AMD Radeon 860M vs NVIDIA RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation Comparison
AMD Radeon 860M
RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Radeon 860M vs NVIDIA RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation
FAQ
Q: Which GPU has the higher average benchmark score in the database?
A: The AMD Radeon 860M has an average benchmark score of 26401, while the NVIDIA RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation has no recorded benchmark scores in the database, giving it an average of 0.
Q: What are the individual benchmark results for the AMD Radeon 860M?
A: The AMD Radeon 860M scores 22759 in Geekbench OpenCL and 30043 in Geekbench Vulkan.
Q: How does the AMD Radeon 860M compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Radeon 860M is 0.1% behind the NVIDIA GeForce MX550, 0.3% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, 0.6% behind the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary, and 1.1% behind the NVIDIA RTX A4000.
Q: What is the percentile ranking of each GPU?
A: The AMD Radeon 860M ranks in the 72nd percentile among all GPUs, while the NVIDIA RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation ranks in the 50th percentile.
Q: What are the power consumption figures for each GPU?
A: The AMD Radeon 860M has a TDP of 15 W, and the NVIDIA RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation has a TDP of 35 W.
Q: What memory configurations do the two GPUs use?
A: The AMD Radeon 860M uses system shared memory with system-dependent bandwidth, while the NVIDIA RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation has 8 GB of dedicated GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 256.0 GB/s bandwidth.
Architecture Differences
The AMD Radeon 860M is built on the RDNA 3.5 architecture using the Krackan Point chip, manufactured on a 4 nm process at TSMC. It belongs to the Navi III IGP generation for Strix Point Mobile. The NVIDIA RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation uses the Ada Lovelace architecture with the AD107 chip, fabricated on a 5 nm process at TSMC, and is part of the Ada-MW generation. The Radeon 860M has no recorded transistor count or die size, while the RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation has 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 118.9M per mm².
The Radeon 860M integrates 512 shading units, 32 texture mapping units, 16 raster output pipelines, and 8 ray tracing cores. It has no dedicated tensor cores. The RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation is substantially larger in compute resources, with 3072 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, 48 raster output pipelines, 24 ray tracing cores, and 96 tensor cores.
Both GPUs support DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The Radeon 860M uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 bus interface, while the RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation uses PCIe 4.0 x16. Both are integrated-class parts with no power connectors and display outputs dependent on the portable device. The Radeon 860M was released on February 28, 2025, succeeding Navi II IGP, while the RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation was released on March 20, 2023, succeeding Ampere-MW and preceding Blackwell-MW.
The Verdict
The recorded data shows a clear separation between the two products. The AMD Radeon 860M has an average benchmark score of 26401 and ranks in the 72nd percentile, placing it among higher-performing GPUs in the database. Its nearest rivals, including the NVIDIA GeForce MX550, RTX 5060, and AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary, all sit within a narrow 1.1% band of its average score, indicating the 860M competes at a specific performance tier.
The NVIDIA RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation has no recorded benchmark scores and sits in the 50th percentile, which is the median position. Its nearest rivals list is empty, meaning the database contains no comparative data points for this GPU. The 50th percentile ranking with zero average score suggests the database has insufficient measurements to place it among peers.
For users relying on benchmark data, the AMD Radeon 860M offers measurable, verified performance with two Geekbench results. The RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation cannot be assessed from benchmark evidence, though its specifications indicate a larger compute configuration. The Radeon 860M also operates at 15 W compared to 35 W for the RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation, which is relevant for thermally constrained portable devices. The choice between these GPUs depends on whether verified benchmark performance or raw specification headroom matters more, as the data supports only the former for the AMD part.
Specification Differences
The two GPUs differ across nearly every recorded specification. The process node is 4 nm for the AMD Radeon 860M versus 5 nm for the NVIDIA RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation, both from TSMC. The NVIDIA chip has 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die with 118.9M per mm² density; the AMD chip has no recorded transistor or die size data.
Clock speeds diverge significantly. The Radeon 860M has a base clock of 600 MHz and a boost clock of 3000 MHz, while the RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation has a base clock of 930 MHz and a boost clock of 1455 MHz. Memory clocks also differ: the AMD part uses system shared memory with no dedicated clock, whereas the NVIDIA part runs at 2000 MHz with 16 Gbps effective speed.
