AMD Radeon RX 5300M vs NVIDIA T600 Mobile Comparison
AMD Radeon RX 5300M
T600 Mobile
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Radeon RX 5300M vs NVIDIA T600 Mobile
Where Each One Wins
The recorded benchmark data splits cleanly between the two mobile GPUs, with the AMD Radeon RX 5300M taking the only direct head-to-head comparison. In the Geekbench OpenCL test, the AMD part scores 36529 against the NVIDIA T600 Mobile's 35486, a 2.9% advantage. That single win places the RX 5300M in the 80th percentile of all GPUs in the database, while the T600 Mobile sits at the 77th percentile.
However, the NVIDIA card shows a capability the AMD part does not record: a Vulkan score. The T600 Mobile posts 30211 in Geekbench Vulkan, a result with no corresponding entry for the RX 5300M in the database. For workloads that leverage Vulkan, the T600 Mobile has demonstrated performance data, whereas the AMD card's Vulkan behavior is unmeasured in our records. This is not a win in the numerical sense, but it is a functional gap that matters for API-specific applications.
The AMD RX 5300M's average benchmark score of 36529 places it among desktop-class competitors. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN X at 36530 (a 0% delta), the AMD Radeon PRO W6400 at 37157 (1.7% higher), and the NVIDIA T1000 at 36289 (0.7% lower). The T600 Mobile's average of 32849, by contrast, sits near the NVIDIA P104-100 at 32982 (0.4% higher) and the AMD Radeon RX 590 GME at 32601 (0.8% higher). The RX 5300M outperforms its nearest rival by up to 1.9% (against the AMD Radeon Pro Duo at 35860), while the T600 Mobile trails its closest competitor by up to 0.9% (against the NVIDIA T550 Mobile at 33161).
For compute-heavy tasks using OpenCL, the RX 5300M is the clear pick based on the data. For scenarios where Vulkan is the target API, the T600 Mobile offers the only recorded path. The AMD part wins the raw compute race; the NVIDIA part wins on API coverage.
Architecture Differences
The two GPUs come from fundamentally different design schools. The RX 5300M uses AMD's RDNA 1.0 architecture on the Navi 14 chip, built on a 7 nm process at TSMC. The T600 Mobile uses NVIDIA's Turing architecture on the TU117 chip, fabricated on a 12 nm process, also at TSMC. The process gap is substantial: 7 nm versus 12 nm. That difference shows up in transistor density. The AMD die packs 6,400 million transistors into 158 mm², yielding a density of 40.5 million transistors per square millimeter. The NVIDIA chip carries 4,700 million transistors across 200 mm², for a density of 23.5 million per square millimeter. The AMD design is nearly twice as dense.
Clock behavior also diverges. The RX 5300M runs a base clock of 1000 MHz with a boost of 1445 MHz, plus a game clock of 1181 MHz. The T600 Mobile starts lower at 780 MHz and boosts to 1410 MHz. Memory clocks differ as well: the AMD card uses 1750 MHz memory with 14 Gbps effective, while the NVIDIA card runs 1500 MHz with 12 Gbps effective.
The memory subsystems are not identical. The RX 5300M has 3 GB of GDDR6 on a 96-bit bus, producing 168.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The T600 Mobile has 4 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, delivering 192.0 GB/s. So the NVIDIA part has more memory and wider bandwidth, even though its memory clock is lower. The AMD part counters with a higher boost clock and more compute units.
Shader resources favor AMD decisively. The RX 5300M has 1408 shading units, 88 texture mapping units, and 32 ROPs. The T600 Mobile has 896 shading units, 56 TMUs, and 32 ROPs. The pixel rate is nearly identical: 46.24 GPixel/s for AMD versus 45.12 GPixel/s for NVIDIA. But texture rate splits: 127.2 GTexel/s for the RX 5300M versus 78.96 GTexel/s for the T600 Mobile. Floating-point performance follows the same pattern. The AMD card delivers 4.069 TFLOPS FP32 and 8.138 TFLOPS FP16 (2:1). The NVIDIA card delivers 2.527 TFLOPS FP32 and 5.053 TFLOPS FP16 (2:1). In raw math throughput, the RX 5300M is roughly 61% ahead in FP32 and 61% ahead in FP16.
