Ready Or Not
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 59 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 21 | 29 | 32 | 37 |
| 1440p QHD | 40 | 56 | 62 | 71 |
| 1080p Full HD | 63 | 89 | 98 | 113 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D paired with the Intel Arc B370 delivers a playable but constrained experience in Ready Or Not, with the benchmark data showing that the combo ranks in the bottom 8% of all tested configurations. The system is clearly GPU-limited at higher resolutions, while the CPU's strengths in cache-heavy workloads provide a stable foundation that prevents severe frame dips in tactical scenarios.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor built on the Zen 3 architecture, using the Vermeer codename on a 7 nm TSMC process. It operates with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz, with a 105 W TDP and support for DDR4 memory on the AMD Socket AM4 platform. The defining feature here is the 96 MB shared L3 cache, which is substantial for a mid-range chip and directly relevant to Ready Or Not's level design, where AI routines and object state tracking benefit from data being accessible without repeated memory fetches.
In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU scores 20,363 in Passmark multithread and 2,941 in Passmark single-thread, with a floating point math score of 34,511 and integer math at 60,033. The data compression test yields 230,392, while encryption hits 13,967. These scores place the processor in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, indicating it is a competent performer for gaming workloads. The nearest rival comparisons show a tight cluster: the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F scores 36,945 (0.2% higher), the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 scores 37,093 (0.2% lower), the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 scores 36,938 (0.2% higher), and the Intel Core i9-12900T scores 37,112 (0.3% lower). The 5500X3D's average benchmark score of 37,018 puts it essentially at parity with these chips, meaning that any performance differences in game will come from the GPU or software optimization rather than CPU headroom.
For Ready Or Not, the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient to keep up with the game's simulation logic, especially in single-player or co-op missions where the action is scripted. The 3.00 GHz base clock is modest, but the 4.00 GHz boost clock ensures that single-threaded tasks like pathfinding and hit detection remain responsive. The data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 113 FPS average, which suggests the CPU is not the bottleneck in that scenario — the frame rate is high enough that any further gains would require a stronger GPU. At higher settings, the frame rate drops, but this is attributable to the GPU's limits rather than the processor, as the CPU's percentile ranking indicates it performs above average relative to all other chips in the database.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and Intel Arc B370 ranks 2,710 out of 2,947 tested combos in Ready Or Not, placing it in the bottom 8% of all configurations recorded. This is a low ranking, but it is not indicative of a broken system — rather, it reflects the GPU's position in the overall hierarchy. The Intel Arc B370 has a percentile rank of 5 against all GPUs, meaning it outperforms only 5% of the discrete graphics cards in the database. This is the primary drag on the combo's standing.
The GPU's average benchmark score is 1,184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, and its nearest rivals are older or entry-level parts: the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 scores 1,186 (0.2% higher), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 1,190 (0.5% higher), the AMD Radeon HD 7650M scores 1,192 (0.7% higher), and the AMD FirePro M2000 scores 1,168 (1.4% lower). These deltas are all within 1.4%, indicating that the Arc B370 is essentially performance-equivalent to a decade-old mid-range GPU in synthetic tests. In a modern tactical shooter like Ready Or Not, this places the combo at the low end of playable hardware, but the CPU's high percentile (85th) means that if the GPU were upgraded, the system could jump significantly in ranking without changing the processor.
The measured FPS data confirms this trend. At 1080p, the combo achieves 113 FPS on Low settings, which is a solid number for any game, but at 4K Ultra it falls to 21 FPS, which is unplayable. The ranking reflects the average experience across all settings and resolutions, and the low GPU percentile drives the combo to the bottom of the list. For context, the CPU alone would rank much higher if paired with a stronger GPU, but as configured, the bottleneck is clear.
FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data
*Q: What is the best resolution to play Ready Or Not with this combo for smooth gameplay?*
A: The data shows that 1920x1080 is the only resolution where the combo consistently exceeds 60 FPS across all settings. At 1080p Low, the average is 113 FPS, at Medium it is 98 FPS, and at High it is 89 FPS. Even at 1080p Ultra, the average drops to 63 FPS, which is still playable. At 2560x1440, only Low settings (71 FPS average) and Medium settings (62 FPS average) stay above 60 FPS, while High drops to 56 FPS and Ultra falls to 40 FPS.
