RADEON

AMD Radeon 540

AMD graphics card specifications and benchmark scores

1 GB
VRAM
MHz Boost
50W
TDP
32
Bus Width

At a Glance

AMD
VRAM 1 GB
Shaders 384
Bus Width 32-bit
TDP 50W
Memory Type GDDR5
Architecture GCN 4.0
nm
Process 14 nm
Released Apr 2017

AMD Radeon 540 Specifications

GPU Core

Shader units and compute resources

The AMD Radeon 540 GPU core specifications define its raw processing power for graphics and compute workloads. Shading units (also called CUDA cores, stream processors, or execution units depending on manufacturer) handle the parallel calculations required for rendering. TMUs (Texture Mapping Units) process texture data, while ROPs (Render Output Units) handle final pixel output. Higher shader counts generally translate to better GPU benchmark performance, especially in demanding games and 3D applications.

Shading Units
384
Shaders
384
TMUs
24
ROPs
16
Compute Units
6

540 Clock Speeds

GPU and memory frequencies

Clock speeds directly impact the Radeon 540's performance in GPU benchmarks and real-world gaming. The base clock represents the minimum guaranteed frequency, while the boost clock indicates peak performance under optimal thermal conditions. Memory clock speed affects texture loading and frame buffer operations. The Radeon 540 by AMD dynamically adjusts frequencies based on workload, temperature, and power limits to maximize performance while maintaining stability.

GPU Clock
1183 MHz
Memory Clock
1500 MHz 6 Gbps effective
GDDR GDDR 6X 6X

AMD's Radeon 540 Memory

VRAM capacity and bandwidth

VRAM (Video RAM) is dedicated memory for storing textures, frame buffers, and shader data. The Radeon 540's memory capacity determines how well it handles high-resolution textures and multiple displays. Memory bandwidth, measured in GB/s, affects how quickly data moves between the GPU and VRAM. Higher bandwidth improves performance in memory-intensive scenarios like 4K gaming. The memory bus width and type (GDDR6, GDDR6X, HBM) significantly influence overall GPU benchmark scores.

Memory Size
1024 MB
VRAM
1,024 MB
Memory Type
GDDR5
VRAM Type
GDDR5
Memory Bus
32 bit
Bus Width
32-bit
Bandwidth
24.00 GB/s

Radeon 540 by AMD Cache

On-chip cache hierarchy

On-chip cache provides ultra-fast data access for the 540, reducing the need to fetch data from slower VRAM. L1 and L2 caches store frequently accessed data close to the compute units. AMD's Infinity Cache (L3) dramatically increases effective bandwidth, improving GPU benchmark performance without requiring wider memory buses. Larger cache sizes help maintain high frame rates in memory-bound scenarios and reduce power consumption by minimizing VRAM accesses.

L1 Cache
16 KB (per CU)
L2 Cache
512 KB

540 Theoretical Performance

Compute and fill rates

Theoretical performance metrics provide a baseline for comparing the AMD Radeon 540 against other graphics cards. FP32 (single-precision) performance, measured in TFLOPS, indicates compute capability for gaming and general GPU workloads. FP64 (double-precision) matters for scientific computing. Pixel and texture fill rates determine how quickly the GPU can render complex scenes. While real-world GPU benchmark results depend on many factors, these specifications help predict relative performance levels.

FP32 (Float)
908.5 GFLOPS
FP64 (Double)
56.78 GFLOPS (1:16)
FP16 (Half)
908.5 GFLOPS (1:1)
Pixel Rate
18.93 GPixel/s
Texture Rate
28.39 GTexel/s

GCN 4.0 Architecture & Process

Manufacturing and design details

The AMD Radeon 540 is built on AMD's GCN 4.0 architecture, which defines how the GPU processes graphics and compute workloads. The manufacturing process node affects power efficiency, thermal characteristics, and maximum clock speeds. Smaller process nodes pack more transistors into the same die area, enabling higher performance per watt. Understanding the architecture helps predict how the 540 will perform in GPU benchmarks compared to previous generations.

Architecture
GCN 4.0
GPU Name
Lexa
Process Node
14 nm
Foundry
GlobalFoundries
Transistors
2,200 million
Die Size
103 mm²
Density
21.4M / mm²

Power & Thermal

TDP and power requirements

Power specifications for the AMD Radeon 540 determine PSU requirements and thermal management needs. TDP (Thermal Design Power) indicates the heat output under typical loads, guiding cooler selection. Power connector requirements ensure adequate power delivery for stable operation during demanding GPU benchmarks. The suggested PSU wattage accounts for the entire system, not just the graphics card. Efficient power delivery enables the Radeon 540 to maintain boost clocks without throttling.

TDP
50 W
TDP
50W
Power Connectors
None
Suggested PSU
250 W

Radeon 540 by AMD Physical & Connectivity

Dimensions and outputs

Physical dimensions of the AMD Radeon 540 are critical for case compatibility. Card length, height, and slot width determine whether it fits in your chassis. The PCIe interface version affects bandwidth for communication with the CPU. Display outputs define monitor connectivity options, with modern cards supporting multiple high-resolution displays simultaneously. Verify these specifications against your case and motherboard before purchasing to ensure a proper fit.

