NVIDIA L20 vs NVIDIA Tesla V100 PCIe 32 GB Comparison

NVIDIA
GEFORCE

NVIDIA L20

CORE STATE AD102
VRAM 48 GB
CLOCK SPEED 2520 MHz
TDP 275 W
BUS WIDTH 384 bit
ARCHITECTURE Ada Lovelace
nm
PROCESS 5 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2023
VS
NVIDIA
GEFORCE

Tesla V100 PCIe 32 GB

CORE STATE GV100
VRAM 32 GB
CLOCK SPEED 1380 MHz
TDP 250 W
BUS WIDTH 4096 bit
ARCHITECTURE Volta
nm
PROCESS 12 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2018

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

geekbench_opencl
274,276
168,763
geekbench_vulkan
228,018
131,847

Analysis: NVIDIA L20 vs NVIDIA Tesla V100 PCIe 32 GB

The NVIDIA L20 and the NVIDIA Tesla V100 PCIe 32 GB represent two distinct generations of NVIDIA's professional computing lineup. The L20 is a modern Ada Lovelace design built for current server workloads, while the V100 is a legacy Volta-era card that has reached end-of-life status. The data shows a clear generational gap, but the specifics of that gap—and where a builder might still consider the older card—warrant close examination.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The benchmark results are decisively one-sided. In the Geekbench OpenCL test, the NVIDIA L20 scores 274,276, while the Tesla V100 PCIe 32 GB manages 168,763. That is a delta of 62.5% in favor of the L20. The gap widens further in the Geekbench Vulkan test, where the L20 posts 228,018 against the V100's 131,847, resulting in a 72.9% advantage for the newer card. Across the two recorded benchmarks, the L20 wins both, with a total win count of 2 versus 0 for the V100.

To put these scores in perspective, the L20's average benchmark score of 251,147 places it in the 99th percentile of all GPUs. The V100's average score of 150,305 puts it in the 96th percentile. While both are high performers relative to the broader GPU landscape, the L20 sits at the very top tier. The L20's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA L40 (avg score 284,111, delta -11.6%) and the NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada Generation (avg score 287,237, delta -12.6%), meaning the L20 trails those cards but remains within a close margin. On the other side, the V100's nearest rival is the NVIDIA A10G, with an average score of 151,963 and a delta of only -1.1%, showing the V100 is essentially tied with that card. It also beats the AMD Instinct MI100 (139,035, delta 8.1%) but falls behind the AMD Radeon Pro W6800X (160,671, delta -6.5%) and the NVIDIA A100 PCIe 40 GB (162,504, delta -7.5%).

The Vulkan delta of 72.9% is particularly telling. It suggests that not only is the L20 faster in raw compute, but it also handles modern graphics API workloads with far greater efficiency. This is not a marginal improvement; it is a generational leap that makes the V100 look dated in any API-driven task.

Architecture Differences

The architectural divide between these two cards is substantial. The L20 is built on the AD102 chip using the Ada Lovelace architecture, fabricated on a 5 nm process at TSMC. The V100 uses the GV100 chip with the older Volta architecture and a 12 nm process, also from TSMC. This process difference is stark: the L20 packs 76,300 million transistors onto a 609 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 125.3 million per mm². The V100, despite having a larger die at 815 mm², contains only 21,100 million transistors, for a density of 25.9 million per mm².

The L20 is part of the "Server Ada (Lxx)" generation, while the V100 belongs to "Tesla Volta (Vxx)." The L20's predecessor is listed as "Server Ampere" and its successor as "Server Hopper," positioning it as a mid-stream server part. The V100's predecessor is "Tesla Pascal" and its successor is "Tesla Turing," marking it as an early Volta product.

Feature support differs as well. The L20 includes 92 RT cores, which are entirely absent from the V100 (listed as null). The L20 also has 368 tensor cores, compared to the V100's 640 tensor cores—a lower count, but the L20's architecture is newer and more efficient per core. The L20 supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), while the V100 only supports DirectX 12 (12_1). Both support OpenGL 4.6 and Vulkan 1.4, so those API levels are equivalent.

Where Each One Wins

Given the benchmark results, the L20 wins in every measured category. However, the data suggests distinct use cases where each card has a role, even if the L20 is categorically faster.

