Fortnite
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 45 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 13 | 19 | 25 | 35 |
| 1440p QHD | 24 | 36 | 46 | 66 |
| 1080p Full HD | 37 | 57 | 73 | 104 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fortnite with AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates across 1080p, 1440p, and 4K reveal a system that is heavily constrained by the graphics processor. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo produces 104 FPS average. Dropping to 2560x1440 at the same preset yields 66 FPS, a 36.5% reduction. At 3840x2160, the Low preset average falls to 35 FPS — a 66.3% drop from the 1080p baseline. This scaling pattern indicates that the Intel Arc B370 is the limiting factor; a CPU-bound configuration would show far smaller FPS deltas as resolution increases.
The gap between Low and Ultra presets widens dramatically at higher resolutions, which further confirms GPU saturation. At 1080p, the difference between Low (104 FPS) and Ultra (37 FPS) is 67 FPS. At 1440p, that spread narrows to 42 FPS (66 vs 24). At 4K, the spread is just 22 FPS (35 vs 13). As resolution climbs, the GPU’s pixel throughput ceiling becomes the dominant constraint, compressing the performance range across settings. The 4K Ultra result of 13 FPS is effectively unplayable, while 4K Low at 35 FPS remains marginal at best.
The scaling from 1440p to 4K is particularly steep. At Medium settings, 1440p delivers 46 FPS, but 4K drops to 25 FPS — a 45.7% loss. At High settings, the same resolution jump costs 47.2% (36 to 19 FPS). These figures suggest the Arc B370’s 20 ROPs and 6.144 TFLOPS FP32 compute are simply insufficient for 4K rendering in this title. The GPU’s memory bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent" with system-shared memory, which introduces additional latency and bandwidth contention that becomes more pronounced at higher pixel counts.
For players targeting 60 FPS, the data shows that 1080p Low is the only preset/resolution combination that clears that threshold, and it does so with a 73.3% margin. The 1440p Low result of 66 FPS is the only other measured point above 60 FPS. No 4K setting approaches playability, with the best result being 35 FPS at Low. The system behaves like an integrated graphics solution, which aligns with the GPU’s 25 W TDP and IGP slot width.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured rows, the optimal experience balances frame rate against visual quality. At 1920x1080, Medium settings deliver 73 FPS average with a minimum of 62 FPS and maximum of 84 FPS. This is the highest preset that maintains a minimum above 60 FPS, making it the recommended configuration for smooth competitive play. The Low preset at 1080p reaches 104 FPS, but the visual quality trade-off is substantial for a 31 FPS gain over Medium.
For 2560x1440, Medium settings produce 46 FPS average with a 39 FPS minimum and 53 FPS maximum. While this is below the 60 FPS target, it remains the best playable option at that resolution. High settings at 1440p drop to 36 FPS, and Ultra falls to 24 FPS — both are significant downgrades in smoothness. The Low preset at 1440p (66 FPS) is the only configuration that hits 60 FPS at this resolution, but it sacrifices nearly all visual fidelity.
At 3840x2160, no preset is truly playable. The best measured result is Low at 35 FPS, followed by Medium at 25 FPS, High at 19 FPS, and Ultra at 13 FPS. Even the lowest settings fail to reach 40 FPS, which suggests that 4K should be avoided entirely with this combo. The Medium preset at 1080p offers the best compromise between the 104 FPS Low ceiling and the 37 FPS Ultra floor.
The minimum frame rates are only provided for Medium settings across resolutions: 62 FPS at 1080p, 39 FPS at 1440p, and 21 FPS at 4K. These minimums indicate that Medium at 1080p sustains playable performance even during intense scenes, whereas the 1440p and 4K minimums would cause noticeable stuttering. For players who prioritize frame rate consistency, 1080p Medium is the clear winner; for those who must use 1440p, Medium is the least bad option.
How This Combo Ranks
This pairing of AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and Intel Arc B370 ranks 3414th out of 3700 tested combos in Fortnite. That places it in the bottom 7.7% of all configurations, a reflection of the GPU’s severe performance limitations. The CPU itself is far more capable — it sits in the 85th percentile among all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 37018. The GPU, however, languishes in the 5th percentile among all GPUs with an average score of 1184.
The stark contrast between CPU and GPU positioning explains the combo’s poor rank. The Ryzen 5 5500X3D delivers strong compute results — 20363 in PassMark multithread, 2941 in single-thread, and 60033 in integer math — but the Arc B370’s 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184 places it alongside legacy discrete GPUs. The nearest GPU rivals are the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, 0.2% faster), ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190, 0.5% faster), and AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192, 0.7% faster). These are all products from a much earlier era, underscoring how far behind the Arc B370 sits in raw graphics performance.
The CPU’s nearest rivals — AMD Ryzen 5 5600F (36945, 0.2% slower), AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (37093, 0.2% faster), Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36938, 0.2% slower), and Intel Core i9-12900T (37112, 0.3% faster) — all fall within a 0.5% band of the 5500X3D’s average score. This tight clustering suggests the CPU is not the differentiator in Fortnite performance; the GPU bottleneck dominates. The combo rank of 3414 is therefore almost entirely attributable to the Arc B370.
