NVIDIA L20 vs NVIDIA Tesla V100 PCIe 16 GB Comparison

NVIDIA
GEFORCE

NVIDIA L20

CORE STATE AD102
VRAM 48 GB
CLOCK SPEED 2520 MHz
TDP 275 W
BUS WIDTH 384 bit
ARCHITECTURE Ada Lovelace
nm
PROCESS 5 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2023
VS
NVIDIA
GEFORCE

Tesla V100 PCIe 16 GB

CORE STATE GV100
VRAM 16 GB
CLOCK SPEED 1380 MHz
TDP 300 W
BUS WIDTH 4096 bit
ARCHITECTURE Volta
nm
PROCESS 12 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2017

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

geekbench_opencl
274,276
163,063
geekbench_vulkan
228,018
113,062

Analysis: NVIDIA L20 vs NVIDIA Tesla V100 PCIe 16 GB

The NVIDIA L20 and the NVIDIA Tesla V100 PCIe 16 GB represent two distinct eras of NVIDIA's server GPU lineup. The data shows a generational chasm between the Ada Lovelace-based L20 and the Volta-based V100, with the newer card delivering a decisive performance advantage across the board in the recorded benchmarks.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The benchmark results are unequivocal. In the Geekbench OpenCL test, the NVIDIA L20 scores 274,276 points, while the Tesla V100 PCIe 16 GB manages 163,063 points. This represents a 68.2% delta in favor of the L20, a massive lead that underscores the architectural advancements of the past six years.

The Vulkan results are even more lopsided. The L20 achieves a score of 228,018, whereas the V100 trails significantly with 113,062 points. This translates to a 101.7% deltaPct, meaning the L20 more than doubles the V100's performance in this API. The V100's Vulkan score is notably lower than its OpenCL result, suggesting its older architecture struggles more with this modern API. The L20 wins both head-to-head tests, giving it a 2-0 record in this comparison.

Looking at the broader competitive landscape, the L20's average benchmark score of 251,147 places it in the 99th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA L40, which scores 284,111 (11.6% higher), and the NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada Generation at 287,237 (12.6% higher). The L20 also comfortably outperforms the AMD Radeon PRO W7900D (219,827) by 14.2% and the NVIDIA PG506-232 (225,124) by 11.6%. The V100, with an average score of 138,063, sits in the 96th percentile, with its nearest rival being the AMD Instinct MI100, which scores 139,035 (0.7% higher). The V100's closest competition is remarkably tight, with deltas of less than 2% against its peer group, highlighting that its performance level is now the baseline for older accelerators.

Architecture Differences

The architectural divide between these two cards is fundamental. The L20 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture, utilizing the AD102 chip manufactured on TSMC's 5 nm process. It packs 76,300 million transistors into a 609 mm² die, resulting in a transistor density of 125.3 million per mm². In contrast, the V100 uses the GV100 chip based on the older Volta architecture, fabricated on a 12 nm process. It contains 21,100 million transistors on a much larger 815 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of just 25.9 million per mm². The L20's process advantage allows it to fit over three times more transistors per square millimeter while also enabling significantly higher clock speeds.

The memory subsystems are completely different. The L20 comes equipped with 48 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 384-bit bus, delivering 864.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The V100 offers 16 GB of HBM2 memory on a massive 4096-bit bus, which achieves 897.0 GB/s of bandwidth—slightly higher than the L20. The L20's GDDR6 runs at 18 Gbps effective, while the V100's HBM2 operates at 1752 Mbps effective. While the V100 retains a narrow bandwidth advantage, the L20 offers three times the capacity, which is critical for large models and datasets.

Compute resources show the L20's generational leap. It features 11,776 shading units, 368 TMUs, and 128 ROPs. The V100 has 5,120 shading units, 320 TMUs, and 128 ROPs. The L20 also includes 92 RT cores and 368 tensor cores, while the V100 has no RT cores but 640 tensor cores. In raw throughput, the L20 delivers 59.35 TFLOPS FP32 and 59.35 TFLOPS FP16 (at a 1:1 ratio), whereas the V100 provides 14.13 TFLOPS FP32 and 28.26 TFLOPS FP16 (at a 2:1 ratio). The L20 is over 4x faster in FP32 and over 2x faster in FP16.

FAQ

Q: Which card has more memory, and why does that matter?