The L20's strengths are evident in any workload that leverages modern graphics features or high-throughput compute. Its 62.5% OpenCL lead and 72.9% Vulkan lead mean it is the clear choice for tasks like machine learning inference, real-time ray tracing (thanks to its RT cores), and any application that uses Vulkan for compute or rendering. The L20's 48 GB of GDDR6 memory, paired with a 384-bit bus and 864.0 GB/s bandwidth, provides ample capacity and throughput for large models or datasets. Its 59.35 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 59.35 TFLOPS FP16 (1:1) make it a versatile compute engine that does not sacrifice precision for speed.

The V100, despite losing all benchmarks, still holds a niche. Its 32 GB of HBM2 memory on a 4096-bit bus delivers 897.0 GB/s bandwidth—slightly higher than the L20's 864.0 GB/s. For memory-bandwidth-bound workloads that are already optimized for Volta, the V100 can still be competitive, especially if the software stack is older. Its FP16 performance is 28.26 TFLOPS (2:1), which is half the L20's FP16 throughput but still respectable. The V100 also has 640 tensor cores, which may be relevant for legacy deep-learning frameworks that were tuned for Volta's tensor core layout.

The V100's end-of-life status is a critical factor. It is no longer in production, so it is only available on the used market. The L20 is active and current, meaning it will receive ongoing driver support and software optimization. For a new build, the L20 is the only sensible choice from a longevity standpoint.

Specification Differences

The specification sheet reveals where the two cards diverge most sharply. The L20 has a base clock of 1440 MHz and a boost clock of 2520 MHz, while the V100 runs at 1230 MHz base and 1380 MHz boost. The L20's memory clock is 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective), compared to the V100's 876 MHz (1752 Mbps effective). These clock differences contribute heavily to the performance gap.

Shading units are 11,776 on the L20 versus 5,120 on the V100. TMUs are 368 versus 320, and ROPs are identical at 128. The L20's pixel rate is 322.6 GPixel/s versus the V100's 176.6 GPixel/s, and texture rates are 927.4 GTexel/s versus 441.6 GTexel/s.

Power requirements are similar, with the L20 rated at 275 W and the V100 at 250 W. Both recommend a 600 W PSU. The L20 uses a single 16-pin power connector, while the V100 uses two 8-pin connectors. Both are dual-slot cards.

The L20 is a PCIe 4.0 x16 card, while the V100 is PCIe 3.0 x16. This matters for bandwidth-sensitive tasks, though the V100's higher memory bandwidth partially compensates. The L20 has four DisplayPort 1.4a outputs, whereas the V100 has no display outputs at all—it is strictly a compute card. The L20 is 267 mm long and 111 mm high, while the V100's dimensions are not listed in the data.

The L20 was released on 2023-11-15, while the V100 came out on 2018-03-26. That five-year gap explains the architectural chasm. The L20 is 5 nm, the V100 is 12 nm. The L20 has 76,300 million transistors, the V100 has 21,100 million. The V100's production status is end-of-life, while the L20 is active.

FAQ

Q: Is the NVIDIA L20 faster than the Tesla V100 in all benchmarks?

A: Yes. The L20 wins both recorded benchmarks: Geekbench OpenCL (274,276 vs 168,763, a 62.5% lead) and Geekbench Vulkan (228,018 vs 131,847, a 72.9% lead).

Q: Which card has more memory bandwidth?

A: The Tesla V100 has slightly higher memory bandwidth at 897.0 GB/s, compared to the L20's 864.0 GB/s. The V100 achieves this with HBM2 memory on a 4096-bit bus, while the L20 uses GDDR6 on a 384-bit bus.

Q: Does the L20 support ray tracing?

A: Yes, the L20 includes 92 RT cores as part of the Ada Lovelace architecture. The Tesla V100 has no RT cores.

Q: What is the average benchmark score difference between the two?

A: The L20 has an average benchmark score of 251,147, while the V100 scores 150,305. The L20 sits in the 99th percentile of all GPUs, while the V100 is in the 96th percentile.

Q: Is the Tesla V100 still in production?

A: No. The V100 is marked as end-of-life, while the L20 is active. The V100 was released in March 2018, and the L20 in November 2023.

Q: Which card has better Vulkan performance?

A: The L20 is significantly better, scoring 228,018 in Geekbench Vulkan versus the V100's 131,847. This is a 72.9% advantage for the L20.