Slot Width
Single-slot
Bus Interface
PCIe 3.0 x8
Display Outputs
2x DisplayPort 1.4a
Display Outputs
2x DisplayPort 1.4a

AMD API Support

Graphics and compute APIs

API support determines which games and applications can fully utilize the AMD Radeon 540. DirectX 12 Ultimate enables advanced features like ray tracing and variable rate shading. Vulkan provides cross-platform graphics capabilities with low-level hardware access. OpenGL remains important for professional applications and older games. CUDA (NVIDIA) and OpenCL enable GPU compute for video editing, 3D rendering, and scientific applications. Higher API versions unlock newer graphical features in GPU benchmarks and games.

DirectX
12 (12_0)
DirectX
12 (12_0)
OpenGL
4.6
OpenGL
4.6
Vulkan
1.3
Vulkan
1.3
OpenCL
2.1
Shader Model
6.7

Radeon 540 Product Information

Release and pricing details

The AMD Radeon 540 is manufactured by AMD as part of their graphics card lineup. Release date and launch pricing provide context for comparing GPU benchmark results with competing products from the same era. Understanding the product lifecycle helps evaluate whether the Radeon 540 by AMD represents good value at current market prices. Predecessor and successor information aids in tracking generational improvements and planning future upgrades.

Manufacturer
AMD
Release Date
Apr 2017
Production
End-of-life
Predecessor
Arctic Islands
Successor
Vega

About AMD Radeon 540

The AMD Radeon 540 is an end-of-life, entry-level discrete GPU built on the 14nm GCN 4.0 architecture, using the Lexa chip from the Polaris (RX 500) generation. Its average benchmark score of 7579 places it at the 40th percentile of all GPUs, indicating it sits firmly in the lower tier of performance. The data shows a 1024 MB GDDR5 memory buffer on a 32-bit bus, yielding 24.00 GB/s of bandwidth, with 384 shading units and 16 ROPs. This card is a legacy part, and its benchmark results reflect a very specific, limited use case rather than a modern gaming solution.

Who Should Consider It

The Radeon 540 is not a card for contemporary high-resolution gaming. With an FP32 performance of 908.5 GFLOPS and a texture rate of 28.39 GTexel/s, the data suggests this GPU is suited for basic desktop workloads, legacy software, or as a display output solution for systems that lack integrated graphics. At 1080p, the benchmark scores indicate it would only handle very old titles or esports games at low settings, and even then, performance would be marginal. For 1440p or 4K, this card is not a viable option; the 24.00 GB/s memory bandwidth and 16 ROPs present a severe bottleneck for higher resolution textures and pixel fill rates. The pixel rate of 18.93 GPixel/s reinforces that high-resolution rendering is beyond its scope.

The card's 40th percentile ranking against all GPUs means it outperforms roughly 60% of the database, but this is skewed by the inclusion of many older or integrated parts. In practical terms, the Radeon 540 is best considered for a secondary machine, a basic HTPC, or a workstation where GPU acceleration for 2D applications is needed but gaming is not a priority. It is not a purchase recommendation for a new gaming build; its 1024 MB VRAM is insufficient for modern game installs and operating system overhead. The data points to a card that is functional for basic tasks, but any expectation of playable frame rates in modern 3D titles should be abandoned.

Ray Tracing and Feature Set

The Radeon 540 has no dedicated ray tracing cores and no tensor cores, as these are not listed in the specifications. This is consistent with its GCN 4.0 architecture, which predates hardware-accelerated ray tracing. The feature set is defined by its API support: it supports DirectX 12 (12_0), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.3. The DirectX 12_0 support means it can run titles that use the base DirectX 12 feature level, but it will lack the advanced features like mesh shaders or variable rate shading found in newer architectures. Vulkan 1.3 support ensures compatibility with modern Vulkan-based engines, but performance will be limited by the underlying hardware.

The card's display outputs are two DisplayPort 1.4a connections, which is a modern standard for monitors. This allows for high refresh rates at lower resolutions, but the GPU's computational limits will prevent it from driving graphically intensive scenes. In the Geekbench Vulkan test, the card scores 9162, which is notably higher than its OpenCL score of 5996. This suggests the driver and hardware handle Vulkan's low-level API more efficiently, making Vulkan-based applications the better choice if performance is critical. There is no support for hardware-accelerated ray tracing of any kind; any such effects would be software-based and effectively unplayable given the 908.5 GFLOPS compute throughput.

Memory Subsystem

The memory configuration is the most significant limitation of the Radeon 540. It is equipped with 1024 MB of GDDR5 memory, which is 1 GB—a figure that is now considered the bare minimum for even basic operating system functions. The 32-bit memory bus is extremely narrow, which directly results in a memory bandwidth of just 24.00 GB/s. For context, this bandwidth is insufficient for storing and fetching the texture data required for modern 1080p gaming, let alone higher resolutions. The memory clock runs at 1500 MHz, with an effective data rate of 6 Gbps, but the narrow bus negates any benefit from the clock speed.

