NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile Comparison
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670
GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile
The benchmark data shows a decisive generational shift: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile outperforms the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 by a wide margin in every shared test, with a 277.5% lead in Geekbench OpenCL and a 258.9% lead in Geekbench Vulkan. While both cards sit near the 52nd-53rd percentile of all GPUs, the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile achieves this with a fraction of the power draw and a much more modern feature set, making the comparison less about raw competitiveness and more about architectural obsolescence.
FAQ
Q: How much faster is the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile than the GTX 670 in compute workloads?
A: The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile scores 57,915 in Geekbench OpenCL, which is 277.5% higher than the GTX 670's 15,341. In Geekbench Vulkan, the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile scores 55,812 versus 15,553, a 258.9% advantage.
Q: What is the average benchmark score difference between the two cards?
A: The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile has an average benchmark score of 12,940, while the GTX 670 averages 12,773. This places the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile in the 53rd percentile of all GPUs, just ahead of the GTX 670's 52nd percentile.
Q: Does the GTX 670 have any benchmark where it beats the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile?
A: No. In the head-to-head benchmarks available (Geekbench OpenCL and Geekbench Vulkan), the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile wins both. The GTX 670 has zero wins out of two shared tests.
Q: How does the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile is essentially tied with the AMD Radeon RX 580, being 0.1% ahead. It trails the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER by 0.4% and leads the AMD Radeon 740M by 0.5%.
Q: What is the GTX 670's closest competitor according to the data?
A: The GTX 670's nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 590, which scores 0.4% higher. It also closely matches the AMD Radeon Pro 455 (0.4% behind) and the AMD Radeon RX 7600M XT (0.5% ahead).
Q: How do the memory specifications differ between the two?
A: The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile uses 4 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, while the GTX 670 uses 2 GB of GDDR5 on a 256-bit bus. Despite the narrower bus, the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile achieves nearly identical bandwidth at 192.0 GB/s versus 192.3 GB/s.
Architecture Differences
The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile is built on the Ampere architecture using the GA106 chip, fabricated on an 8 nm process by Samsung. It packs 12,000 million transistors into a 276 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 43.5 million per mm². The GTX 670, by contrast, uses the Kepler architecture with the GK104 chip, built on TSMC's 28 nm process. It contains 3,540 million transistors on a larger 294 mm² die, giving a much lower density of 12.0 million per mm².
The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile is a far more feature-rich part. It includes 20 ray tracing cores and 80 tensor cores, enabling hardware-accelerated ray tracing and AI-based features that the GTX 670 lacks entirely. The GTX 670 has no such dedicated hardware. The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile also supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) and Vulkan 1.4, while the GTX 670 is limited to DirectX 12 (11_0) and Vulkan 1.2.175. Both support OpenGL 4.6.
Core configuration differs significantly. The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile has 2,560 shading units, 80 texture mapping units, and 32 ROPs. The GTX 670 has 1,344 shading units, 112 TMUs, and 32 ROPs. The GTX 670 has more TMUs, which contributes to its higher texture rate of 109.8 GTexel/s versus 82.80 GTexel/s for the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile. However, the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile's pixel rate is higher at 33.12 GPixel/s compared to 27.44 GPixel/s.
The power situation is stark. The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile is rated for a 75 W TDP and is an integrated (IGP) part with no power connectors, designed for portable devices. The GTX 670 draws 170 W, requires a dual-slot cooler, needs two 6-pin power connectors, and demands a 450 W suggested power supply. The GTX 670 is also a physical card measuring 241 mm in length, while the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile's dimensions are portable-device dependent.
The Verdict
The data is unambiguous: the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile is the superior GPU for nearly every modern use case. It delivers more than triple the compute performance in OpenCL and Vulkan workloads, supports modern graphics APIs, and does so at a power draw of only 75 W compared to 170 W. The GTX 670's only theoretical advantages are its higher texture rate and larger memory bus, but these do not translate into any benchmark wins in the shared tests.
For laptop buyers or users of compact systems, the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile is the only rational choice. It offers ray tracing, tensor core acceleration, and DirectX 12 Ultimate support, making it viable for contemporary games and applications. The GTX 670, while historically significant, is a legacy part from 2012 with no ray tracing, no tensor cores, and older API support. Its 2 GB GDDR5 memory is also half the capacity of the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile's 4 GB GDDR6.
The GTX 670 should only be considered by someone specifically needing a dual-slot desktop card with a 256-bit memory bus and a high texture fill rate, and even then, its 170 W power draw and lack of modern features make it a poor choice. The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile's average benchmark score of 12,940 is higher than the GTX 670's 12,773, and it sits in a higher percentile. There is no scenario in the data where the GTX 670 wins.