Power envelopes differ sharply. The RX 5300M carries a TDP of 85 W, while the T600 Mobile draws 40 W. Neither uses external power connectors, and both rely on the portable device for power delivery. The bus interface also differs: the AMD part uses PCIe 4.0 x8, the NVIDIA part uses PCIe 3.0 x16.
Neither GPU has ray tracing cores nor tensor cores. Both support DirectX 12 (12_1), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. Both are end-of-life products. The RX 5300M released on November 12, 2019, and the T600 Mobile on April 11, 2021. The AMD part succeeds Polaris Mobile; the NVIDIA part succeeds Quadro Pascal-M and has a successor in Ampere-MW.
The Verdict
The data points to distinct roles for each GPU. The AMD Radeon RX 5300M wins the only recorded head-to-head benchmark, the Geekbench OpenCL test, by 2.9%. Its average score sits 11.2% higher than the T600 Mobile's average (36529 versus 32849). For any task that relies on OpenCL compute, the RX 5300M is the stronger choice. The higher shading unit count, higher clocks, and higher texture rate all support this conclusion.
The NVIDIA T600 Mobile, however, has the only Vulkan score in the database, at 30211. If an application targets Vulkan, the RX 5300M has no recorded data to compare, so the T600 Mobile is the only option with verified performance. The T600 Mobile also offers 4 GB of memory versus 3 GB, and a wider 128-bit bus versus 96-bit, giving it 192.0 GB/s of bandwidth against 168.0 GB/s. For memory-capacity-sensitive workloads, the T600 Mobile has the edge.
Power consumption is another separator. The T600 Mobile's 40 W TDP is less than half of the RX 5300M's 85 W. In thermally constrained mobile chassis, the NVIDIA part is clearly the more conservative choice. The AMD part uses roughly double the power budget to achieve its performance lead.
A user who prioritizes raw compute throughput and OpenCL performance should choose the RX 5300M. A user who needs Vulkan support, more memory, wider bandwidth, or lower power draw should choose the T600 Mobile. The database shows no scenario where the T600 Mobile wins a direct benchmark, but its API coverage and memory advantages are real.
FAQ
Q: Which GPU has the higher Geekbench OpenCL score?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 5300M scores 36529, which is 2.9% higher than the NVIDIA T600 Mobile's 35486.
Q: Does the NVIDIA T600 Mobile have any benchmark where it outperforms the AMD card?
A: No. The only head-to-head benchmark recorded is Geekbench OpenCL, which the AMD RX 5300M wins. The T600 Mobile does have a Geekbench Vulkan score of 30211, but there is no corresponding Vulkan score for the RX 5300M in the database.
Q: How do their memory configurations compare?
A: The RX 5300M has 3 GB of GDDR6 on a 96-bit bus with 168.0 GB/s bandwidth. The T600 Mobile has 4 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus with 192.0 GB/s bandwidth.
Q: Which GPU has more shading units?
A: The AMD RX 5300M has 1408 shading units, while the NVIDIA T600 Mobile has 896. The AMD card also has 88 TMUs versus 56, and both have 32 ROPs.
Q: What are the power requirements for each?
A: The RX 5300M has a TDP of 85 W, and the T600 Mobile has a TDP of 40 W. Neither uses external power connectors.
Q: What APIs do both GPUs support?
A: Both support DirectX 12 (12_1), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. Neither has ray tracing cores or tensor cores.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The only direct comparison in the database is the Geekbench OpenCL test. The AMD Radeon RX 5300M scores 36529, and the NVIDIA T600 Mobile scores 35486. The delta is 2.9% in favor of AMD. This is a narrow margin, but it is consistent with the broader average score gap. The RX 5300M's average benchmark score is 36529, while the T600 Mobile's average is 32849, a difference of 11.2%.
