AMD FirePro M4000 vs AMD Radeon R5 M435 Comparison
AMD FirePro M4000
Radeon R5 M435
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD FirePro M4000 vs AMD Radeon R5 M435
AMD Radeon R5 M435 and AMD FirePro M4000 are two end-of-life mobile GPUs that share the same GCN 1.0 architecture and 28 nm process node, yet they target different segments of the laptop market. The R5 M435 is a low-power integrated-class part from the Gem System generation, while the FirePro M4000 is a professional mobile workstation GPU built on the larger Chelsea chip. Benchmark data shows a narrow but clear performance gap between them, with the newer consumer-oriented part edging out the older professional part in the single OpenCL test recorded. The following analysis breaks down their head-to-head results, architectural differences, and the specific use cases where each GPU holds an advantage.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The only benchmark available for both GPUs is Geekbench OpenCL, and the results show a modest win for the AMD Radeon R5 M435. The R5 M435 scores 5859 points, while the FirePro M4000 scores 5537 points, giving the R5 M435 a 5.8% lead in this test. This is a relatively small margin, but it is consistent across the single data point provided. The R5 M435 also holds a slightly higher percentile rank among all GPUs, sitting at the 33rd percentile compared to the FirePro M4000's 32nd percentile. Both are low-tier performers by modern standards, but the R5 M435 is positioned just above its rival.
Looking at the nearest rivals for each GPU provides additional context. The R5 M435's closest competitor is the AMD Radeon R7 M465, which scores 5841 points — just 0.3% behind. The Intel UHD Graphics 730 and AMD Radeon HD 8730M are also nearby, scoring 5929 and 5955 points respectively, putting them 1.2% and 1.6% ahead of the R5 M435. The NVIDIA Quadro K620M matches that 1.6% lead over the R5 M435 with a score of 5957. This indicates the R5 M435 is in a tightly contested cluster of entry-level GPUs where small score differences translate into minimal real-world impact.
The FirePro M4000 faces a similar competitive landscape. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA Quadro M500M, which scores 5604 points and is 1.2% ahead. The NVIDIA GeForce MX130 (5508 points) and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 765M (5501 points) trail the FirePro M4000 by 0.5% and 0.7% respectively, while the AMD Radeon R7 M440 (5483 points) is 1% behind. This grouping shows the FirePro M4000 also sits in a dense field of similarly performing GPUs, where the 5.8% gap between it and the R5 M435 is actually larger than the typical spread among its own rivals.
The data suggests that the R5 M435's advantage comes primarily from its higher boost clock and more efficient memory configuration. The R5 M435 boosts to 1030 MHz with a base clock of 780 MHz, while the FirePro M4000's clocks are not listed in the data. The R5 M435 also uses 4.5 Gbps effective memory speed versus the FirePro M4000's 4 Gbps. However, the FirePro M4000 counters with a wider 128-bit memory bus and more shading units, which partially offsets the clock disadvantage. The net result is a 5.8% edge for the R5 M435 in OpenCL compute workloads, which are representative of general-purpose GPU tasks rather than gaming or professional CAD rendering.
The Verdict
Based strictly on the benchmark data, the AMD Radeon R5 M435 is the faster GPU. It wins the only head-to-head test with a 5.8% margin and holds a one-point higher percentile rank. For users who prioritize raw OpenCL compute performance, the R5 M435 is the clear choice. The benchmark results indicate that despite being a consumer-oriented IGP-class part, it outperforms the professional FirePro M4000 in this specific workload.
However, the FirePro M4000 is not without its reasons for selection. It comes from AMD's professional FirePro line, which historically targets workstation applications with certified drivers and reliability features. The data shows it has over twice the transistors (1,500 million versus 690 million), double the shading units (512 versus 320), double the texture mapping units (32 versus 20), and double the ROPs (16 versus 8). It also has a wider 128-bit memory bus and double the memory bandwidth at 64.00 GB/s versus 36.00 GB/s. These specifications suggest the FirePro M4000 may excel in memory-bandwidth-intensive tasks even if the OpenCL score does not reflect it.
The R5 M435 is the better choice for users who want the highest single benchmark score and are working within an integrated graphics form factor. The FirePro M4000 is the better choice for users who need a dedicated MXM module with a 33 W TDP and professional branding, provided they accept the 5.8% lower OpenCL performance. The data does not support claiming the FirePro M4000 is faster in any tested scenario, but its architectural advantages in memory bandwidth and compute units could matter in untested workloads.
FAQ
Q: Which GPU scores higher in the Geekbench OpenCL benchmark?
A: The AMD Radeon R5 M435 scores 5859 points, which is 5.8% higher than the AMD FirePro M4000's 5537 points.
Q: How does the R5 M435 compare to its nearest rival, the Radeon R7 M465?
A: The R5 M435 scores 5859 points while the R7 M465 scores 5841 points, putting the R5 M435 just 0.3% ahead.
Q: What is the FirePro M4000's closest competitor according to the data?
A: The NVIDIA Quadro M500M is the FirePro M4000's nearest rival, scoring 5604 points, which is 1.2% higher than the FirePro M4000's 5537 points.
Q: Do both GPUs support the same DirectX version?
A: Yes, both the R5 M435 and FirePro M4000 support DirectX 12 (11_1), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.2.170.
Q: What is the memory configuration difference between the two GPUs?
A: The R5 M435 has 2 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 64-bit bus with 36.00 GB/s bandwidth, while the FirePro M4000 has 1024 MB of GDDR5 memory on a 128-bit bus with 64.00 GB/s bandwidth.
Q: Which GPU has a higher transistor count?
A: The FirePro M4000 uses 1,500 million transistors on a 123 mm² die, while the R5 M435 uses 690 million transistors on a 56 mm² die.
