NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada Generation vs NVIDIA Tesla V100 SXM2 16 GB Comparison
NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada Generation
Tesla V100 SXM2 16 GB
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada Generation vs NVIDIA Tesla V100 SXM2 16 GB
The NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada Generation and the NVIDIA Tesla V100 SXM2 16 GB represent two distinct eras of NVIDIA’s professional GPU lineup, separated by six years of architectural evolution. The data reveals a clear generational leap, but also highlights specific strengths retained by the older Volta-based compute card. This analysis walks through the benchmark deltas, architectural shifts, and specification gaps to determine where each card excels and which user should prioritize which GPU.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The head-to-head results are decisively in favor of the RTX 4500 Ada Generation. In the Geekbench OpenCL test, the RTX 4500 scores 160,786 against the V100’s 87,454, a massive 83.9% advantage. This is not a marginal improvement; it is a near-doubling of raw compute throughput in a synthetic workload that stresses general-purpose shader performance. The delta is so large that it suggests the V100’s 15.67 TFLOPS FP32 peak is simply outclassed by the RTX 4500’s 39.63 TFLOPS, a ratio that aligns almost exactly with the benchmark gap.
The Vulkan test narrows the margin considerably, but the RTX 4500 still wins with a score of 171,401 versus 141,336, a 21.3% lead. This smaller delta is telling: Vulkan workloads often benefit from driver maturity and specific hardware features, and the V100’s dedicated tensor cores may offload certain operations more efficiently in graphics-adjacent tasks. However, the RTX 4500’s newer Ada Lovelace architecture with dedicated RT cores and updated rasterization pipelines still pulls ahead, just not by the same landslide margin seen in OpenCL.
The win count is 2-0 in favor of the RTX 4500, with no benchmark in the dataset showing a V100 victory. The average benchmark score tells the same story: the RTX 4500 sits at 166,094, while the V100 lags at 114,395. This represents a 45.2% gap in aggregate performance, a figure that places the two cards in completely different performance tiers despite both being professional-grade NVIDIA offerings.
FAQ
Q: How much faster is the RTX 4500 Ada Generation in OpenCL compared to the Tesla V100?
A: The RTX 4500 scores 160,786 versus 87,454, an 83.9% improvement. This is the single largest performance gap in the head-to-head data.
Q: Does the Tesla V100 win any benchmark in this comparison?
A: No. The V100 loses both the Geekbench OpenCL test (by 83.9%) and the Geekbench Vulkan test (by 21.3%). The win count stands at 2 for the RTX 4500 and 0 for the V100.
Q: What is the percentile ranking of each GPU against all GPUs?
A: The RTX 4500 Ada Generation sits in the 97th percentile, while the Tesla V100 SXM2 16 GB is in the 95th percentile. Despite the V100’s lower raw scores, it remains a high-tier performer relative to the entire GPU landscape.
Q: How does the memory bandwidth compare between the two cards?
A: The Tesla V100 offers 897.0 GB/s of bandwidth from its HBM2 memory, while the RTX 4500 provides 432.0 GB/s from GDDR6. This is a rare specification where the older card holds a clear 2.08x advantage.
Q: What are the closest rivals for each card based on average benchmark score?
A: The RTX 4500’s nearest rival is the NVIDIA RTX A5500 with a 0.5% delta, followed by the AMD Radeon PRO W7800 at 0.7%. The V100’s nearest rival is the NVIDIA RTX A5500 Mobile with a 0.4% delta, and the AMD Radeon PRO W7900 at 3.3% behind.
Q: Which card has a higher FP16 peak performance?
A: The Tesla V100 achieves 31.33 TFLOPS FP16 with a 2:1 ratio, while the RTX 4500 delivers 39.63 TFLOPS FP16 at a 1:1 ratio. The RTX 4500 is higher in absolute terms, but the V100’s ratio indicates a specialized path for FP16 acceleration.
Architecture Differences
The architectural divide between these two GPUs is fundamental. The RTX 4500 Ada Generation uses the AD103 chip built on TSMC’s 5 nm process, packing 45,900 million transistors into a 379 mm² die. This yields a transistor density of 121.1M per mm², a figure that reflects the extreme miniaturization of the Ada Lovelace generation. In contrast, the Tesla V100 SXM2 16 GB uses the GV100 chip on a 12 nm process, with 21,100 million transistors spread across a massive 815 mm² die. The transistor density of 25.9M per mm² is less than a quarter of the RTX 4500’s, yet the die is more than twice as large.