*Q: How does the CPU's cache size affect gameplay in Ready Or Not?*
A: The Ryzen 5 5500X3D features 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is 50% larger than typical mid-range CPUs. In a game like Ready Or Not, where AI behavior and object interactions are frequent, this cache helps reduce memory latency and keeps frequently accessed data close to the cores. The CPU's Passmark data compression score of 230,392 and random string sorting score of 23,675 indicate strong data handling capabilities, which supports stable frame pacing even when the GPU is under load.
*Q: Is the Intel Arc B370 sufficient for 4K gaming in Ready Or Not?*
A: No. At 3840x2160, the measured FPS averages are 37 on Low, 32 on Medium, 29 on High, and 21 on Ultra. The Minimum FPS on Medium is 28, which is below playable thresholds for a tactical shooter. The GPU's 6.144 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 48.00 GPixel/s pixel rate are not enough to maintain smooth frame rates at 4K, even with the CPU providing solid support.
Q: How does this combo compare to the nearest CPU rival in terms of overall performance?
A: The Ryzen 5 5500X3D has an average benchmark score of 37,018, which is 0.2% lower than the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (37,093) and 0.2% higher than the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F (36,945). The Intel Core i9-12900T scores 37,112 (0.3% higher) and the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 scores 36,938 (0.2% higher). These deltas are negligible, meaning the CPU choice has minimal impact on the combo's ranking in Ready Or Not — the GPU is the deciding factor.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo, and at what settings?
A: The only measured minimum FPS values are for Medium settings: 83 FPS at 1920x1080, 53 FPS at 2560x1440, and 28 FPS at 3840x2160. The maximum FPS at Medium settings mirrors the average FPS on Low settings for each resolution (113 at 1080p, 71 at 1440p, and 37 at 4K), indicating that Medium settings utilize the hardware consistently without major frame spikes.
Q: Does the GPU's integrated nature limit its performance in this game?
A: The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated GPU (IGP) with a 25 W TDP and system-shared memory, meaning its performance is dependent on the system's RAM bandwidth and capacity. The GPU's boost clock is 2400 MHz with a base of 300 MHz, and its 6.144 TFLOPS FP32 output is low by modern standards. The data shows it ranks in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, which directly explains the low FPS numbers at higher resolutions in Ready Or Not.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of the combo's capabilities across three resolutions and four settings tiers. At 1920x1080, the system is most capable: Low settings yield an average of 113 FPS, Medium drops to 98 FPS with a minimum of 83 and a maximum of 113, High yields 89 FPS, and Ultra falls to 63 FPS. These numbers indicate that 1080p is the sweet spot for this combo, with even Ultra settings staying above 60 FPS, which is the minimum threshold for smooth gameplay in a fast-paced tactical shooter.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance drops significantly. Low settings average 71 FPS, Medium averages 62 FPS with a minimum of 53 and a maximum of 71, High averages 56 FPS, and Ultra averages 40 FPS. The Medium setting's minimum of 53 FPS is below the 60 FPS target, suggesting that players may experience stutters during intense firefights at this resolution. For a competitive experience, Low settings are the only option that maintains a consistent frame rate above 60 FPS at 1440p.
At 3840x2160, the combo struggles to remain playable. Low settings average 37 FPS, Medium averages 32 FPS with a minimum of 28 and a maximum of 37, High averages 29 FPS, and Ultra averages 21 FPS. None of these settings achieve 60 FPS, and even the Low setting's average of 37 FPS is below the 40 FPS threshold that many consider the bare minimum for playable third-person or tactical shooters. The Ultra setting at 21 FPS is effectively a slideshow, making 4K gaming impractical with this hardware.