This memory subsystem means that the GPU will frequently stall, waiting for data to be transferred from VRAM. At high resolutions, the situation worsens exponentially because the frame buffer is not only too small in capacity but also too slow in throughput. The 1024 MB capacity will cause texture pop-in and severe stuttering in any game that exceeds this limit, forcing the system to use slower system memory. The 24.00 GB/s bandwidth is a hard cap on data throughput, and it effectively makes this card unsuitable for any modern game that requires high-resolution textures. The data indicates a fundamental mismatch between the GPU's compute capabilities and its memory pipeline, making the entire card unbalanced.

How It Compares

The Radeon 540's nearest rival is the AMD Radeon R7 250, which has an average score of 7557. The Radeon 540 is 0.3% faster, a negligible difference that puts them in the same performance class. In practical terms, there is no meaningful performance gap, and users would not notice a difference between the two in any workload.

The Intel Arc A310 scores 7550, making the Radeon 540 0.4% faster. Again, this is a statistical tie. The A310 is a much newer architecture, but at this performance level, the benchmark data shows they are functionally equivalent. The Radeon 540's GCN 4.0 architecture is clearly limited by its memory subsystem, while the A310 may have driver overhead, but the final scores are nearly identical.

The NVIDIA Quadro K4100M has an average score of 7627, which is 0.6% higher than the Radeon 540. This is a marginal lead for the Quadro, but it does indicate the K4100M has a slight edge in compute workloads. The Radeon 540 is effectively on par with this mobile workstation part, showing that its performance is comparable to a mid-range laptop GPU from a similar era.

The AMD Radeon HD 8850M scores 7447, and the Radeon 540 is 1.8% faster. This is the largest delta among its rivals, but it still represents a very small performance difference. The HD 8850M is an older part, so the Radeon 540 does show a modest generational improvement, but it is not a significant leap. The data consistently shows the Radeon 540 sitting in a tight cluster with these other low-end parts, all within a 2% performance band.

FAQ

Q: Is the AMD Radeon 540 capable of playing modern games?

A: No. The benchmark data shows it has 1024 MB of VRAM and 24.00 GB/s of bandwidth, which is insufficient for modern game requirements. Its 40th percentile ranking indicates it is far below the performance needed for contemporary titles.

Q: Does the Radeon 540 support hardware ray tracing?

A: No. The specifications list no ray tracing cores or tensor cores, and the GCN 4.0 architecture predates hardware-accelerated ray tracing support.

Q: What is the memory bus width of this card?

A: The memory bus width is 32 bit. This narrow bus is the primary reason for the low 24.00 GB/s memory bandwidth, which severely limits performance.

Q: How does the Radeon 540 compare to the Intel Arc A310?

A: The Radeon 540 is 0.4% faster than the Intel Arc A310, based on average benchmark scores of 7579 and 7550 respectively. The performance difference is negligible.

Q: What API versions are supported?

A: The card supports DirectX 12 (12_0), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.3. Vulkan performance is notably better, as shown by a Geekbench Vulkan score of 9162 versus an OpenCL score of 5996.

Q: What is the transistor count and die size?

A: The Radeon 540 uses 2,200 million transistors on a 103 mm² die, manufactured on a 14 nm process by GlobalFoundries.

Power and Cooling

The Radeon 540 has a TDP of 50 W, which is very low and places it in the energy-efficient category. The card requires no power connectors, drawing all its power from the PCIe 3.0 x8 slot. The suggested PSU for a system with this card is 250 W, which is a very modest requirement and allows for use in pre-built office systems with small power supplies. The card is a single-slot design, which means it will fit in most compact cases without issue. The 14 nm process node contributes to the low power draw, and the 50 W TDP means a passive or small active cooler is sufficient; the data shows no need for a robust cooling solution. The card's bus interface is PCIe 3.0 x8, which is compatible with modern motherboards, although the x8 lane count is a minor bottleneck, it is not significant for a card of this performance level. The lack of power connectors simplifies installation, as no additional PSU cables are needed. This makes the Radeon 540 a low-stress component for a system builder, with minimal thermal and power delivery requirements.

Detailed benchmark scores and charts for the AMD Radeon 540 are below.

Benchmark Scores

geekbench_openclSource

Geekbench OpenCL tests GPU compute performance using the cross-platform OpenCL API. This shows how AMD Radeon 540 handles parallel computing tasks like video encoding and scientific simulations.

geekbench_opencl #462 of 650
6,184
2%
Max: 388,405
Compare with other GPUs

geekbench_vulkanSource

Geekbench Vulkan tests GPU compute using the modern low-overhead Vulkan API. This shows how AMD Radeon 540 performs with next-generation graphics and compute workloads. Vulkan offers better CPU efficiency than older APIs like OpenGL.

geekbench_vulkan #339 of 446
9,162
2%
Max: 376,915

Popular AMD Radeon 540 Comparisons

See how the Radeon 540 stacks up against similar graphics cards from the same generation and competing brands.

Compare with Other GPUs

Select another GPU to compare specifications and benchmarks side-by-side.

Browse GPUs