Specification Differences
The two cards differ on nearly every core specification. The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile has a base clock of 735 MHz and a boost clock of 1035 MHz, while the GTX 670 runs at 915 MHz base and 980 MHz boost. Memory speeds also differ: the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile uses 1500 MHz (12 Gbps effective) GDDR6, while the GTX 670 uses 1502 MHz (6 Gbps effective) GDDR5.
Memory capacity and bus width favor different cards: the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile has 4 GB on a 128-bit bus, while the GTX 670 has 2 GB on a 256-bit bus. Bandwidth is nearly identical at 192.0 GB/s for the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile and 192.3 GB/s for the GTX 670.
Shader hardware is dramatically different. The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile has 2,560 shading units and 80 TMUs, while the GTX 670 has 1,344 shading units and 112 TMUs. Both have 32 ROPs. The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile adds 20 RT cores and 80 tensor cores; the GTX 670 has none. FP32 performance is 5.299 TFLOPS for the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile versus 2.634 TFLOPS for the GTX 670. The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile also supports FP16 at 5.299 TFLOPS, while the GTX 670 has no FP16 data.
Form factor and power are opposite ends of the spectrum. The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile is an IGP with no power connectors and a 75 W TDP. The GTX 670 is a dual-slot card with two 6-pin connectors, a 170 W TDP, and a suggested 450 W PSU. The GTX 670 has a 241 mm length, 111 mm height, and 38 mm width, while the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile has no fixed dimensions. The GTX 670 uses PCIe 3.0 x16, while the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile uses PCIe 4.0 x16. The GTX 670 has fixed display outputs (2x DVI, 1x HDMI 1.4a, 1x DisplayPort 1.2), while the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile's outputs are portable-device dependent.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The only two shared benchmarks tell a consistent story of complete dominance by the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile. In Geekbench OpenCL, the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile scores 57,915 against the GTX 670's 15,341. This is a delta of 277.5%, meaning the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile delivers nearly four times the compute performance. This result aligns with the FP32 specification of 5.299 TFLOPS versus 2.634 TFLOPS, though the real-world gap is far larger than the specification gap.
In Geekbench Vulkan, the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile scores 55,812, while the GTX 670 manages 15,553. The delta is 258.9%. This is another massive win for the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile. The GTX 670's Vulkan support is limited to version 1.2.175, while the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile supports Vulkan 1.4, which likely contributes to the performance disparity.
The GTX 670 has a Geekbench Metal score of 7,424, but the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile has no Metal score listed, so no comparison is possible there. The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile has additional benchmark data that the GTX 670 lacks, including 3DMark Steel Nomad (469), Passmark DirectX 10 (60), DirectX 11 (76), DirectX 12 (49), DirectX 9 (120), G2D (498), G3D (10,093), and GPU Compute (4,305). These scores are not available for the GTX 670.
The wins tally is 2 for the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile and 0 for the GTX 670. There is no benchmark in the data where the GTX 670 comes close. The smallest delta between the two is still over 250%, which indicates a generational chasm rather than a competitive rivalry.
Where Each One Wins
The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile wins in every measured category. For compute-heavy tasks like OpenCL and Vulkan workloads, it is overwhelmingly faster, with deltas of 277.5% and 258.9% respectively. This makes it the clear choice for any application that leverages GPGPU, modern rendering APIs, or ray-traced effects. Its 4 GB GDDR6 memory also gives it a capacity advantage for larger textures and datasets.
The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile is also the only viable option for mobile or low-power systems. Its 75 W TDP and IGP form factor mean it can be integrated into laptops, whereas the GTX 670's 170 W TDP, dual-slot cooler, and 241 mm length require a desktop chassis with robust power delivery. The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile's support for DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4 positions it for current and future software, while the GTX 670 is limited to older API levels.
The GTX 670 has no benchmark wins, but its specification sheet shows two areas where it technically exceeds the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile: texture rate (109.8 GTexel/s versus 82.80 GTexel/s) and memory bus width (256-bit versus 128-bit). These advantages do not produce any performance gains in the shared benchmarks. The GTX 670 also has a higher base clock (915 MHz versus 735 MHz), but the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile compensates with a higher boost clock and vastly more shading units.
For a user with an existing dual-slot desktop setup that requires a 256-bit memory bus, the GTX 670 might have niche appeal. However, the data shows that its average benchmark score of 12,773 is lower than the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile's 12,940, and it sits in a lower percentile. The GTX 670's only real advantage is its higher texture fill rate, which could theoretically benefit specific texture-bound workloads, but no benchmark in the pack confirms this. In all measurable aspects, the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile is the definitive winner.