Comparing the settings across resolutions, the pattern shows a consistent 20-25% FPS drop when moving from 1080p to 1440p, and another 40-50% drop when moving from 1440p to 4K. For example, High settings go from 89 FPS at 1080p to 56 FPS at 1440p (a 37% reduction) and then to 29 FPS at 4K (a 48% reduction). This scaling is typical for a GPU with limited memory bandwidth and shading power, confirming that the Arc B370 is the primary constraint.
The Medium settings row is the only one that includes minimum and maximum FPS data, providing insight into frame pacing. At 1080p, the range is 83 to 113 FPS, which is a 30 FPS spread — acceptable for gameplay. At 1440p, the range narrows to 53 to 71 FPS, a 18 FPS spread, but the minimum is dangerously close to the 50 FPS mark. At 4K, the range is 28 to 37 FPS, a narrow 9 FPS spread, but the absolute values are too low for comfortable play.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated GPU based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, manufactured on Intel's 3 nm process. It features 1,280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, 20 ROPs, and 10 ray tracing cores. The base clock is 300 MHz, boosting to 2400 MHz, with a TDP of 25 W and no dedicated power connectors — it is designed for portable devices and shares system memory for VRAM. The GPU's FP32 compute is 6.144 TFLOPS, with a texture rate of 96.00 GTexel/s and a pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s.
The memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning the GPU uses the same DDR4 memory as the CPU, with bandwidth described as "System Dependent." In Ready Or Not, which requires loading large texture maps and geometry for detailed environments, this shared memory setup is a bottleneck. The GPU's 5th percentile ranking against all GPUs underscores this: it performs worse than 95% of all graphics cards in the database, and its nearest rivals are all legacy parts from over a decade ago.
The benchmark results show a single 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1,184, which is the GPU's only measured data point. This score directly correlates with the in-game FPS numbers: at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 113 FPS, which is a good result for such a low-power GPU, but the performance degrades rapidly as resolution increases. The GPU's 20 ROPs are responsible for pixel output, and at 4K, the 48.00 GPixel/s pixel rate is insufficient to fill the screen at high frame rates — hence the 21-37 FPS range at 3840x2160.
The ray tracing cores (10) are present but do not meaningfully contribute to Ready Or Not's performance, as the game's lighting is primarily pre-baked with limited real-time RT effects. The GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) ensures compatibility with modern rendering features, but the hardware's raw compute power is too low to leverage them effectively at high resolutions. The 25 W TDP is remarkably low, which means the GPU is thermally efficient but severely underpowered for a demanding tactical shooter.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend entirely on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset provides the best balance: 98 FPS average with a minimum of 83 FPS, ensuring smooth gameplay even during chaotic breaching sequences. The High preset at 89 FPS is also viable, but the 9 FPS difference is negligible, and Medium's lower minimum (83 vs. High's unspecified but likely lower) suggests it handles frame dips better. Ultra at 63 FPS is playable but leaves little headroom for demanding scenes.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset is the only configuration that consistently exceeds 60 FPS, with an average of 71 FPS. The Medium preset averages 62 FPS but dips to 53 FPS, which could cause perceptible stutters in a game where reaction time is critical. High at 56 FPS and Ultra at 40 FPS are not recommended for competitive play. If a player insists on 1440p, Low settings are the safe choice, but the visual fidelity will be noticeably reduced.
At 3840x2160, no settings provide a playable experience. The Low preset's 37 FPS average is below the 40 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, and Medium's 32 FPS with 28 FPS minimums is unplayable. The data suggests that 4K is simply out of reach for this hardware combination, and players should either lower the resolution to 1440p or 1080p or accept a slideshow-like experience.
The best overall experience per the measured rows is 1080p Medium: it offers a high average FPS (98), a reasonable minimum FPS (83), and a maximum FPS (113) that matches the Low preset's average, indicating that the GPU is not being pushed to its absolute limits. This preset likely balances visual quality and performance, making it the recommended configuration for most players. For those prioritizing frame rate above all else, 1080p Low at 113 FPS is the fastest option, but the visual downgrade may not be worth the 15 FPS gain over Medium.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Intel Arc B370 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 37.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 32.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 29.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 21.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 71.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 62.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 56.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 40.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 113.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 98.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 89.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 63.0 |
Ready Or Not with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.