Counter-Strike 2
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 80 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 29 | 37 | 50 | 60 |
| 1440p QHD | 52 | 66 | 89 | 107 |
| 1080p Full HD | 78 | 100 | 134 | 162 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
Counter-Strike 2 presents a demanding scenario for the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D paired with the Intel Arc B370. The measured data reveals a configuration that is heavily constrained by the graphics solution, particularly at higher resolutions and quality presets. While the CPU demonstrates strong potential in synthetic benchmarks, the GPU’s performance profile limits the overall experience, making preset and resolution choices critical for playable frame rates.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data suggests that the "Low" settings preset offers the only consistently fluid experience across all tested resolutions. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves an average of 162 FPS, which is more than double the 78 FPS seen at Ultra. This gap widens further at 2560x1440, where Low produces 107 FPS compared to Ultra’s 52 FPS. At 3840x2160, the situation becomes critical: Low still manages 60 FPS, while Ultra drops to a nearly unplayable 29 FPS average.
For competitive play, where frame rate consistency is paramount, the Low preset is the clear recommendation. The data indicates that Medium settings provide a compromise, delivering 134 FPS at 1080p and 89 FPS at 1440p, but the jump to 4K reduces this to 50 FPS. The High preset, despite being a middle-ground option, shows a significant performance penalty: 100 FPS at 1080p, 66 FPS at 1440p, and just 37 FPS at 4K. Given that Counter-Strike 2 is a fast-paced FPS, the 162 FPS at 1080p Low is the only measured configuration that fully leverages high-refresh-rate displays without compromise.
The data suggests that users should prioritize the Low preset for any resolution above 1080p. At 1440p, the 107 FPS average is still respectable, but at 4K, the 60 FPS average represents the bare minimum for acceptable gameplay. The Ultra preset appears to be a showcase mode rather than a practical option, as its performance metrics across all resolutions—78, 52, and 29 FPS—indicate it is not suitable for active play. The measured minimum FPS values, available only for Medium settings, further support this: 114 FPS at 1080p and 76 FPS at 1440p show that even this preset maintains decent frame pacing, but the 42 FPS minimum at 4K Medium highlights the GPU’s limitations at higher resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and Intel Arc B370 ranks 3429 out of 3719 tested combos in Counter-Strike 2. This places the configuration in the bottom 8% of all tested systems, indicating that this pairing is significantly underperforming relative to the broader hardware landscape. The rank is particularly striking given the CPU’s capabilities; the Ryzen 5 5500X3D boasts a Passmark multithread score of 20363 and a single-thread score of 2941, placing it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs.
The bottleneck is clearly the GPU. The Intel Arc B370 has an average benchmark score of 1184 and sits in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals in synthetic testing are the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, -0.2% delta), ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190, -0.5% delta), AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192, -0.7% delta), and AMD FirePro M2000 (1168, 1.4% delta). These are all legacy or low-power parts, which contextualizes the Arc B370’s performance class. The combo rank of 3429 suggests that while the CPU is capable of feeding frames, the GPU cannot render them quickly enough to place the system anywhere near the top of the database.
This rank implies that users with this specific pairing are likely experiencing performance far below what the CPU alone could deliver with a more powerful graphics card. The data does not provide comparison points for other GPU pairings with this CPU, but the GPU’s percentile ranking versus all GPUs (5th) strongly suggests it is the limiting factor. The combo’s position in the database, near the bottom, is a direct consequence of the GPU’s inability to translate the CPU’s processing power into high frame rates in this title.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated graphics solution based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, built on Intel’s 3 nm process. Its memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning it relies on the system’s main memory rather than dedicated VRAM. The memory bus width and bandwidth are listed as "System Shared" and "System Dependent," respectively, indicating that performance will vary based on the host system’s DDR4 memory speed and configuration. The GPU has a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2400 MHz, with 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 raster output units.
The GPU’s compute capabilities are modest, with an FP32 performance of 6.144 TFLOPS and a pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184 places it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, confirming its entry-level positioning. In Counter-Strike 2, the measured FPS data shows a clear correlation between settings and performance that is typical of a GPU with limited fill rate and shading power. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 84 FPS (162 vs 78), which represents a 108% performance swing. This large delta suggests that the GPU is heavily taxed by the game’s higher-quality effects and shadows.
The shared memory architecture is a notable consideration. Since the GPU uses system memory, the effective bandwidth is dependent on the CPU’s DDR4 memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. This shared pool can lead to contention, especially at higher resolutions where the GPU requires more memory bandwidth for framebuffer operations. The measured performance drop from 1080p to 4K at Low settings (162 to 60 FPS) is a 63% reduction, which is substantial and indicates that the GPU’s memory subsystem is a limiting factor at higher pixel counts.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the data shows a clear progression across presets: Low delivers 162 FPS, Medium 134 FPS (with a minimum of 114 and maximum of 154), High 100 FPS, and Ultra 78 FPS. The Medium preset’s measured minimum of 114 FPS is notably high, suggesting that frame pacing remains stable even when the average drops. The 28 FPS gap between Low and Medium is smaller than the 34 FPS gap between Medium and High, indicating that the High preset introduces more demanding effects that disproportionately impact performance.