Looking at the nearest rivals for context, the RX 5300M's score of 36529 sits just 0.7% above the NVIDIA T1000's 36289 and 1.7% below the AMD Radeon PRO W6400's 37157. It is effectively tied with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN X at 36530, a 0% delta. The T600 Mobile's OpenCL score of 35486 is actually higher than its average of 32849, meaning the Vulkan score of 30211 drags the average down. In the OpenCL test alone, the T600 Mobile would be closer to the RX 5300M than the averages suggest.
The margins are small. A 2.9% delta in OpenCL is within run-to-run variance for many workloads. But the architecture differences are large. The RX 5300M has 57% more shading units and 61% higher FP32 throughput. The T600 Mobile counters with 33% more memory and 14% more bandwidth. The pixel rates are nearly equal: 46.24 GPixel/s versus 45.12 GPixel/s. Texture rate favors AMD by a wide margin: 127.2 GTexel/s versus 78.96 GTexel/s.
The Vulkan score for the T600 Mobile at 30211 is worth noting. It is lower than its OpenCL score by 14.9%, which suggests the Turing architecture is less efficient in Vulkan for this particular chip. Without a Vulkan score for the RX 5300M, no direct comparison is possible, but the T600 Mobile's Vulkan performance is the only data point in that API.
Specification Differences
The table below lists only the fields where the two GPUs differ, based on the recorded data.
| Field | AMD Radeon RX 5300M | NVIDIA T600 Mobile |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 1.0 | Turing |
| Chip | Navi 14 | TU117 |
| Generation | Navi Mobile (RX 5000M) | Quadro Turing-M (Tx000) |
| Process node | 7 nm | 12 nm |
| Transistors | 6,400 million | 4,700 million |
| Die size | 158 mm² | 200 mm² |
| Transistor density | 40.5M / mm² | 23.5M / mm² |
| Base clock | 1000 MHz | 780 MHz |
| Boost clock | 1445 MHz | 1410 MHz |
| Game clock | 1181 MHz | None |
| Memory clock | 1750 MHz, 14 Gbps effective | 1500 MHz, 12 Gbps effective |
| Memory size | 3 GB | 4 GB |
| Memory bus width | 96 bit | 128 bit |
| Memory bandwidth | 168.0 GB/s | 192.0 GB/s |
| Shading units | 1408 | 896 |
| TMUs | 88 | 56 |
| Pixel rate | 46.24 GPixel/s | 45.12 GPixel/s |
| Texture rate | 127.2 GTexel/s | 78.96 GTexel/s |
| FP32 | 4.069 TFLOPS | 2.527 TFLOPS |
| FP16 | 8.138 TFLOPS (2:1) | 5.053 TFLOPS (2:1) |
| TDP | 85 W | 40 W |
| Slot width | None | IGP |
| Bus interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 3.0 x16 |
| Release date | 2019-11-12 | 2021-04-11 |
| Predecessor | Polaris Mobile | Quadro Pascal-M |
| Successor | None | Ampere-MW |
| Geekbench OpenCL | 36529 | 35486 |
| Geekbench Vulkan | None | 30211 |
| Average benchmark score | 36529 | 32849 |
| Percentile vs all GPUs | 80 | 77 |
Both GPUs share identical ROP counts (32), API support (DirectX 12 12_1, OpenGL 4.6, Vulkan 1.4), power connector requirements (none), display outputs (portable device dependent), and production status (end-of-life). Neither has ray tracing cores or tensor cores. The foundry is TSMC for both. The AMD card is the older release by roughly 17 months, but it holds the performance lead in the recorded compute benchmark. The NVIDIA card is the newer release with a lower power envelope and wider memory bus.