Memory capacity and bandwidth are major differentiators. The Radeon 860M shares system memory with system-dependent bandwidth. The RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation provides 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus with 256.0 GB/s bandwidth. Compute unit counts differ sharply: 512 shading units, 32 TMUs, 16 ROPs, and 8 RT cores for AMD versus 3072 shading units, 96 TMUs, 48 ROPs, and 24 RT cores for NVIDIA. Tensor cores exist only on the NVIDIA side at 96.
Pixel and texture rates reflect the compute gap. The Radeon 860M achieves 48.00 GPixel/s and 96.00 GTexel/s, while the RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation reaches 69.84 GPixel/s and 139.7 GTexel/s. FP32 and FP16 throughput are both 3.072 TFLOPS for the AMD part versus 8.940 TFLOPS for the NVIDIA part, with 1:1 ratios on both. TDP is 15 W for AMD and 35 W for NVIDIA. The bus interface is PCIe 4.0 x8 for AMD and PCIe 4.0 x16 for NVIDIA. Both use the same API set, have no power connectors, and are integrated-class with portable-device-dependent outputs.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The database lists no direct head-to-head benchmark comparisons between the AMD Radeon 860M and the NVIDIA RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation. The head-to-head benchmark array is empty, and neither GPU records wins in direct competition. Consequently, all comparative analysis must rely on the individual benchmark data and specification differences.
The AMD Radeon 860M has two recorded Geekbench results. Its Geekbench OpenCL score is 22759, and its Geekbench Vulkan score is 30043. The Vulkan result is 32.0% higher than the OpenCL result, indicating the architecture performs notably better under the Vulkan API in the recorded tests. The average of these two scores is 26401, which places the GPU in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs in the database.
The NVIDIA RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation has no benchmark entries, so no score comparisons are possible. Its percentile ranking of 50 with an average score of 0 reflects this absence of data rather than measured performance. The nearest rivals for the Radeon 860M provide context: the NVIDIA GeForce MX550 scores 26421, which is 0.1% above the 860M; the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 scores 26331, 0.3% below; the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary scores 26553, 0.6% above; and the NVIDIA RTX A4000 scores 26683, 1.1% above. These deltas show the 860M sits in a tight competitive cluster where differences are under two percent.
Without benchmark data for the RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation, the only measurable comparison comes from theoretical specification throughput. The NVIDIA part has 8.940 TFLOPS FP32 versus 3.072 TFLOPS for the AMD part, a 2.9x difference. Pixel rate is 69.84 GPixel/s versus 48.00 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 139.7 GTexel/s versus 96.00 GTexel/s. These figures suggest the RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation has higher theoretical peak performance, but the absence of real-world scores prevents confirmation of actual delivered performance.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Radeon 860M wins in verified benchmark presence. It has two recorded Geekbench scores, an average of 26401, and a 72nd percentile ranking. The nearest rival data shows it performs within 0.3% of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 and within 1.1% of the NVIDIA RTX A4000, indicating it holds its own against discrete mobile and workstation GPUs in the database. The Vulkan score of 30043 is particularly strong, 32.0% above its own OpenCL result, suggesting the architecture favors Vulkan workloads. The 15 W TDP is half that of the RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation, making it the more power-efficient option for thin-and-light devices where thermal headroom is limited.
The NVIDIA RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation wins on raw specification headroom. It has 6 times the shading units, 3 times the texture mapping units, 3 times the raster output pipelines, 3 times the ray tracing cores, and 96 dedicated tensor cores where the AMD part has none. Its FP32 throughput of 8.940 TFLOPS is 2.9 times higher than 3.072 TFLOPS. The 8 GB dedicated GDDR6 memory with 256.0 GB/s bandwidth provides deterministic memory performance, unlike the system-dependent bandwidth of the Radeon 860M. The 128-bit bus width and 16 Gbps effective memory speed give it a fixed memory advantage that does not vary with host system configuration. The PCIe 4.0 x16 interface offers double the lane width of the Radeon 860M's PCIe 4.0 x8, which can matter for data transfer in compute tasks.
The data suggests the Radeon 860M is the better choice for users who rely on measured benchmark results and low power draw, as it has demonstrated performance in the 72nd percentile with real scores. The RTX 2000 Max-Q Ada Generation is positioned for workloads that can exploit its larger compute and memory configuration, such as tensor-based operations or memory-bound tasks, though no benchmark evidence in the database validates this. The absence of recorded scores for the NVIDIA part means its specification advantage remains theoretical in the context of this database, whereas the AMD part has documented results across two APIs.