Palworld
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 63 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 22 | 30 | 38 | 47 |
| 1440p QHD | 40 | 53 | 69 | 85 |
| 1080p Full HD | 61 | 81 | 105 | 130 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Palworld with AMD Ryzen 5 5600G + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis
Palworld on the AMD Ryzen 5 5600G and Intel Arc B570 combination produces a playable experience across most settings, but the data shows a clear trade-off between visual fidelity and frame rate. The measured rows indicate that the Medium preset is the most balanced choice for this pairing, offering a significant jump in performance over High while maintaining a respectable visual baseline. At 1080p, the Medium preset delivers an average of 105 FPS, which is 24 FPS higher than the High preset’s 81 FPS. Moving to 1440p, Medium drops to 69 FPS, still comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold, while High falls to 53 FPS. Even at 4K, Medium manages a 38 FPS average, which is borderline but usable, whereas High stumbles to 30 FPS. The Ultra preset, while visually demanding, proves too taxing for this combo, yielding only 61 FPS at 1080p and 22 FPS at 4K. For players who prioritize smooth gameplay over maximum detail, Medium is the recommended starting point; those with a 1080p display can also consider High if they prefer sharper textures, as the 81 FPS average remains responsive enough for a survival crafting title.
FAQ
Q: What is the best settings preset for 1080p gaming with this CPU and GPU?
A: The data shows the Medium preset provides the best balance, with an average of 105 FPS. The Low preset pushes to 130 FPS, but Medium offers a substantial visual upgrade for only a 25 FPS penalty. High is still viable at 81 FPS, while Ultra drops to 61 FPS.
Q: Can this combination handle 4K resolution?
A: It can, but with limitations. The Medium preset at 4K yields a 38 FPS average with a minimum of 33 FPS, which is playable but not smooth. The High preset drops to 30 FPS, and Ultra falls to 22 FPS. Low is the only preset that approaches playability at 4K, hitting 47 FPS, but it sacrifices most visual quality.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 1440p?
A: Across all presets, the drop averages roughly 30%. For instance, Medium goes from 105 FPS to 69 FPS, High from 81 FPS to 53 FPS, Low from 130 FPS to 85 FPS, and Ultra from 61 FPS to 40 FPS. This indicates a consistent scaling factor, with the GPU becoming the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 5600G a bottleneck for the Arc B570 in Palworld?
A: The benchmark data suggests the CPU is not the primary constraint at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 130 FPS, which is close to what the GPU can deliver. However, the CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 10551, are sufficient to feed the GPU in most scenarios, as evidenced by the relatively small FPS gaps between Low and Medium at 1080p.
Q: Does the Ultra preset ever provide a better experience than High?
A: No. In every resolution tested, Ultra delivers significantly lower frame rates than High without a proportional visual benefit in the data. At 1080p, Ultra averages 61 FPS versus High’s 81 FPS; at 1440p, it is 40 FPS versus 53 FPS; and at 4K, it is 22 FPS versus 30 FPS. The performance cost is too steep for this hardware combo.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for the Medium preset?
A: The data includes minimum FPS values only for the Medium preset. At 1080p, the minimum is 89 FPS; at 1440p, it is 59 FPS; and at 4K, it is 33 FPS. These minimums indicate that 1440p Medium is the highest resolution that maintains a minimum above 60 FPS.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B570 is the primary driver of frame rates in Palworld, and its specifications align closely with the observed performance scaling. The GPU features 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 380.0 GB/s. This memory configuration is adequate for the game’s asset streaming at 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K results suggest the 10 GB capacity and bandwidth are stretched thin, as average FPS drops below 50 even on Low settings. The core clock is fixed at 2500 MHz for both base and boost, and the GPU’s 2304 shading units handle the game’s DirectX 12 workload, which is reflected in its 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 2649.
The Arc B570 sits in the 65th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20556. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (0.1% faster) and the Intel Arc A750 (0.1% slower), indicating it performs at a similar tier to those cards. In Palworld, this translates to 105 FPS at 1080p Medium, which is a strong result for a game with open-world survival elements. However, the GPU’s 150 W TDP and dual-slot design suggest it is a power-hungry part, and the data shows that its performance ceiling is reached at 1440p Medium, where the 69 FPS average and 59 FPS minimum indicate a stable experience. At 4K, the GPU’s compute throughput (11.52 TFLOPS FP32) is insufficient to maintain fluid frame rates, with the High preset dropping to 30 FPS. The pixel rate of 200.0 GPixel/s and texture rate of 360.0 GTexel/s are moderate, but they become limiting factors as resolution increases, confirming that the GPU is the bottleneck in this pairing at higher settings.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the benchmark database, this specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600G and Intel Arc B570 ranks 2362 out of 2944 tested combos for Palworld. This places it in the lower 20th percentile of all combinations, meaning it performs worse than approximately 80% of the tested systems. The ranking reflects the pairing of a mid-range CPU with a mid-range GPU, where neither component is able to compensate for the other’s limitations in this particular game. The combo’s performance is heavily influenced by the GPU, which is below average in the database (65th percentile), while the CPU is above average (74th percentile). This imbalance suggests that the CPU has headroom to support a more powerful GPU, but in this configuration, the Arc B570’s 10 GB VRAM and 160-bit bus limit the overall frame rates, especially at higher resolutions.
