmark data splits this comparison into two very different performance profiles. The AMD Radeon 760M wins the only direct head-to-head benchmark recorded in the database, and it wins by a commanding margin. In Geekbench OpenCL, the Radeon 760M scores 20,255 versus the GTX 560 SE's 7,171, a 64.6% advantage. That single result tells most of the story: the modern integrated GPU from AMD is in a different performance class for compute workloads.

However, the GTX 560 SE is not without its own territory. Its OpenCL score of 7,171 places it at the 39th percentile among all GPUs in the database, while the Radeon 760M sits at the 35th percentile. The GTX 560 SE actually ranks higher in the overall distribution. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 (7,157, 0.2% behind) and the Intel Iris Pro Graphics P580 (7,170, essentially tied). This suggests the GTX 560 SE, despite being a decade older, still delivers competitive compute performance for legacy applications that rely on older driver paths or specific OpenCL optimizations.

The Radeon 760M's broader benchmark suite shows wins across multiple APIs. It posts a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 400, a Geekbench Vulkan score of 30,336, and a Passmark G3D score of 5,310. Its Passmark GPU Compute score of 2,840 further demonstrates strength in general-purpose compute. The GTX 560 SE has only the single OpenCL entry, so the database records zero wins for NVIDIA and one win for AMD.

For gaming and DirectX workloads, the Radeon 760M's Passmark DirectX scores are telling: 65 in DX9, 52 in DX11, 25 in DX12, and 19 in DX10. These are not high absolute numbers, but they cover a range of API generations. The GTX 560 SE supports DirectX 12 (11_0), which means it can run DX12 titles but at a lower feature level than the Radeon's 12 Ultimate (12_2) support. The Radeon also supports Vulkan 1.4, while the GTX 560 SE has no recorded Vulkan support.

The Verdict

The data points to a clear recommendation for most users: the AMD Radeon 760M is the stronger choice for modern workloads. Its OpenCL score is nearly three times higher, it supports newer APIs, and it consumes 135 watts less power (15 W TDP versus 150 W). The Radeon is an active product, while the GTX 560 SE is end-of-life and was released in February 2012.

That said, the GTX 560 SE still has a niche. Its 39th percentile ranking is higher than the Radeon's 35th, and its nearest rivals include the GTX 970, a card that was a high-end enthusiast part in its day. If you are building a legacy system, need a dual-slot PCIe 2.0 card with 2x 6-pin power connectors, or require a discrete GPU with 1,024 MB of dedicated GDDR5 memory, the GTX 560 SE fits that role. It also has a higher pixel rate per watt? No, the Radeon's pixel rate is 41.58 GPixel/s versus 8.832 GPixel/s for the GTX, so the Radeon wins there too.

For anyone choosing between these two today, the Radeon 760M is the practical pick. It is faster, more efficient, supports modern APIs, and is still in production. The GTX 560 SE is a historical curiosity that only makes sense for retro builds or specific legacy software that predates modern driver support.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The only direct comparison in the database is the Geekbench OpenCL test. The AMD Radeon 760M scored 20,255, while the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 SE scored 7,171. The delta is 64.6% in favor of AMD. To put that in context, the GTX 560 SE's score of 7,171 is within 0.2% of the GTX 970's 7,157, meaning the older NVIDIA card is actually slightly ahead of the GTX 970 in this specific test. The Radeon 760M, by contrast, sits near the AMD Radeon RX 6400 (6,001, 0.3% behind) and the NVIDIA Quadro P2000 (6,049, 0.5% behind) in its own rival group.

The Radeon 760M's advantage in OpenCL is not marginal; it is transformative. A score of 20,255 is roughly 2.8 times the GTX 560 SE's 7,171. This gap reflects the fundamental architectural differences: the Radeon has 512 shading units versus 288, a boost clock of 2,599 MHz versus a memory clock of 957 MHz (3.8 Gbps effective), and FP32 throughput of 5.323 TFLOPS versus 847.9 GFLOPS.

