AMD Radeon R9 M375X vs NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Comparison

AMD
RADEON

AMD Radeon R9 M375X

CORE STATE Tropo
VRAM 2 GB
CLOCK SPEED 1015 MHz
TDP —
BUS WIDTH 128 bit
ARCHITECTURE GCN 1.0
nm
PROCESS 28 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2015
VS
NVIDIA
GEFORCE

GeForce GTX 750

CORE STATE GM107
VRAM 1024 MB
CLOCK SPEED 1085 MHz
TDP 55 W
BUS WIDTH 128 bit
ARCHITECTURE Maxwell
nm
PROCESS 28 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2014

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

geekbench_opencl
8,273
9,315
geekbench_vulkan
8,377
8,078
geekbench_metal
N/A
4,274

Analysis: AMD Radeon R9 M375X vs NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The dataset includes two direct benchmark comparisons between the AMD Radeon R9 M375X and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750. These results split cleanly, with each card taking one workload category.

In Geekbench OpenCL, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 posts a score of 9315, which is 11.2% ahead of the AMD Radeon R9 M375X at 8273. That is a substantial margin for a single benchmark, and it reflects the GTX 750's advantage in raw compute throughput as measured by OpenCL. The R9 M375X trails by more than a thousand points, a gap large enough to matter in any application that scales well with OpenCL performance.

The Vulkan result flips the outcome. The AMD Radeon R9 M375X scores 8377, which is 3.7% higher than the GTX 750's 8078. The delta is smaller than the OpenCL margin, but it still gives AMD the win in this API. Vulkan workloads tend to favor architectural efficiency and driver overhead characteristics, and the data shows the R9 M375X holding a measurable edge here.

When looking at average benchmark scores, the picture becomes more complicated. The AMD card averages 8325 across its recorded tests, while the NVIDIA card averages 7222. That difference is heavily influenced by the fact that the GTX 750 also includes a Geekbench Metal result of 4274, which drags its average down. The R9 M375X has no recorded Metal score, so its average reflects only its OpenCL and Vulkan results. For direct comparisons, the head-to-head numbers are the more reliable indicator.

The percentile rankings place both cards in similar territory. The AMD Radeon R9 M375X sits at the 43rd percentile among all GPUs, while the GTX 750 sits at the 40th percentile. Both are entry-level to mid-range parts by modern standards, and the benchmark data confirms they occupy adjacent performance tiers.

Where Each One Wins

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 wins decisively in OpenCL compute. With an 11.2% lead over the AMD Radeon R9 M375X, it is the better choice for applications that rely on OpenCL acceleration, such as certain video encoding tasks, physics simulations, and productivity workloads that offload to the GPU. The GTX 750's 9315 OpenCL score also sits above the average scores of its nearest rivals, including the NVIDIA Quadro K1200 at 8265 and the AMD Radeon 880M at 8436, placing it in a strong position within its performance class.

The AMD Radeon R9 M375X wins in Vulkan. Its 8377 score beats the GTX 750's 8078 by 3.7%, which makes it the preferable option for Vulkan-based games and compute applications. Vulkan adoption in modern titles makes this relevant, even if the absolute performance level is modest. The R9 M375X also has a higher average benchmark score of 8325 compared to the GTX 750's 7222, though that metric includes the GTX 750's Metal result, which is not directly comparable.

For gaming, the choice depends on API support. Older titles using OpenGL or DirectX 11 will favor the GTX 750's OpenCL strength indirectly, since that same compute architecture drives its rendering performance. Newer titles with Vulkan paths will behave differently, and the R9 M375X's Vulkan advantage suggests it holds up better in those scenarios. The GTX 750 supports DirectX 12 (11_0), while the R9 M375X supports DirectX 12 (11_1), a small but real difference in feature level.

Architecture Differences

The AMD Radeon R9 M375X uses the Tropo chip built on GCN 1.0 architecture, manufactured by TSMC on a 28 nm process. The die measures 123 mm² and contains 1,500 million transistors, yielding a transistor density of 12.2 million per square millimeter. This is AMD's first-generation Graphics Core Next design, which introduced unified shaders and a compute-first approach.

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 uses the GM107 chip built on Maxwell architecture, also manufactured by TSMC on 28 nm. The die is larger at 148 mm² and packs 1,870 million transistors, resulting in a slightly higher density of 12.6 million per square millimeter. Maxwell was designed with efficiency as a priority, and the GTX 750 reflects that with a 55 W TDP and no external power connectors.

