AMD Radeon Pro W6800X Duo vs AMD Radeon PRO W7600 Comparison
AMD Radeon Pro W6800X Duo
Radeon PRO W7600
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Radeon Pro W6800X Duo vs AMD Radeon PRO W7600
The Verdict
The data presents a clear hierarchy between these two AMD workstation cards. The AMD Radeon Pro W6800X Duo is the performance leader, with an average benchmark score of 135,774, placing it in the 96th percentile of all GPUs. The AMD Radeon PRO W7600 is the efficiency-focused option, with an average score of 87,108, sitting in the 93rd percentile. The W6800X Duo leads by 55.8% in average score, a gap that is reflected across all recorded tests. However, these are not simply faster and slower versions of the same product; they represent different design philosophies and are suited to different workloads.
For users requiring maximum compute throughput in a Mac Pro environment, the W6800X Duo is the definitive choice. Its 32 GB of GDDR6 memory and 512.0 GB/s of bandwidth make it suitable for large datasets and high-resolution rendering. The W7600, by contrast, is a compact, single-slot card with a 130 W TDP, designed for systems where space and power are at a premium. The benchmark data shows the W6800X Duo wins both recorded head-to-head tests, so the decision rests on whether the user needs that level of performance and can accommodate the physical and power requirements.
The W6800X Duo is an end-of-life product with a launch MSRP of 4,999 USD, while the W7600 is an active product with a launch MSRP of 599 USD. The performance gap is substantial, but so is the difference in physical footprint and power consumption. The W7600 uses the PCIe 4.0 x8 interface and requires a 300 W power supply, while the W6800X Duo uses the Apple MPX interface, requires an 800 W power supply, and occupies a quad-slot form factor. The choice is dictated by the host system and the workload: absolute performance versus operational efficiency.
Where Each One Wins
The W6800X Duo wins on raw compute in every benchmark category recorded. In Geekbench OpenCL, it scores 124,335 against the W7600's 81,528, a lead of 52.5%. In Geekbench Vulkan, it scores 125,622 against 92,688, a lead of 35.5%. This dominance comes from its larger configuration: 3,840 shading units, 240 TMUs, 96 ROPs, and 60 RT cores, compared to the W7600's 2,048 shading units, 128 TMUs, 64 ROPs, and 32 RT cores. The W6800X Duo also has a higher pixel rate of 188.8 GPixel/s versus 156.2 GPixel/s, and a higher texture rate of 472.1 GTexel/s versus 312.3 GTexel/s.
The W7600 wins in efficiency and physical design. Its 6 nm process node and 204 mm² die size allow it to deliver 19.99 TFLOPS of FP32 performance while consuming only 130 W. The W6800X Duo, with a 7 nm process and 520 mm² die, delivers 15.11 TFLOPS FP32 but consumes 400 W. The W7600 also features a higher boost clock of 2440 MHz compared to 1967 MHz, and a faster effective memory speed of 18 Gbps versus 16 Gbps. Its 4x DisplayPort 2.1 outputs are more modern than the W6800X Duo's 1x HDMI 2.1 and 4x Thunderbolt configuration. For a workstation requiring multiple modern display outputs in a single-slot form factor, the W7600 is the practical choice.
Architecture Differences
The two cards come from different generations of AMD's RDNA architecture. The W6800X Duo is based on RDNA 2.0 with the Navi 21 chip, while the W7600 uses RDNA 3.0 with the Navi 33 chip, codenamed Hotpink Bonefish. This architectural shift brings changes in transistor density: the W6800X Duo has 26,800 million transistors on a 520 mm² die, yielding 51.5 million transistors per mm², while the W7600 has 13,300 million transistors on a 204 mm² die, yielding 65.2 million transistors per mm². The W7600's higher density reflects the newer 6 nm process from TSMC, compared to the 7 nm process used for the W6800X Duo.
Memory configurations differ significantly. The W6800X Duo offers 32 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, providing 512.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The W7600 offers 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, providing 288.0 GB/s. The W7600 compensates with a higher effective memory speed of 18 Gbps versus 16 Gbps, but the W6800X Duo's wider bus gives it a 77.8% bandwidth advantage. Both cards support DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, so API-level feature support is identical.