Beyond OpenCL, the Radeon 760M's Vulkan score of 30,336 and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 400 demonstrate that its compute strength carries into modern graphics APIs. The GTX 560 SE has no recorded Vulkan or 3DMark results, so the database cannot confirm how it would fare in those tests. Given its DirectX 12 (11_0) support and lack of Vulkan, it likely would not compete favorably.

FAQ

Q: Which GPU has the higher OpenCL benchmark score?

A: The AMD Radeon 760M scores 20,255 in Geekbench OpenCL, compared to 7,171 for the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 SE, a 64.6% advantage for AMD.

Q: How do these GPUs compare in overall performance percentile?

A: The GTX 560 SE ranks at the 39th percentile among all GPUs, while the Radeon 760M ranks at the 35th percentile. Despite losing the head-to-head benchmark, the GTX 560 SE is positioned higher in the overall distribution.

Q: What are the nearest rivals for each GPU?

A: The GTX 560 SE's closest rivals are the Intel Iris Pro Graphics P580 (7,170, 0% delta), NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 (7,157, 0.2%), and AMD Radeon Vega 8 Mobile (7,203, -0.4%). The Radeon 760M's nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon RX 6400 (6,001, 0.3%), NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770M (6,000, 0.3%), and NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server (5,996, 0.4%).

Q: Does the GTX 560 SE support Vulkan?

A: The database records no Vulkan support for the GTX 560 SE. The Radeon 760M supports Vulkan 1.4.

Q: Which GPU supports the newer DirectX version?

A: The Radeon 760M supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), while the GTX 560 SE supports DirectX 12 (11_0). The Radeon's version is newer and includes additional features.

Q: What is the power consumption difference?

A: The GTX 560 SE has a TDP of 150 W and requires 2x 6-pin power connectors with a suggested 450 W PSU. The Radeon 760M has a TDP of 15 W, uses no power connectors, and is an IGP (integrated graphics processor).

Architecture Differences

The two GPUs come from entirely different eras and design philosophies. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 SE uses the GF114 chip based on Fermi 2.0 architecture, manufactured on a 40 nm process at TSMC. It packs 1,950 million transistors into a 332 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 5.9 million transistors per square millimeter. The Fermi architecture was designed for discrete desktop graphics, with a focus on raw compute and geometry throughput.

The AMD Radeon 760M uses the Phoenix chip based on RDNA 3.0 architecture, also from TSMC but on a 4 nm process. It contains 25,390 million transistors in a 178 mm² die, achieving 142.6 million transistors per square millimeter, over 24 times the density of the GTX 560 SE. The RDNA 3.0 architecture is designed for modern integrated graphics, emphasizing efficiency and features like ray tracing.

The Radeon 760M includes 8 ray tracing cores, a feature the GTX 560 SE completely lacks. It also supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) and Vulkan 1.4, whereas the GTX 560 SE tops out at DirectX 12 (11_0) with no Vulkan support. Both support OpenGL 4.6. The Radeon's FP16 throughput matches its FP32 at 5.323 TFLOPS (1:1), while the GTX 560 SE has no recorded FP16 capability.

Memory architecture differs fundamentally. The GTX 560 SE uses dedicated GDDR5 memory on a 192-bit bus with 91.87 GB/s bandwidth. The Radeon 760M uses system shared memory, with bandwidth described as "System Dependent." This means the Radeon's memory performance varies with the host system's RAM, while the GTX has a fixed, dedicated memory pool.

Specification Differences

The table below highlights the key specification differences between the two GPUs, based on the recorded data:

| Specification | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 SE | AMD Radeon 760M |