A: The NVIDIA L20 has 48 GB of GDDR6 memory, while the Tesla V100 PCIe 16 GB has 16 GB of HBM2. The L20's triple capacity is a decisive advantage for workloads that involve large datasets, complex neural networks, or high-resolution rendering, as it can hold more data on the card without spilling to system memory.

Q: Is the older Tesla V100 still competitive in any metric?

A: The data shows the V100 retains a slight edge in memory bandwidth: 897.0 GB/s versus the L20's 864.0 GB/s. This is due to its 4096-bit HBM2 interface. However, this narrow advantage is unlikely to compensate for the L20's massive lead in compute performance and memory capacity.

Q: What is the power draw difference, and how does that affect system requirements?

A: The L20 has a TDP of 275 W and suggests a 600 W power supply, while the V100 has a TDP of 300 W and suggests a 700 W PSU. The L20 is more power-efficient, achieving higher performance with lower power consumption and a less demanding PSU recommendation.

Q: Do these cards differ in their supported APIs?

A: Yes. The L20 supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), whereas the V100 supports DirectX 12 (12_1). Both cards support OpenGL 4.6 and Vulkan 1.4. The L20's higher DirectX feature level indicates support for more modern graphics features.

Q: What are the production statuses of these two cards?

A: The NVIDIA L20 is listed as "Active" in production, while the Tesla V100 PCIe 16 GB is marked as "End-of-life." This means the L20 is a current product, whereas the V100 is a legacy part that is no longer manufactured.

Q: How do their physical dimensions and power connectors compare?

A: The L20 is 267 mm (10.5 inches) long and 111 mm (4.4 inches) tall, using a single 16-pin power connector. The V100's dimensions are not listed, but it uses two 8-pin connectors. Both are dual-slot cards.

The Verdict

The choice is clear from the benchmark data. The NVIDIA L20 is the superior card by every performance metric recorded. It wins both head-to-head tests with deltas of 68.2% and 101.7% over the V100. Its 99th percentile ranking versus the V100's 96th places them in different performance tiers entirely. The L20 offers more memory (48 GB vs 16 GB), higher compute throughput (59.35 TFLOPS FP32 vs 14.13 TFLOPS), a more advanced architecture (Ada Lovelace vs Volta), and a smaller process node (5 nm vs 12 nm).

The V100's only recorded advantages are a slightly higher memory bandwidth (897.0 GB/s vs 864.0 GB/s) and a shorter physical length, though its exact dimensions are not listed. For any modern workload, the L20 is the unequivocal choice. The V100 is an end-of-life product, and the data indicates it is now outclassed by even the L20's nearest rivals.

Specification Differences

This section outlines only the fields where the two cards differ.