The Verdict

The data presents an unambiguous picture: the NVIDIA L20 is the superior card in every benchmark recorded. Its 62.5% lead in OpenCL and 72.9% lead in Vulkan are not incremental gains but generational leaps. The L20's 99th percentile ranking versus the V100's 96th percentile underscores this gap. For any new deployment, the L20 is the only rational choice—it is active, supported, faster, and architecturally current.

However, the V100 is not without merit for specific legacy scenarios. Its higher memory bandwidth (897.0 GB/s vs 864.0 GB/s) and larger bus width (4096-bit vs 384-bit) could give it an edge in workloads that are purely memory-bandwidth-bound and already optimized for Volta. Its 640 tensor cores, while older, might be preferable for software stacks that were hard-coded for that specific tensor core layout. The V100's end-of-life status means it is available only on the used market, which could appeal to a builder with a strict hardware budget—but that is a procurement consideration, not a performance one.

For a builder assembling a new system today, the choice is clear. The L20's 48 GB of GDDR6 memory, 59.35 TFLOPS FP32, and RT core support make it a versatile workhorse for modern AI, rendering, and compute tasks. The V100's 32 GB of HBM2 and 14.13 TFLOPS FP32 are respectable but dated. The L20 also holds up well against its closest rivals, trailing the NVIDIA L40 by 11.6% and the RTX 6000 Ada by 12.6%, while beating the NVIDIA PG506-232 by 11.6% and the AMD Radeon PRO W7900D by 14.2%. Those are tight margins in the L20's own tier, but the V100 is in a completely different league. The verdict is straightforward: pick the L20 for any current workload, and reserve the V100 for niche, legacy-bound applications where its specific memory characteristics are a requirement.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
L20
Tesla V100 PCIe 32 GB
Core Specs
Shading Units
11,776
5,120 -56.5%
Shaders
11,776
5,120 -56.5%
TMUs
368
320 -13.0%
ROPs
128
128 0.0%
SM Count
92
80 -13.0%
Clocks
Base Clock
1440 MHz
1230 MHz
Boost Clock
2520 MHz
1380 MHz
Memory Clock
2250 MHz 18 Gbps effective
876 MHz 1752 Mbps effective
Memory
Memory Size
48 GB
32 GB
VRAM (MB)
49,152
32,768 -33.3%
Memory Type
GDDR6
HBM2
Memory Bus
384 bit
4096 bit
Bandwidth
864.0 GB/s
897.0 GB/s
Cache
L1 Cache
128 KB (per SM)
128 KB (per SM)
L2 Cache
96 MB
6 MB
Performance
Pixel Rate
322.6 GPixel/s
176.6 GPixel/s
Texture Rate
927.4 GTexel/s
441.6 GTexel/s
FP32 (TFLOPS)
59.35 TFLOPS
14.13 TFLOPS
FP64 (TFLOPS)
927.4 GFLOPS (1:64)
7.066 TFLOPS (1:2)
FP16 (TFLOPS)
59.35 TFLOPS (1:1)
28.26 TFLOPS (2:1)
AI/RT
RT Cores
92
—
Tensor Cores
368
640 +73.9%
Power
TDP
275 W
250 W
TDP (W)
275
250 -9.1%
Suggested PSU
600 W
600 W
Power Connectors
1x 16-pin
2x 8-pin
Architecture
Architecture
Ada Lovelace
Volta
GPU Name
AD102
GV100
Generation
Server Ada (Lxx)
Tesla Volta (Vxx)
Process Size
5 nm
12 nm
Transistors
76,300 million
21,100 million
Die Size
609 mm²
815 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Density
125.3M / mm²
25.9M / mm²
API Support
DirectX
12 Ultimate (12_2)
12 (12_1)
OpenGL
4.6
4.6
Vulkan
1.4
1.4
OpenCL
3.0
3.0
CUDA
8.9
7.0
Shader Model
6.8
6.8
Physical
Slot Width
Dual-slot
Dual-slot
Length
267 mm 10.5 inches
—
Height
111 mm 4.4 inches
—
Outputs
4x DisplayPort 1.4a
No outputs
Bus Interface
PCIe 4.0 x16
PCIe 3.0 x16
Other
Production
Active
End-of-life
Predecessor
Server Ampere
Tesla Pascal
Successor
Server Hopper
Tesla Turing
View L20 Details View Tesla V100 PCIe 32 GB Details