|---|---|---|

| Process Node | 40 nm | 4 nm |

| Transistors | 1,950 million | 25,390 million |

| Die Size | 332 mm² | 178 mm² |

| Transistor Density | 5.9M / mm² | 142.6M / mm² |

| Shading Units | 288 | 512 |

| TMUs | 48 | 32 |

| ROPs | 24 | 16 |

| Ray Tracing Cores | None | 8 |

| Boost Clock | Not recorded | 2,599 MHz |

| Memory Size | 1,024 MB | System Shared |

| Memory Type | GDDR5 | System Shared |

| Memory Bus Width | 192 bit | System Shared |

| Memory Bandwidth | 91.87 GB/s | System Dependent |

| FP32 Performance | 847.9 GFLOPS | 5.323 TFLOPS |

| FP16 Performance | Not recorded | 5.323 TFLOPS (1:1) |

| Pixel Rate | 8.832 GPixel/s | 41.58 GPixel/s |

| Texture Rate | 35.33 GTexel/s | 83.17 GTexel/s |

| TDP | 150 W | 15 W |

| Slot Width | Dual-slot | IGP |

| Power Connectors | 2x 6-pin | None |

| Suggested PSU | 450 W | Not recorded |

| Bus Interface | PCIe 2.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |

| Display Outputs | 2x DVI, 1x mini-HDMI 1.3a | Motherboard Dependent |

| DirectX Support | 12 (11_0) | 12 Ultimate (12_2) |

| Vulkan Support | Not recorded | 1.4 |

| Production Status | End-of-life | Active |

| Release Date | 2012-02-19 | 2024-01-30 |

The GTX 560 SE has more TMUs (48 versus 32) and ROPs (24 versus 16), but the Radeon 760M compensates with far higher clock speeds and shading unit count. The Radeon's boost clock of 2,599 MHz is particularly notable, driving its FP32 output to 5.323 TFLOPS, over six times the GTX 560 SE's 847.9 GFLOPS. The Radeon's pixel rate of 41.58 GPixel/s and texture rate of 83.17 GTexel/s also dwarf the GTX's 8.832 GPixel/s and 35.33 GTexel/s, respectively.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
760M
GTX 560 SE
Core Specs
Shading Units
512
288 -43.8%
Shaders
512
288 -43.8%
TMUs
32
48 +50.0%
ROPs
16
24 +50.0%
Compute Units
8
—
SM Count
—
6
Clocks
Base Clock
800 MHz
—
Boost Clock
2599 MHz
—
GPU Clock
—
736 MHz
Shader Clock
—
1472 MHz
Memory Clock
System Shared
957 MHz 3.8 Gbps effective
Memory
Memory Size
System Shared
1024 MB
VRAM (MB)
—
1,024
Memory Type
System Shared
GDDR5
Memory Bus
System Shared
192 bit
Bandwidth
System Dependent
91.87 GB/s
Cache
L1 Cache
128 KB per Array
64 KB (per SM)
L2 Cache
2 MB
384 KB
L0 Cache
32 KB per WGP
—
Performance
Pixel Rate
41.58 GPixel/s
8.832 GPixel/s
Texture Rate
83.17 GTexel/s
35.33 GTexel/s
FP32 (TFLOPS)
5.323 TFLOPS
847.9 GFLOPS
FP64 (TFLOPS)
332.7 GFLOPS (1:16)
70.66 GFLOPS (1:12)
FP16 (TFLOPS)
5.323 TFLOPS (1:1)
—
AI/RT
RT Cores
8
—
Power
TDP
15 W
150 W
TDP (W)
15
150 +900.0%
Suggested PSU
—
450 W
Power Connectors
None
2x 6-pin
Architecture
Architecture
RDNA 3.0
Fermi 2.0
GPU Name
Phoenix
GF114
Generation
Navi III IGP (Phoenix)
GeForce 500
Process Size
4 nm
40 nm
Transistors
25,390 million
1,950 million
Die Size
178 mm²
332 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Density
142.6M / mm²
5.9M / mm²
API Support
DirectX
12 Ultimate (12_2)
12 (11_0)
OpenGL
4.6
4.6
Vulkan
1.4
—
OpenCL
2.1
1.1
CUDA
—
2.1
Shader Model
6.8
5.1
Physical
Slot Width
IGP
Dual-slot
Length
—
210 mm 8.3 inches
Outputs
Motherboard Dependent
2x DVI1x mini-HDMI 1.3a
Bus Interface
PCIe 4.0 x8
PCIe 2.0 x16
Other
Production
Active
End-of-life
Predecessor
Navi II IGP
GeForce 400
Successor
—
GeForce 600
View Radeon 760M Details View GeForce GTX 560 SE Details