The RTX 4500 features 60 RT cores dedicated to ray tracing, a capability entirely absent from the V100, which lists no RT cores at all. Tensor cores are present on both: 240 on the RTX 4500 versus 640 on the V100. This 2.67x advantage in tensor core count for the older card is notable, suggesting the V100 was designed with a heavier emphasis on AI inference workloads relative to its overall compute budget. The shading unit counts also diverge sharply, with 7,680 on the RTX 4500 versus 5,120 on the V100, though the V100 compensates with 320 TMUs and 128 ROPs against the RTX 4500’s 240 TMUs and 80 ROPs.
The process node difference — 5 nm versus 12 nm — explains the efficiency gap. The RTX 4500 achieves higher performance at a 210 W TDP, while the V100 requires 250 W. The V100’s architecture is from the Volta generation, targeting data center compute with a focus on tensor operations and HBM2 memory, whereas the RTX 4500’s Ada Lovelace architecture is a workstation design balancing rasterization, ray tracing, and compute.
Specification Differences
The specification sheet reveals stark contrasts across nearly every category. Memory capacity favors the RTX 4500 at 24 GB of GDDR6, versus 16 GB of HBM2 on the V100. However, the V100’s memory bus is 4096-bit wide, compared to the RTX 4500’s 192-bit bus, resulting in the V100’s 897.0 GB/s bandwidth versus 432.0 GB/s. This is a 2.08x bandwidth advantage for the older card, which could matter for memory-bound workloads.
Clock speeds favor the RTX 4500 decisively: base clock of 2070 MHz and boost of 2580 MHz, versus the V100’s 1312 MHz base and 1530 MHz boost. The memory clock also differs, with the RTX 4500 at 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective) and the V100 at 876 MHz (1752 Mbps effective). The RTX 4500’s FP32 performance of 39.63 TFLOPS dwarfs the V100’s 15.67 TFLOPS, a 2.53x gap. FP16 performance is closer, with the RTX 4500 at 39.63 TFLOPS (1:1) and the V100 at 31.33 TFLOPS (2:1), but the RTX 4500 still leads by 26.5%.
The form factors could not be more different. The RTX 4500 is a dual-slot card measuring 245 mm in length and 112 mm in height, with four DisplayPort 1.4a outputs and a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface. The V100 is an SXM module with no display outputs and a PCIe 3.0 x16 interface. Power requirements also diverge: the RTX 4500 has a 210 W TDP and suggests a 550 W PSU, while the V100 has a 250 W TDP and suggests a 600 W PSU. The RTX 4500 supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), while the V100 only supports DirectX 12 (12_1). Both support OpenGL 4.6 and Vulkan 1.4.
Where Each One Wins
The RTX 4500 Ada Generation wins in every benchmark recorded, but the magnitude of the wins dictates the use case. Its 83.9% OpenCL lead makes it the clear choice for general-purpose compute, rendering, and any workload that leverages FP32 shader performance. The 21.3% Vulkan advantage suggests it is also superior for graphics-heavy tasks, despite the V100’s tensor core count. The RTX 4500’s higher FP32 output and 24 GB memory capacity make it suitable for large datasets and multi-display workstation setups, supported by its four DisplayPort outputs.
The Tesla V100 SXM2 16 GB, despite losing all benchmarks, retains specific advantages that could justify its use in niche scenarios. Its 897.0 GB/s bandwidth is more than double the RTX 4500’s, making it potentially superior for memory-bandwidth-bound operations like certain scientific simulations or large matrix multiplications. The 640 tensor cores versus 240 on the RTX 4500 also suggest a relative strength in dedicated AI inference tasks, even though the RTX 4500’s raw FP16 output is higher. The V100’s SXM form factor indicates it is designed for dense server deployment, not workstation use, so its "win" is in data center environments where the RTX 4500’s display outputs and dual-slot design are irrelevant.
The Verdict
The data is unambiguous: the NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada Generation outperforms the Tesla V100 SXM2 16 GB in every measured benchmark, with an average score of 166,094 versus 114,395 — a 45.2% gap. Anyone choosing between these two for a workstation role should pick the RTX 4500, as it delivers higher compute throughput, more memory, newer architecture, and display outputs, all at a lower 210 W TDP. Its 97th percentile ranking versus the V100’s 95th further cements its position in the current GPU hierarchy.
However, the V100 is not obsolete in every context. Its 2.08x memory bandwidth advantage and 2.67x tensor core count could make it the better option for specialized compute nodes where memory throughput or tensor operations are the primary bottleneck, and where the SXM form factor is a requirement. The V100’s end-of-life production status and 250 W TDP are drawbacks, but its 95th percentile ranking shows it remains a capable performer in its niche. For any user seeking a modern workstation GPU with balanced graphics and compute capabilities, the RTX 4500 is the clear winner. For a legacy data center deployment prioritizing bandwidth and tensor throughput, the V100 still has a role, though its 2017 release date and lack of RT cores limit its future-proofing.