AMD Radeon R9 370X vs Intel Iris Xe MAX Graphics Comparison

AMD
RADEON

AMD Radeon R9 370X

CORE STATE Trinidad
VRAM 2 GB
CLOCK SPEED 1030 MHz
TDP 180 W
BUS WIDTH 256 bit
ARCHITECTURE GCN 1.0
nm
PROCESS 28 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2015
VS
Intel
GPU

Iris Xe MAX Graphics

CORE STATE DG1
VRAM 4 GB
CLOCK SPEED 1650 MHz
TDP 25 W
BUS WIDTH 128 bit
ARCHITECTURE Generation 12.1
nm
PROCESS 10 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2020

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

geekbench_metal
12,676
N/A
geekbench_opencl
25,893
14,315
geekbench_vulkan
9,018
N/A

Analysis: AMD Radeon R9 370X vs Intel Iris Xe MAX Graphics

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The recorded database contains a single direct benchmark comparison between these two graphics solutions, and the result is decisively in favor of the AMD Radeon R9 370X. In the Geekbench OpenCL test, the AMD part scores 25,893 points against 14,315 for the Intel Iris Xe MAX Graphics. That represents an 80.9% advantage for the R9 370X, a margin that places the two products in distinctly different performance tiers despite their similar average scores across all recorded tests.

The average benchmark score tells a slightly different story when viewed in isolation. The R9 370X holds an average score of 15,862 across its three recorded benchmarks, while the Iris Xe MAX sits at 14,315 based on its single OpenCL result. The gap here is only 1,547 points, roughly 10.8%, but the OpenCL head-to-head reveals the true spread when both are running the same workload. The R9 370X's OpenCL result of 25,893 is far above its own average, suggesting it excels in compute-heavy tasks, while the Iris Xe MAX's OpenCL score matches its average exactly, indicating consistent but modest performance.

Looking at percentile placement, the R9 370X ranks in the 58th percentile of all GPUs in the database, while the Iris Xe MAX sits at the 56th percentile. This two-percentile difference is narrow, yet the head-to-head delta of 80.9% shows that percentile rankings can obscure large per-test disparities. The R9 370X's nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 7700 at 15,852 (a 0.1% difference), the AMD Radeon RX 9060 at 16,014 (a -1% difference), the AMD Radeon Pro W5500 at 15,679 (a 1.2% difference), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti at 16,129 (a -1.7% difference). The Iris Xe MAX's nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon Vega 11 at 14,352 (-0.3%), the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 Ti at 14,277 (0.3%), the NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN at 14,373 (-0.4%), and the AMD Radeon RX Vega 11 at 14,385 (-0.5%).

The single win recorded in the head-to-head column belongs entirely to the R9 370X. The Iris Xe MAX has zero wins in direct comparison, which is consistent with its lower raw score in the only shared test. The data suggests that while both cards occupy a similar average-performance neighborhood, the AMD card has a much higher ceiling in OpenCL compute, whereas the Intel part appears to deliver its performance more uniformly across different workload types.

The Verdict

The benchmark data points to a clear preference for the AMD Radeon R9 370X in any scenario where OpenCL compute performance matters. The 80.9% lead in the head-to-head test is substantial and not something that can be dismissed as measurement noise, especially given that both scores come from the same test suite. Users who run OpenCL-based applications, whether for rendering, simulation, or general compute tasks, should favor the R9 370X based on this evidence.

The Intel Iris Xe MAX Graphics, despite its lower score, still holds a place in the database at the 56th percentile, which is not far off the R9 370X's 58th percentile. Its average score of 14,315 places it within 0.3% of the AMD Radeon Vega 11 and 0.5% of the AMD Radeon RX Vega 11, making it competitive with integrated-class solutions. However, in the specific comparison against the R9 370X, the Intel part does not win any recorded test.

For users who require a discrete graphics card with a proven track record in compute workloads, the R9 370X is the data-backed choice. For users who need a low-power embedded or mobile graphics solution with no display outputs, the Iris Xe MAX may be the only option that fits their form factor, but they should expect a significant performance deficit in OpenCL tasks. The launch MSRP for the R9 370X was 199 USD, which provides a reference point for its original market positioning, though no such figure exists for the Iris Xe MAX.