The rank of 2362 indicates that most other tested combos, likely featuring more balanced or higher-end components, achieve better results in Palworld. For context, the CPU’s nearest rival, the Intel Core i3-1220P, has a similar average benchmark score (21066 vs 21088), but the GPU’s nearest rival, the RTX 3070 Mobile, performs 0.1% better in synthetic tests. In actual game performance, the 30 FPS average at 4K High and 61 FPS at 1080p Ultra are below what many other combinations would deliver, which is consistent with its low rank. This data suggests that users with this combo should stick to Medium settings or lower resolutions to achieve acceptable frame rates, as pushing beyond that leads to a significant drop in playability.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a clear pattern of GPU-bound performance. At the Medium preset, the average FPS drops from 105 at 1080p to 69 at 1440p, a 34% reduction, and then to 38 at 4K, a further 45% reduction from the 1440p figure. This steep decline indicates that the GPU is working harder at each resolution step, and its 10 GB memory buffer and 160-bit interface cannot keep up with the increased pixel count. For the High preset, the drop is from 81 FPS at 1080p to 53 FPS at 1440p (35% lower) and then to 30 FPS at 4K (43% lower). The Low preset shows a similar pattern: 130 FPS at 1080p, 85 FPS at 1440p (35% lower), and 47 FPS at 4K (45% lower).
These percentages are remarkably consistent across settings, with an average drop of about 35% from 1080p to 1440p and another 45% from 1440p to 4K. This consistency suggests that the limiting factor is the GPU’s raw pixel throughput, not the CPU or memory bandwidth. The 4K results are particularly telling: even on Low settings, the combo only achieves 47 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target for smooth play. The Ultra preset is essentially unplayable at 4K with a 22 FPS average, and even at 1440p it struggles at 40 FPS. The data points to the Arc B570’s 200.0 GPixel/s pixel rate as the primary constraint, as higher resolutions require exponentially more pixel processing. Players aiming for 4K should expect to use Low settings and tolerate frame rates in the 40s, while 1440p Medium offers the best compromise between visual quality and performance.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured FPS values show a clear hierarchy. The Low preset achieves the highest average at 130 FPS, followed by Medium at 105 FPS with a minimum of 89 FPS and a maximum of 121 FPS. High drops to 81 FPS, and Ultra falls to 61 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 89 FPS is notable, as it ensures no drops below the 60 FPS threshold, making it the most stable option for competitive play. At 2560x1440, Low averages 85 FPS, Medium averages 69 FPS (with a minimum of 59 FPS and maximum of 80 FPS), High averages 53 FPS, and Ultra averages 40 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 59 FPS is just below the 60 FPS target, which might cause occasional stutters. At 3840x2160, Low averages 47 FPS, Medium averages 38 FPS (with a minimum of 33 FPS and maximum of 44 FPS), High averages 30 FPS, and Ultra averages 22 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 33 FPS indicates that frame pacing will be inconsistent at 4K, making even this preset a compromise.
The data also shows that the gap between Low and Medium is relatively small at 1080p (25 FPS), but it widens at higher resolutions (16 FPS at 1440p and 9 FPS at 4K). This suggests that the Medium preset’s added visual effects (likely lighting and shadows) have a diminishing impact on performance as resolution increases, further confirming the GPU as the bottleneck. The Ultra preset, in contrast, shows a massive drop from Medium, with a 44 FPS difference at 1080p, 29 FPS at 1440p, and 16 FPS at 4K. This indicates that Ultra settings introduce effects that are disproportionately heavy on the GPU, making it an unwise choice for this combo.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600G provides the computational foundation for this combo, and its specifications suggest it is well-suited for Palworld’s CPU demands. With 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture (Cezanne), it offers a boost clock of 4.40 GHz and a base clock of 3.90 GHz. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore score of 10551 and single-core score of 1409 indicate solid multi-threaded and single-threaded performance. Its 3DMark 16-thread score of 5451 further confirms its capability in multi-threaded workloads. In Palworld, which is known for its open-world survival mechanics that can stress CPU physics and AI, this processor should not be the limiting factor at lower resolutions. The data supports this: at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 130 FPS, which is likely near the GPU’s maximum output, suggesting the CPU is able to feed frames adequately.
The CPU’s 16 MB of L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support (with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth) are sufficient for gaming, though not exceptional. Its benchmark percentile of 74 (vs all CPUs) places it above the majority of processors, and its nearest rival, the Intel Core i3-1220P, scores nearly identically (21066 vs 21088). However, the CPU’s integrated Radeon Vega 7 graphics are irrelevant here since the system uses the discrete Arc B570. The fact that the combo ranks 2362 out of 2944 suggests that while the CPU is capable, it is paired with a GPU that cannot fully utilize its potential in this game. At 1080p, the CPU has headroom, as evidenced by the minimal FPS difference between Low (130 FPS) and Medium (105 FPS) — a gap that is more likely due to GPU rendering load than CPU limitations. Only at higher resolutions does the GPU become the clear bottleneck, with the CPU’s single-core performance (Geekbench single-core score of 1801) proving sufficient to handle the game’s logic without causing frame drops.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600G
Intel Arc B570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600G + Intel Arc B570 in Palworld
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 47.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 38.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 30.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 22.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 85.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 69.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 53.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 40.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 130.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 105.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 81.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 61.0 |
Palworld with Ryzen 5 5600G + Other GPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Palworld with Arc B570 + Other CPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600G + Arc B570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.