The compute configurations differ significantly. The R9 M375X has 640 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 16 raster output units. The GTX 750 has 512 shading units, 32 TMUs, and 16 ROPs. Despite having fewer shaders and TMUs, the GTX 750 achieves higher pixel and texture rates. Its pixel rate is 17.36 GPixel/s versus 16.24 GPixel/s for the AMD card, and its texture rate is 34.72 GTexel/s versus 40.60 GTexel/s for the AMD card. The AMD card wins on texture rate thanks to its 40 TMUs, but NVIDIA's higher clock speeds help close the pixel rate gap.

Clock speeds favor NVIDIA. The GTX 750 runs at 1020 MHz base and 1085 MHz boost, while the R9 M375X runs at 925 MHz base and 1015 MHz boost. Memory clocks also favor NVIDIA: 1253 MHz (5 Gbps effective) versus 1125 MHz (4.5 Gbps effective). This translates to 80.19 GB/s of memory bandwidth for the GTX 750 versus 72.00 GB/s for the R9 M375X, both over 128-bit buses.

FP32 compute shows the AMD card ahead on paper. The R9 M375X delivers 1,299.2 GFLOPS versus 1,111.0 GFLOPS for the GTX 750. The AMD card's extra shading units compensate for its lower clocks. Neither card has RT cores or tensor cores, and neither supports FP16 operations in the recorded specifications.

API support differs slightly. The R9 M375X lists DirectX 12 (11_1), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.2.170. The GTX 750 lists DirectX 12 (11_0), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. NVIDIA's newer Vulkan version is notable, though the head-to-head Vulkan benchmark still favors AMD.

FAQ

Q: Which card has higher memory bandwidth?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 has 80.19 GB/s of bandwidth, while the AMD Radeon R9 M375X has 72.00 GB/s. Both use GDDR5 memory on a 128-bit bus, but the GTX 750 runs its memory at 1253 MHz versus 1125 MHz for the AMD card.

Q: Does the GTX 750 require a power connector?

A: No. The GTX 750 has a 55 W TDP, uses no external power connectors, and carries a suggested PSU rating of 250 W. The database does not list a TDP or power connector requirement for the R9 M375X.

Q: Which card performs better in Vulkan?

A: The AMD Radeon R9 M375X scores 8377 in Geekbench Vulkan, which is 3.7% ahead of the GTX 750's 8078.

Q: How do these cards compare in OpenCL?

A: The GTX 750 is clearly ahead, scoring 9315 versus 8273 for the R9 M375X, a difference of 11.2%.

Q: What is the release timeline for these GPUs?

A: The GTX 750 was released on February 17, 2014, and the R9 M375X was released on May 4, 2015. Both are end-of-life products.

Q: Which card has more shading units?

A: The AMD Radeon R9 M375X has 640 shading units, compared to 512 for the GTX 750. The AMD card also has 40 TMUs versus 32, while both have 16 ROPs.

The Verdict

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 is the stronger choice for OpenCL-centric workloads and for users who prioritize power efficiency. Its 55 W TDP, lack of power connectors, and single-slot design make it an easy drop into existing systems. Its 11.2% OpenCL lead over the R9 M375X is the largest performance gap in the head-to-head data, and its 80.19 GB/s memory bandwidth gives it a throughput advantage that matters in memory-bound tasks.

The AMD Radeon R9 M375X is the better pick for Vulkan-based applications. Its 3.7% Vulkan win demonstrates that its GCN architecture handles modern APIs competently, and its higher shading unit count provides theoretical compute headroom. The R9 M375X also delivers higher FP32 throughput at 1,299.2 GFLOPS versus 1,111.0 GFLOPS, which can benefit workloads that scale with raw shader count rather than memory bandwidth.

For gaming, the decision hinges on the game's API and the user's tolerance for older hardware. The GTX 750's higher clocks and faster memory make it the conventional choice for DirectX 11-era titles, while the R9 M375X's Vulkan advantage suggests it ages better in newer games that use Vulkan. Neither card is competitive by modern standards, as both sit below the 50th percentile in the global GPU ranking.

Users who want a simple, low-power card with proven OpenCL muscle should take the GTX 750. Users who need Vulkan performance or who favor AMD's compute architecture should take the R9 M375X. The recorded benchmark data does not support a universal winner, only a workload-dependent one.