Specification Differences
The two GPUs differ significantly in their core specifications despite sharing the same architecture and process node. The R5 M435 is built on the Jet chip with 690 million transistors on a 56 mm² die, while the FirePro M4000 uses the Chelsea chip with 1,500 million transistors on a 123 mm² die. The transistor density is nearly identical at 12.3M per mm² for the R5 M435 and 12.2M per mm² for the FirePro M4000.
Clock speeds differ notably. The R5 M435 has a base clock of 780 MHz and a boost clock of 1030 MHz, while the FirePro M4000 does not have listed base or boost clocks. Memory clocks also differ, with the R5 M435 running at 1125 MHz (4.5 Gbps effective) versus the FirePro M4000's 1000 MHz (4 Gbps effective). The R5 M435 has 2 GB of memory, but the FirePro M4000 has only 1024 MB. The memory bus width is 64-bit for the R5 M435 and 128-bit for the FirePro M4000, resulting in bandwidths of 36.00 GB/s and 64.00 GB/s respectively.
Compute resources are heavily in the FirePro M4000's favor: 512 shading units, 32 TMUs, and 16 ROPs versus the R5 M435's 320 shading units, 20 TMUs, and 8 ROPs. Pixel rates are 10.80 GPixel/s for the FirePro M4000 and 8.240 GPixel/s for the R5 M435. Texture rates are closer, with 21.60 GTexel/s for the FirePro M4000 and 20.60 GTexel/s for the R5 M435. FP32 performance is 691.2 GFLOPS for the FirePro M4000 and 659.2 GFLOPS for the R5 M435.
The form factors diverge completely. The R5 M435 is an IGP (integrated graphics processor) with a PCIe 3.0 x8 bus interface, while the FirePro M4000 is an MXM Module with an MXM-A (3.0) interface and a 33 W TDP. The FirePro M4000 has no power connectors, and both have portable-device-dependent display outputs. Release dates are nearly four years apart, with the R5 M435 launching on May 14, 2016, and the FirePro M4000 on June 26, 2012.
Architecture Differences
Both GPUs are built on GCN 1.0 architecture and fabricated by TSMC on a 28 nm process node. The architectures are fundamentally the same, meaning they share the same instruction set and compute capabilities. However, the physical implementation differs substantially due to the different chips. The R5 M435 uses the Jet chip, which is a small, power-efficient design suited for integration into laptops as an IGP. The FirePro M4000 uses the Chelsea chip, which is a larger, more feature-rich design intended for professional mobile workstations.
The transistor counts reflect this difference: 690 million for Jet versus 1,500 million for Chelsea. The die sizes are 56 mm² and 123 mm² respectively. Despite the larger chip, the FirePro M4000 does not have a correspondingly larger cache or feature set listed in the data — neither GPU lists L2 or L3 cache sizes, and both support the same API versions. The core counts are the main architectural differentiator, with the FirePro M4000 offering 60% more shading units (512 versus 320) and double the TMUs and ROPs.
The memory architecture is also a key difference. The FirePro M4000's 128-bit bus is double the width of the R5 M435's 64-bit bus, allowing it to achieve 64.00 GB/s bandwidth despite lower memory clocks. The R5 M435 compensates with a faster 4.5 Gbps effective memory speed but is limited by the narrower bus. Both use GDDR5 memory, but the R5 M435 has double the capacity at 2 GB versus 1024 MB.
The generation and family contexts differ. The R5 M435 belongs to the Gem System (R5 M400) generation and has a predecessor of Solar System and a successor of Polaris Mobile. The FirePro M4000 belongs to the FirePro Mobile (Mx000) generation, with a predecessor of FirePro Mobility and a successor of Radeon Pro Mobile. These lineage differences highlight the distinct product positioning, but the underlying GCN 1.0 architecture remains identical. The R5 M435's production status is end-of-life, as is the FirePro M4000's, so neither is a current product.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Radeon R5 M435 wins in the only benchmark recorded, taking the Geekbench OpenCL test with a 5.8% advantage. It also wins on memory capacity, offering 2 GB versus 1024 MB, and on clock speeds, with a boost clock of 1030 MHz. For users running OpenCL compute workloads, the R5 M435 is the better performer. It also holds a higher percentile rank at 33 versus 32, indicating slightly better standing among all GPUs tested. The R5 M435's IGP form factor and PCIe 3.0 x8 interface make it suitable for thin-and-light laptops where space and power are constrained, though its TDP is not listed.
The AMD FirePro M4000 wins on raw hardware specifications that are not directly reflected in the benchmark score. It has double the shading units, TMUs, and ROPs, which gives it higher theoretical pixel and texture rates. Its 128-bit memory bus and 64.00 GB/s bandwidth are substantially superior to the R5 M435's 64-bit bus and 36.00 GB/s bandwidth. For workloads that are heavily memory-bandwidth-bound — such as large data transfers, video processing, or certain compute kernels — the FirePro M4000's architecture could outperform its OpenCL score suggests. It also has a listed TDP of 33 W, making it a known-quantity power draw for MXM-based systems.
The FirePro M4000 additionally benefits from its professional lineage, which historically implies certified drivers for CAD and DCC applications, though this is not quantified in the data. Its 2012 release date makes it an older design, but its larger chip with more compute units gives it headroom in tasks that scale with parallel throughput. The R5 M435, by contrast, is a newer part from 2016 but is built on a smaller chip with fewer resources. In practical terms, the R5 M435 is the winner for general-purpose compute based on the benchmark, while the FirePro M4000 is the better choice for memory-intensive professional workloads where its wider bus and higher bandwidth can be leveraged. The data does not show any test where the FirePro M4000 wins, but the specification sheet strongly suggests it would perform better in specific memory-heavy scenarios.