Benchmark results indicate that pairing a high-percentile CPU with a bottom-tier GPU produces a system that cannot leverage its processing power in graphically intensive games. The 1080p Low result of 104 FPS shows some CPU headroom, but the GPU’s 6.144 TFLOPS FP32 and 48.00 GPixel/s pixel rate cap overall throughput. For Fortnite specifically, the combo’s rank reflects the game’s moderate CPU demands and heavy GPU reliance at higher settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the full settings sweep shows: Low 104 FPS, Medium 73 FPS (min 62, max 84), High 57 FPS, and Ultra 37 FPS. The progression from Low to Medium costs 31 FPS, Medium to High costs 16 FPS, and High to Ultra costs 20 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 62 FPS means it never dips below the 60 FPS threshold, while the High preset’s 57 FPS average likely includes drops into the 40s.
At 2560x1440: Low 66 FPS, Medium 46 FPS (min 39, max 53), High 36 FPS, and Ultra 24 FPS. The step from Low to Medium is a 20 FPS loss, Medium to High is 10 FPS, and High to Ultra is 12 FPS. The Medium minimum of 39 FPS indicates that even this mid-tier preset experiences significant frame dips at 1440p, which would be noticeable in fast-paced combat.
At 3840x2160: Low 35 FPS, Medium 25 FPS (min 21, max 28), High 19 FPS, and Ultra 13 FPS. The Low to Medium delta is 10 FPS, Medium to High is 6 FPS, and High to Ultra is 6 FPS. The Medium maximum of 28 FPS is lower than the Low average of 35 FPS, showing how quickly performance collapses as settings rise at 4K.
Across all resolutions, the Low preset consistently delivers roughly 2.8 to 3.0 times the FPS of Ultra. At 1080p, that ratio is 2.81 (104/37); at 1440p, it is 2.75 (66/24); at 4K, it is 2.69 (35/13). This consistent ratio suggests a uniform scaling penalty from the GPU’s fixed shading and ROP resources, rather than any specific setting causing disproportionate strain.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B370 is built on Intel’s 3 nm process with a Panther Lake chip and Xe3-LPG architecture. Its base clock is 300 MHz with a boost of 2400 MHz, and it features 1280 shading units, 40 TMUs, 20 ROPs, and 10 RT cores. The FP32 compute of 6.144 TFLOPS and pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s are modest figures that align with its 25 W TDP — a power envelope typical of integrated graphics rather than discrete cards.
Memory is entirely system-shared, with bandwidth listed as "System Dependent." This means the GPU relies on the CPU’s DDR4 memory subsystem, which for the Ryzen 5 5500X3D is dual-channel with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth. In Fortnite, this shared memory configuration likely contributes to the severe FPS drops at higher resolutions, as the GPU competes with CPU workloads for memory bandwidth.
The GPU’s 5th percentile ranking among all GPUs is consistent with its measured 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184. The nearest rivals — all ATI/AMD parts from the HD 5000/7000 era — indicate that the Arc B370 performs at the level of entry-level graphics from over a decade ago. Its 10 RT cores and DirectX 12 Ultimate support provide modern API features, but the raw throughput is insufficient for contemporary gaming at demanding settings.
In Fortnite specifically, the GPU’s 20 ROPs become the primary bottleneck at 4K, where fill-rate demands exceed the 48.00 GPixel/s output. The 40 TMUs also limit texture throughput at higher settings. The disparity between the CPU’s 85th percentile standing and the GPU’s 5th percentile means the system is unbalanced for gaming — the processor idles while the graphics engine saturates.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Fortnite at 60 FPS?
A: Yes, but only at 1920x1080 with Low (104 FPS) or Medium (73 FPS) settings. At 2560x1440, only Low (66 FPS) exceeds 60 FPS, while Medium (46 FPS) and above fall short. No 4K preset reaches 60 FPS; the best 4K result is 35 FPS at Low.
Q: What is the best settings preset for this system?
A: The measured data shows 1080p Medium delivers 73 FPS average with a 62 FPS minimum and 84 FPS maximum. This is the highest preset that maintains a minimum above 60 FPS, making it the recommended balance of visual quality and smoothness.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Arc B370 scores 1184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, which is 0.2% slower than the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186), 0.5% slower than the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190), and 0.7% slower than the AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192). It is 1.4% faster than the AMD FirePro M2000 (1168).
Q: Is the CPU holding back performance in Fortnite?
A: No. The Ryzen 5 5500X3D ranks in the 85th percentile among all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 37018. Its nearest rivals, including the Intel Core i9-12900T (37112), are within 0.3% of its score. The GPU’s 5th percentile ranking is the clear performance limiter.
Q: What is the FPS drop from 1080p to 4K at Medium settings?
A: At 1080p Medium, the average is 73 FPS. At 1440p Medium, it drops to 46 FPS. At 4K Medium, it falls to 25 FPS. This represents a 65.8% loss from 1080p to 4K, with the minimum FPS dropping from 62 to 21.
Q: Does the combo rank well against other tested configurations?
A: No. It ranks 3414th out of 3700 tested combos in Fortnite, placing it in the bottom 7.7% of all configurations. This poor ranking is driven almost entirely by the GPU’s low benchmark scores rather than CPU performance.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Intel Arc B370 in Fortnite
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 35.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 25.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 19.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 13.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 66.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 46.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 36.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 24.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 104.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 73.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 57.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 37.0 |
Fortnite with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fortnite with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.