The physical and interface differences are stark. The W6800X Duo is a quad-slot card, 267 mm long and 120 mm high, using the Apple MPX bus interface. The W7600 is a single-slot card, 241 mm long and 115 mm high, using PCIe 4.0 x8. The W6800X Duo has a 400 W TDP and requires an 800 W power supply, while the W7600 has a 130 W TDP and requires only a 300 W power supply, with a single 6-pin power connector. The W6800X Duo's display outputs are 1x HDMI 2.1 and 4x Thunderbolt, while the W7600 offers 4x DisplayPort 2.1. These differences define the target platforms: the W6800X Duo is built for Apple's Mac Pro ecosystem, while the W7600 is a general-purpose PCIe card.
FAQ
Q: Which card has the higher average benchmark score?
A: The AMD Radeon Pro W6800X Duo has an average benchmark score of 135,774, while the AMD Radeon PRO W7600 scores 87,108. The W6800X Duo leads by 55.8%.
Q: How does the W6800X Duo perform relative to its closest rivals?
A: The W6800X Duo is 0.3% ahead of the AMD Radeon PRO W6800, 0.4% ahead of the NVIDIA A10M, 0.4% ahead of the NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada Generation, and 0.5% behind the AMD Radeon PRO V620.
Q: How does the W7600 compare to its nearest competitors?
A: The W7600 is 0.4% behind the NVIDIA Quadro GP100, 1.7% ahead of the NVIDIA CMP 40HX, 4.4% behind the NVIDIA RTX A4500 Mobile, and 5% behind the NVIDIA RTX A4500.
Q: What is the memory capacity difference between the two cards?
A: The W6800X Duo has 32 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, while the W7600 has 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus. The W6800X Duo's bandwidth is 512.0 GB/s versus 288.0 GB/s for the W7600.
Q: Which card is more power-efficient?
A: The W7600 has a 130 W TDP and requires a 300 W power supply, while the W6800X Duo has a 400 W TDP and requires an 800 W power supply. The W7600 also achieves higher FP32 throughput at 19.99 TFLOPS versus 15.11 TFLOPS for the W6800X Duo.
Q: What are the physical size differences?
A: The W6800X Duo is a quad-slot card measuring 267 mm by 120 mm, while the W7600 is a single-slot card measuring 241 mm by 115 mm.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The database records two direct comparisons between these cards, and the W6800X Duo wins both. In Geekbench OpenCL, the W6800X Duo scores 124,335 against the W7600's 81,528, a delta of 52.5%. This is the largest recorded performance gap between the two. The OpenCL test is often indicative of compute-heavy workloads, and the W6800X Duo's advantage here aligns with its larger SIMD configuration: 3,840 shading units and 240 TMUs provide substantially more parallel compute capacity than the W7600's 2,048 shading units and 128 TMUs.
In Geekbench Vulkan, the W6800X Duo scores 125,622 against the W7600's 92,688, a delta of 35.5%. The Vulkan gap is smaller than OpenCL, suggesting the W7600's newer RDNA 3.0 architecture narrows the difference in this API. The W7600's higher boost clock of 2440 MHz, compared to 1967 MHz for the W6800X Duo, may contribute to this relative improvement. However, the W6800X Duo still maintains a decisive lead.
The W6800X Duo's wins are consistent with its overall specifications. It has 60 RT cores versus 32, a pixel rate of 188.8 GPixel/s versus 156.2 GPixel/s, and a texture rate of 472.1 GTexel/s versus 312.3 GTexel/s. The memory bandwidth difference is also a factor: 512.0 GB/s versus 288.0 GB/s, a 77.8% advantage that directly benefits memory-intensive workloads. The FP32 throughput numbers tell a more nuanced story, with the W7600 reaching 19.99 TFLOPS versus 15.11 TFLOPS for the W6800X Duo, a 32.3% advantage for the newer card. Yet this does not translate into benchmark wins for the W7600, indicating that real-world performance depends on more than raw FP32 peak.
The W6800X Duo's closest rival is the AMD Radeon PRO V620, which is 0.5% ahead in average score. The AMD Radeon PRO W6800, NVIDIA A10M, and NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada Generation are all within 0.4% of the W6800X Duo, showing that this card sits at the top of a tightly packed performance cluster. The W7600, in contrast, trails the NVIDIA RTX A4500 by 5% and the NVIDIA RTX A4500 Mobile by 4.4%, while leading the NVIDIA CMP 40HX by 1.7%. The W7600's position in the 93rd percentile versus the W6800X Duo's 96th percentile underscores the gap between them.
In summary, the recorded data shows the W6800X Duo as the dominant performer in both OpenCL and Vulkan, with the W7600 offering a more efficient, compact, and modern architecture. The choice between them is not about which is better in absolute terms, but which fits the user's system and workload requirements.