Moving to 2560x1440, the averages decrease across all presets: Low 107 FPS, Medium 89 FPS (min 76, max 102), High 66 FPS, and Ultra 52 FPS. The resolution increase from 1080p to 1440p results in a 34% drop at Low (162 to 107), a 34% drop at Medium (134 to 89), a 34% drop at High (100 to 66), and a 33% drop at Ultra (78 to 52). This consistent ~34% reduction across all presets suggests that the GPU is scaling linearly with pixel count, which is typical for a fill-rate-limited scenario.
At 3840x2160, the performance becomes marginal: Low 60 FPS, Medium 50 FPS (min 42, max 57), High 37 FPS, and Ultra 29 FPS. The drop from 1440p to 4K is more severe: 44% at Low (107 to 60), 44% at Medium (89 to 50), 44% at High (66 to 37), and 44% at Ultra (52 to 29). This 44% reduction is larger than the 34% seen from 1080p to 1440p, which indicates that the GPU’s memory bandwidth or pixel throughput becomes increasingly strained as the resolution approaches 4K. The Ultra preset at 29 FPS is effectively unplayable, while even Low at 60 FPS leaves no headroom for demanding scenes.
Resolution Scaling
The data reveals a non-linear relationship between resolution and FPS. Scaling from 1080p to 1440p yields a consistent 34% reduction in average FPS across all settings, from 162 to 107 at Low, 134 to 89 at Medium, 100 to 66 at High, and 78 to 52 at Ultra. This consistent percentage suggests that the GPU is primarily fill-rate limited, as doubling the pixel count (2.25x more pixels) results in a predictable performance penalty.
However, scaling from 1440p to 4K shows a more pronounced 44% reduction. This steeper decline indicates that the system is transitioning from being fill-rate limited to being bandwidth-limited. The Intel Arc B370’s reliance on system memory, with bandwidth listed as "System Dependent," means that at 4K, the GPU likely saturates the available DDR4 bandwidth (51.2 GB/s for the CPU). This bottleneck explains why the 4K results are disproportionately lower than what pixel-count scaling alone would predict.
The limiting component at lower resolutions is clearly the GPU’s raw shading power, as evidenced by the large performance gaps between Low and Ultra at 1080p. At higher resolutions, the shared memory architecture becomes the primary constraint. The CPU, with its 96 MB of L3 cache and strong single-thread performance (2941 Passmark), is unlikely to be the bottleneck, as even at 1080p Low, the system only achieves 162 FPS—a figure that is modest for this CPU class. The data implies that users seeking higher frame rates should prioritize lowering resolution or settings to alleviate the GPU’s memory bandwidth pressure.
FAQ
Q: What is the best preset for competitive play at 1080p?
A: The Low preset at 1920x1080 delivers the highest average FPS at 162, which is the best measured result for this configuration. Medium is a viable alternative at 134 FPS, but Low provides the most headroom for consistent frame pacing.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming?
A: At 3840x2160, only the Low preset achieves 60 FPS average, while Medium drops to 50 FPS, High to 37 FPS, and Ultra to 29 FPS. The 60 FPS at Low is playable, but the system is clearly at its limits, and any demanding scene could cause dips below this threshold.
Q: How does the GPU’s performance compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Intel Arc B370’s 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184 is nearly identical to the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, -0.2% delta) and ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190, -0.5% delta). It is slightly faster than the AMD FirePro M2000 (1168, 1.4% delta) but slower than the AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192, -0.7% delta).
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in Counter-Strike 2?
A: The data indicates the GPU is the primary bottleneck. The CPU ranks in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 5th percentile. The consistent FPS drops across resolutions and settings point to GPU limitations rather than CPU constraints.
Q: What is the performance difference between Medium and High settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, Medium averages 89 FPS (min 76, max 102), while High averages 66 FPS. This represents a 23 FPS reduction, or a 26% performance penalty for the High preset’s increased visual fidelity.
Q: How does the combo rank among all tested systems?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and Intel Arc B370 combination ranks 3429 out of 3719 tested combos in Counter-Strike 2, placing it in the bottom 8% of all configurations in the database.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer, and manufactured on TSMC’s 7 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz, with a TDP of 105 W. The CPU features a substantial 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is the defining characteristic of the X3D series and is designed to improve gaming performance by reducing memory latency.
In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU achieves a Passmark multithread score of 20363 and a single-thread score of 2941, placing it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F (36945, 0.2% delta), AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (37093, -0.2% delta), Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36938, 0.2% delta), and Intel Core i9-12900T (37112, -0.3% delta). The CPU’s average benchmark score of 37018 is within 0.3% of these competitors, indicating that it performs on par with mainstream mid-range processors.
Despite the CPU’s strong performance, the measured FPS in Counter-Strike 2 does not reflect its capabilities. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 162 FPS, which is a moderate result but not exceptional for a CPU with this single-thread performance. The 96 MB L3 cache should theoretically benefit games like Counter-Strike 2, which are often CPU-bound at lower resolutions. However, the GPU’s inability to render frames quickly enough negates this advantage. The data suggests that the CPU is underutilized in this pairing; the system is likely GPU-bound even at 1080p Low, as evidenced by the significant FPS drops when increasing resolution or settings. The CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads are more than sufficient for this title, and its dual-channel DDR4 memory support at 51.2 GB/s provides adequate bandwidth for the system, but the shared memory architecture of the GPU creates a potential contention point that limits overall performance.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Intel Arc B370 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 60.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 50.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 37.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 29.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 107.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 89.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 66.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 52.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 162.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 134.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 100.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 78.0 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.