Specification Differences

| Specification | AMD Radeon R9 M375X | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 |

|---|---|---|

| Chip | Tropo | GM107 |

| Architecture | GCN 1.0 | Maxwell |

| Generation | Gem System (R9 M300) | GeForce 700 |

| Process Node | 28 nm | 28 nm |

| Transistors | 1,500 million | 1,870 million |

| Die Size | 123 mm² | 148 mm² |

| Transistor Density | 12.2M / mm² | 12.6M / mm² |

| Base Clock | 925 MHz | 1020 MHz |

| Boost Clock | 1015 MHz | 1085 MHz |

| Memory Clock | 1125 MHz (4.5 Gbps effective) | 1253 MHz (5 Gbps effective) |

| Memory Size | 2 GB | 1024 MB |

| Memory Type | GDDR5 | GDDR5 |

| Memory Bus | 128 bit | 128 bit |

| Memory Bandwidth | 72.00 GB/s | 80.19 GB/s |

| Shading Units | 640 | 512 |

| TMUs | 40 | 32 |

| ROPs | 16 | 16 |

| Pixel Rate | 16.24 GPixel/s | 17.36 GPixel/s |

| Texture Rate | 40.60 GTexel/s | 34.72 GTexel/s |

| FP32 | 1,299.2 GFLOPS | 1,111.0 GFLOPS |

| TDP | Not listed | 55 W |

| Slot Width | Not listed | Single-slot |

| Power Connectors | Not listed | None |

| Suggested PSU | Not listed | 250 W |

| Display Outputs | Not listed | 2x DVI, 1x mini-HDMI 1.4a |

| DirectX | 12 (11_1) | 12 (11_0) |

| OpenGL | 4.6 | 4.6 |

| Vulkan | 1.2.170 | 1.4 |

| Release Date | May 4, 2015 | February 17, 2014 |

| Predecessor | Solar System | GeForce 600 |

| Successor | Polaris Mobile | GeForce 900 |

| Launch MSRP | Not listed | 119 USD |

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
R9 M375X
GTX 750
Core Specs
Shading Units
640
512 -20.0%
Shaders
640
512 -20.0%
TMUs
40
32 -20.0%
ROPs
16
16 0.0%
Compute Units
10
—
Clocks
Base Clock
925 MHz
1020 MHz
Boost Clock
1015 MHz
1085 MHz
Memory Clock
1125 MHz 4.5 Gbps effective
1253 MHz 5 Gbps effective
Memory
Memory Size
2 GB
1024 MB
VRAM (MB)
2,048
1,024 -50.0%
Memory Type
GDDR5
GDDR5
Memory Bus
128 bit
128 bit
Bandwidth
72.00 GB/s
80.19 GB/s
Cache
L1 Cache
16 KB (per CU)
64 KB (per SMM)
L2 Cache
256 KB
2 MB
Performance
Pixel Rate
16.24 GPixel/s
17.36 GPixel/s
Texture Rate
40.60 GTexel/s
34.72 GTexel/s
FP32 (TFLOPS)
1,299.2 GFLOPS
1,111.0 GFLOPS
FP64 (TFLOPS)
81.20 GFLOPS (1:16)
34.72 GFLOPS (1:32)
Power
TDP
—
55 W
TDP (W)
—
55
Suggested PSU
—
250 W
Power Connectors
—
None
Architecture
Architecture
GCN 1.0
Maxwell
GPU Name
Tropo
GM107
Generation
Gem System (R9 M300)
GeForce 700
Process Size
28 nm
28 nm
Transistors
1,500 million
1,870 million
Die Size
123 mm²
148 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Density
12.2M / mm²
12.6M / mm²
API Support
DirectX
12 (11_1)
12 (11_0)
OpenGL
4.6
4.6
Vulkan
1.2.170
1.4
OpenCL
2.1 (1.2)
3.0
CUDA
—
5.0
Shader Model
6.5 (5.1)
6.7 (5.1)
Physical
Slot Width
—
Single-slot
Length
—
145 mm 5.7 inches
Outputs
—
2x DVI1x mini-HDMI 1.4a
Bus Interface
PCIe 3.0 x16
PCIe 3.0 x16
Other
Launch Price
—
119 USD
Production
End-of-life
End-of-life
Predecessor
Solar System
GeForce 600
Successor
Polaris Mobile
GeForce 900
View Radeon R9 M375X Details View GeForce GTX 750 Details