| Specification | NVIDIA L20 | NVIDIA Tesla V100 PCIe 16 GB |

|---|---|---|

| Architecture | Ada Lovelace | Volta |

| Chip | AD102 | GV100 |

| Generation | Server Ada (Lxx) | Tesla Volta (Vxx) |

| Process Node | 5 nm | 12 nm |

| Transistors | 76,300 million | 21,100 million |

| Die Size | 609 mm² | 815 mm² |

| Transistor Density | 125.3M / mm² | 25.9M / mm² |

| Base Clock | 1440 MHz | 1245 MHz |

| Boost Clock | 2520 MHz | 1380 MHz |

| Memory Clock | 2250 MHz / 18 Gbps effective | 876 MHz / 1752 Mbps effective |

| Memory Size | 48 GB | 16 GB |

| Memory Type | GDDR6 | HBM2 |

| Memory Bus Width | 384 bit | 4096 bit |

| Memory Bandwidth | 864.0 GB/s | 897.0 GB/s |

| Shading Units | 11776 | 5120 |

| TMUs | 368 | 320 |

| RT Cores | 92 | None |

| Tensor Cores | 368 | 640 |

| Pixel Rate | 322.6 GPixel/s | 176.6 GPixel/s |

| Texture Rate | 927.4 GTexel/s | 441.6 GTexel/s |

| FP32 Performance | 59.35 TFLOPS | 14.13 TFLOPS |

| FP16 Performance | 59.35 TFLOPS (1:1) | 28.26 TFLOPS (2:1) |

| TDP | 275 W | 300 W |

| Power Connectors | 1x 16-pin | 2x 8-pin |

| Suggested PSU | 600 W | 700 W |

| Bus Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 3.0 x16 |

| Display Outputs | 4x DisplayPort 1.4a | No outputs |

| DirectX Support | 12 Ultimate (12_2) | 12 (12_1) |

| Length | 267 mm (10.5 inches) | Not listed |

| Height | 111 mm (4.4 inches) | Not listed |

| Production Status | Active | End-of-life |

| Release Date | 2023-11-15 | 2017-06-20 |

| Predecessor | Server Ampere | Tesla Pascal |

| Successor | Server Hopper | Tesla Turing |

| Average Benchmark Score | 251147 | 138063 |

| Percentile vs All GPUs | 99 | 96 |

Where Each One Wins

The NVIDIA L20 is the winner in nearly every category that matters for contemporary server and workstation tasks. Its 48 GB memory capacity and 59.35 TFLOPS FP32 performance make it suitable for large-scale AI training, complex scientific simulations, and high-resolution rendering workloads. The card's support for DirectX 12 Ultimate and RT cores also opens the door for advanced graphics and ray tracing applications. Its lower TDP and single 16-pin connector simplify power delivery in dense server environments.

The Tesla V100's only claim to a win is its memory bandwidth of 897.0 GB/s, which edges out the L20's 864.0 GB/s. This could, in theory, benefit certain memory-bandwidth-bound operations. However, this advantage is marginal (3.8%) and is overshadowed by the L20's 4.2x lead in FP32 throughput and its 3x advantage in memory capacity. The V100 also has more tensor cores (640 vs 368), but the L20's tensor cores are from a much newer generation, and the overall FP16 performance of the L20 (59.35 TFLOPS) still more than doubles the V100's (28.26 TFLOPS).

For any practical, modern deployment, the data points squarely to the L20. The V100 is an end-of-life product from 2017, and its performance ceiling has been far exceeded. The L20 is not only faster and more capable but also more efficient, making it the rational pick for new hardware acquisitions.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
L20
Tesla V100 PCIe 16 GB
Core Specs
Shading Units
11,776
5,120 -56.5%
Shaders
11,776
5,120 -56.5%
TMUs
368
320 -13.0%
ROPs
128
128 0.0%
SM Count
92
80 -13.0%
Clocks
Base Clock
1440 MHz
1245 MHz
Boost Clock
2520 MHz
1380 MHz
Memory Clock
2250 MHz 18 Gbps effective
876 MHz 1752 Mbps effective
Memory
Memory Size
48 GB
16 GB
VRAM (MB)
49,152
16,384 -66.7%
Memory Type
GDDR6
HBM2
Memory Bus
384 bit
4096 bit
Bandwidth
864.0 GB/s
897.0 GB/s
Cache
L1 Cache
128 KB (per SM)
128 KB (per SM)
L2 Cache
96 MB
6 MB
Performance
Pixel Rate
322.6 GPixel/s
176.6 GPixel/s
Texture Rate
927.4 GTexel/s
441.6 GTexel/s
FP32 (TFLOPS)
59.35 TFLOPS
14.13 TFLOPS
FP64 (TFLOPS)
927.4 GFLOPS (1:64)
7.066 TFLOPS (1:2)
FP16 (TFLOPS)
59.35 TFLOPS (1:1)
28.26 TFLOPS (2:1)
AI/RT
RT Cores
92
—
Tensor Cores
368
640 +73.9%
Power
TDP
275 W
300 W
TDP (W)
275
300 +9.1%
Suggested PSU
600 W
700 W
Power Connectors
1x 16-pin
2x 8-pin
Architecture
Architecture
Ada Lovelace
Volta
GPU Name
AD102
GV100
Generation
Server Ada (Lxx)
Tesla Volta (Vxx)
Process Size
5 nm
12 nm
Transistors
76,300 million
21,100 million
Die Size
609 mm²
815 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Density
125.3M / mm²
25.9M / mm²
API Support
DirectX
12 Ultimate (12_2)
12 (12_1)
OpenGL
4.6
4.6
Vulkan
1.4
1.4
OpenCL
3.0
3.0
CUDA
8.9
7.0
Shader Model
6.8
6.8
Physical
Slot Width
Dual-slot
Dual-slot
Length
267 mm 10.5 inches
—
Height
111 mm 4.4 inches
—
Outputs
4x DisplayPort 1.4a
No outputs
Bus Interface
PCIe 4.0 x16
PCIe 3.0 x16
Other
Production
Active
End-of-life
Predecessor
Server Ampere
Tesla Pascal
Successor
Server Hopper
Tesla Turing
View L20 Details View Tesla V100 PCIe 16 GB Details