Architecture Differences

The two graphics processors come from different architectural lineages and manufacturing processes. The AMD Radeon R9 370X uses the Trinidad chip, built on GCN 1.0 architecture from the Pirate Islands (R9 300) generation. It is fabricated on a 28 nm process at TSMC, with 2,800 million transistors packed into a 212 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 13.2 million per square millimeter. The Intel Iris Xe MAX Graphics uses the DG1 chip, based on Generation 12.1 architecture from the Xe Graphics generation. It is fabricated on a 10 nm process at Intel, with a die size of 95 mm², though transistor count and density figures are not recorded.

The AMD chip is physically larger and uses an older, less dense manufacturing node, but it compensates with a wider memory interface and higher clock speeds. The R9 370X has 1,280 shading units, 80 texture mapping units, and 32 raster operation pipelines. The Iris Xe MAX has 768 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 raster operation pipelines. Despite having fewer shading units, the Intel part achieves a higher pixel rate of 39.60 GPixel/s compared to 32.96 GPixel/s for the AMD card. Texture rates are nearly identical: 82.40 GTexel/s for the AMD part versus 79.20 GTexel/s for the Intel part.

Floating-point performance is close as well. The R9 370X delivers 2.637 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, while the Iris Xe MAX delivers 2.534 TFLOPS. The Intel part also supports FP16 at 5.069 TFLOPS with a 2:1 ratio, a feature not recorded for the AMD card. In terms of API support, the AMD card lists DirectX 12 (11_1), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.2.170. The Intel card lists DirectX 12 (12_1), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, indicating a more modern feature set despite lower raw compute.

Specification Differences

The two cards differ across nearly every recorded specification. The R9 370X has a base clock of 980 MHz and a boost clock of 1030 MHz, while the Iris Xe MAX has a much lower base clock of 300 MHz but a higher boost clock of 1650 MHz. Memory configurations are also different: the AMD card uses 2 GB of GDDR5 on a 256-bit bus with 179.2 GB/s bandwidth and 1400 MHz memory clock (5.6 Gbps effective). The Intel card uses 4 GB of LPDDR4X on a 128-bit bus with 68.26 GB/s bandwidth and 2133 MHz memory clock (4.3 Gbps effective).

Power consumption is a major differentiator. The R9 370X has a TDP of 180 W with dual-slot cooling and dual 6-pin power connectors, plus a suggested power supply of 450 W. The Iris Xe MAX has a TDP of just 25 W, uses an IGP slot width, has no power connectors, and suggests a 200 W power supply. The bus interfaces differ as well: PCIe 3.0 x16 for the AMD card versus PCIe 4.0 x8 for the Intel card. Display outputs are another clear divergence: the R9 370X offers 2x DVI, 1x HDMI 1.4a, and 1x DisplayPort 1.2, while the Iris Xe MAX has no display outputs at all.

Physical dimensions are only recorded for the AMD card, which measures 221 mm in length and 111 mm in height. The release dates are far apart: the R9 370X launched on August 26, 2015, while the Iris Xe MAX launched on October 30, 2020. Both are marked as end-of-life in production status. The AMD card's predecessor is listed as Volcanic Islands and successor as Arctic Islands, while the Intel card's predecessor is Graphics and successor is Alchemist.

FAQ

Q: Which card has better OpenCL performance?

A: The AMD Radeon R9 370X scores 25,893 in Geekbench OpenCL, which is 80.9% higher than the Intel Iris Xe MAX Graphics score of 14,315.

Q: How do their average benchmark scores compare?

A: The R9 370X has an average benchmark score of 15,862 across three tests, while the Iris Xe MAX has an average of 14,315 from a single test, a difference of roughly 10.8%.

Q: Which card has higher memory bandwidth?

A: The R9 370X provides 179.2 GB/s bandwidth over a 256-bit bus with GDDR5 memory, while the Iris Xe MAX provides 68.26 GB/s over a 128-bit bus with LPDDR4X.

Q: What is the power consumption difference?

A: The R9 370X has a TDP of 180 W, while the Iris Xe MAX has a TDP of 25 W, making the Intel part significantly more power-efficient.

Q: Which card supports newer API versions?

A: The Iris Xe MAX supports DirectX 12 (12_1) and Vulkan 1.4, while the R9 370X supports DirectX 12 (11_1) and Vulkan 1.2.170. Both support OpenGL 4.6.

Q: How do their percentile rankings compare?

A: The R9 370X ranks in the 58th percentile of all GPUs, while the Iris Xe MAX ranks in the 56th percentile, a narrow two-percentile gap.

Where Each One Wins

The AMD Radeon R9 370X wins in every recorded head-to-head benchmark, which is the single OpenCL test. Its 80.9% lead in that test is the dominant data point. The card also wins on raw compute specifications: higher FP32 throughput at 2.637 TFLOPS, higher texture rate at 82.40 GTexel/s, and substantially higher memory bandwidth at 179.2 GB/s. For users running OpenCL workloads, the R9 370X is the clear choice based on the database results.

The Intel Iris Xe MAX Graphics does not win any recorded benchmark against the R9 370X, but it does excel in areas that the head-to-head tests do not capture. It has a higher pixel rate at 39.60 GPixel/s, which could benefit certain rasterization tasks. It also supports FP16 compute at 5.069 TFLOPS, a capability absent from the AMD card's recorded specifications. Its 25 W TDP makes it suitable for low-power systems, and its PCIe 4.0 x8 interface offers newer bus technology. Additionally, its Vulkan 1.4 API support is more recent than the AMD card's Vulkan 1.2.170.

For users prioritizing compute performance in OpenCL, the R9 370X wins outright. For users prioritizing power efficiency, newer API support, or FP16 compute, the Iris Xe MAX offers advantages, though it loses in the only direct benchmark comparison. The data ultimately favors the AMD card in performance, while the Intel card wins on efficiency and modern feature support.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
R9 370X
Iris Xe MAX Graphics
Core Specs
Shading Units
1,280
768 -40.0%
Shaders
1,280
768 -40.0%
TMUs
80
48 -40.0%
ROPs
32
24 -25.0%
Compute Units
24
Execution Units
96
Clocks
Base Clock
980 MHz
300 MHz
Boost Clock
1030 MHz
1650 MHz
Memory Clock
1400 MHz 5.6 Gbps effective
2133 MHz 4.3 Gbps effective
Memory
Memory Size
2 GB
4 GB
VRAM (MB)
2,048
4,096 +100.0%
Memory Type
GDDR5
LPDDR4X
Memory Bus
256 bit
128 bit
Bandwidth
179.2 GB/s
68.26 GB/s
Cache
L1 Cache
16 KB (per CU)
L2 Cache
512 KB
1024 KB
L3 Cache
16 MB
Performance
Pixel Rate
32.96 GPixel/s
39.60 GPixel/s
Texture Rate
82.40 GTexel/s
79.20 GTexel/s
FP32 (TFLOPS)
2.637 TFLOPS
2.534 TFLOPS
FP64 (TFLOPS)
164.8 GFLOPS (1:16)
633.6 GFLOPS (1:4)
FP16 (TFLOPS)
5.069 TFLOPS (2:1)
Power
TDP
180 W
25 W
TDP (W)
180
25 -86.1%
Suggested PSU
450 W
200 W
Power Connectors
2x 6-pin
Architecture
Architecture
GCN 1.0
Generation 12.1
GPU Name
Trinidad
DG1
Generation
Pirate Islands (R9 300)
Xe Graphics
Process Size
28 nm
10 nm
Transistors
2,800 million
Die Size
212 mm²
95 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
Intel
Density
13.2M / mm²
API Support
DirectX
12 (11_1)
12 (12_1)
OpenGL
4.6
4.6
Vulkan
1.2.170
1.4
OpenCL
2.1 (1.2)
3.0
Shader Model
6.5 (5.1)
6.6
Physical
Slot Width
Dual-slot
IGP
Length
221 mm 8.7 inches
Height
111 mm 4.4 inches
Outputs
2x DVI1x HDMI 1.4a1x DisplayPort 1.2
No outputs
Bus Interface
PCIe 3.0 x16
PCIe 4.0 x8
Other
Launch Price
199 USD
Production
End-of-life
End-of-life
Predecessor
Volcanic Islands
Graphics
Successor
Arctic Islands
Alchemist
View Radeon R9 370X Details View Iris Xe MAX Graphics Details